Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything AMD Catalyst related. Catalyst drivers are for all AMD based graphics cards and APUs.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
FunkyMike
Master Guru
 
FunkyMike's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 6850m /Intel HD3000
Processor: 2630QM
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop
Default 01-29-2015, 22:33 | posts: 534

Quote:
Originally Posted by k1net1cs View Post
Haven't tested any UnifL package because this specific model of VAIO doesn't use Intel HD Graphics even when the CPU has it.

Is the tool included in the driver package or is it available separately?
Because frankly I don't want to download the whole package just to use the tool.
Driver package. We haven't really considered that people with no Intel have issues with media playback on Sony VAIOs .. or at least we didn't realize.

Will up it separately within 24 hours.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
k1net1cs
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 5650m (550/800)
Processor: Intel Core i5-520M 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Sony VAIO VPCEA16FG
Memory: 2x4GB CMSO4GX3M1A1333C9
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar U3
PSU: n/a
Default 01-29-2015, 23:56 | posts: 3,783

Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkyMike View Post
Driver package. We haven't really considered that people with no Intel have issues with media playback on Sony VAIOs .. or at least we didn't realize.
I initially didn't even realize the CPU supports Intel HD Graphics back then.

There's nothing on Windows, there's no (h/w or s/w) switch for 'Stamina' and 'Speed' like with other VAIOs, and there's nothing on BIOS.
Sony completely skipped it for whatever reason.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkyMike View Post
Will up it separately within 24 hours.
If that is at all possible it'll be greatly appreciated.




Interested in folding with fellow gurus? Click here to get you started!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
FunkyMike
Master Guru
 
FunkyMike's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 6850m /Intel HD3000
Processor: 2630QM
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop
Default 01-31-2015, 00:31 | posts: 534

Quote:
Originally Posted by k1net1cs View Post
I initially didn't even realize the CPU supports Intel HD Graphics back then.

There's nothing on Windows, there's no (h/w or s/w) switch for 'Stamina' and 'Speed' like with other VAIOs, and there's nothing on BIOS.
Sony completely skipped it for whatever reason.


If that is at all possible it'll be greatly appreciated.
Sometimes they block Intel ; ). As you can see I am crying my heart out for all AMD Mobility 5xxx users with Intel first gen because the latest AMD drivers simply cause the OS to not boot. But I like voicing the concerns of PXAI laptop folk

Thank you for checking out the Sony patch in private before I am posting these separate UnifL Sony tools!!!!

The Fix is officially derived from Sony but the UnifL tools can deploy it via request automatically into the system. It is also not based on the same method as described in this thread.

A second fix is also included for crashes that were experienced on PXAI devices. However it might also work for single GPU Sony VAIOs.

https://mega.co.nz/#!RRcwgIjZ!EtfEiL...1ie5KOgOHgoyec

Notes:
Code:
-----------------------------
> Sony_UnifL_issue_resolver <
-----------------------------

Release Notes:

Seperate UnifL Tools release for Sony VAIO laptops suffering from video playback issues.

Can also be applied on single GPU systems.

Thanks for testing k1net1cs!!!!!!



Sony fixes included:
-----------------------------
[S]ony VAIO Hybrid Patch (For Video Playback)

Official Description:
AMD MRHD Graphics driver patch which will allow movie
playback on hybrid AMD Sony VAIO computers
(That means that you can use your AMD GPU w/o Green Screen).

This patch came directly from SONY Dungeons :)
Big thanks to "Tommy King" who kindly provided a link to it.

Original Link:
"http://esupport.sony.com/US/p/swu-download.pl?mdl=VPCCA190X&upd_id=8198&os_grou
p_id=24"
-----------------------------
S[O]ny VAIO Crash Patch

Sony VAIO Crash patch.

This patch should resolve issue when Using Intel HD3000 the
browser crashes with atiuxpag.dll error every 7-10 webpages.

Original Link:
"http://community.sony.com/t5/Windows-8/VPCSA21GX-How-to-install-Windows-8/m-p/4
2129"

Thanks to Davide Bergamini for pointing this out.

------------------------------
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
leucos
Newbie
 
leucos's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon HD5650m 650/900
Processor: Intel Core i3 370m 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Sony VAIO VPCEB3M1E
Memory: 2 x 2GiB DDR3 1066
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: n/a
Default 02-07-2015, 11:42 | posts: 25 | Location: Italy

It seems there are some news!
May I participate in the tests of this fix?

Also, almost coincidentally, I made some discoveries regarding the Windows 10 Technical Preview: the 32bit version of the driver automatically downloaded from Windows Update works properly (video playback on EVR works). Today I have installed the 64bit version of the Windows Technical Preview in order to test it, but unfortunately the bug is still there.
Why I tested 32bit instead of going directly for 64bit? The 32bit installation was originally a VM that I tried to convert using VHD boot.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
k1net1cs
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 5650m (550/800)
Processor: Intel Core i5-520M 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Sony VAIO VPCEA16FG
Memory: 2x4GB CMSO4GX3M1A1333C9
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar U3
PSU: n/a
Default 03-16-2015, 07:46 | posts: 3,783

It seems that it's a bit parallel with what I just experienced in Win7 x64.

I was trying to 'rekindle my interest' using 64-bit browsers again (like Pale Moon x64 and Waterfox), and the hardware-accelerated Flash bug still persists; green video with random repeating static pattern.
So the 'fix' works fine on 32-bit browsers (which uses 32-bit Flash plug-in), but not with 64-bit browsers, because that uses 64-bit Flash plug-in.

Also, the EVR (and Custom EVR on MPC-HC) were 'fixed' because they're basically 32-bit renderer.
I haven't tested 64-bit MPC-HC because there's no 64-bit madVR yet AFAIK.


[edit]

HOLD ON.
Did the forum experience some kind of a rollback or something?
I remember me and Mike had some replies posted after he posted that link to the fix.

[/edit]




Interested in folding with fellow gurus? Click here to get you started!

Last edited by k1net1cs; 03-16-2015 at 07:49.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
leucos
Newbie
 
leucos's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon HD5650m 650/900
Processor: Intel Core i3 370m 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Sony VAIO VPCEB3M1E
Memory: 2 x 2GiB DDR3 1066
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: n/a
Default 03-16-2015, 16:57 | posts: 25 | Location: Italy

So some replies have been lost?

Anyways, I tried the fix and it works for 32 bit.
But after a bit of fumbling around I found out you can also make it work for 64 bit applications by copying ativvsnl.dat and ativvsny.dat files from FunkyMike post in both %windir%\System32\ and %windir%\SysWOW64\ folders. Why is the fixer don't do that I don't know.

Tested:
  • On Windows 8.1 and Catalyst Omega 14.12
    • WMP+EVR 32bit and 64bit
    • MPC-HC+madVR or EVR-CP 32bit (using LAV w/DXVA copy back)
    • Firefox+Flash 32bit
    • Firefox+HTML5 more on that below
    • IE11+HTML5/Flash 64bit
    • Modern Apps 64bit
    • OpenCL not tested but not crashing GPU-Z
  • On Windows 10 TP and Catalyst from WinUpdate
    • WMP+EVR 32bit
    • IE12+HTML5 (not sure)
    • Modern Apps 32bit/64bit
In Firefox 36 there appears to be a bug that causes html5 videos to intermittently show black frames when played fullscreen, it doesn't happen every time tough. It might be related to MSE being enabled for YouTube only but I haven't searched that yet.

Lastly, it's my guess but I think it was all a DRM problem, maybe the notebook screen is wired strangely or IDK, ask Sony not AMD.
Till video playback breaks again...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
k1net1cs
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 5650m (550/800)
Processor: Intel Core i5-520M 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Sony VAIO VPCEA16FG
Memory: 2x4GB CMSO4GX3M1A1333C9
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar U3
PSU: n/a
Default 03-19-2015, 05:11 | posts: 3,783

Quote:
Originally Posted by leucos View Post
So some replies have been lost?
I think so...unless what I remembered was my convo with Mike over PMs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by leucos View Post
But after a bit of fumbling around I found out you can also make it work for 64 bit applications by copying ativvsnl.dat and ativvsny.dat files from FunkyMike post in both %windir%\System32\ and %windir%\SysWOW64\ folders.
Yeah, that's part of what I discussed with Mike.

The Sony's official fix (that's officially only for Windows 8.x) actually does that, as in copying those files to SysWOW64 directory with its script.
I already have copied those manually myself to that directory back then, before I tested 64-bit Firefox.

On Win7, LAV's DXVA native works just fine btw.
Copy back was just a workaround before Catalyst 11.12 or 12.1 IIRC.
The performance driver (11.11c) didn't have the fix for it.
Unfortunately, said fix on 11.12 and 12.1 actually borked EVR unless Sony's patch (those two *.dat files) was applied.

Also, while it may work on Win8.x for 64-bit app, it just doesn't on Win7.
The patch was officially intended for Win8.x anyway.




Interested in folding with fellow gurus? Click here to get you started!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
leucos
Newbie
 
leucos's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon HD5650m 650/900
Processor: Intel Core i3 370m 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Sony VAIO VPCEB3M1E
Memory: 2 x 2GiB DDR3 1066
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: n/a
Default 03-19-2015, 16:51 | posts: 25 | Location: Italy

That's very unfortunate. At least it seems to work on Windows 10, if you'll want to upgrade...

Stupid question, have you already tried installing 14.12 without modifications or files from other driver versions after running DDU in safe mode and also making sure that you where using Windows basic video driver and not the one downloaded from Windows Update (easily done by going offline)?
After that run the fix, make sure that the files are copied in all the location and also check the files permissions and owner (this happened to me the first time: Windows didn't use the files because it thought they came from the Internet).

DXVA copy-back is needed if you want to have soft subtitles or other post processing in your video. DXVA copy back can only connect directly to video renderers.

Last edited by leucos; 03-19-2015 at 16:55. Reason: Added info about the fix
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
FunkyMike
Master Guru
 
FunkyMike's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 6850m /Intel HD3000
Processor: 2630QM
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop
Default 03-19-2015, 17:16 | posts: 534

Hmm so let me understand this properly.

The script is broken for Windows 7?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
k1net1cs
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 5650m (550/800)
Processor: Intel Core i5-520M 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Sony VAIO VPCEA16FG
Memory: 2x4GB CMSO4GX3M1A1333C9
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar U3
PSU: n/a
Default 03-19-2015, 17:21 | posts: 3,783

Quote:
Originally Posted by leucos View Post
That's very unfortunate. At least it seems to work on Windows 10, if you'll want to upgrade...
No point in upgrading the whole OS just to fix something trivial that I already know its workaround.

Quote:
Originally Posted by leucos View Post
Stupid question, have you already tried installing 14.12 without modifications or files from other driver versions after running DDU in safe mode and also making sure that you where using Windows basic video driver and not the one downloaded from Windows Update (easily done by going offline)?
Never used driver updates from Windows Update, always used DDU before installing or reverting drivers in Safe Mode, and the 14.12 I have now is vanilla with only those two *.dat files copied to both system32 and SysWOW64.

Quote:
Originally Posted by leucos View Post
After that run the fix, make sure that the files are copied in all the location and also check the files permissions and owner (this happened to me the first time: Windows didn't use the files because it thought they came from the Internet).
If Windows didn't recognize them, I'd still have problems with Flash hardware acceleration in 32-bit browsers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by leucos View Post
DXVA copy-back is needed if you want to have soft subtitles or other post processing in your video. DXVA copy back can only connect directly to video renderers.
I can display softsubs just fine with DXVA Native.

I always use the latest XySubFilter beta as an external filter for softsubs, which works well with madVR.
XySubFilter was actually updated from xy-VSFilter mainly just to make it work properly with newer features of madVR, so EVR should work just fine with the older xy-VSFilter.

Also, both pre- and post-resize processing shaders work just fine using DXVA Native.
I use the converted Vibrance for pre- and LumaSharpen for post- from SweetFX 1.4 code.
Just tested MPC-HC's built-in Grayscale shader first in pre- and then in post- and yes, that worked as well.


Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkyMike View Post
Hmm so let me understand this properly.

The script is broken for Windows 7?
No idea.
And I think he meant Win8 since he doesn't seem to have tested it on Win7.




Interested in folding with fellow gurus? Click here to get you started!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
leucos
Newbie
 
leucos's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon HD5650m 650/900
Processor: Intel Core i3 370m 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Sony VAIO VPCEB3M1E
Memory: 2 x 2GiB DDR3 1066
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: n/a
Default 03-20-2015, 16:42 | posts: 25 | Location: Italy

Quote:
Originally Posted by k1net1cs View Post
Never used driver updates from Windows Update, always used DDU before installing or reverting drivers in Safe Mode, and the 14.12 I have now is vanilla with only those two *.dat files copied to both system32 and SysWOW64.
I figured it was a stupid question, sorry.

Quote:
Originally Posted by k1net1cs View Post
I can display softsubs just fine with DXVA Native. [...]
I don't know but here's what's happening to me after testing two different videos, one with subtitles and one without.
Here is what LAV video decoder is reporting under active decoder:
Code:
HW Decoder to use setting    DXVA2 (native)    DXVA2 (copy-back)
Video with soft subs         avccodec          dxva2cb
Video without subs           dxva2n            dxva2cb direct
avccodec means using software decoding. Again this is what's happening to me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkyMike View Post
Hmm so let me understand this properly.

The script is broken for Windows 7?
Quote:
Originally Posted by k1net1cs View Post
No idea.
And I think he meant Win8 since he doesn't seem to have tested it on Win7.
This is for Win8.1. The very first time I've run the script it didn't work: when trying to install the video playback fix I got four errors in the console window saying unable to find the file; after a reboot the video playback was still broken, so no fix was applied.
After that I tried a simple fix: I copied the files inside the "\brand\sony\" folder in the same folder of ir_menu.exe; tried again and I got four messages saying 1 file was successfully copied, rebooted and only 32bit application video playback worked.
So I checked if the files where in both System32 and SysWOW64 and found out they where only in the latter, so I copied the in System32. For now everything works fine.
Thanks, and sorry for the long post.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
FunkyMike
Master Guru
 
FunkyMike's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 6850m /Intel HD3000
Processor: 2630QM
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop
Default 03-20-2015, 17:09 | posts: 534

Might be a stupid question but did you run it with sys admin rights?

PS. If there is a real issue I will look at the script and fix it.

It should however normally work fine.

Last edited by FunkyMike; 03-20-2015 at 17:14.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
leucos
Newbie
 
leucos's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon HD5650m 650/900
Processor: Intel Core i3 370m 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Sony VAIO VPCEB3M1E
Memory: 2 x 2GiB DDR3 1066
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: n/a
Default 03-20-2015, 20:14 | posts: 25 | Location: Italy

Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkyMike View Post
Might be a stupid question but did you run it with sys admin rights?

PS. If there is a real issue I will look at the script and fix it.

It should however normally work fine.
Yes, it was run with admin rights.
Anyways I tested the script again by uninstalling the video playback fix in safe mode and then installing again.
Long story short, it appears there are two separate problems here:
1. When installing the script doesn't look for the files in the right place, as I mentioned before, you need to copy the files in "brand\sony" in the same directory of "ir_menu.exe".
2. For me, it works only for 32bit (both install and uninstall) so the files are deleted/copied only to the SysWOW64 folder, and I don't know why (the only thing that comes to mind is Windows is using some compatibility shims or similar to redirect any attempt to modify system32 to syswow64). This surely needs testing on a different system and different windows versions.
Those are my guesses but I hope you can find them useful.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
FunkyMike
Master Guru
 
FunkyMike's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 6850m /Intel HD3000
Processor: 2630QM
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop
Default 03-21-2015, 02:47 | posts: 534

Quote:
Originally Posted by leucos View Post
Yes, it was run with admin rights.
Anyways I tested the script again by uninstalling the video playback fix in safe mode and then installing again.
Long story short, it appears there are two separate problems here:
1. When installing the script doesn't look for the files in the right place, as I mentioned before, you need to copy the files in "brand\sony" in the same directory of "ir_menu.exe".
2. For me, it works only for 32bit (both install and uninstall) so the files are deleted/copied only to the SysWOW64 folder, and I don't know why (the only thing that comes to mind is Windows is using some compatibility shims or similar to redirect any attempt to modify system32 to syswow64). This surely needs testing on a different system and different windows versions.
Those are my guesses but I hope you can find them useful.

Thank you for the report. I will take a look at the script and see if we can improve it!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
k1net1cs
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 5650m (550/800)
Processor: Intel Core i5-520M 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Sony VAIO VPCEA16FG
Memory: 2x4GB CMSO4GX3M1A1333C9
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar U3
PSU: n/a
Default 03-21-2015, 11:55 | posts: 3,783

Quote:
Originally Posted by leucos View Post
I don't know but here's what's happening to me after testing two different videos, one with subtitles and one without.
Here is what LAV video decoder is reporting under active decoder:
Code:
HW Decoder to use setting    DXVA2 (native)    DXVA2 (copy-back)
Video with soft subs         avccodec          dxva2cb
Video without subs           dxva2n            dxva2cb direct
avccodec means using software decoding. Again this is what's happening to me.
I'm guessing the one with sub is in 10-bit and the one without is in the more common 8-bit.
It's easy to distinguish using madVR, because pressing Ctrl+J will reveal whether said video is being encoded in 10-bit or not.

Try playing any h.264 fansub that uses softsubs but not encoded in 10-bit (which means older ones from around 2012 and under).
LAV video decoder will show dxva2n.

Also, you need to keep in mind that h/w acceleration isn't available for all codecs, especially older, lightweight one like XviD.
Try playing even older fansubs that's still hardsubbed and in .avi container using XviD codec...it'll show avcodec even though it doesn't have any subtitle to render.




Interested in folding with fellow gurus? Click here to get you started!

Last edited by k1net1cs; 03-21-2015 at 11:59.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
leucos
Newbie
 
leucos's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon HD5650m 650/900
Processor: Intel Core i3 370m 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Sony VAIO VPCEB3M1E
Memory: 2 x 2GiB DDR3 1066
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: n/a
Default 03-21-2015, 16:05 | posts: 25 | Location: Italy

Quote:
Originally Posted by k1net1cs View Post
I'm guessing the one with sub is in 10-bit and the one without is in the more common 8-bit.
It's easy to distinguish using madVR, because pressing Ctrl+J will reveal whether said video is being encoded in 10-bit or not.

Try playing any h.264 fansub that uses softsubs but not encoded in 10-bit (which means older ones from around 2012 and under).
LAV video decoder will show dxva2n.

Also, you need to keep in mind that h/w acceleration isn't available for all codecs, especially older, lightweight one like XviD.
Try playing even older fansubs that's still hardsubbed and in .avi container using XviD codec...it'll show avcodec even though it doesn't have any subtitle to render.
Both videos 720p and are using h264 8bit (high 3.1 profile with 6 ref frames), they aren't hi10p or hi444pp videos, nor xvid/other format. I checked them with mediainfo before testing.
Shaders and other effects in MPC work with dxva enabled because they are applied directly in the renderer filter at gpu level.
Quote:
Originally Posted by FunkyMike View Post
Thank you for the report. I will take a look at the script and see if we can improve it!
Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
k1net1cs
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 5650m (550/800)
Processor: Intel Core i5-520M 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Sony VAIO VPCEA16FG
Memory: 2x4GB CMSO4GX3M1A1333C9
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar U3
PSU: n/a
Default 03-21-2015, 18:07 | posts: 3,783

Quote:
Originally Posted by leucos View Post
Both videos 720p and are using h264 8bit (high 3.1 profile with 6 ref frames), they aren't hi10p or hi444pp videos, nor xvid/other format. I checked them with mediainfo before testing.
Eh, I don't know what's wrong with your setup then.
H/w acceleration works just fine with softsubs on Native on my end.

Maybe you're still using internal subtitle renderer?
If you already use VSFilter or XySubFilter then you need to uncheck 'Use the built-in subtitle renderer' on Playback in MPC-HC Options.

It's kinda weird the presence of softsubs can affect how the video decoder works.
The decoder only decides whether it'll use h/w acceleration or not for decoding based on the video stream it gets from the splitter.

Here's a screenshot of MPC-HC playing back fansub using softsubs @1080p, 8-bit h.264.

http://tinypic.com/r/svna6p/8

Quote:
Originally Posted by leucos View Post
Shaders and other effects in MPC work with dxva enabled because they are applied directly in the renderer filter at gpu level.
Well, you were the one who told me that I needed Copy Back for post-processing; evidently not the case since with Native it works just fine.
Unless you were talking about some other post-processing that I don't use.




Interested in folding with fellow gurus? Click here to get you started!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
leucos
Newbie
 
leucos's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon HD5650m 650/900
Processor: Intel Core i3 370m 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Sony VAIO VPCEB3M1E
Memory: 2 x 2GiB DDR3 1066
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: n/a
Default 03-21-2015, 18:46 | posts: 25 | Location: Italy

Quote:
Originally Posted by k1net1cs View Post
Eh, I don't know what's wrong with your setup then.
H/w acceleration works just fine with softsubs on Native on my end.

Maybe you're still using internal subtitle renderer?
If you already use VSFilter or XySubFilter then you need to uncheck 'Use the built-in subtitle renderer' on Playback in MPC-HC Options.

It's kinda weird the presence of softsubs can affect how the video decoder works.
The decoder only decides whether it'll use h/w acceleration or not for decoding based on the video stream it gets from the splitter.

Here's a screenshot of MPC-HC playing back fansub using softsubs @1080p, 8-bit h.264.

http://tinypic.com/r/svna6p/8


Well, you were the one who told me that I needed Copy Back for post-processing; evidently not the case since with Native it works just fine.
Unless you were talking about some other post-processing that I don't use.
I don't know either but I suspect it's because I am using the filters repacked in the k-lite cp, I will try to uninstall it and install everything separately when I have time. Anyway it's not that important and kinda OT, so let's close here, but it's good to know that you can use native for soft sub too.
Regarding the postprocessing thing, I was referring to the options in ffdshow where you could set things like sharpen, denoise, transform, etc. all done in software.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
k1net1cs
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 5650m (550/800)
Processor: Intel Core i5-520M 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Sony VAIO VPCEA16FG
Memory: 2x4GB CMSO4GX3M1A1333C9
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar U3
PSU: n/a
Default 03-22-2015, 00:35 | posts: 3,783

Quote:
Originally Posted by leucos View Post
I don't know either but I suspect it's because I am using the filters repacked in the k-lite cp, I will try to uninstall it and install everything separately when I have time. Anyway it's not that important and kinda OT, so let's close here, but it's good to know that you can use native for soft sub too.
Nah, it's fine; it's my thread anyway.

I kinda suspect it's from using a codec pack.
Not that there's anything wrong with using codec packs, it's just that it means I really depend on the pack devs to set things up for me...which I don't really like. =/

Get a 32-bit vanilla MPC-HC.
Then get madVR and XySubFilter.
Just click the link on the top of the thread for madVR, and use the 32-bit Preview release for XySubFilter.
madVR and XySubFilter require manual installation, but it's nothing rocket science; just read their ReadMe files.

Here's a rough guide for madVR settings.



I can help you set things up via PM if you want to.

Quote:
Originally Posted by leucos View Post
Regarding the postprocessing thing, I was referring to the options in ffdshow where you could set things like sharpen, denoise, transform, etc. all done in software.
Oh, those...wow, that brings back memories.

Haven't used those for ages; that was when I still use vanilla ffdshow builds back then.
Now it's easier to just use MPC-HC shaders, and it's h/w-accelerated as well.
Also, with madVR, you don't really need sharpen or transform filters anymore since madVR up and downscale quite fine by itself.




Interested in folding with fellow gurus? Click here to get you started!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
hilow321
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD RADEON HD 6520G+7600
Processor: AMD A6-3420M
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: not sure
Default 08-17-2015, 04:17 | posts: 2

Hi, my laptop is an Acer Aspire 5560G upgraded to windows 10. GPU is is AMD Radeon HD 5560G + AMD Radeon HD 7600M. CCC 15.20-150602a-184724E.

I am getting green screen on flash videos, should I use this script/fix?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
FunkyMike
Master Guru
 
FunkyMike's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 6850m /Intel HD3000
Processor: 2630QM
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop
Default 08-17-2015, 15:11 | posts: 534

Quote:
Originally Posted by hilow321 View Post
Hi, my laptop is an Acer Aspire 5560G upgraded to windows 10. GPU is is AMD Radeon HD 5560G + AMD Radeon HD 7600M. CCC 15.20-150602a-184724E.

I am getting green screen on flash videos, should I use this script/fix?
No one will able to tell you unless you try.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
hilow321
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD RADEON HD 6520G+7600
Processor: AMD A6-3420M
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: not sure
Smile 08-18-2015, 20:56 | posts: 2

Thanks! I think the fixed worked. Even with hardware acceleration turn on in flash settings, I am not getting a green screen anymore!

However, I had to disable "Early Launch Anti-Malware Drivers" in the boot options or else I would get into an infinite BSOD restart loop.

blog.doohelp.com/steps-to-enabledisable-early-launch-antimalware-protection-in-windows-8/
I found this guide and set the policy to boot start all drivers to disable it permanently.

Now, I just need to check if hardware acceleration is really working.

Edit: Confirmed everything is working!

Last edited by hilow321; 08-18-2015 at 23:35.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
amd, fix, oc problem, overclock problem, video problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.