Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Game Tweaks and Modifications
Game Tweaks and Modifications This forum is dedicated to game modifications and tweaks. Here you can discuss performance and image quality modifications.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
Damazig
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 770 OC
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: .
Default 09-27-2014, 15:00 | posts: 13

Well, spoke too soon, don't know what I did wrong, I downloaded your new links, installed, and the Eugene car problem is still there. So I removed the cameracontext.lib located in
generated/databases/generic and re-used the installer mod, and still, the car cam is below the world.

Don't know what it is I am doing wrong. Any thoughts?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
Connormacleod
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 780
Processor: Intel i7 4790k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX 850w M
Default 09-30-2014, 02:31 | posts: 5

Hi there. Thanks for all you hard work regarding Your MOD configurator.
I have a question and a small request.. It seems that You have removed the Bloom and Fog options in the latest 9/26 update? I then took it from an earlier version you made for merging, and I got the "blue tint" problem. Could I request the latest MOD configurator from before 9/26 update? Can't find it anywhere, and the mentioned Bloom/Fog option was grabbed from one of your earliest versions. Regards & Respect ;o)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
cmh175
Master Guru
 
cmh175's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 770 Classified
Processor: Intel i5-3570k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth z77
Memory: 32GB G.Skill DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair CX750M
Default 09-30-2014, 03:07 | posts: 412

Sure thing I'd be happy to explain. I removed the bloom and fog options to remove the unused options that mostly caused problems. High bloom and fog caused about 90% of troubleshooting issues people posted. I removed them for a more stable release with settings that were guaranteed to work. I decided the default settings weren't worth keeping either because that defeats the purpose of a mod to begin with right lol? The used settings are the low bloom and fog, which I guess would be better described as Medium actually, right in between default and high.

The mods were merged because with the new UBI patch TheWorse mod had a blue tint to the screen. To fix it I would have just used the colorgrading from my mod, basically making them both the exact same, so instead I just merged the packs. You are welcome to use the older packs before the recent update, but you'll have to switch Uplay to play offline. Otherwise it'll keep forcing you to redownload the recent update, and it also wont work with the Bad Blood dlc. I kept everything that works and people like so you aren't missing out on anything.

Last edited by cmh175; 09-30-2014 at 03:10.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
Connormacleod
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 780
Processor: Intel i7 4790k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX 850w M
Default 09-30-2014, 03:25 | posts: 5

Cool then, it wasn't my eyes deceiving me when I couldn't see the Bloom & Fog files, he he.. Anyway your statement makes sense, and I guess only thing that differs from your default concerning those options was my use of High Fog..

On the my little request dingy, problem is that I can't find a working link to that
version (Your configurator files from just before 9/26 update that is). If it even exist anymore?

Again thanks for your reply
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
cmh175
Master Guru
 
cmh175's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 770 Classified
Processor: Intel i5-3570k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth z77
Memory: 32GB G.Skill DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair CX750M
Default 09-30-2014, 03:40 | posts: 412

lol that's the first I've heard of someone preferring the high fog. It was the biggest complaint when TheWorse mod 1.0 originally released. I can add them back in but I'll need to patch the colorgrading first. I'll try to have that done tomorrow.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
Connormacleod
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 780
Processor: Intel i7 4790k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX 850w M
Default 09-30-2014, 03:53 | posts: 5

Yeah, I've heard that one before ... Guess I like the somewhat moody and dense atmosphere it makes. So I guess if you wouldn't mind looking into it, I'd be happy..

Oh and btw, for me it was the different cameras and intensive use of dof that made me look for something to tweak on TheWorse.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
Marduk
Master Guru
 
Marduk's Avatar
 
Videocard: gtx 780m
Processor: i7 4910mq 2.9 - 3.9ghz
Mainboard:
Memory: 32 gb
Soundcard:
PSU: 32 gb ram
Default 09-30-2014, 08:09 | posts: 663 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmh175 View Post
Sure thing I'd be happy to explain. I removed the bloom and fog options to remove the unused options that mostly caused problems. High bloom and fog caused about 90% of troubleshooting issues people posted. I removed them for a more stable release with settings that were guaranteed to work. I decided the default settings weren't worth keeping either because that defeats the purpose of a mod to begin with right lol? The used settings are the low bloom and fog, which I guess would be better described as Medium actually, right in between default and high.

The mods were merged because with the new UBI patch TheWorse mod had a blue tint to the screen. To fix it I would have just used the colorgrading from my mod, basically making them both the exact same, so instead I just merged the packs. You are welcome to use the older packs before the recent update, but you'll have to switch Uplay to play offline. Otherwise it'll keep forcing you to redownload the recent update, and it also wont work with the Bad Blood dlc. I kept everything that works and people like so you aren't missing out on anything.
To make youre mod make use low_medium_much fog.

try to use a install option with an windy_city_game.xml

Example
search this lines of the weather presets
and change the envfogsettingsFog="*******"

nearly nothing / low Fog = the values "1865567337"
http://sfx.thelazy.net/games/screenshot/12279/
http://sfx.thelazy.net/games/screenshot/10261/
http://sfx.thelazy.net/games/screenshot/10240/

medium ="2250582634" and "3237447176"
http://sfx.thelazy.net/games/screenshot/12281/
http://sfx.thelazy.net/games/screenshot/11997/

much = "38547269"
http://sfx.thelazy.net/games/screenshot/10241/
http://sfx.thelazy.net/games/screenshot/10447/

ultra much = "3646867898"
(vid of ultra fog, its morning 7.30 in game ;-)
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bwx...it?usp=sharing)

- hope this helps. Because you mustnt touch the libs
you can change for each weather preset
(Clear
Clear_Rain0_Cloud0.4
Clear_Rain0_Cloud0.6
Clear_Rain0.1_Cloud0.09
Clear_Rain0.5_Cloud1)
Storm

Last edited by Marduk; 09-30-2014 at 09:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
Marduk
Master Guru
 
Marduk's Avatar
 
Videocard: gtx 780m
Processor: i7 4910mq 2.9 - 3.9ghz
Mainboard:
Memory: 32 gb
Soundcard:
PSU: 32 gb ram
Default 09-30-2014, 08:39 | posts: 663 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marduk View Post
To make youre mod make use low_medium_much fog.

try to use a install option with an windy_city_game.xml

Example
search this lines of the weather presets
and change the envfogsettingsFog="*******"

nearly nothing / low Fog = the values "1865567337"

medium ="2250582634" and "3237447176"

much = "38547269"

ultra much = "3646867898"

- hope this helps. Because you mustnt touch the libs
you can change for each weather preset
(Clear
Clear_Rain0_Cloud0.4
Clear_Rain0_Cloud0.6
Clear_Rain0.1_Cloud0.09
Clear_Rain0.5_Cloud1)
Storm

you can also add more weather presets, i test know and it works
1. conceive a name maybe
Code:
Storm_2
2. make a NEW LINE in the <EnvironmentSettings>
[CODE]
<EnvironmentSettings>
<EnvironmentSettingsContainer Name="Storm_2"" fRain="1" fCloudy="1" fLightning="4" envlightingsettingsEnvironmentLighting="2237379687 " envlightingsettingsEnvironmentLightingCG="11596691 35" envfogsettingsFog="3646867898" bloomsettingsBloom="2530691232" colorgradingColorGrading="4112034022" ssaoSSAO="432169124" windenvironmentsettingsWindSettings="71048652" />

and edit all the values you want , example
Quote:
frain= are the rain in intensive , 0 - no rain, 1 - heavy rain, same for fCloudy=
3. add the weather preset (make a new line) also to
Code:
 <EnvironmentEvents>
      <WeatherPreset>
        <Settings>
            ...........
           <WeatherSettings Name="Storm_2" EnvironmentSettingName="Storm_2" fThresholdValue="0.9" />
(NOTE to get a better overview i set the new edited storm_2 under the storm preset, but the necvcessary is to create in
<EnvironmentSettings> and <EnvironmentEvents>
<WeatherPreset>
<Settings> )

Last edited by Marduk; 09-30-2014 at 11:35.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
famich
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 780TI SLI@1250
Processor: 2600K@5000
Mainboard: ASROCK OC FORMULA
Memory: 16GB GSKILL 2133
Soundcard: XFi
PSU: Seasonic 1250W
Default 09-30-2014, 09:20 | posts: 84 | Location: CZ ****EU********

Sorry, if it has been posted before : is the newest UBI patch comprised in the newest version of your mod, cmh 175?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
Damazig
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 770 OC
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: .
Default 09-30-2014, 09:52 | posts: 13

I'm still having the RC car falling through the world problem, even with the new version you put up for download, the camera is always bugged below the map. Any ideas/help?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
Marduk
Master Guru
 
Marduk's Avatar
 
Videocard: gtx 780m
Processor: i7 4910mq 2.9 - 3.9ghz
Mainboard:
Memory: 32 gb
Soundcard:
PSU: 32 gb ram
Default 09-30-2014, 09:55 | posts: 663 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by Damazig View Post
I'm still having the RC car falling through the world problem, even with the new version you put up for download, the camera is always bugged below the map. Any ideas/help?
sorry, i wouldnt Spam but i m interesting if you had the same with this mod
(because i hhavent play to the point wich i Can use eugene
https://mega.co.nz/#!24cWSJ7B!Klj0m5...XwHwDAzdNfKDz8
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
Damazig
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 770 OC
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: .
Default 09-30-2014, 10:29 | posts: 13

Haven't checked out that one yet Marduk, I have only been waiting for a working version of the initial Theworse mod for Bad Blood, but so far no luck with Eugene, still bugged, haven't tested other configs or mods cause I haven't had much time, and already downloading Shadow of Mordor on Steam so its probably gonna be a few days before I return to try Bad Blood.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
cmh175
Master Guru
 
cmh175's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 770 Classified
Processor: Intel i5-3570k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth z77
Memory: 32GB G.Skill DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair CX750M
Default 09-30-2014, 12:46 | posts: 412

I appreciate the technical posts Marduk, but the average user doesn't really read all of that. The whole point of this mod is so users don't have to. I already have high bloom and fog settings from the last pack, I just need to correct the colorgrading. By the way posting your mod on my thread is technically spamming. If you want to post about it on threads for mods that aren't being updated that's fine, but it's not necessary here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by famich View Post
Sorry, if it has been posted before : is the newest UBI patch comprised in the newest version of your mod, cmh 175?
Yup, the mod is up to date and works with the new dlc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Damazig View Post
I'm still having the RC car falling through the world problem, even with the new version you put up for download, the camera is always bugged below the map. Any ideas/help?
What camera option are you using? When I was patching the camera options to work with the rc car I forgot about the one that comes installed in the mod by default. If you had any of the camera options though it'll work fine. The preinstalled version I forgot to patch is TheWorse 1.0 if you like that one, so just add the config option for that one if you want to keep using it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
Marduk
Master Guru
 
Marduk's Avatar
 
Videocard: gtx 780m
Processor: i7 4910mq 2.9 - 3.9ghz
Mainboard:
Memory: 32 gb
Soundcard:
PSU: 32 gb ram
Default 09-30-2014, 13:43 | posts: 663 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmh175 View Post
I appreciate the technical posts Marduk, but the average user doesn't really read all of that. The whole point of this mod is so users don't have to. I already have high bloom and fog settings from the last pack, I just need to correct the colorgrading. By the way posting your mod on my thread is technically spamming. If you want to post about it on threads for mods that aren't being updated that's fine, but it's not necessary here.


[ .... Sure thing I'd be happy to explain. I removed the bloom and fog options to remove the unused options that mostly caused problems. High bloom and fog caused about 90% of troubleshooting issues people posted. I removed them for a more stable release....]
sorry for that, the Info terms fog should be get to you, because i had read you didnt have the installer for choose the fog setting, so i had thinking it was easier for you to work with an installer uses the windy_city.game.xml

next time i send pm, wouldnt say that your mod is bad, had only the attention to help.
and if any user have bugs, why not share a mod that maybe helps to fix through the time you did.

about the technical, some users learn things, doing by their own, and it maybe could help to get less requests

PS : i remember a Post where you wrote you like it dramatically, so you shouldnt feel attacked by me

Last edited by Marduk; 09-30-2014 at 14:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
cmh175
Master Guru
 
cmh175's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 770 Classified
Processor: Intel i5-3570k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth z77
Memory: 32GB G.Skill DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair CX750M
Default 09-30-2014, 14:18 | posts: 412

The alternate bloom and fog settings have been patched to correct the blue tint issue from TheWorse mod, and I replaced the default installed camera with the patched version so it'll work with the rc car. Unless anyone reports something new it looks like a steady update now. I'm zipping and uploading the new download now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
cmh175
Master Guru
 
cmh175's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 770 Classified
Processor: Intel i5-3570k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth z77
Memory: 32GB G.Skill DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair CX750M
Default 09-30-2014, 15:01 | posts: 412

New update is ready.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
Connormacleod
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 780
Processor: Intel i7 4790k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX 850w M
Default 10-01-2014, 05:49 | posts: 5

Thanks a lot... Just downloaded the latest update and will see how it works tomorrow, can't wait to get my Fog back though..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
cmh175
Master Guru
 
cmh175's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 770 Classified
Processor: Intel i5-3570k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth z77
Memory: 32GB G.Skill DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair CX750M
Default 10-01-2014, 12:22 | posts: 412

What do you mean? High Bloom and Fog are both included now. I stopped supporting default settings since they remove bloom and fog.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
Damazig
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 770 OC
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: .
Default 10-01-2014, 22:07 | posts: 13

For me the new zip is bugged, and not because of the too long path file name, some files the error just says "file no longer existant" when extracting?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
cmh175
Master Guru
 
cmh175's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 770 Classified
Processor: Intel i5-3570k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth z77
Memory: 32GB G.Skill DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair CX750M
Default 10-01-2014, 22:12 | posts: 412

Quote:
Originally Posted by Damazig View Post
For me the new zip is bugged, and not because of the too long path file name, some files the error just says "file no longer existant" when extracting?
Downloads can be corrupt sometimes. Try again and it should work. I'm planning to upload a mirror link soon too, the other site just has a slow upload speed so I haven't gotten to it yet.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
LoccOtHaN
Banned
 
Videocard: ATi/AMD XFX 7970 DD GhzED
Processor: x6 1100 4.8GHz Nepton280L
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth 990FX
Memory: Vangance 8 GB 1866 CL9 1T
Soundcard: SB Z Nichicon ,Genius 5.1
PSU: SilencerMk.III 1200W Plat
Default 10-01-2014, 23:24 | posts: 66 | Location: PoLoniA

Is it work with patch 1.04.497 ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
Connormacleod
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 780
Processor: Intel i7 4790k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX 850w M
Default 10-01-2014, 23:53 | posts: 5

Works like a charm here.. Thanks!

Happy to have the Bloom and Fog options back...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
cmh175
Master Guru
 
cmh175's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 770 Classified
Processor: Intel i5-3570k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth z77
Memory: 32GB G.Skill DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair CX750M
Default 10-01-2014, 23:55 | posts: 412

Quote:
Originally Posted by Connormacleod View Post
Works like a charm here.. Thanks!

Happy to have the Bloom and Fog options back...
Glad to hear it man.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoccOtHaN View Post
Is it work with patch 1.04.497 ?
Yes the mod is up to date with the patch and dlc.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
Damazig
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 770 OC
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: .
Default 10-02-2014, 11:40 | posts: 13

Seems to be working great now, thanks a lot mate, think it was indeed a corrupt download file.

Game loads fine, looks great, and the car Eugene is no longer bugged! Gonna go back to playing the campaing story of Bad Blood as soon as I finish Shadow of Mordor!

Once again, thank you for your hard work!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
slickric21
Maha Guru
 
slickric21's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 1080ti SC / Gsync
Processor: 4770k 4.7core 4.2cache
Mainboard: MSI Z87 DG65
Memory: 16Gb Gskill TriX 2666mhz
Soundcard: Realtek 1150
PSU: Corsait GS 800
Default 10-02-2014, 13:44 | posts: 2,450 | Location: U.K

Cheers for this mod, nice work.

FYI your sweetfx injector for Win 8.1 x64 doesn't work for me at least.

I had to use this one here [Bundle]Combine SweetFX Suite With eFX for 64bit Games and Windows 8.1 64bit
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.