Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#651)
MDKpt
Newbie
 
MDKpt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2X GTX1080Ti-FE@2060mhz
Processor: i9 7900X@4.8-1.290v@wc
Mainboard: AORUS X299 Gaming 9
Memory: 32gb -Gskill 2800 @3200
Soundcard: onboard/strix 7.1 h7
PSU: Corsair 1500i
Default 08-11-2017, 10:31 | posts: 34 | Location: Portugal

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Stop spamming and use search please.
thanks for the information

i used the search button as always


cheers
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#652)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-11-2017, 12:02 | posts: 13,122 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_rus View Post
I've seen the same issue in Doom OGL when launching it for the first time after OS reinstall. Also, as I've said earlier, it's 100% reproduceable in DOSBox OpenGLNB renderer.
See no issues in Doom but could reproduce it with DOSBox. Should be fixed in RTSS 7.0.0 beta 28 now, give it a try:

http://office.guru3d.com/afterburner...p700Beta28.rar

- Added OpenGL context validation algorithm to improve compatibility of raster 3D On-Screen Display rendering mode with OpenGL applications, which dynamically recreate the context (e.g. on display mode switching)


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#653)
Vidik
Master Guru
 
Vidik's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1070 Gaming X 2k/9200
Processor: i7-4790K / Noctua NH-D15
Mainboard: GA-Z97X-UD5H-BK F9b
Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR3-2133
Soundcard: Scarlett 2i2 / JBL LSR308
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 08-11-2017, 16:27 | posts: 284

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Should be fixed in RTSS 7.0.0 beta 28 now, give it a try
Pyre issue has been fixed Euro Truck Simulator 2 is still affected but it's not a problem, really, since it uses DX9 renderer on Windows by default.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#654)
aufkrawall2
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Processor: 2500k@4.6Ghz
Mainboard: P67
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 860W Platinum
Default 08-11-2017, 16:39 | posts: 385

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy_K View Post
If you use the new beta RTSS you can open the RTSS dialog, then SHIFT+Click the ADD Button and you have all detected 3D apps in the exclude-dialog already selected. Just deselect the app, which you still want to be monitored and hit OK.
Thx. However, it would still be nice if that ancient file browsing dialog would be modernized.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#655)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-11-2017, 18:12 | posts: 13,122 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vidik View Post
Pyre issue has been fixed Euro Truck Simulator 2 is still affected but it's not a problem, really, since it uses DX9 renderer on Windows by default.
Create eurotrucks2.exe.cfg in ./ProfileTemplates with the following contents:

Code:
[RendererOpenGL]
Context			= 1


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#656)
Vidik
Master Guru
 
Vidik's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1070 Gaming X 2k/9200
Processor: i7-4790K / Noctua NH-D15
Mainboard: GA-Z97X-UD5H-BK F9b
Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR3-2133
Soundcard: Scarlett 2i2 / JBL LSR308
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 08-11-2017, 18:53 | posts: 284

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Create eurotrucks2.exe.cfg in ./ProfileTemplates with the following contents:

Code:
[RendererOpenGL]
Context			= 1
Yep, that did it. Working perfectly now, tested both 32 and 64-bit versions.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#657)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-11-2017, 18:59 | posts: 13,122 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

ok, I've integrated this profile into beta 28 and updated distributive.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#658)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-11-2017, 19:22 | posts: 13,122 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by MDKpt View Post
thanks for the information

i used the search button as always


cheers
If you were really searching for answer, you'd seen that anything related to CPU monitoring is declared as a bonus functionality added to software with no any support from MSI side, so I provide it under zero end user support obligations and don't accept requests like "when will you add CPU XXX". If I get similar hardware it in one of PCs near me one day - it will be supported. Otherwise you're out of luck, sorry.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#659)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-11-2017, 20:18 | posts: 13,122 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

A bit of useful info on locations of PCB, VRM1 ... VRM4 temperature sensors on 1080Ti Lightning:

http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...postcount=2809


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#660)
gatecrasher
Newbie
 
Videocard: 8GB GTX 1070
Processor: R7-1700X @ 3.9GHz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair
Default 08-12-2017, 04:27 | posts: 6

Would it be possible to draw a black outline for the graphs, like all the text in the OSD?
The light colors are sometimes difficult to read on light backgrounds.

Thanks for adding the additional CPU monitors for AMD/Ryzen recently, it's nice to have.
CPU usage for Afterburner idling in the tray seemed to drop a few percent recently too, though perhaps that's because I went through the list and disabled a lot of the graphs that I wasn't using.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#661)
BuildeR2
Maha Guru
 
BuildeR2's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1080GX @ 2k/11k
Processor: i7 4770k 4.4GHz 1.265v
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A BIOS 2801
Memory: 2x8GB G.Skill @ 2400Mhz
Soundcard: ALC892
PSU: OCZ FTY750W
Default 08-12-2017, 04:59 | posts: 2,335 | Location: TX

Regarding the latest betas of both AB and RTSS, I just recently updated them and now Gears of War 4 refuses to track any kind of in game stat (campaign collectibles found, versus points during a match, horde kills and waves passed) until I close both AB and RTSS. Gears 4 also had a patch around the time I updated them, so I'm not where the issue may be and where to look. My best guess is that they think AB/RTSS is cheating or acting like a cheat injector, so they lock progress. For now I just use the in game frame limit and put up with the occasional stutter and hitching.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#662)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-12-2017, 13:10 | posts: 13,122 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by gatecrasher View Post
Would it be possible to draw a black outline for the graphs, like all the text in the OSD?
The light colors are sometimes difficult to read on light backgrounds.
Bad idea, outlining the graphs will double geometry complexity. Enabling OSD fill instead is much more correct way to solve the issue.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#663)
cookieboyeli
Master Guru
 
cookieboyeli's Avatar
 
Videocard: Amp Ex. 1080 Ti 2088/5720
Processor: 4790k @ 4.7GHz 1.38v load
Mainboard: Asus Z97 Maximus VII Gene
Memory: 2400MHz 4x4GB 10-12-12-31
Soundcard: Objective2+ODAC&VModaM100
PSU: Seasonic Platinum SS 750W
Default 08-12-2017, 18:10 | posts: 196 | Location: ZowieZA12 & Ducky Shine 5 RGB Brown

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Bad idea, outlining the graphs will double geometry complexity. Enabling OSD fill instead is much more correct way to solve the issue.
Make sure you have on screen display shadow enabled.

I personally find these settings to be the best all around for visibility:
0,255,0 (Green) Opacity 75%
OSD Zoom - Smallest
Raster 3D
Font - Small fonts, Bold, 8 Point

Also, for readability I have set framerate averaging to 100ms and refresh rate to 100ms integer is off, so you get 0.1FPS Precision.

Typing out exactly how I have the display organized and what is showing is too much. Too tired to add a picture.

For the MSI Afterburner window itself I use v3 Big edition.
I've installed MSI Afterburner and set it up for probably 2 dozen people so far with these settings. It's been well received, much more so than the defaults. I'm guessing the goal of the default red theme was to match the MSI "Gaming" branding...

Last edited by cookieboyeli; 08-12-2017 at 18:15.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#664)
Falkentyne
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7970 Ghz Ed.
Processor: Core i7 2600k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1000W
Default 08-13-2017, 05:12 | posts: 412

Hi Unwinder,
whenever I open RTSS .28 beta, when 3dmark main window (current steam version that uses java) is running, 3dmark just crashes with "stopped working" within a few seconds. Did a search and couldn't find anything. My apologies if this has been discussed somewhere. Is this a known issue?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#665)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-13-2017, 09:17 | posts: 13,122 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Cannot confirm that.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#666)
ultraex2003
Member Guru
 
ultraex2003's Avatar
 
Videocard: Amd 2x290 Cfx
Processor: i7 5820k @ 4.0
Mainboard: Gigabyte x99-sli
Memory: G-skill ripjaws v @ 3200
Soundcard: stock
PSU: Coolemaster v 1000
Default 08-13-2017, 17:51 | posts: 74 | Location: greece

i try today 3-4 run 3dmark /steam version( preset :fire strike-extreme -ultra) with msi ab beta 16 +RTSS 28 beta !!

290 trix oc + 17.7 .2 drivers
all run finish very well so far i dont have any issue !!

Last edited by ultraex2003; Yesterday at 09:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#667)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 08-14-2017, 12:32 | posts: 1,744

RTSS 7.0.0 b28 fixed the OpenGL issue for me here too, thanks, Alexey. Granted, it wasn't a big issue for DOSBox (don't care much about h/w monitoring there) but I did see it once in Doom.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#668)
Meccs
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon RX 480 GAMING X 8G
Processor: i5 4750
Mainboard: Asrock B85M Pro4
Memory: 8 GB
Soundcard: Ad Lib ;)
PSU: BeQuiet
Default Yesterday, 08:44 | posts: 25

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
All the 44 Betas crash when I try to update. It is something related to my profile because when I delete the cfg file it works. Any clue what this could cause? I didn't edit it manually.

Last edited by Meccs; Yesterday at 08:50.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#669)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Yesterday, 09:56 | posts: 13,122 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Post your profile here.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.