Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Operating Systems
Operating Systems Is Windows 8.1 giving you a hard time ? Wanna try out Windows 10 ?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
VRAM limit in Windows 7
Old
  (#1)
Octopuss
Master Guru
 
Octopuss's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD XFX Rx 480
Processor: i7 3770K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard: Sound Blaster ZxR
PSU: -
Default VRAM limit in Windows 7 - 07-23-2017, 18:25 | posts: 629 | Location: Czech republic

I have Rx 480 graphic card which has 8GB of VRAM, and I am running 64bit Windows 7.
I haven't seen more than 4GB of VRAM allocated yet in any game I've played so far.
Is there any weird limit in Windows 7 or what's going on? Everytime usage hits roughly 4GB, it gets purged and starts from zero. I don't get it. Am I missing anything?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Labyrinth
Ancient Guru
 
Labyrinth's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD 290 4GB
Processor: i5 6600K 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Memory: Kingston 8GB DDR4 @ 2666
Soundcard: Xonar DSX
PSU: Corsair CS750M
Default 07-23-2017, 21:33 | posts: 4,287 | Location: Cheshire, England

What are you using to monitor it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
IceVip
Master Guru
 
IceVip's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 @ 2,088/11,008
Processor: Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.7Ghz
Mainboard: Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 32 GB @ 3003Mhz CL16
Soundcard: Yamaha HS5
PSU: Corsair CX600
Default 07-23-2017, 22:35 | posts: 560

And which games are you trying? Not every new title hits more than 4.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Octopuss
Master Guru
 
Octopuss's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD XFX Rx 480
Processor: i7 3770K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard: Sound Blaster ZxR
PSU: -
Default 07-23-2017, 23:14 | posts: 629 | Location: Czech republic

Process Explorer and GPU-Z.
GTA5 for example.
I tried running multiple games to get more VRAM usage, but no, at 4GB a limit of some sort is hit.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
primetime^
Maha Guru
 
primetime^'s Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX Radeon RX580
Processor: X5670@4.2Ghz Ultra-120Ext
Mainboard: Asus P6T Delux v1
Memory: 12gb Patriot ddr3 1600
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Black Widow 850
Default 07-24-2017, 00:48 | posts: 835 | Location: SC

Mankind Divided, Mirrors Edge, TitanFall 2, will all uses over 7Gb at 1080p...Im playing The Division right now and it uses around 6Gb...If you want to try games that absolutely will use a ****load of Vram try these!

But of course like everyone said, Not every games uses high amounts of vram...GTA5 i dont believe is a known vram hog. (But i havent tried it either)

Last edited by primetime^; 07-24-2017 at 00:51.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 07-24-2017, 04:48 | posts: 10,008

Try rise of the tomb raider.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
deadinhollywood
Newbie
 
Videocard: Aorus RX 580 XTR 8GB
Processor: Intel i5 4670K @ 4.50
Mainboard: Asrock Z87m PRO4
Memory: 2133 Mhz 8Gb
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic Prime Titan 650W
Default 07-24-2017, 06:34 | posts: 30 | Location: Poland

Call of duty: Infinite warfare. 8gb of vram usage on 1440p. Should be close on fhd.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Octopuss
Master Guru
 
Octopuss's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD XFX Rx 480
Processor: i7 3770K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard: Sound Blaster ZxR
PSU: -
Default 07-24-2017, 09:46 | posts: 629 | Location: Czech republic

I don't think I want to spend tens of euros on a game I wouldn't want to play just to test it, lol.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
A M D BugBear
Maha Guru
 
A M D BugBear's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 1080ti h20 w/XOC Bios
Processor: Dual Xeon E5-2678@2.9-3.4
Mainboard: Asus d10pe-d8 ws
Memory: 64GB Samsung 2133@2205
Soundcard: SOUNDBLASTER X-FI(USB)
PSU: Dual Psu-1200W/760W Srail
Default 07-25-2017, 05:10 | posts: 2,528

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucidus View Post
Try rise of the tomb raider.
+10 on this one.

At one time, I have seen this game ate over 10GB of VRAM!! @ 4k MAX w/ssaX2(Max is X4)

Actually closer to 9.6gb Vram because of the geforce experience video recorder, eats about 400mb at max bitrate + in-game resolution.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
BuildeR2
Maha Guru
 
BuildeR2's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1080GX @ 2k/11k
Processor: i7 4770k 4.4GHz 1.265v
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A BIOS 2801
Memory: 2x8GB G.Skill @ 2400Mhz
Soundcard: ALC892
PSU: OCZ FTY750W
Default 07-25-2017, 05:57 | posts: 2,340 | Location: TX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Octopuss View Post
I don't think I want to spend tens of euros on a game I wouldn't want to play just to test it, lol.
What version of GPUZ are you using? I remember a ways back it had some sort of bug where it would hit ~4096MB VRAM used and start back at zero, so 6GB VRAM used would look like 2GB + the 4GB you could no longer see according to GPUZ.

If that isn't the issue, you could try a different piece of software, like MSI Afterburner, or download the DOOM demo from Steam and try with OpenGL and Vulkan to see how your RX480 behaves regarding VRAM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by A M D BugBear View Post
+10 on this one.

At one time, I have seen this game ate over 10GB of VRAM!! @ 4k MAX w/ssaX2(Max is X4)

Actually closer to 9.6gb Vram because of the geforce experience video recorder, eats about 400mb at max bitrate + in-game resolution.
In my experience all games that have been ported over to Windows 10 from X1, or in other words released on the console first, report relatively odd and massive VRAM numbers compared to all other games. Maybe some sort of caching or X1 game code that they couldn't be bothered to change, but it doesn't make sense that something like Forza Apex @ low settings and 720p uses more VRAM than Witcher 3 @ 4k/Ultra. Maybe they combine more than one value to get the VRAM number or just request and fill but don't end up using the max number reported.

Last edited by BuildeR2; 07-25-2017 at 06:01.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
Octopuss
Master Guru
 
Octopuss's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD XFX Rx 480
Processor: i7 3770K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard: Sound Blaster ZxR
PSU: -
Default 07-25-2017, 11:07 | posts: 629 | Location: Czech republic

I always use the latest GPU-Z. I also have Afterburner running all the time. It's always the same - 4GB VRAM usage and boom, suddenly it goes down to 200ish MB and starts to fill again.
As far as I know, there's no artificial limit to VRAM usage in Dx11 and Windows 7, so I am really puzzled.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
mikev190
Master Guru
 
mikev190's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac 1080Ti AMP! Extreme
Processor: Ryzen 7 1700X
Mainboard: Asus ROG Crosshair VI
Memory: 16gb G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Soundcard: ROG 7.1 Centurion
PSU: Super Flower Leadex 850w
Default 07-25-2017, 11:12 | posts: 249 | Location: UK

Download quake champions, it's free and will test your VRAM. It uses 10.2gb on my card.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.