Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything GeForce driver related. GeForce ForceWare and GeForce Exerience drivers are for NVIDIA Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
Plug2k
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
Processor: i7 4790k @4.8ghz [Delid]
Mainboard: Gigabyte-z97soc Force
Memory: 2x Averix 2133 CL9 8GB 16
Soundcard: ZXR + Astro A50s + Sen650
PSU: 8Pack SuperFlower 2000w
Default 05-06-2017, 01:48 | posts: 1,456 | Location: Uk

382.05

still the same issues,, in windows 10.... video TDR bsod`s with 2x 1080ti`s....

when i plug my LG B6 HDR tv into my cards i get infinate loops of display trying to load then bsod......


sick and tired of this, TV worked perfect with my 980Ti`s but see these 1080ti`s no chance constant BSOD`s VIDEO_TDR and looping display activating loops from display flickering on then back off then on and off about 8 times before BSOD.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
Mda400
Master Guru
 
Mda400's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 1519/7906mhz
Processor: i7-4790k @ 4.7ghz 1.29v
Mainboard: Asus z97-E LGA 1150
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR3 2400mhz
Soundcard: LG LHB326 Receiver (HDMI)
PSU: Ultra X4 1050w (76A 12v)
Default 05-06-2017, 03:01 | posts: 575 | Location: Minnesota

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plug2k View Post
382.05

still the same issues,, in windows 10.... video TDR bsod`s with 2x 1080ti`s....

when i plug my LG B6 HDR tv into my cards i get infinate loops of display trying to load then bsod......


sick and tired of this, TV worked perfect with my 980Ti`s but see these 1080ti`s no chance constant BSOD`s VIDEO_TDR and looping display activating loops from display flickering on then back off then on and off about 8 times before BSOD.
So... Have you disabled audio too or not?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
Plug2k
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
Processor: i7 4790k @4.8ghz [Delid]
Mainboard: Gigabyte-z97soc Force
Memory: 2x Averix 2133 CL9 8GB 16
Soundcard: ZXR + Astro A50s + Sen650
PSU: 8Pack SuperFlower 2000w
Default 05-06-2017, 10:01 | posts: 1,456 | Location: Uk

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mda400 View Post
So... Have you disabled audio too or not?
The problem is the display will not even detect it will flicker on and i see it for a split second then it will redetect over and over again until bsod......

i cant disable the audio if i cant get it to display with flickering in the first place lol

there is nothing wrong with the tv or cables as the tv worked fine with my 980ti`s but will it hell work with my 1080ti`s...

shame aswell cause i cant play games on the 55" B6 oled LG HDR tv
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
Plug2k
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
Processor: i7 4790k @4.8ghz [Delid]
Mainboard: Gigabyte-z97soc Force
Memory: 2x Averix 2133 CL9 8GB 16
Soundcard: ZXR + Astro A50s + Sen650
PSU: 8Pack SuperFlower 2000w
Default 05-06-2017, 12:30 | posts: 1,456 | Location: Uk

UPDATE:

managed to fix it, i now have a display and managed to disable audio with CRU so that windows does not detect any audio from the tvs hdmi 2.0 port

-----------------

There are issues though.

windows dose not display text properly when advanced color and hdr is enabled in the display settings of windows
when it is the text is like well hard to explain but remember those blue/red glasses you needed for the old type of 3d lol text looks like that well anyway in games works properly and text is right

with advanced hdr and color disabled the tv works perfect and displays perfect apart from well no HDR lol

another issue though in the nvidia control panel

settings keep getting reset and not sticking when it comes to color profiles ect
also the use nvidia color settings are not displaying the correct formats for me at all and i cant get deep color enabled either...

I should be able to select output color depth @10bpc but all i get is the 8bpc color pannel default
and output color gives me the settings RGB dynamic range Limited and Full selectable but if i change the output color format the output dynamic range stays on limited and greyed out.....

completely broken so hopefully these get fixed asap .....

Last edited by Plug2k; 05-06-2017 at 12:35.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
Mda400
Master Guru
 
Mda400's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 1519/7906mhz
Processor: i7-4790k @ 4.7ghz 1.29v
Mainboard: Asus z97-E LGA 1150
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR3 2400mhz
Soundcard: LG LHB326 Receiver (HDMI)
PSU: Ultra X4 1050w (76A 12v)
Default 05-12-2017, 15:00 | posts: 575 | Location: Minnesota

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plug2k View Post
windows dose not display text properly when advanced color and hdr is enabled in the display settings of windows
when it is the text is like well hard to explain but remember those blue/red glasses you needed for the old type of 3d lol text looks like that well anyway in games works properly and text is right

with advanced hdr and color disabled the tv works perfect and displays perfect apart from well no HDR lol
Remember, 10 bit (which HDR needs) with HDMI 2.0 is limited to 4k@60Hz in 4:2:2 chroma configuration. You are seeing the result of limited chroma. Will need to either lower refresh rate or resolution.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plug2k View Post
another issue though in the nvidia control panel

settings keep getting reset and not sticking when it comes to color profiles ect
also the use nvidia color settings are not displaying the correct formats for me at all and i cant get deep color enabled either...
If you use a TV with many picture settings or a quality monitor with that is calibrated at the factory well enough to fine tune with just the 3 RGB color levels, you shouldn't need to rely on NVCP color controls or color profiles.

This is a good site to get a near-perfect calibration in the absence of a colorimeter

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plug2k View Post
I should be able to select output color depth @10bpc but all i get is the 8bpc color pannel default
and output color gives me the settings RGB dynamic range Limited and Full selectable but if i change the output color format the output dynamic range stays on limited and greyed out.....

completely broken so hopefully these get fixed asap .....
This is normal as again, you need to use 4:2:2 to get 10 bit at 4k/60hz. If RGB is chosen, only 8 bit is possible.

Reason why output dynamic range greys out is that YCbCr works in a limited/16-235 contrast range. Only RGB can choose a specific contrast range.

Last edited by Mda400; 05-12-2017 at 15:10.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
Moore2877
Newbie
 
Videocard: Zotac 1080 Amp!
Processor: Intel 5930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: DDR4 16GB
Soundcard: SB Recon 3D
PSU: 1000W Rocketfish
Default 05-12-2017, 16:29 | posts: 24 | Location: PA, USA

When I set my resolution to 1080p on my lg 4k I can set the bit depth to 12 or 8 bit in the nvcp but not 10 bit. The 12 bit option only shows when the resolution is set to 1080p. Once 12 bit is set and hdmi audio is disabled it lets me go from 12bit 4 4 4 rgb 1080p to 12 bit 4 4 4 rgb 4k. It seems to work but i'm not sure if the 12 bit color option is true anymore as it greys out the menu but it looks like hdr.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.