Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
wekktor
Master Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX470 SC @ 780/1620
Processor: i5 2500K @ 5.1ghz 1.5hp95
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4
Memory: 2x2gb xms3 @ 1600MHz1.56v
Soundcard: HAF 932
PSU: ANTEC TRUPWR QUATTRO 850W
Default 10-02-2009, 12:04 | posts: 538 | Location: STOCKHOLM, SWEDEN

my HD5870 works great with overvolting/overclocking. Stock (850) I get around 16k in vantage, and when I overclock to 900 I get 167xx and when I overclock it to 1015core I get 17791 in vantage with 1.25v. I use AMD GPU Clock Tool to set the clock and MSI After Burner to change the volt and fan speed

I have q9400 @ 4.1ghz

/wekktor
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-02-2009, 14:29 | posts: 13,125 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by boldnuts View Post
when you think you have it nailed, I could test it for you on my system if you like.
I've just reproduced the issue on software emulator. Stupid me, GPU settings synchronization mode setting was simply not handled in voltage setting routine. So now GPU voltages are adjusted independently for each GPU regardless that option state.
Voltage settingssynchronization implementation and internal testing will take a day or two, then we'll test in on closed beta testers group, then release new version.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
NKD
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-03-2009, 04:45 | posts: 11

No go for me, I tried amd gpu tool to raise core clock and afterburner to bump voltage, I still see no performance increase, it is like it is running at the stock clocks, the only time overclock works for me is when I oc through ccc, OSD says my core is running at 1000, but I don't know why the heck I get the same performance as stock clocks, I have 850 watt psu, cpu running at 4.1ghz q9550, oh well I kinda gave up now, don't know why it won't work for me, it is like drivers lock the card from going at high speed,
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
NKD
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-03-2009, 05:08 | posts: 11

It would be nice if you comment on it Unwinder, I am kinda puzzled why see no difference in performance when I oc it, I have an asus hd 5870, my card has higher oc limits in bios.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-03-2009, 08:34 | posts: 13,125 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by NKD View Post
It would be nice if you comment on it Unwinder, I am kinda puzzled why see no difference in performance when I oc it, I have an asus hd 5870, my card has higher oc limits in bios.
I only comment and help to fix Afterburner related issues, not user related overclocking misunderstanding, sorry.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
NKD
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-03-2009, 09:20 | posts: 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
I only comment and help to fix Afterburner related issues, not user related overclocking misunderstanding, sorry.
oh ok, I understand, but i have been overclocking for years now, but I just wanted your thought on what it could be, i can understand if you dont want to thanks.

I have no problem overclocking it, I would love to hear what other people thing the issue could be, it overclocks fine, but I get no performance gains. just wondering why the heck that is. lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-03-2009, 09:28 | posts: 13,125 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by NKD View Post
oh ok, I understand, but i have been overclocking for years now, but I just wanted your thought on what it could be, i can understand if you dont want to thanks.

I have no problem overclocking it, I would love to hear what other people thing the issue could be, it overclocks fine, but I get no performance gains. just wondering why the heck that is. lol
Instead of wondering please carefully read your own thread created @ [H] forum about the same issue. You've got more than detailed answers about protective error correction teqhniques introduced in 5xxx series and slowing down the system in case of too aggressive overclocking. Everything you need to know is there, you just have to read and understand it.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
lowdog
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 2 x 6990 quad cfx
Processor: i7 980X @ 4.2Ghz 1.325v
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1 Assassin
Memory: DDR3 24GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Silverstone 1500W
Default 10-03-2009, 10:27 | posts: 61

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
I've just reproduced the issue on software emulator. Stupid me, GPU settings synchronization mode setting was simply not handled in voltage setting routine. So now GPU voltages are adjusted independently for each GPU regardless that option state.
Voltage settingssynchronization implementation and internal testing will take a day or two, then we'll test in on closed beta testers group, then release new version.
See, you da man

Thats probably the ONLY real bug, will be a great program once you get that one fixed, realy looking foward to the next release. PM me if you would like me to test it out.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
vidra
Maha Guru
 
vidra's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670OC2GB 26"Samsun
Processor: Core i5 4690K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 gaming3
Memory: 16GB Kingston DDR3
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Chieftec 750W
Default 10-03-2009, 10:52 | posts: 2,603 | Location: Novi Sad, Serbia

Hi, I tried looking for an answer elsewhere but couldn't find one so that's why I'm posting in this thread. First of all, thank you for your work Unwinder. All of us owe you a debt of gratitude.

My question is: Will I have to uninstall RivaTuner in order to use Afterburner (will they clash) or will they coexist with, say, Afterburner taking priority?

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-03-2009, 11:38 | posts: 13,125 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by vidra View Post
Hi, I tried looking for an answer elsewhere but couldn't find one so that's why I'm posting in this thread. First of all, thank you for your work Unwinder. All of us owe you a debt of gratitude.

My question is: Will I have to uninstall RivaTuner in order to use Afterburner (will they clash) or will they coexist with, say, Afterburner taking priority?

Thanks
No, it is not necessary to uninstall it.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
Bodar
Maha Guru
 
Bodar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Lots of Fermi'zzzz
Processor: Intel
Mainboard: Evga/Asus/MSI/Gigabyte
Memory: Corsair / Kingston
Soundcard: 7.1 surround sound
PSU: 3550 watts total
Default 10-03-2009, 11:49 | posts: 2,396 | Location: Austin

Unwinder.... Just a question to ease the stress. Do you think you could make a program that had a list of ingredients for popular beverages or drinks. There are just some cocktails I'd love to make but cant find the right mix. I think a click of a button would be a nice touch.. All the combinations that mix well together. sorta like a long island ice tea.
Having fun tonight. going to see some rock n roll at the big ACL festival here in austin. Have a few friends over and it crossed my mind. Btw.. I've been using your program non-stop. The only issues I've had are most likely driver related. 9.10 rc6 works perfect with the 5870. rc7 is a little different though. Fan speeds change automatically and you cant manually set the fan on more then one gpu.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
JEskandari
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 660M
Processor: Intel Core(TM) i7-3610QM
Mainboard: Lenovo IdeaPad Y580
Memory: Hynix HMT351S6CFR8C-PB
Soundcard: Realtek ALC269
PSU: Lenovo PA-1121-16
Default 10-03-2009, 23:31 | posts: 264 | Location: Iran

I have a question why after upgrading the driver to 191.03 Everest Ultimate and GPU-Z show temp on my Video Card correctly (GPU 56,GPU Ambient 45) but MSI AfterBurner show it a little different , something around 3044440 and 3044452 degree Celsius

Last edited by JEskandari; 10-03-2009 at 23:34.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-04-2009, 09:13 | posts: 13,125 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Known bug of 19x.xx drivers, was discussed A LOT of times in different forums, and those who use search can easily find the answer, e.g. here:

http://www.evga.com/forums/tm.asp?m=100919667


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
mitzi76
Ancient Guru
 
mitzi76's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 (Gaming)
Processor: CoreI7 920@4ghz(EK Sup)
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6gb Corsair 1600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1
PSU: 850w Antec
Default 10-04-2009, 13:09 | posts: 8,635 | Location: UK

been testing with rthdrible and using 975/1200 and this runs at 530fps which is 30 more than i get at stock. no stability issues...

however when i run games i get driver not responding messages. so msi seems to be working but is it msi or ati drivers that are causing these errors?

stock clocks i never get any trouble. would like to know if anyone else has tested their overclocks work with games...

(after all the point of overclocking is that it works in the game no?)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-04-2009, 13:24 | posts: 13,125 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by mitzi76 View Post
been testing with rthdrible and using 975/1200 and this runs at 530fps which is 30 more than i get at stock. no stability issues...

however when i run games i get driver not responding messages. so msi seems to be working but is it msi or ati drivers that are causing these errors?

stock clocks i never get any trouble. would like to know if anyone else has tested their overclocks work with games...

(after all the point of overclocking is that it works in the game no?)

It is neither MSI nor ATI drivers. You're misunderstanding overclockings basics. You cannot set any high clocks you wish and expect the hardware to be stable. Decrease the clocks.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
mitzi76
Ancient Guru
 
mitzi76's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 (Gaming)
Processor: CoreI7 920@4ghz(EK Sup)
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6gb Corsair 1600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1
PSU: 850w Antec
Default 10-04-2009, 13:56 | posts: 8,635 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
It is neither MSI nor ATI drivers. You're misunderstanding overclockings basics. You cannot set any high clocks you wish and expect the hardware to be stable. Decrease the clocks.
? sry perhaps you didnt read my post correctly i have tested the clocks using furmark and rhtidribl and there's no errors.

so how else am i meant to test for overclock stability?

how am I misundestanding overclocking basics?..please enlighten me. i increase voltage and then set a core clock speed then use either furmark/rthidribl to test via a 3d benchmarker/stability test.

sorry dont mean to sound shirty but u are implying i am doing something wrong and for all intensive purposes i cant see what...

Last edited by mitzi76; 10-04-2009 at 13:59.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
wekktor
Master Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX470 SC @ 780/1620
Processor: i5 2500K @ 5.1ghz 1.5hp95
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4
Memory: 2x2gb xms3 @ 1600MHz1.56v
Soundcard: HAF 932
PSU: ANTEC TRUPWR QUATTRO 850W
Default 10-04-2009, 14:05 | posts: 538 | Location: STOCKHOLM, SWEDEN

Quote:
Originally Posted by mitzi76 View Post
? sry perhaps you didnt read my post correctly i have tested the clocks using furmark and rhtidribl and there's no errors.

so how else am i meant to test for overclock stability?

how am I misundestanding overclocking basics?..please enlighten me. i increase voltage and then set a core clock speed then use either furmark/rthidribl to test via a 3d benchmarker/stability test.

sorry dont mean to sound shirty but u are implying i am doing something wrong and for all intensive purposes i cant see what...
Read this: http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...=235693&page=4

Furmark cant detect errors with 5870. Try to play games and see if it stable and if it is any artifacts.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
mitzi76
Ancient Guru
 
mitzi76's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 (Gaming)
Processor: CoreI7 920@4ghz(EK Sup)
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6gb Corsair 1600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1
PSU: 850w Antec
Default 10-04-2009, 14:15 | posts: 8,635 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by wekktor View Post
Read this: http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...=235693&page=4

Furmark cant detect errors with 5870. Try to play games and see if it stable and if it is any artifacts.
right thks for the confirmation. i'll leave the overclocking until there's a better way of testing overclock stability..

running with 1200mv and 900 hasnt caused any issues. still i can run 975/1200mv with champions online but not with cod w@w.

that was why i was suggesting it was a driver issue.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-04-2009, 14:16 | posts: 13,125 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by mitzi76 View Post
? sry perhaps you didnt read my post correctly i have tested the clocks using furmark and rhtidribl and there's no errors.

so how else am i meant to test for overclock stability?

how am I misundestanding overclocking basics?..please enlighten me. i increase voltage and then set a core clock speed then use either furmark/rthidribl to test via a 3d benchmarker/stability test.

sorry dont mean to sound shirty but u are implying i am doing something wrong and for all intensive purposes i cant see what...
You said yourself that your games are unstable with overclocking. This is the only CORRECT way to test overclocking stability. Reduce the clocks until instability disappear. And don't rely on automated clocks testing tools if you are not understanding overclocking basics. And these things are offtopic in this thread.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-04-2009, 14:19 | posts: 13,125 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by mitzi76 View Post
i'll leave the overclocking until there's a better way of testing overclock stability..
There will be never better overclocking stability testing ways.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
mitzi76
Ancient Guru
 
mitzi76's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 (Gaming)
Processor: CoreI7 920@4ghz(EK Sup)
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6gb Corsair 1600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1
PSU: 850w Antec
Default 10-04-2009, 14:19 | posts: 8,635 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
You said yourself that your games are unstable with overclocking. This is the only CORRECT way to test overclocking stability. Reduce the clocks until instability disappear. And don't rely on automated clocks testing tools if you are not understanding overclocking basics.
enough already with this i dont understand overclocking basics.

some games work with 975/1200mv and some dont that's the point and i wasnt to know auto-clock tools dont work with the 5870.

keep your comments to yourself if they arent helpfull thks. any particular reason you feel the need to insult me when i am asking for advice?

Last edited by mitzi76; 10-04-2009 at 14:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-04-2009, 14:22 | posts: 13,125 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by mitzi76 View Post
enough already with this i dont understand overclocking basics.

some games work with 975/1200mv and some dont that's the point and i wasnt to know auto-clock tools dont work with the 5870.

keep your comments to yourself if they arent helpfull thks.
Please let me decide what is helpful and what is not in this thread. I could ignore your questions since the beginning seeing that they are caused by your understanding rather than by software. And that's what I'll do, welcome to my ignore list.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
mitzi76
Ancient Guru
 
mitzi76's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 (Gaming)
Processor: CoreI7 920@4ghz(EK Sup)
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6gb Corsair 1600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1
PSU: 850w Antec
Default 10-04-2009, 14:24 | posts: 8,635 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
There will be never better overclocking stability testing ways.
so furmark and rtidribl never should be used is that what u are saying. i used furmark with a 285 and overclocked on it and never once has a driver crashing with any game. period.

you werent being helpfull unwinder you were telling me that i was being a "noob" in no un-certain terms.

dont worry i wont bother coming to you for advice if i am gonna get my head bitten off for asking a simple question.

if other mods think i was out of line i'll take a ban....

Last edited by mitzi76; 10-04-2009 at 14:29.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-04-2009, 14:31 | posts: 13,125 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by mitzi76 View Post
so furmark and rtidribl never should be used is that what u are saying. i used furmark with a 285 and overclocked on it and never once has a driver crashing with any game. period.
And once again: you're completely misunderstanding overclocking basic. Period. Basics are: single application / game / stress test can NEVER be used as 100% trustworthy overlcocking tester. There are only two 100% trustworthy overclocking testers, they are installed into two sockets in your head and called eyes. Software tools can be used as helpers, but NEVER as the final verdict giving tools. You're missing the point. Totally.
And I'd really like to ask you to stop flaming in this thread about overclocking principles. Use other thread please, this one is aimed to collect and fix software issues.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
civato
Maha Guru
 
civato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGTX570 sli on H2O EK
Processor: core i7 940@4153MHz H2O
Mainboard: MSI Eclipse SLI x58
Memory: ddr3 12GB@1800 Dominator
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme audio
PSU: 1000w Corsair
Default 10-05-2009, 10:34 | posts: 919 | Location: Look behind you , BOE!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by JEskandari View Post
I have a question why after upgrading the driver to 191.03 Everest Ultimate and GPU-Z show temp on my Video Card correctly (GPU 56,GPU Ambient 45) but MSI AfterBurner show it a little different , something around 3044440 and 3044452 degree Celsius
191.07 fix that problem , but still i do what Unwinder suggest on the evga forum

Quote from Unwider:
Until the problem is not fixed by NVIDIA, there are still some temporary tricks allowing to solve it. First, you may just perform complete Foreware re-install, this will also cause precached thermal sensor information to be removed from the registry and to be re-detected by ForceWare on the next start. Second, you may manually remove corrupted thermal sensor information from the registry and this way cause the ForceWare to re-detect it on the next reboot. To do it open regedit then search and delete all instances of RmThermalProviderInfo and RmThermalProviderNum entries in the registry. Then reboot.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.