Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#451)
Straykatt
Maha Guru
 
Straykatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 660 SC SLI 1150/6000
Processor: i7 920 @ 3.8 w/CoolerM V8
Mainboard: x58 Classified w/ Win 8.1
Memory: 12 gig Dominator @ 1600
Soundcard: Denon 1913 / 5.1
PSU: CoolerMaster SP 1000w
Default 06-27-2014, 04:49 | posts: 1,176 | Location: Orange County, CA

I just downsampled for the first time. I'm doing it on Dead Space 3. It works at 2560 x 1440 from 1920 x 1080. However when I select the new resolution in game it seems like the whole screen is darker, as if the brightness got turned down. Is this normal?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#452)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 570 1.2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 06-27-2014, 06:57 | posts: 1,210 | Location: Oregon

If you are going over HDMI, it's possible that before at 1920x1080 you were neither getting full chroma resolution and the correct RGB level range. Thus everything by default is set-up for improper 16-235 instead of 0-255.

This is why when it sets to the proper levels with a custom resolution that is being simply sent as a "PC" resolution to the EDID rather than an "HDTV" compatible standard resolution such as 1080p or 720p.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#453)
Straykatt
Maha Guru
 
Straykatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 660 SC SLI 1150/6000
Processor: i7 920 @ 3.8 w/CoolerM V8
Mainboard: x58 Classified w/ Win 8.1
Memory: 12 gig Dominator @ 1600
Soundcard: Denon 1913 / 5.1
PSU: CoolerMaster SP 1000w
Default 06-27-2014, 07:17 | posts: 1,176 | Location: Orange County, CA

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post
If you are going over HDMI, it's possible that before at 1920x1080 you were neither getting full chroma resolution and the correct RGB level range. Thus everything by default is set-up for improper 16-235 instead of 0-255.

This is why when it sets to the proper levels with a custom resolution that is being simply sent as a "PC" resolution to the EDID rather than an "HDTV" compatible standard resolution such as 1080p or 720p.
Thanks for your reply. I am using hdmi cable from the back of my graphics card to my sony HDTV. I'm sorry but I'm not following what your saying... Can you explain it to me as if I was a 4th grader When I went into my nvidia graphics setting. I did have the custom resolution from my graphics card. Would it have been better to select "display" and set up accordingly?

Can you provide direction for me so the brightness looks the same when set to my native resolution of 1920x1080? It would be greatly appreciated. Sounds like you know what your talking about.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#454)
Straykatt
Maha Guru
 
Straykatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 660 SC SLI 1150/6000
Processor: i7 920 @ 3.8 w/CoolerM V8
Mainboard: x58 Classified w/ Win 8.1
Memory: 12 gig Dominator @ 1600
Soundcard: Denon 1913 / 5.1
PSU: CoolerMaster SP 1000w
Default 06-29-2014, 18:18 | posts: 1,176 | Location: Orange County, CA

Ok! I found it. When I enter in nvidia control panel under "adjust desktop color setting" there's an option at the bottom for "digital color format" that changes RGB to YCbCr444. By changing it from RBG to YCbCr444 keeps the colors/darkness the same while downsampling. I wanted to share that info.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#455)
carpetad
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX780 Lightning x2
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K @ 4.8
Mainboard: MAXIMUS IV Exteme
Memory: G.Skill 2400Mhz 8Gb TX
Soundcard: ASUS XONAR - RAZER 7.1
PSU: ENERMAX REV 85+ 1020W
Default 06-29-2014, 18:56 | posts: 26

how can set 4k res in control panel?
plz
1920x1080 61Hz
to 3840 x 2160?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#456)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 570 1.2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 07-01-2014, 00:16 | posts: 1,210 | Location: Oregon

Follow the guide in the OP, except set your Refresh rate to 30Hz
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#457)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.4GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: Logitech G430 + FiiO E6
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 07-02-2014, 14:16 | posts: 2,141 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

I think you are thinking of monitors physically capable of 4k. Monitors capable of a decent downsampling shouldn't need 30hz to downsample a 4k res to 1080p unlike actually displaying 4k.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#458)
wackygoose
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 770 Windforce
Processor: i5 2400
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: CX600
Question 08-06-2014, 17:44 | posts: 2

Anyone here with a 770? What is the max 16:10 resolution you managed to run Dota 2?

Can you give examples for another games?


Thank you!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#459)
wackygoose
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 770 Windforce
Processor: i5 2400
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: CX600
Default 08-06-2014, 21:18 | posts: 2

I used to downsample with old drivers and my old gpu.... now with the lastest driver I've set things right but custom resolutions are not appearing in-game...

Am I missing something here?
   
Reply With Quote
Downsampling Screen Resolution
Old
  (#460)
Marconiex
Newbie
 
Videocard: Kingston HyperX Beast 16G
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA Classified SR-2 1200
Default Downsampling Screen Resolution - 08-26-2014, 17:22 | posts: 1

I was able to downsample a resolution of 5200 x 2900 16:9 to 1080p 16:9 with a EVGA GeForce GTX 760 Superclocked card. I haven't been able to get any higher. The picture quality is superb on my Vizio 55" 1080p HDTV.

That's a higher resolution than 4k isn't it?

Last edited by Marconiex; 08-26-2014 at 17:32. Reason: adding text
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#461)
pedigrew
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX770 SC ACX 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87-A
Memory: G.SkillSniper 8GB 1866Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair RM850
Default 08-31-2014, 22:31 | posts: 16

nice guide
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#462)
Kaladin
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 680 2GB
Processor: i5 2500K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 650W
Default 09-10-2014, 14:09 | posts: 2

Hi there! I have an unexpected issue with downsampling.

I've been downsampling since early 2014, initially with my GTX 680 and then with the new 780Ti.

Yesterday I had to format the hard drive. When I reinstalled the drivers and everything else, I tried to add the downsampled resolution, but during the test everything looks very blurry, which never happened before (I'm using the same monitor), so I decided not to save the resolution.

Any tips?Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#463)
dsbig
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: evga 780 classified
Processor: 3770k @ 4.4ghz
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 16gb 1920mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: Kingwin 850 watts
Default 09-10-2014, 14:42 | posts: 2,626 | Location: florida

anyone know why sometimes when trying to set customs resolutions for downsampling, when testing. instead of going fullscreen, I get a blackscreen with everything being squeezed together in a thin line at the top of the screen.


sometimes I have to keep hitting test and esc key until it finally kicks in and works.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.