Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#601)
Vidik
Master Guru
 
Vidik's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1070 Gaming X 2k/9200
Processor: i7-4790K / Noctua NH-D15
Mainboard: GA-Z97X-UD5H-BK F9b
Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR3-2133
Soundcard: Scarlett 2i2 / JBL LSR308
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 07-25-2017, 21:09 | posts: 281

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Cannot confirm that. Just purchased Pyre, just to ensure that everything works properly. The pattern you're describing is typical for switching between 2D and 3D OSD rendering modes during OpenGL application runtime, ensure that you restart the game after switching the mode.
Yeah I did restart it and tried using different fonts, etc. Currently looking through other OpenGL games I can test.

edit:
Half-Life, Jedi Academy and Unreal Tournament are working properly. Maybe it's just those 2 games or something on my end.

edit 2:
Apparently Pyre uses "custom engine written in C#" and OpenGL 4.2 (not quite sure about version)

Last edited by Vidik; 07-26-2017 at 01:02.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#602)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 07-25-2017, 22:27 | posts: 1,709

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Cannot confirm that. Just purchased Pyre, just to ensure that everything works properly. The pattern you're describing is typical for switching between 2D and 3D OSD rendering modes during OpenGL application runtime, ensure that you restart the game after switching the mode.
I've seen the same issue in Doom OGL when launching it for the first time after OS reinstall. Also, as I've said earlier, it's 100% reproduceable in DOSBox OpenGLNB renderer.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#603)
Andy_K
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 960 OC
Processor: AMD FX6300
Mainboard: ASRock 970 Extreme3 R2.0
Memory: Crucial 1600 - 8GB
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892 (7.1)
PSU: Corsair CX430M
Default 07-26-2017, 00:44 | posts: 296 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vidik View Post
Started playing through Pyre today and noticed that Raster 3D isn't rendering correctly, checked other OpenGL game (Euro Truck Sim 2) and had same issue. Vector 2D and Vector 3D work fine.
 Click to show spoiler


Not sure if it's because they use their own(?) game engines or it's an actual issues with RTSS.
Afterburner Beta 12, RTSS Beta 26.
I have same issue with the two OGL games Mincraft and StarStable (F2P).
When alt tabbing out of game to e.g. browser and then switching back it looks like in your screenshot. Only with raster 3D.

Don't know what is it about, changed font to Vector 3D for those two games.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#604)
Vulkan
Newbie
 
Videocard: 32 Gb DDR4-3000
Processor: i7 7700K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500 be Quiet! Pure Power
Default 07-26-2017, 15:16 | posts: 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vidik View Post
Started playing through Pyre today and noticed that Raster 3D isn't rendering correctly, checked other OpenGL game (Euro Truck Sim 2) and had same issue. Vector 2D and Vector 3D work fine.
 Click to show spoiler


Not sure if it's because they use their own(?) game engines or it's an actual issues with RTSS.
Afterburner Beta 12, RTSS Beta 26.
Why are you using Raster 3D anyway? Imho it's just difficult to read on screen. So I'm using Vector 3D, which is much better. In fact it was the first thing I changed in RTSS.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#605)
Putzo
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 660Ti
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 EVO
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX620
Default 07-26-2017, 15:24 | posts: 39

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vulkan View Post
Why are you using Raster 3D anyway? Imho it's just difficult to read on screen. So I'm using Vector 3D, which is much better. In fact it was the first thing I changed in RTSS.
Wut? Are you confusing both 3D modes? Otherwise, makes no sense that Raster3D is "difficult to read" since you can configure your own ttf/otf font for the OSD.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#606)
Vulkan
Newbie
 
Videocard: 32 Gb DDR4-3000
Processor: i7 7700K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500 be Quiet! Pure Power
Default Yesterday, 01:44 | posts: 7

Oh, I mean Vector 3D. Of course I use different font in Raster 3D.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#607)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Yesterday, 13:19 | posts: 13,053 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

The first experimental build with Ryzen CPUs support:

http://download-eu2.guru3d.com/after...p440Beta14.zip

- Added experimental CPU temperature and CPU clock monitoring for AMD Ryzen CPUs.
- CPU temperature graph is now displaying data from dedicated package sensor on Intel CPUs instead of maximum core temperature.
- OSD graph labels can be renamed now.
- "Monitoring settings" option under "Profile contents" is no longer enabled by default.
- Improved PCI bus scanner provides support for low-level GPU access for the secondary graphics cards in Crossfire configuration on some (Ryzen) platforms.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; Yesterday at 13:36.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#608)
MDKpt
Newbie
 
MDKpt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2X GTX1080Ti-FE@2060mhz
Processor: i9 7900X@4.8-1.290v@wc
Mainboard: AOUS X299 Gaming 9
Memory: 32gb -Gskill 2800 @3200
Soundcard: onboard/strix 7.1 h7
PSU: Corsair 1500i
Default Today, 00:12 | posts: 29 | Location: Portugal

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
The first experimental build with Ryzen CPUs support:

http://download-eu2.guru3d.com/after...p440Beta14.zip

- Added experimental CPU temperature and CPU clock monitoring for AMD Ryzen CPUs.
- CPU temperature graph is now displaying data from dedicated package sensor on Intel CPUs instead of maximum core temperature.
- OSD graph labels can be renamed now.
- "Monitoring settings" option under "Profile contents" is no longer enabled by default.
- Improved PCI bus scanner provides support for low-level GPU access for the secondary graphics cards in Crossfire configuration on some (Ryzen) platforms.

Does this also detect new X299 2066 socket cpus frequency ?


cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#609)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Today, 09:20 | posts: 13,053 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Do you see anything like that reflected in the release notes? I don't.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#610)
MDKpt
Newbie
 
MDKpt's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2X GTX1080Ti-FE@2060mhz
Processor: i9 7900X@4.8-1.290v@wc
Mainboard: AOUS X299 Gaming 9
Memory: 32gb -Gskill 2800 @3200
Soundcard: onboard/strix 7.1 h7
PSU: Corsair 1500i
Default Today, 10:40 | posts: 29 | Location: Portugal

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Do you see anything like that reflected in the release notes? I don't.
thank you very much for time you took to answer

it is allways pleasant to engage in a conversation with you

no i dont see it in the release notes to answer your question

once more thanks


cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#611)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Today, 10:48 | posts: 13,053 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

No need to troll please.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.