Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Game Tweaks and Modifications
Game Tweaks and Modifications This forum is dedicated to game modifications and tweaks. Here you can discuss performance and image quality modifications.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#376)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Ketīs mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Default 12-08-2014, 15:53 | posts: 3,808 | Location: outside the Box...

Quote:
Originally Posted by (.)(.) View Post
Hey Beta, have you seen this pack before:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/cbad...files/sikkmod/

Skinner posted the link in the Sikkmod SLI thread in the driver section.

Edit: Hey Skinner or anyone else.

I grabbed the Doom 3 + sikkmod pack you posted here and was wondering how you came across this pack. I've tried using it, but the doom3.exe that comes with the pack seems to have been modified directly and as such, there is a setting that im not sure how to change to get more performance out of it or if its actually possible without hexedit or programming knowledge.

Its like this:
Run the game with the included doom3.exe and you get a game that is quite bright with a high gloss factor on everything, but use the original doom3.exe and these effects are removed (obviously).

If I use the original exe, the game still works with the texture packs, but just the two effects i mentioned above are gone. These two effects seem to be quite resource intensive and I'd like to know how to reduce them. Also, all sikkmod specific features are turned off, so its not sikkmod that is causing this.
hey,

ummm, what link is this? where does it go or better supposed to go, since, well, it says herE: Error 404...lol

greetz
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#377)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Ketīs mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Default 12-08-2014, 15:55 | posts: 3,808 | Location: outside the Box...

Quote:
Originally Posted by (.)(.) View Post
Anyone know how to use the Plasma Radar and zPhrozo3SikkmodCompatibleD3.pk4 with Absolute Mod?

Keeps crashing if I just place them in the mod folder.

maybe integrate them in the MOD .pk4?

with winrar. if u do it this way, u also will find out if thios stuff is double in there, or not working with other mods allready in teh pk4.. ?!?!?!?

greetz
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#378)
(.)(.)
Ancient Guru
 
(.)(.)'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 580sli (water)
Processor: 2600k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus M4E
Memory: Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev 1250w
Default 12-08-2014, 23:07 | posts: 5,543 | Location: Logd n jst 2 change avatar

Hey BetA,

The link above is working for me, juzt tred it. As to where it goes, its someones upload folder on sourceforge containing a mod pack that contains a bunch of mods (textures, sikkmod), but the exe seems to be modified in some way (7mb vs vanilla1.3.1's 5~mb) If you replace the provided exe with a 1.3.1 version, it decreases the lighting and some other effects back to sikkmod standard or vanilla if you play without sikkmod. The provided exe really tanks performance also.

Was just wondering if you had come across it before and if you new how the exe would have been modified to make changes that are seperate from the mods and sikkmod. Oh, and changing setting via the console has no affect on said modified exe. You can still change all the setting youd expect, just there seems to be some light or other change integrated into the exe.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#379)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Ketīs mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Default 12-09-2014, 00:36 | posts: 3,808 | Location: outside the Box...

nope, never tested it. but i will download and test it..
sounds interesting.

doh, i will make an backup of my own modded doom3. i messed it up tooo many times before, haha...

greetz
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#380)
(.)(.)
Ancient Guru
 
(.)(.)'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 580sli (water)
Processor: 2600k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus M4E
Memory: Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev 1250w
Default 12-09-2014, 01:07 | posts: 5,543 | Location: Logd n jst 2 change avatar

Yeah i've got about 4 different Doom 3 directories atm, one for D3 Absolute, HD (the ver in the link above) and one for the Sikkmod + textures packs from this thread.

The absolute mod is the one Id like to use, it includes all the highrex textures from other packs, some extra animation etc, but Id like to add this pack to it, or more specifically https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B8P...TzA/edit?pli=1 one from -Tj-.

If just drop the zPhrozo3SikkmodCompatibleD3.pk4 into the absolutehd mod folder and try to start a new game or reload one, it starts to load but then goes straight back to the main menu of Doom 3. Annoying as this pack works with any other 'HD' pack ive tried. So not sure where the conflict is. Im unpacking both pk4s (phrozo and zz_ahd.pk4) now to see if there is anyway to merge them.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#381)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 12-09-2014, 01:23 | posts: 8,525 | Location: Urban`Jungle

I have that "phrozoFX" separate in Sikkmod folder.

------------------------------
I somehow got texture/player/AI collisions now.. Dunno what caused, new texture? think I used some extra. Or could be driver?




Its like there is a FOV issue or camera issue.. Can't really tell, but if monsters attack it also collides with character fov and I can see through them if they're close to me (touching me).

Last edited by -Tj-; 12-09-2014 at 01:27.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#382)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Ketīs mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Default 12-09-2014, 01:27 | posts: 3,808 | Location: outside the Box...

jup, thats teh same i would do, open them with winrar and look whats teh difference..

maybe teh HD mod uses a different light system, dunno there was something mentioned from teh HD pack...
and teh zPhrozo3SikkmodCompatibleD3.pk4 is something that has to do with light, doesnt it?

i wont test it till tommorow, its getting late here and theres a nice movie waiting for me, hehe....

ill report back tommorow

greetz
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#383)
(.)(.)
Ancient Guru
 
(.)(.)'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 580sli (water)
Processor: 2600k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus M4E
Memory: Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev 1250w
Default 12-09-2014, 01:46 | posts: 5,543 | Location: Logd n jst 2 change avatar

Enjoy your movie BetA

@-Tj-
Your FOV issue, it could either be the POM files (so try removing glprogs folder) or if i remember correctly, there is someone else on here in this thread that had the same issue and fixed it. Ill have look through the thread also.

Another thread to checkout:
http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/th...leased.172398/

Last edited by (.)(.); 12-11-2014 at 04:44.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#384)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Ketīs mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Default 12-10-2014, 20:33 | posts: 3,808 | Location: outside the Box...

thanks for the infos (.)(.)....boobymate...
still didnt have the time to test it, but i will at the weekend..to much to do atm...argh...

gonna check out teh techpowerup link, but i think i allready saw it..not shure..

greetz
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#385)
(.)(.)
Ancient Guru
 
(.)(.)'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 580sli (water)
Processor: 2600k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus M4E
Memory: Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev 1250w
Default 12-12-2014, 07:40 | posts: 5,543 | Location: Logd n jst 2 change avatar

No worries BetA

Does anyone know what line in the weapons_bfg.def files affects the ammo display on the BFG ammo count display?

In the console its saying 'file\weapons_bfg.def line 102.. missing trailing quote'. Though according to Notepad++, line 102 is not missing anything from what i can see.

Edit: Found it! - "clipSize" "4"

Last edited by (.)(.); 12-12-2014 at 07:53.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.