Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#376)
kx11
Master Guru
 
kx11's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA SC ACX 780
Processor: i7 3960x
Mainboard: asus , formula iv
Memory: ddr3 , 16gb , 1866MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 01-03-2014, 22:05 | posts: 184 | Location: Qatar

i used to crank the res to 5120x2880 with no problems but after the last driver i couldn't go there anymore


all i could do is 5120x2160
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#377)
Keesberenburg
Master Guru
 
Keesberenburg's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX680 DC2O 2GB sli
Processor: 3820
Mainboard: Ramage IV formula x79
Memory: Kingston hyperX beat 2133
Soundcard: XFI titanium fatality
PSU: Realpower M1000
Default 01-26-2014, 10:56 | posts: 161 | Location: Holland

I try this with my 2560x1080 screen end it works. I set the resolution to 3440x1440
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7vcOR...ature=youtu.be
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#378)
Lavans
Ancient Guru
 
Lavans's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 680
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-G45
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Creative SBZ/CM Sirus 5.1
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 RX 750w
Default 01-27-2014, 09:09 | posts: 4,631 | Location: Austin

Quote:
Originally Posted by kx11 View Post
i used to crank the res to 5120x2880 with no problems but after the last driver i couldn't go there anymore


all i could do is 5120x2160
How did you manage to get your resolution so high?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#379)
manny167
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 760 Gaming 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4670k @ Sto
Mainboard: MSI Z87X-G45 Gaming
Memory: 8 GB DDR5 Kingston Hyperx
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair G600
Default 01-29-2014, 09:41 | posts: 14

can't get 2560x1440 to work on a 1600x900 monitor, could someone share they're settings for the same resolution? Mostly because i'm too lazy to do things manually.

EDIT: Got it to work

Last edited by manny167; 01-30-2014 at 09:43.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#380)
PG01
Newbie
 
PG01's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 760
Processor: Intel i7 3770k
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR3 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 700W
Default 02-02-2014, 01:08 | posts: 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by SplashDown View Post
Its a setting in your gpu bios. To me using this tool is easiet way. Kepler BIOS Tweaker v1.25 You can change that setting and use same program to flash, very easy setup, but make sure you read up on what your doin, dont wanna brick it if you dont know how to flash back to get goin. Hope I helped.

I tried it again with the windows version of NVflash and it actually applied the DISP setting, the DOS version didn't for some reason, maybe I'd copied the wrong rom file or something. Anyway, with Guzz's timings it works perfectly at 3360x2100, anything higher and I just get an error saying it's not supported. I guess that's where the EDID hacks come in.

Last edited by PG01; 02-02-2014 at 16:12.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#381)
GoldenTiger
Member Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-07-2014, 18:09 | posts: 67

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim2point0 View Post
Update: Success!

Trying to do this, even any upscaling, with an X-Star DP2710. Normally run it at 110hz 2560x1440 with the toastyx patcher, but any custom resolutions I try seem to be saying "monitor doesn't support this resolution" and not even attempting to do it. I did get it to "try" (it made a huge canvas of my desktop but my monitor only shows the top left of it basically) doing a slightly higher res. than native @ 55hz (which looked horrible at that low of a refresh) but that's it. Anyone?

Ideally I want to get it to go for 3840x2160 or higher.

Last edited by GoldenTiger; 02-07-2014 at 18:12.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#382)
zedundead
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 680 SLI
Processor: i7 3770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z77
Memory: Corsair Dominator 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: CM Silent Pro 850w
Default 02-08-2014, 23:04 | posts: 15 | Location: United States

I can no longer get my custom resolutions to show up in Windows or in games. Does Windows 8.1 have anything to do with it? I know this worked for me in Windows 7 with no issues.
Any help is greatly appreciated.



   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#383)
Gameslove
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX760 4GB OC/GTS450physX
Processor: Phenom II X6 1055T 125W
Mainboard: GA-890GPA-UD3H rev. 2.0
Memory: 12Gb DDR3 1333Mhz D. Ch.
Soundcard: Speedlink Medusa NX 5.1
PSU: Corsair CX750W M
Default 02-13-2014, 00:16 | posts: 639

Downsampling in the Castlevania Lords of Shadow 2 Demo with latest drivers won't work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#384)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 570 1.2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 02-13-2014, 01:34 | posts: 881 | Location: Oregon

Actually it does. You have to set your display resolution to the resolution you want to downsample from. LoS2 detects resolutions no bigger than your display resolution.

Here's a 3200x1800 screnshot
http://i2.minus.com/iyS7xByEQjwxD.png

This is with the latest 334.67 drivers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#385)
Terepin
Master Guru
 
Terepin's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 AMP!
Processor: Core i7-4770K @4.6 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS VI HERO
Memory: Corsair DDR3 2x4 GB @2133
Soundcard: Realtet ALC1150
PSU: Seasonic SS-860XP
Default 02-19-2014, 10:23 | posts: 281 | Location: Košice, Slovakia

OK, stupid questions (please, don't burn me): I'm downsampling from 3200x1800 with automatic settings just fine, but I still see aliased edges in every game. It does look better, but nowhere near screenshots I saw, on which everything was silky smooth.
So, do I need dual link DVI cable to see improvement? And/or I need to change something else? I did try to play with total pixels, but every attempt failed.

Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#386)
Shadowdane
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX680 4GB SLI
Processor: i7-4770K @ 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: GSkill 16GB DDR3-2400
Soundcard: SBZ/ProMonitor800/M8 Sub
PSU: Corsair 850HX
Default 02-19-2014, 14:43 | posts: 762 | Location: Virginia

3200x1800 is 1.6x Super Sampling if your monitor is 1080p. So you will still see some aliasing. If you add 2x or 4x MSAA on top on it should be silky smooth.

I stopped using Downsampling as my monitor topped out at the same resolution... I just use SGSSAA or SSAA now for everything.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#387)
MiljanSRB
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD 7770
Processor: AMD Athlon X4 750K
Mainboard:
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: OS
Default 02-19-2014, 21:43 | posts: 18

Can someone please tell me can I do with Nvidia card (gtx 770) Downsampling with regedit? And with list.batch, resolution.txt and resolution.batch ? PLEASE answer me! And please tell me how I can do downsampling for Nvidia highest possible resolution? My monitor is Philips 220E (1080p)

Last edited by MiljanSRB; 02-19-2014 at 21:49.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#388)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 570 1.2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 02-20-2014, 02:49 | posts: 881 | Location: Oregon

Downsampling by itself won't get all aliasing. (Unless you are downsampling by an order of 4x4 or more) You need to combine it with other AA methods.

A lot of screenshots don't tell the whole picture. How it looks in motion.

If you are downsampling on a 1080p monitor, 3264x1836 is a better resolution to use (1.7 * 1.7, rather than 1.666666667 * 1.666666667)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#389)
Terepin
Master Guru
 
Terepin's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 AMP!
Processor: Core i7-4770K @4.6 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS VI HERO
Memory: Corsair DDR3 2x4 GB @2133
Soundcard: Realtet ALC1150
PSU: Seasonic SS-860XP
Default 02-20-2014, 07:55 | posts: 281 | Location: Košice, Slovakia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowdane View Post
I just use SGSSAA or SSAA now for everything.
Not for deferred rendering, such as Dead Space.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#390)
kaingr
Member Guru
 
Videocard: asus780 dcuii@ 1306/6700
Processor: i7 2600k @5 ghz ht on air
Mainboard: asus p8z68v-pro
Memory: ddr3 /2133 /8gb
Soundcard: nvidias sound driver
PSU: corsair hx850w
Default 02-20-2014, 08:31 | posts: 64 | Location: greece

Quote:
Originally Posted by SplashDown View Post
Hey guys, has anyone ever downsampled a plasma before? Was wonderin how it worked out if anyone has. Ive got a nice 55 and dont want to mess it up. I know downsampling wont hurt a monitor it more the custom refresh stuff that will do it from what ive rerad, so right now I'm lookin to hear someone expeirence with it before I give it a go, peace peeps.
ive done it on my panasonic plasma i dont know if its to late but yeah it works just make sure not to mess with the hz
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#391)
MiljanSRB
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD 7770
Processor: AMD Athlon X4 750K
Mainboard:
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: OS
Default 02-20-2014, 12:07 | posts: 18

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post
Downsampling by itself won't get all aliasing. (Unless you are downsampling by an order of 4x4 or more) You need to combine it with other AA methods.

A lot of screenshots don't tell the whole picture. How it looks in motion.

If you are downsampling on a 1080p monitor, 3264x1836 is a better resolution to use (1.7 * 1.7, rather than 1.666666667 * 1.666666667)
Ok man. Can you tell me how to have that resolution? What I need to do? To go to Nvidia Control Panel and set custom resolution and that's it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#392)
Terepin
Master Guru
 
Terepin's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 AMP!
Processor: Core i7-4770K @4.6 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS VI HERO
Memory: Corsair DDR3 2x4 GB @2133
Soundcard: Realtet ALC1150
PSU: Seasonic SS-860XP
Default 02-20-2014, 12:12 | posts: 281 | Location: Košice, Slovakia

So I don't need dual-link DVI, yes?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#393)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 570 1.2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 02-20-2014, 18:22 | posts: 881 | Location: Oregon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terepin View Post
Not for deferred rendering, such as Dead Space.
It's possible to use SGSSAA in a LOT of deferred rendered games.

Dead space 1 works with SGSSAA as well.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#394)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 570 1.2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 02-20-2014, 18:25 | posts: 881 | Location: Oregon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terepin View Post
So I don't need dual-link DVI, yes?
You should not. No.
At least i don't think so.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MiljanSRB View Post
Ok man. Can you tell me how to have that resolution? What I need to do? To go to Nvidia Control Panel and set custom resolution and that's it?
Yeah just like you would for 3200x1800 but instead of that, use the resolution I posted above.


My personal rule of thumb is just to take your base resolution, and set your downsampling resolutions only to the ones that are an even multiple of your widthxheight.

So 1920x1080 , 1.1 x 1.1 = 2112x1188 , if you multiply by one of those and the result returned isn't a whole number. Find the next one that is.


For 1366x768 for example, the only whole number multiples are 1.5x, 2x, 2.5x, 3x and so on.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#395)
MiljanSRB
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD 7770
Processor: AMD Athlon X4 750K
Mainboard:
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: OS
Default 02-20-2014, 19:03 | posts: 18

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post
You should not. No.
At least i don't think so.



Yeah just like you would for 3200x1800 but instead of that, use the resolution I posted above.


My personal rule of thumb is just to take your base resolution, and set your downsampling resolutions only to the ones that are an even multiple of your widthxheight.

So 1920x1080 , 1.1 x 1.1 = 2112x1188 , if you multiply by one of those and the result returned isn't a whole number. Find the next one that is.


For 1366x768 for example, the only whole number multiples are 1.5x, 2x, 2.5x, 3x and so on.
Ok, thx man. What you think, how will run GTX MSI Gaming 770 2GB on 3264x1836 with almost max settings in new games?

Last edited by MiljanSRB; 02-20-2014 at 20:37.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#396)
MiljanSRB
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD 7770
Processor: AMD Athlon X4 750K
Mainboard:
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: OS
Default 02-21-2014, 21:37 | posts: 18

Quote:
Originally Posted by MiljanSRB View Post
Ok, thx man. What you think, how will run GTX MSI Gaming 770 2GB on 3264x1836 with almost max settings in new games?
Answer please? Because I'm planning to buy new card, and you play in ultra hd resolution with almost ultra settings
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#397)
dsbig
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: evga 780 classified
Processor: Intel i7 2600 3.9-4.20
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 16gb 1920mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: Kingwin 850 watts
Default 02-22-2014, 16:28 | posts: 2,374 | Location: florida

how do I get outlast to run higher then 1440p?

I want to test with 3840x2160

I keep setting to the resolution in the cfg file and it plays the intro at that res but at the menu it goes back to 1440p res




edit: nevermind got it to work.

Last edited by dsbig; 02-22-2014 at 17:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#398)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 570 1.2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 02-22-2014, 23:24 | posts: 881 | Location: Oregon

Quote:
Originally Posted by MiljanSRB View Post
Answer please? Because I'm planning to buy new card, and you play in ultra hd resolution with almost ultra settings
It depends on the game honestly.

If you are going to play games at that resolution, something like a 780Ti is your only current best bet.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#399)
dsbig
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: evga 780 classified
Processor: Intel i7 2600 3.9-4.20
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 16gb 1920mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: Kingwin 850 watts
Default 02-23-2014, 16:06 | posts: 2,374 | Location: florida

^this

I bought a 780 and still hit limites with some games. but the 780ti would help.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#400)
M89
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 680 DCII TOP
Processor: i7 3820
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-X79-UD5
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 32GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 02-27-2014, 18:35 | posts: 12 | Location: Scania, Malmoe

Well I hope you guys can help me I have small issue and I'm kind of a noob, but I manage to set 3840x2160 @50Hz on my Yamakasi Catleap working like a charm I can select it in Nvidia Control Panel ,but the resolution won't show up in windows nor any game what am I doing wrong here?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.