Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA
Videocards - NVIDIA This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and their technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Want to tell people how stylish a game works on that new shiny watercooled GeForce GTX 580 or SLI gaming rig? Get in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#201)
Loophole35
Ancient Guru
 
Loophole35's Avatar
 
Videocard: 670 FTW Sli H2O/780 TFIV
Processor: 2600k@4.8 H2O/2500k@4.5
Mainboard: P8Z68-V PRO/P8Z77-V
Memory: corsair ddr3 8GB@1866
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus/onboard
PSU: Corsair HX850w/TX850w
Default 03-24-2014, 17:15 | posts: 4,695 | Location: FLA,USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurdeep1987 View Post
Hi guys,
I have a EVGA 780 Classified Hydro Copper running a skyn3t BIOS but I still can't get MSI Afterburner to unlock voltage controls. Any Ideas?
Also, I was wondering if someone could either teach me how to edit the BIOS or edit it for me? I want boost disabled (like the skyn3t bios) GPU @ 1200 and voltage @ 1.21.
This was im not too bothered about locked voltage control because my overclock will be coded into the BIOS.

Here is a link to the BIOS I am using.

Thanks
Yours is different from the reference card Phaze posted about. EVGA's PrecisionX should have a Classified edition that goes up to 1.3V. Also you can GOOGLE Chil8318 voltage control Afterburner.

Last edited by Loophole35; 03-24-2014 at 18:51.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#202)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 770 Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: Seasonic X-1050
Default 03-24-2014, 18:43 | posts: 12,043 | Location: USA

What I posted was from my 780 Ti Classified. As long as your card has the CHL8318 voltage controller, that cfg edit "should" work. It worked on all 3 Classified models i tried it on (680 780 780 Ti). I'm only my way home, so I'll edit my post in a little while. I forgot to edit the photos after my imageshack account got deleted.

Last edited by PhazeDelta1; 03-24-2014 at 18:46.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#203)
Loophole35
Ancient Guru
 
Loophole35's Avatar
 
Videocard: 670 FTW Sli H2O/780 TFIV
Processor: 2600k@4.8 H2O/2500k@4.5
Mainboard: P8Z68-V PRO/P8Z77-V
Memory: corsair ddr3 8GB@1866
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus/onboard
PSU: Corsair HX850w/TX850w
Default 03-24-2014, 18:51 | posts: 4,695 | Location: FLA,USA

Sorry thought it was one of the posts about the NCP4206 voltage control.

Aren't you just adding in the lines manually that populate for the lightning cards as they use the CHiL8318?

EDIT: Here is the thread about it. http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=380138

Last edited by Loophole35; 03-24-2014 at 18:56.
   
Reply With Quote
770 GTX Bios modding
Old
  (#204)
SoCalDJ
Newbie
 
SoCalDJ's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 770GTX 2GB Dual
Processor: i7 4770k 4.5ghz 1.2v
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VI
Memory: Corsair 16gb @ 1600mhz
Soundcard: Realtek ASUS Supreme FX
PSU: Thermaltake 1000w Tough P
Default 770 GTX Bios modding - 03-24-2014, 19:00 | posts: 26 | Location: California

Ok so I'm completely baffled at this point as to where I should go from there.

I've got an EVGA 770 GTX with the dual bios feature (Great if I screw up one!). And so far I've been able to get it stable at 1254 max boost @ 1.2v. The problem I've got is I can't get it to go to 1.212v at ALL no matter what I do.

I've tried modding the bios, tried the afterburner softmods to no avail (I Get 'invalid' when trying to do the softmod). I've managed to increase the TDP/Power targets but I can't seem to get the voltage to go up.

I'm on water so ideally I'd like to be at 1.25v everyday but at this point I'd settle for pretty much anything over the stock 1.2v.

Here's my original bios:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ljzak5ocyf...0770%20GTX.rom

Any ideas?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#205)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 770 Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: Seasonic X-1050
Default 03-24-2014, 19:07 | posts: 12,043 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loophole35 View Post
Sorry thought it was one of the posts about the NCP4206 voltage control.

Aren't you just adding in the lines manually that populate for the lightning cards as they use the CHiL8318?

EDIT: Here is the thread about it. http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=380138
yes and no. You don't need to add the 12c lines anymore. They will automatically populate.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#206)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 770 Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: Seasonic X-1050
Default 03-24-2014, 19:10 | posts: 12,043 | Location: USA

OK just doing a copy pasta of my original post with updated pics. Also afterburner will read different volts. My mulitmeter reads 1.3v while afterburner is reading 1.27v. This is normal.

 Click to show spoiler


Last edited by PhazeDelta1; 03-24-2014 at 19:14.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#207)
Loophole35
Ancient Guru
 
Loophole35's Avatar
 
Videocard: 670 FTW Sli H2O/780 TFIV
Processor: 2600k@4.8 H2O/2500k@4.5
Mainboard: P8Z68-V PRO/P8Z77-V
Memory: corsair ddr3 8GB@1866
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus/onboard
PSU: Corsair HX850w/TX850w
Default 03-24-2014, 19:13 | posts: 4,695 | Location: FLA,USA

Yeah the same applies for the NCP4206 mod.

All that needs to be added in the [SETTINGS] is:

VDDC_Generic_Detection = 0
VDDC_CHL8318_Detection = 46h
VDDC_CHL8318_Type = 1

For the CHiL8318
and:

VDDC_Generic_Detection=0
VDDC_NCP4206_Detection=3:20h

-or-

VDDC_Generic_Detection=0
VDDC_NCP4206_Detection=4:20h (depending on the location of the controler)

for the NCP4206

the 12C lines auto populate the same


EDIT: the capturedefault0 line should not be needed

Last edited by Loophole35; 03-24-2014 at 19:15.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#208)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 770 Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: Seasonic X-1050
Default 03-24-2014, 19:16 | posts: 12,043 | Location: USA

OK let me check.

Last edited by PhazeDelta1; 03-24-2014 at 19:20.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#209)
Loophole35
Ancient Guru
 
Loophole35's Avatar
 
Videocard: 670 FTW Sli H2O/780 TFIV
Processor: 2600k@4.8 H2O/2500k@4.5
Mainboard: P8Z68-V PRO/P8Z77-V
Memory: corsair ddr3 8GB@1866
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus/onboard
PSU: Corsair HX850w/TX850w
Default 03-24-2014, 19:19 | posts: 4,695 | Location: FLA,USA

I think that auto populates when you set up screen capture or something as it was already there when I added the NCP4206 lines in on my 780.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#210)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 770 Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: Seasonic X-1050
Default 03-24-2014, 19:23 | posts: 12,043 | Location: USA

It's not showing back up. I guess it doesn't hurt anything to remove it.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#211)
Loophole35
Ancient Guru
 
Loophole35's Avatar
 
Videocard: 670 FTW Sli H2O/780 TFIV
Processor: 2600k@4.8 H2O/2500k@4.5
Mainboard: P8Z68-V PRO/P8Z77-V
Memory: corsair ddr3 8GB@1866
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus/onboard
PSU: Corsair HX850w/TX850w
Default 03-24-2014, 19:28 | posts: 4,695 | Location: FLA,USA

That's odd it may show back up after a reboot. is everything still operating normal with AB like voltage monitoring and all?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#212)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 770 Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: Seasonic X-1050
Default 03-24-2014, 19:41 | posts: 12,043 | Location: USA

Yeah. Everything is working fine.

EDIT:

After rebooting my PC, it showed back up.

Last edited by PhazeDelta1; 03-24-2014 at 19:45.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#213)
gurdeep1987
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA 780 Classified Hydro
Processor: Intel Core i7 920 D0
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II Extreme
Memory: 16GB DDR3 Corsair 1600
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2X
PSU: Enermax Revolution 1250w
Default 03-25-2014, 15:21 | posts: 12 | Location: London

Hi
Thanks for updating the post.
I just did what you said and now MSI Afterburner lets me go from 62mv to 100mv. But even with 100mv the card is only maxing out at 1.234v.
Any idea how I can get 1.3v?
Thanks again

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhazeDelta1 View Post
OK just doing a copy pasta of my original post with updated pics. Also afterburner will read different volts. My mulitmeter reads 1.3v while afterburner is reading 1.27v. This is normal.

 Click to show spoiler

Last edited by gurdeep1987; 03-25-2014 at 15:24.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#214)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 770 Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: Seasonic X-1050
Default 03-26-2014, 10:32 | posts: 12,043 | Location: USA

That should let you go to 1.3v

I'm not sure what's wrong.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#215)
SoCalDJ
Newbie
 
SoCalDJ's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 770GTX 2GB Dual
Processor: i7 4770k 4.5ghz 1.2v
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VI
Memory: Corsair 16gb @ 1600mhz
Soundcard: Realtek ASUS Supreme FX
PSU: Thermaltake 1000w Tough P
Default 03-31-2014, 15:27 | posts: 26 | Location: California

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loophole35 View Post
Yeah the same applies for the NCP4206 mod.

All that needs to be added in the [SETTINGS] is:

VDDC_Generic_Detection = 0
VDDC_CHL8318_Detection = 46h
VDDC_CHL8318_Type = 1

For the CHiL8318
and:

VDDC_Generic_Detection=0
VDDC_NCP4206_Detection=3:20h

-or-

VDDC_Generic_Detection=0
VDDC_NCP4206_Detection=4:20h (depending on the location of the controler)

for the NCP4206
Ok I tried editing the lines in the cfg files (Though I did this on beta 19 not 18). Not sure what I'm doing wrong.
Here's a picture:
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#216)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SLI/Qnix 2710 100Hz
Processor: 2600k 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 04-22-2014, 23:16 | posts: 17,187 | Location: New Jersey, USA


on the stock ti bios except 100% fans, I just want to set the power target to 120, not sure exactly what to edit to get there.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#217)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 770 Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: Seasonic X-1050
Default 04-22-2014, 23:23 | posts: 12,043 | Location: USA

The bottom 3 are for power target. adjust the 106% to 120%
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#218)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SLI/Qnix 2710 100Hz
Processor: 2600k 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 04-22-2014, 23:24 | posts: 17,187 | Location: New Jersey, USA

Thats all nothing else?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#219)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 770 Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: Seasonic X-1050
Default 04-22-2014, 23:28 | posts: 12,043 | Location: USA

That's all you need to adjust for power target.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#220)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SLI/Qnix 2710 100Hz
Processor: 2600k 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 04-22-2014, 23:39 | posts: 17,187 | Location: New Jersey, USA

just flashed both cards thanks will test
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#221)
Loophole35
Ancient Guru
 
Loophole35's Avatar
 
Videocard: 670 FTW Sli H2O/780 TFIV
Processor: 2600k@4.8 H2O/2500k@4.5
Mainboard: P8Z68-V PRO/P8Z77-V
Memory: corsair ddr3 8GB@1866
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus/onboard
PSU: Corsair HX850w/TX850w
Default Yesterday, 01:45 | posts: 4,695 | Location: FLA,USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoCalDJ View Post
Ok I tried editing the lines in the cfg files (Though I did this on beta 19 not 18). Not sure what I'm doing wrong.
Here's a picture:
Place it at the bottom of the cfg file and you need to select both voltage control and monitoring in settings. And select MSI extended in the drop down.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.