Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Soundcards, Speakers HiFI & File formats
Soundcards, Speakers HiFI & File formats A cracking SoundBlaster ? Got new Speakers ? Be heard in here !



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Razer Man o war's. Do I need synapse surround?
Old
  (#1)
Vibe
Member Guru
 
Vibe's Avatar
 
Videocard: sold
Processor: sold
Mainboard: trashed
Memory: sold
Soundcard:
PSU: sold
Question Razer Man o war's. Do I need synapse surround? - 07-08-2017, 18:21 | posts: 97 | Location: Indiana

I'm a little confused. I have the Man O War's which is 7.1 and Synapse. But there is another Synapse add-on called Surround which adds some surround features which I have a serial code they sent me for free for some reason.

Anyway, I don't know which I'm supposed to use. If Man O War is 7.1 I would assume that Synapse offers that feature or am I supposed to install the surround installer and use that instead?

*edit: Sorry it's called Razer Surround Pro and it adds itself to Synapse but I can only use one or the other. Is surround pro better? I mean I have it for free but would like to know which is the best option to use to get good surround.

Last edited by Vibe; 07-08-2017 at 18:23.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
GenClaymore
Ancient Guru
 
GenClaymore's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 FE @ 2ghz
Processor: I7 3930k @ 4.6ghz @ 1.4v
Mainboard: Asus X79 Sabertooth
Memory: G-skill 4x4GB @2133
Soundcard: AE-5>Jot> BAL>JBL305/R70x
PSU: Cosair RM850
Default 07-08-2017, 19:29 | posts: 5,919 | Location: Southfield,MI

The Man of war is an stereo pair of headphones, Razer surround software is what gives you Virtual 7.1 and it doesn't do an good job of doing it. There are better choices out there for it. Like the one I currently trying out called Waves NX app, which I found to work much better then razer surround once its config for your head and ears.

http://www.waves.com/nx/mac-windows-app they have an 30 day trial of it that fully functionally that you can try. If you end up liking it the app 9 dollars, I may end up getting it my self after the trial is over, at-least for me it works better then the other virtual surround software that I have tried. The what i suggest you do to see which one you like.

You don't have to use any of it and just use the headphone by it self, but only if you want the functionally really.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Vibe
Member Guru
 
Vibe's Avatar
 
Videocard: sold
Processor: sold
Mainboard: trashed
Memory: sold
Soundcard:
PSU: sold
Default 07-09-2017, 02:03 | posts: 97 | Location: Indiana

I don't think Man o war's work without synapse anyway. just basically wanted to know what difference is there between Surround Pro or the Man O War's own surround.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
GenClaymore
Ancient Guru
 
GenClaymore's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 FE @ 2ghz
Processor: I7 3930k @ 4.6ghz @ 1.4v
Mainboard: Asus X79 Sabertooth
Memory: G-skill 4x4GB @2133
Soundcard: AE-5>Jot> BAL>JBL305/R70x
PSU: Cosair RM850
Default 07-09-2017, 03:05 | posts: 5,919 | Location: Southfield,MI

It does not have it own software, it uses the razer software suite for its Virtual surround. The Free and pro versions of the software are the same, it just the free is limited to certain functions, while the pro does not have any limitations.
There is no special version for there USB headphones/headsets.

Last edited by GenClaymore; 07-09-2017 at 03:17.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Vibe
Member Guru
 
Vibe's Avatar
 
Videocard: sold
Processor: sold
Mainboard: trashed
Memory: sold
Soundcard:
PSU: sold
Default 07-09-2017, 16:04 | posts: 97 | Location: Indiana

Quote:
Originally Posted by GenClaymore View Post
It does not have it own software, it uses the razer software suite for its Virtual surround. The Free and pro versions of the software are the same, it just the free is limited to certain functions, while the pro does not have any limitations.
There is no special version for there USB headphones/headsets.
I had Synapse already for my other Headphones but when I plug in the Man O War USB, it installs what appears to be a different looking Synapse over the preinstalled one I got from their website. It has different options and looks different than the latest one they have on their site. It also has the Pro version of surround and they give me a free code to activate it...I just didn't know which one these options were intended to use with what.

So I'll just use the Pro one then, thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.