Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#476)
jesteves
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 780ti @ 1300/7600
Processor: i7-5930K @ 4.7Ghz (Air)
Mainboard: MSI X99S GAMING 7
Memory: Gskill DDR4 16GB 2666-C15
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: Corsair AX-1200i
Default 10-08-2014, 01:14 | posts: 112 | Location: PORTUGAL (Porto)

New nvidia drivers and dsr just solved all my problems with downsampling
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#477)
Raiga
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GPU
Processor: CPU
Mainboard: Chipset
Memory: RAM
Soundcard:
PSU: PSU
Default 10-08-2014, 07:54 | posts: 1,077

Quote:
Originally Posted by jesteves View Post
New nvidia drivers and dsr just solved all my problems with downsampling
What what..which drivers? (on your Kepler/ar?)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#478)
jesteves
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 780ti @ 1300/7600
Processor: i7-5930K @ 4.7Ghz (Air)
Mainboard: MSI X99S GAMING 7
Memory: Gskill DDR4 16GB 2666-C15
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: Corsair AX-1200i
Default 10-08-2014, 09:06 | posts: 112 | Location: PORTUGAL (Porto)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raiga View Post
What what..which drivers? (on your Kepler/ar?)
This new ones 344.24, dont forget to use the modded inf.
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=393608

They already have the DSR working on series 600, 700...
but it seems is not working in sli for everybody...

Tested with my 780ti on Alien Isolation at 4K and works perfect...

Last edited by jesteves; 10-08-2014 at 09:11.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#479)
Vipu2
Member Guru
 
Vipu2's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX970
Processor: i7 920 @ 4ghz
Mainboard: Asus P6T SE
Memory: G.Skill 6GB Tri-Channel
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2
PSU: Seasonic S12ll-500W
Default 10-08-2014, 21:17 | posts: 74

Maybe there is some fix to my problem here and I dont have time right now to read all pages here:

I want to downsample games and I got 1920x1080 native res screen with 120hz and im using blurbusters Benq utility thing to get less blur.

So im using that custom resolution thing but with this DSR you cant have custom resolutions so should I just make some 4k res custom resolution with 120hz?

If someone could tell how do I downsample with 120hz screens that are using that blurbusters utility.

Just got new gfx card so I really want to downsample but not use my 60hz screen for that.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#480)
manny167
Newbie
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE GTX 970 G1 - 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4670k @ 4.6
Mainboard: MSI Z87X-G45 Gaming
Memory: 8 GB DDR5 Kingston Hyperx
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master G600W
Default 10-18-2014, 01:30 | posts: 16 | Location: Kuwait

Now owning a GTX970, don't know if it's DSR or not but i can down sample 5K (4800*2700) on my 1600*900 resolution monitor. Feels (and looks) nice
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#481)
Digika
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 670
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 630
Default 10-18-2014, 10:28 | posts: 11

deldeldeldel

Last edited by Digika; 10-18-2014 at 10:57.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#482)
sean8102
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 4GB GTX 770
Processor: Core I5 3570 @4.2Ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z77MA-G45
Memory: 24GB DDR3
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: Antec 650 Watt
Default 10-23-2014, 12:43 | posts: 76 | Location: Arkansas

Just curious, anyone got this feature to work with id tech 5 based games. Wolf the new order, and Evil within I can't seem to get to work. When I select the higher res I can only see a small portion of the screen.

Other than that, I'm really enjoying this new feature. Love how I can just select the higher res if I want to use it instead of having to set it up game, by game.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#483)
manny167
Newbie
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE GTX 970 G1 - 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4670k @ 4.6
Mainboard: MSI Z87X-G45 Gaming
Memory: 8 GB DDR5 Kingston Hyperx
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master G600W
Default 10-23-2014, 21:30 | posts: 16 | Location: Kuwait

Quote:
Originally Posted by sean8102 View Post
Just curious, anyone got this feature to work with id tech 5 based games. Wolf the new order, and Evil within I can't seem to get to work. When I select the higher res I can only see a small portion of the screen.

Other than that, I'm really enjoying this new feature. Love how I can just select the higher res if I want to use it instead of having to set it up game, by game.
just ALT+ENTER a couple of times, Worked for me
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.