Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Operating Systems
Operating Systems Is Windows 2000, XP or Vista giving you a hard time ? Wanna try out Linux ?


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Failure to display security and shutdown options.
Old
  (#1)
Kira
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus Matrix 780Ti
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Vi Formula
Memory: Kingston ValueRam 4x4Gb
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic X-Series X-660
Default Failure to display security and shutdown options. - 04-08-2013, 13:16 | posts: 32

Failure to display security and shutdown options. The logon process was unable to display security and logon options when CTRL+ALT+DELETE was pressed. If the operating system does not respond, press ESC or restart the computer by using the power switch.

Hey guys,
I get this error since saturday 6th.
I haven´t change anything, installed a programm or downloaded something.
After 40min. - 1h my PC freezes and I get this message. I cant press Ctrl+alt+Delete or whatever, I can only restart the Pc every damn time, after 40min. it crash again.

What have I tried:
- repair Windows 7 with the Install CD - / No error was found.
- CMD Command sfc/scannow - / No error was found.
- CMD Command netsh winsock reset (normal and save mode) - nothing changed. Like here
- run Malwarebyte´s - nothing was found.
- run (like 10x) Avira Antivir - after 40min. or 45% the Pc crashes, in save and normal mode. (Malwarebyte´s runs well in save and normal mode).

Please help me...

System:
Msi P67A-GD65 (b3)
i5 2500k @4,2ghz
Ram 4x4-> 16gb Kingston
Seasonic X-Series 660W +80Gold
HD 7970 + 560Ti Hybrid PhysX

Last edited by Kira; 04-08-2013 at 13:18.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 04-08-2013, 16:13 | posts: 1,517 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Have you read event logs for a clues?

Edit: You can try download and burn Rescue Disk Image like from Eset, Kaspersky (http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/rescuedisk/), then boot from burnt CD and scan PC for a viruses.

Edit2: You can post event logs here (under the spoiler tags) so gurus could browse them...

Last edited by mbk1969; 04-08-2013 at 17:43.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Go!
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 04-08-2013, 17:50 | posts: 16,593 | Location: US East Coast

Go here: BitDefender QuickScan and run scan....then...

Download this: 60-Second Virus Scanner and install it alongside Avira Antivir. It's a very light companion antivirus from BitDefender.

Online virus scanners are better than local because the database is more uptodate....and it's more common for malware to target locally installed antivirus software.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
FatBoyNL
Maha Guru
 
FatBoyNL's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX970 TF Gaming
Processor: i7-2600K 45x100 Mugen2B
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe 3603
Memory: 4x4GB GSkill Sr-F3 1866C9
Soundcard: ZxR|RX-A1020 DT880|MT-60D
PSU: CM Silent Pro Gold 800W
Default 04-08-2013, 18:16 | posts: 1,308 | Location: The Netherlands

Do you get the same error message when you press CTRL+ALT+DELETE before the PC freezes? In other words, is the PC able "to display security and shutdown options" anyway?
And have you checked for (power) options for any timers set to 40 minutes?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Kira
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus Matrix 780Ti
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Vi Formula
Memory: Kingston ValueRam 4x4Gb
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic X-Series X-660
Default 04-08-2013, 20:09 | posts: 32

So, sorry for the waiting.
I´ve deinstalled Avira Antivirus, because someone had the same error and the Antivirus programm was the problem, but mine, it wasnt.
I´ve searched the Hard drives for errors with chdsk. Some errors were found and fixed, but my problem is even there.

I´ve called an IT-Specialist and he told me that the RAM could be the problem, because I´ve got 1x Bluescreen and byside the Ctrl+alt+del message 2x Memory messages "Memory could not 0x0000xxxxx bla bla 0x000xxxx...."

I try now every Ram on every slot, maybe he´s right.

Will answer soon, if it helped.

@Fatboynl, yes, not every time, because it freezes total, but sometimes I got the same message after ctrl+alt+del and then it freezes complete or the pc restart by his own.

By the way, do you think that it could be a power supply problem ?
He meant, that my power supply may cannot provide accurate anymore my system.
Seasonic X Series 660W+80gold

i5 2500k @4,2ghz
Matrix 7970 + Msi 560Ti
Ram 4x4-> 16gb Kingston
SSD + HDD
7 Fans.

Do you think that my power supply may not work well enough anymore ?
I use this Hybrid PhysX System since december and had no energy problems.

Last edited by Kira; 04-08-2013 at 20:16.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 04-09-2013, 00:43 | posts: 1,517 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kira View Post
Do you think that my power supply may not work well enough anymore ?
I use this Hybrid PhysX System since december and had no energy problems.
Easy to check - move Msi 560Ti out...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Kira
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus Matrix 780Ti
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Vi Formula
Memory: Kingston ValueRam 4x4Gb
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic X-Series X-660
Default 04-09-2013, 09:10 | posts: 32

Ok, I´ve tried the Rams and the Slots, after exact 1h it freezes. No error, no message. I cant even run Avira Antivrus, because it crashes.

Is it necessary to take the 560Ti out of the case or can I as well remove only the power cable ? Because it is closely and I cant put the Ti out without removing something other.

If the System even freezes after the removing of the Ti (and Rams), I will install W7 new. I think my W7 is broken or I have a ugly time-virus.
As I said, I havent download, installed or change something, so I guess, it´s a time activated virus :/

Last edited by Kira; 04-09-2013 at 09:17.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 04-09-2013, 10:45 | posts: 1,517 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kira View Post
Is it necessary to take the 560Ti out of the case or can I as well remove only the power cable ? Because it is closely and I cant put the Ti out without removing something other.

If the System even freezes after the removing of the Ti (and Rams), I will install W7 new. I think my W7 is broken or I have a ugly time-virus.
As I said, I havent download, installed or change something, so I guess, it´s a time activated virus :/
It is necessary to take out because videocard recieves some voltage through PCi-E bus.

As for virus you (we) can only guess due to existance of so many ways for intrusion. The best solution ever is regular backups (not only against viruses).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Kira
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus Matrix 780Ti
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Vi Formula
Memory: Kingston ValueRam 4x4Gb
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic X-Series X-660
Default 04-09-2013, 11:06 | posts: 32

Ok.
I will take later the card out and see if the power supply is the problem.
If not, I will try the thing with the Linux Hardware CD and Virus CD.
And if that does not work, I need to re-install Windows 7...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 04-09-2013, 13:09 | posts: 1,517 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kira View Post
Ok.
I will take later the card out and see if the power supply is the problem.
If not, I will try the thing with the Linux Hardware CD and Virus CD.
And if that does not work, I need to re-install Windows 7...
Also you can post here event logs (in spoiler tags). With help of PowerShell it will be easy.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Kira
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus Matrix 780Ti
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Vi Formula
Memory: Kingston ValueRam 4x4Gb
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic X-Series X-660
Default 04-09-2013, 18:11 | posts: 32

Ok guys, I think that i´ve got the problem.
My SSD M4 Crucial (All M4 Crucial from a certain release date) has a bug, which causes after 51xx hours this crash, after ~1h Pc in use.
I thought it could be the Ram, because ive got "Memory could not 0x0xxxx..." messages, but it wasnt.

I found a Thread where a guy had the same problems, Bluescreen, crash after 1h, error messages and he fixed it with an firmware update for his m4 crucial.

Right now, my system runs since 2;55h stable
Problem solved, I think
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.