Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything AMD Catalyst related. Catalyst drivers are for all AMD based graphics cards and APUs.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
Pill Monster
Banned
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB HyperX Beast 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty, Wharfedale
PSU: AcBel M8 750 Bronze
Default 10-25-2013, 23:52 | posts: 25,234 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by eclap View Post
Bf4 is not even out dude. Btw, is mouse smooth with this driver?
Heaps improved.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
Coldblackice
Member Guru
 
Coldblackice's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 290X
Processor: Intel i7 930 @ 4.25GHz
Mainboard: EVGA e758 x58
Memory: 24GB DDR3 1600Mhz
Soundcard: HDMI->Receiver/Klipsch
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 10-26-2013, 00:23 | posts: 123

Quote:
Originally Posted by mtdew332 View Post
Screw it Edit the bios and ditch the software OC'ing if it wants to be a pain! LOL
I thought this hasn't been possible for a couple years now (due to bios signing/checks).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
mtdew332
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 390x
Processor: 7700k@4.8ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Z170-A
Memory: 16gb DDR4 3000 / G-Skill
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG / z5500
PSU: EVGA 1000W
Default 10-26-2013, 00:37 | posts: 121 | Location: Pa

Quote:
Originally Posted by coldblackice View Post
I thought this hasn't been possible for a couple years now (due to bios signing/checks).
Well It is now and has been for a few weeks.
I edited both my 7950 "boost" bios's with overclocks and better fan profiles and lower voltages.
I'm soooo glad to be rid of that crappy "boost" down-clocking under heavy load crap and having to adjust +20% or more to avoid it.
Now I can just update my drivers and go.

Not a single issue since and I no longer have to play with OC'ing software which can be a real pain when constantly updating drivers also.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
Plug2k
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
Processor: i7 4790k @4.8ghz [Delid]
Mainboard: Gigabyte-z97soc Force
Memory: 2x Averix 2133 CL9 8GB 16
Soundcard: ZXR + Astro A50s + Sen650
PSU: 8Pack SuperFlower 2000w
Default 10-26-2013, 00:52 | posts: 1,465 | Location: Uk

this driver is awesome.
been playing batman all maxed out 8xaa everything enabled, BUTTER SMOOTH and thats with 2x 7950s.....

they really are working hard on the framepacing of new games ...... now all i need is dx11.2 support for when BF4 gets released and cod ghosts crossfire optimizations ect for both games,

there also doing great with reducing cpu and giving your gpus more grunt
cant wait to see what this MANTLE is all about
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
Coldblackice
Member Guru
 
Coldblackice's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 290X
Processor: Intel i7 930 @ 4.25GHz
Mainboard: EVGA e758 x58
Memory: 24GB DDR3 1600Mhz
Soundcard: HDMI->Receiver/Klipsch
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 10-26-2013, 01:05 | posts: 123

Quote:
Originally Posted by mtdew332 View Post
Well It is now and has been for a few weeks.
I edited both my 7950 "boost" bios's with overclocks and better fan profiles and lower voltages.
I'm soooo glad to be rid of that crappy "boost" down-clocking under heavy load crap and having to adjust +20% or more to avoid it.
Now I can just update my drivers and go.

Not a single issue since and I no longer have to play with OC'ing software which can be a real pain when constantly updating drivers also.
Hot damn! Brilliant news!

What's been changed to allow this to happen? Is getting rid of stupid PowerPlay possible?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
Plug2k
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
Processor: i7 4790k @4.8ghz [Delid]
Mainboard: Gigabyte-z97soc Force
Memory: 2x Averix 2133 CL9 8GB 16
Soundcard: ZXR + Astro A50s + Sen650
PSU: 8Pack SuperFlower 2000w
Default 10-26-2013, 01:14 | posts: 1,465 | Location: Uk

ok update, found a bug just played batman for a few hours maxed out aswell as BF3 all maxed out for 30 minutes no issues with 98/96% gpu usage.


but then i tried out CRYSIS 3 hunter edition from origin.

after the intro the game crashes almost instantly on the cut scene when the guy hands you the pistol for the first time, game freezes then crashes to desktop, with a error...

DXGI ERROR DEVICE REMOVED

i checked eventviewer and all it shows is crysis3.exe crashed
not sure what the issue is here, but if those other demanding games work and this does not then surely its a driver issue.

I even for ****s and giggles reduced my preoc settings from 1125/1425 to 1000/1375

and still crashed on that cut scene with the same error.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
ArgonV
Master Guru
 
Videocard: AMD XFX R9 295x2
Processor: Intel i7 920 @ 3.5 Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R
Memory: 12GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Sound Blaster ZxR, 5.1
PSU: Thermaltake TPG-1200M
Default 10-26-2013, 01:25 | posts: 352 | Location: Texas, USA

How are OpenGL applications behaving with this set?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
Yopfraise
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 780Ti oc Edition
Processor: Intel 3570k @ 4-4,2 Ghz
Mainboard: Msi Z77A-GD65
Memory: Corsair Ven. 8GB PC12800
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair TX600
Default 10-26-2013, 01:38 | posts: 100

This driver makes my screen flickering sometimes, as did the beta3

:/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 10-26-2013, 01:40 | posts: 17,572 | Location: 127.0.0.1

MSI AB OSD is not working with these drivers, or at least I can't get it to enable the OSD ingame

Weirdly I can't change or assign a key for toggle or enable/disable OSD inside of ABs settings now either, although F9 is already set


EDIT - Got OSD working, but can't toggle it or enable / disable (Guess this should be in the MSIAB thread really)

Last edited by Extraordinary; 10-26-2013 at 02:24.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
Veki(CRO)
Newbie
 
Videocard: VTX 7870 2GB+Accelero S1
Processor: i7 2700K@4.5Ghz+TR HR-02
Mainboard: ASRock Fatal1ty P67 Perf.
Memory: 2x4GB 1866@2133MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Seasonic G-550
Default 10-26-2013, 02:12 | posts: 9 | Location: Croatia

With BETA6 and BETA3 i got wierd grey lines all over the screen when i start video on Youtube,sometimes ALF+F4 helps but sometimes i must do hard(button) restart.
Beside that problem with Youtube,Firefox window is weird,it has some bouncing.
I tried fresh clean install of Firefox,disabling hardware acc. but i still have same problems.
Youtube in Chrome works fine with BETA1,B3 and B6,games too.

I dont have that problem with 13.11 BETA1.

Sorry for my bad english
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
The Postman
Maha Guru
 
The Postman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 980 TI Gaming
Processor: I7 4790k 5.1ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z97-A
Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Antec HCP 1200w
Default 10-26-2013, 03:11 | posts: 1,773 | Location: Boston

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plug2k View Post
ok update, found a bug just played batman for a few hours maxed out aswell as BF3 all maxed out for 30 minutes no issues with 98/96% gpu usage.


but then i tried out CRYSIS 3 hunter edition from origin.

after the intro the game crashes almost instantly on the cut scene when the guy hands you the pistol for the first time, game freezes then crashes to desktop, with a error...

DXGI ERROR DEVICE REMOVED

i checked eventviewer and all it shows is crysis3.exe crashed
not sure what the issue is here, but if those other demanding games work and this does not then surely its a driver issue.

I even for ****s and giggles reduced my preoc settings from 1125/1425 to 1000/1375

and still crashed on that cut scene with the same error.
That s a known bug in C3. You can google it if u want.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
jdc2389
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA 980ti FTW 1406/3800
Processor: 4690k@4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth z97 mark1
Memory: 24gb ddr3 2133mhz
Soundcard: Shp9500s+hm5 V-moda XS
PSU: Seasonic 860w Platinum
Default 10-26-2013, 03:14 | posts: 108

This driver is cool but my GTA4 is an instant crash on every launch. Also League of Legends still crashes randomly at the load screen(might only be because of running in a window).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
Plug2k
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
Processor: i7 4790k @4.8ghz [Delid]
Mainboard: Gigabyte-z97soc Force
Memory: 2x Averix 2133 CL9 8GB 16
Soundcard: ZXR + Astro A50s + Sen650
PSU: 8Pack SuperFlower 2000w
Default 10-26-2013, 03:19 | posts: 1,465 | Location: Uk

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Postman View Post
That s a known bug in C3. You can google it if u want.
how do you fix that known bug i did a little research and people fixed it by using different drivers.
but this also happened on the previous drivers aswell.

you would think this known bug would have been fixed by now by ATI dont ya think lol

defo a driver issue though cause i even disabled crossfire and tried 1 card and it did the very same crash lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
Despoiler
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire TRI-X R9 Fury
Processor: AMD Ryzen 1700 @ 4GHz
Mainboard: Biostar X370GT7
Memory: 16GB G.Skill TridentZ 320
Soundcard: iFi Audio Micro iDSD
PSU: Seasonic Prime 850w
Default 10-26-2013, 03:34 | posts: 244 | Location: Madison, WI

Most lag while alt+tabbed is fixed. Thank you!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
V-FrIeNd
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 750Ti
Processor: i5 4590S
Mainboard: ECS Z97-PK
Memory: XPG V2 2400/8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: FSP 550W
Default 10-26-2013, 05:50 | posts: 142 | Location: Bangkok, Thailand

for mobility
http://www2.ati.com/driverS/beta/amd...ity_betav6.exe
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
tyRant.594
Master Guru
 
tyRant.594's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R9 280x
Processor: i5 4570
Mainboard: Asus Z87 K
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair TX650
Default 10-26-2013, 05:52 | posts: 472 | Location: San Jose Ca

Greatr drivers!! Man so happy I switched over to this 280x loving it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
kn00tcn
Maha Guru
 
kn00tcn's Avatar
 
Videocard: 570m / MSI 660 Gaming OC
Processor: i7-2670QM / Q9550 3.6ghz
Mainboard: laptop / Asus P5Q-E
Memory: 2x4gb ddr3sd / 2x2gb ddr2
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: laptop / Corsair 750tx
Default 10-26-2013, 06:02 | posts: 1,603 | Location: Toronto

guys, hex edit this beta6's atidxx32.dll & go to 0x69ae34

grand theft auto 5 is in the dx10+ dll now, before it was just in the CAP
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
kerranG.
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7870
Processor: x4 B55
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Sentey ERP 700
Default 10-26-2013, 06:08 | posts: 20

This drivers screwed FIFA 14... going back to 13.10 beta 2...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
SlackerITGuy
Master Guru
 
SlackerITGuy's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE Radeon R9 Fury
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 8GB Corsair DDR3 RAM
Soundcard: Sybasonic UAU11A USB DAC
PSU: Seasonic G Series 650W
Default 10-26-2013, 06:16 | posts: 386

I don't know you guys, ever since these 13.11 Beta's (3 and 6) I've been getting some stuttering/skips on BF3, not often, just some few in between, mostly in Conquest Domination maps , very distracting.

Last edited by SlackerITGuy; 10-26-2013 at 06:19.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
blacblu
Member Guru
 
Videocard: XFX HD 7950 CF
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO
Memory: 8GB RipjawsX 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX650
Default 10-26-2013, 06:16 | posts: 112

Downloading now, going to install it tomorrow.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
V-FrIeNd
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 750Ti
Processor: i5 4590S
Mainboard: ECS Z97-PK
Memory: XPG V2 2400/8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: FSP 550W
Default 10-26-2013, 07:13 | posts: 142 | Location: Bangkok, Thailand

6620G+6650M dual graphic laptop
non switchable graphics menu usual.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
PlsHelpMe
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD 8750m 2 GB
Processor: AMD A8 5557m
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Notebook
Default 10-26-2013, 07:27 | posts: 200

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yopfraise View Post
This driver makes my screen flickering sometimes, as did the beta3

:/
After I benched with 3DMark 2 times, I get above the upper screen edge grey flickering lines on the desktop, is it that? But when I started another game and went to the desktop again, the flickering was gone.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
PieEyedPiper
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSi HD7950 Twin Frozr/3GB
Processor: Xeon X5460 @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5K Deluxe
Memory: 8GB DDR2 G.Skill @1105MHz
Soundcard: SB Z / Logitech 5.1 550w
PSU: Kingwin LazerP 550w
Default 10-26-2013, 07:35 | posts: 599

3DMark11 P8062 w/ Cat 13.11 beta 3
few days go by, beta 6's arrive
3DMark11 P8062 w/ Cat 13.11 beta 6
reboot, surf, hit it again
3DMark11 P8062 w/ Cat 13.11 beta 6

I'd say I have consistency down.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
Fox2232
Ancient Guru
 
Fox2232's Avatar
 
Videocard: Fury X - XL2420T(Z)@144Hz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,8,20 1T
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 10-26-2013, 07:41 | posts: 5,515 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

Too bad, For me with Reference Sapphire HD7970 with default + GHz bios I need to have vram clock 1375MHz+ on 120Hz screen otherwise I get image jumping up and down few pixels vertically. (no issues on 60Hz)
This was introduced with 13.11b3 and affects both bioses.
As stated in 13.11b3 thread I only needed 450/750MHz Core/vram clocks to prevent it before and it had only sparse occurrence.
With 13.11b3/6 it's like submachinegun when I scroll browser window or min/maximize any window because animation requires gpu.

AMD report submitted.

Last edited by Fox2232; 10-26-2013 at 08:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
Ilya
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 780 SLI @ 1200/7000
Processor: i5 3570k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: AsRock Z77 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair 16GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: SeaSonic 1000
Default 10-26-2013, 08:22 | posts: 271 | Location: USA,NY,Brooklyn

does anyone have problems OCing their cards?

I'm using MSI 280x and it wont save my OC in anything but CCC
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
@asder00

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.