Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#2801)
arni
Newbie
 
arni's Avatar
 
Videocard: msi gtx 970 gaming 4gb
Processor: i5 3570 non K
Mainboard: GigaByTe h77 ds3h
Memory: kingston 2x8gb pc12800
Soundcard: alc 887
PSU: corsair gs700 v2013
Default 08-10-2017, 17:17 | posts: 6 | Location: JKT

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy_K View Post
Open RTSS window, shift+click on the button "Add", select all false 3D Apps and click on OK
iam using MSI AB v4.40 beta 12+RTSS v7.00 beta 26, with geforce forceware 384.94 whql with win 10 64bit........... now, using your trick, i can take screenshots in just cause 3, but in mafia 3 v1.09 by steam, still can not take screenshots.... why?? how to fix this bug??

Last edited by arni; 08-11-2017 at 17:07.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2802)
Crysis111
Newbie
 
Crysis111's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080ti Lightning
Processor: 4790k
Mainboard: Asrock OCF
Memory: 16 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 1.500 W
Default 08-11-2017, 18:59 | posts: 9 | Location: Germany

Just get my 1080ti Lightning.
OC works fine with Beta 12, but the monotoring does not Show me The Temperature of The memory (RAM) - temps of GPU, VRAM, PCB is working.

Ist the memory monotoring not built in?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2803)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-11-2017, 19:01 | posts: 13,125 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

There is no memory temperature sensor. Besides traditional GPU temperature there should be 1 PCB and 4 VRM sensors.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2804)
Crysis111
Newbie
 
Crysis111's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080ti Lightning
Processor: 4790k
Mainboard: Asrock OCF
Memory: 16 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 1.500 W
Default 08-11-2017, 19:07 | posts: 9 | Location: Germany

Thanks very For Quick reply. But my 780 and 980ti Lightnings AB was monotoring The Memory Temps. So MSI does not implemented a Sensor in The 1080ti Lightning?
I will take a Look at MSI Homepage
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2805)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-11-2017, 19:13 | posts: 13,125 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Once again, the only sensors available on this card are the ones I listed. No need to ask me why.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2806)
Crysis111
Newbie
 
Crysis111's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080ti Lightning
Processor: 4790k
Mainboard: Asrock OCF
Memory: 16 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 1.500 W
Default 08-11-2017, 19:20 | posts: 9 | Location: Germany

I believe in you of course, just Took a Look at The German MSI page: they Write GPU, Memory and 4 x VRM are monitored! And they Show a picture, where The Sensors are Build in The PCB:
https://de.msi.com/Graphics-card/GeF...#hero-overview

So they are wrong
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2807)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-11-2017, 19:24 | posts: 13,125 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

They covered their back with "*Tatsächliche Lage der Temp Überwachung kann von der Abbildung abweichen" note. There are no dedicated memory temperature sensors installed on this model.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2808)
Crysis111
Newbie
 
Crysis111's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080ti Lightning
Processor: 4790k
Mainboard: Asrock OCF
Memory: 16 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 1.500 W
Default 08-11-2017, 19:34 | posts: 9 | Location: Germany

Thank you very much Unwinder . Great Support from you
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2809)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-11-2017, 20:16 | posts: 13,125 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

If you absolutely need memory temperature on 1080Ti Lightning, you may treat its PCB temperature sensor as something rather close to it. PCB temperature is measured inside NCT7511Y chip, located on the back side of PCB under top row of memory chips. If you look at hi-res PCB back screenshot here, it is located above GPU socket next to top backplate mounting hole (chip marked as U512??? if I read that PCB photo properly). TVRM1 is measured inside GPU VRM (IR3595A, the chip with yellow dot on the front side of PCB), TVRM2 is measured inside memory VRM (IR3570B, the chip with blue dot on the front side of PCB). TVRM3 and TRVM4 are external thermistors located somewhere near the MOSFETs, MSI do not disclose their exact positions.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2810)
arni
Newbie
 
arni's Avatar
 
Videocard: msi gtx 970 gaming 4gb
Processor: i5 3570 non K
Mainboard: GigaByTe h77 ds3h
Memory: kingston 2x8gb pc12800
Soundcard: alc 887
PSU: corsair gs700 v2013
Default 08-11-2017, 23:50 | posts: 6 | Location: JKT

Quote:
Originally Posted by arni View Post
iam using msi ab v4.40 beta 12+rtss v7.00 beta 26, with geforce forceware 384.94 whql with win 10 64bit........... Now, using your trick, i can take screenshots in just cause 3, but in mafia 3 v1.09 by steam, still can not take screenshots.... Why?? How to fix this bug??
bump.....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2811)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-12-2017, 00:06 | posts: 13,125 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

No need to bump threads please, that's waste of your and my time. I read and verify everything posted in this forum and reply to everything I find impirtant and NOT user related.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2812)
Riddick2015
Newbie
 
Videocard: 16gb
Processor: AMD
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1050w
Default 08-15-2017, 00:04 | posts: 4

Beta 15, win10 1.7.7.2 amd latest drivers, FuryX, memory clock can't adjust and it resets back to 500.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2813)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-15-2017, 09:01 | posts: 13,125 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Use search.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2814)
Haldi
Master Guru
 
Videocard: R9-290 CF
Processor: I7-3930k
Mainboard: Asus P7X79 Pro
Memory: 40gb Kingston
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax MaxRevo 1500W
Default 08-15-2017, 19:26 | posts: 228

Didn't check this thread in a while, so not sure if it has already been reported.
Running V4.4.0 Beta 15 and RTSS 7.0.0 Beta 28.

The Fullspeed clock for my old Lynnfield i7-870 shows 3680mhz and idle 1440.
1440 is correct as this is 160x9 but 3680 is 160x23 but it should be 160x24


But yeah, thats old CPU so probably doesn't matter ^^ just wanted to mention it.

The real issue is the Marker:


For GPU Voltage and AUX Voltage the markers are set with a 4 Miunte Delay.
This Happened because i've opened settings, added both Voltage graphs to Monitoring and then used the marker.
After a restart of MSI Afterburner this problem was gone.

So it's not really a big issue, but i tought i'd mention is anyway.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2815)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-15-2017, 20:14 | posts: 13,125 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Haldi View Post
The Fullspeed clock for my old Lynnfield i7-870 shows 3680mhz and idle 1440.
1440 is correct as this is 160x9 but 3680 is 160x23 but it should be 160x24
CPU clock graph is reflecting the maximum core clock frequency and it matches with "Max Core clock" from Intel XTU from your screenshot. And in addition to that I'll repeat one more time that anything related to CPU monitoring is a bonus feature provided with zero support from MSI side and under zero support obligations, I don't pay attention to requests like "make may XXX CPU supported".

Quote:
Originally Posted by Haldi View Post
For GPU Voltage and AUX Voltage the markers are set with a 4 Miunte Delay.
This Happened because i've opened settings, added both Voltage graphs to Monitoring and then used the marker.
After a restart of MSI Afterburner this problem was gone.
Wrong position of custom tracking marker on the graphs added dynamically during application runtime is a known issue.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2816)
Michalko
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 1080
Processor: 4790K
Mainboard: Z97
Memory: Corsair
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Corsair HX850i
Default 08-17-2017, 13:00 | posts: 169

I was wondering if theres any way to make MSI Afterburner + RTSS start with Windows on a standard account. It´s really annoying to start it manually every time.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2817)
Andy_K
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 960 OC
Processor: AMD FX6300
Mainboard: ASRock 970 Extreme3 R2.0
Memory: Crucial 1600 - 8GB
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892 (7.1)
PSU: Corsair CX430M
Default 08-17-2017, 15:12 | posts: 300 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michalko View Post
I was wondering if theres any way to make MSI Afterburner + RTSS start with Windows on a standard account. It´s really annoying to start it manually every time.
Yes, disable UAC...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2818)
haze_1986
Newbie
 
Videocard: PowerColor 4850 512MB
Processor: Intel Core Quad Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-17-2017, 17:24 | posts: 7

Hi, may I request for a feature? Since for Pascal the max boost clocks are highly temp dependent, I would suggest that there is a function to compensate for the dropped clocks. i.e. Abv a certain temperature when clocks are dropped one bin, afterburner can increase the overclock to compensate for it. The user should have control with the fan speeds to keep the temps within check. But for pascal there is simply too many "actions" at many intervals that makes user difficult to keep temperatures at a certain range to prevent dropped clocks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2819)
Bojcha
Member Guru
 
Bojcha's Avatar
 
Videocard: many
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: many
Default 08-18-2017, 14:11 | posts: 71 | Location: Serbia

Suggestion..
Is it possible to make voltage cotrol from -200 to +200 for AMD cards?
Atleast -200 to +100.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2820)
ivanosky
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 970 SSC ACX 2.0+
Processor: Intel Core I5 3570k
Mainboard: Gigabyte GAB75M-D3H
Memory: Kingston HyperX Fury 8 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec EarthWatts 650
Default Yesterday, 17:16 | posts: 56 | Location: Havana, Cuba

I would like to report a bug. The FPS counter shows double the framerate in the CEMU emulator. If there is a workaround to fix this, please let me know.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.