Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Operating Systems
Operating Systems Is Windows 8.1 giving you a hard time ? Wanna try out Windows 10 ?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#701)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 07-30-2017, 10:12 | posts: 17,746 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucidus View Post
It's going to be superseded in a month but better late than never
It already is superseded, it already was when it was released lol
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#702)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 07-30-2017, 19:19 | posts: 7,565 | Location: USA

does that mean they have iso version of Creator update now that less likely to bug out the startmenu upon clean or upgrade install? still refuse to install creator on my dad pc cause i dont want to break startmenu and make all his pined stuff invalid link and also be unable to pin things to it.

I have this happen on atlest 4 different systems off upgrades and clean installs. VM upgrade to creator worked fine, not so much outside of VM though.

Last edited by tsunami231; 07-30-2017 at 19:25.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#703)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 07-30-2017, 19:48 | posts: 17,746 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
does that mean they have iso version of Creator update now that less likely to bug out the startmenu upon clean or upgrade install? still refuse to install creator on my dad pc cause i dont want to break startmenu and make all his pined stuff invalid link and also be unable to pin things to it.

I have this happen on atlest 4 different systems off upgrades and clean installs. VM upgrade to creator worked fine, not so much outside of VM though.
Not sure if there are ISOs on MSDN yet, but you can create your own with those ESDs, so yea if the cumulative update that is integrated with this updated version fixes the start menu problem it should work as intended on a clean install
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#704)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 07-30-2017, 20:02 | posts: 7,565 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Not sure if there are ISOs on MSDN yet, but you can create your own with those ESDs, so yea if the cumulative update that is integrated with this updated version fixes the start menu problem it should work as intended on a clean install
i wouldnt know if the CU fixed cause every time it happen none the updates that got download actual fixed and i had to reinstall and there 50% chance that same issue happen again on clean installs this all off the first official release of creator update,

Dad pc by asking to agree to new privacy settings lately and till I agree to that it wont find said update anyway. and on my uncles pc I pretty much deffred the update for 6 months.

Last edited by tsunami231; 07-30-2017 at 20:04.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#705)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 07-30-2017, 22:52 | posts: 17,746 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
i wouldnt know if the CU fixed cause every time it happen none the updates that got download actual fixed and i had to reinstall and there 50% chance that same issue happen again on clean installs this all off the first official release of creator update,

Dad pc by asking to agree to new privacy settings lately and till I agree to that it wont find said update anyway. and on my uncles pc I pretty much deffred the update for 6 months.

Well I decided I'd had enough of all the bloat in Pro and installed LTSB 2016 which is RS1 1607 - 14393, there's nothing in the RS2 or what I've seen in RS3 beta that I would use or miss, the only thing in RS2 that I liked was not having to click apply when enabling extended displays lol

I install the Pro RS3s in VMware and have a look at what's new, but so far just gimmicky bloat I don't need so quite happy sticking with RS1 for the foreseeable future, so unless there's something in RS2 they need, just leave them with RS1
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#706)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 07-30-2017, 22:54 | posts: 10,008

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
It already is superseded, it already was when it was released lol
I had RS3 in mind but yeah
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#707)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 07-30-2017, 23:06 | posts: 17,746 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucidus View Post
I had RS3 in mind but yeah
Ah yes, soon it will be hugely superseded
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#708)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 07-30-2017, 23:28 | posts: 7,565 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Well I decided I'd had enough of all the bloat in Pro and installed LTSB 2016 which is RS1 1607 - 14393, there's nothing in the RS2 or what I've seen in RS3 beta that I would use or miss, the only thing in RS2 that I liked was not having to click apply when enabling extended displays lol

I install the Pro RS3s in VMware and have a look at what's new, but so far just gimmicky bloat I don't need so quite happy sticking with RS1 for the foreseeable future, so unless there's something in RS2 they need, just leave them with RS1
if it was as simple of just switching to LTSB with out doing clean install i might do it? these day i simply dont want to bothered to thing that might cause me stress or frustration which lead to things i dont want lmao
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#709)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 07-30-2017, 23:33 | posts: 17,746 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
if it was as simple of just switching to LTSB with out doing clean install i might do it? these day i simply dont want to bothered to thing that might cause me stress or frustration which lead to things i dont want lmao
You might get the option to upgrade from Pro to LTSB, but it likely won't let you keep anything, never tried Pro to Enterprise before, but it's well worth the effort of a clean install, No Cortana, No Edge, No Apps, No Store, more control over telemetry without having to use antispy programs, you can completely disable it from group policy / privacy settings, the Win 7 calc is still there too as there are no apps, and no feature updates (New LTSC coming in 2019), only security updates for LTSB 2016

It's what Windows 10 should always have been IMO, leave the bloat for 10 Home

Last edited by Extraordinary; 07-30-2017 at 23:37.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#710)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 07-31-2017, 17:22 | posts: 10,008

Is it normal for text to be less sharp when a window is moved to another monitor with a different scaling level? If I move explorer from a monitor with 100% scaling to 150%, it is noticeably aliased. If I set it to duplication (or extend) and set both screens at 150%, it is sharp.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#711)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 07-31-2017, 18:32 | posts: 7,565 | Location: USA

sounds like a bug to could be gpu drivers or os issue
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#712)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 07-31-2017, 20:59 | posts: 10,008

I'm inclined to believe it is a windows thing because it happens only when moving explorer (and other programs to a lesser extent) to another screen with a different scaling factor. Hopefully it is better in RS3 but I'm not going to hold my breath.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#713)
EdKiefer
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: i5-3570k@4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77V pro
Memory: 16Gb-DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair XT650
Default 08-03-2017, 00:14 | posts: 1,350

2017-07 Cumulative Update , kb4032188

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...date-kb4032188
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.