Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#2376)
krillemy
Newbie
 
krillemy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 560
Processor: Intel i3-2100 3.1 GHz
Mainboard:
Memory: 8GB RAM
Soundcard:
PSU: None
Default 12-16-2012, 18:36 | posts: 5 | Location: Denmark

I finally got SweetFX working with Farcry 3 using a GUI called FlightFX found lots of great presets here my only problem is i can't seem to find any presets with heavy/dark shadows so if anyone knows could you tell me which setting to tweak to get more heavy/darker shadows?

Thanks
   
 
Old
  (#2377)
jim2point0
Maha Guru
 
jim2point0's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus Strix 1080TI
Processor: 7700K @ 5.0GHz (delidded)
Mainboard: Asus Maximus IX Hero
Memory: 16GB DDR4 @ 3000 MHz
Soundcard: lol soundcard
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000w P2
Default 12-16-2012, 19:14 | posts: 1,323

Quote:
Originally Posted by krillemy View Post
I finally got SweetFX working with Farcry 3 using a GUI called FlightFX found lots of great presets here my only problem is i can't seem to find any presets with heavy/dark shadows so if anyone knows could you tell me which setting to tweak to get more heavy/darker shadows?

Thanks
Enable LiftGammaGain. Lower the "Lift" values until you find something you like.
   
Old
  (#2378)
Marcel
Maha Guru
 
Marcel's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 Gaming
Processor: i7 4770 (3,9 GHz)
Mainboard: MSI Z87-GD65 GAMING
Memory: DDR3/16GB/2133/
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750 W
Default 12-16-2012, 19:17 | posts: 1,128 | Location: Slovakia

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Postman View Post
Some STALKER COP. Still work in process.

I want to test more with AA because in-game one doesnt do a good job and cuts fps in half. I ll remove fraps counter next time too.
MSAA + SSAA worked for me good over ATI drivers
   
Old
  (#2379)
The Postman
Maha Guru
 
The Postman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 980 TI Gaming
Processor: I7 4790k 5.1ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z97-A
Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Antec HCP 1200w
Default 12-16-2012, 20:09 | posts: 1,773 | Location: Boston

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcel View Post
MSAA + SSAA worked for me good over ATI drivers
It doesnt work forced from CCC. Neither with combination with of in-game AA and Adaptive AA or SSAA. I have MLAA and FXAA enabled, they are doing a pretty good job. In game AA works but it is not very efficient and makes the game stutter at times besides cutting fps in half.

SweetFX (WIP), MLAA and FXAA

   
 
Old
  (#2380)
krillemy
Newbie
 
krillemy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 560
Processor: Intel i3-2100 3.1 GHz
Mainboard:
Memory: 8GB RAM
Soundcard:
PSU: None
Default 12-16-2012, 20:15 | posts: 5 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim2point0 View Post
Enable LiftGammaGain. Lower the "Lift" values until you find something you like.
Cheers, thanks!
   
Old
  (#2381)
Marcel
Maha Guru
 
Marcel's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 Gaming
Processor: i7 4770 (3,9 GHz)
Mainboard: MSI Z87-GD65 GAMING
Memory: DDR3/16GB/2133/
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750 W
Default 12-16-2012, 20:21 | posts: 1,128 | Location: Slovakia

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Postman View Post
It doesnt work forced from CCC. Neither with combination with of in-game AA and Adaptive AA or SSAA. I have MLAA and FXAA enabled, they are doing a pretty good job. In game AA works but it is not very efficient and makes the game stutter at times besides cutting fps in half.
I do not have ati card now but with 5850 MSAA worked well. One year ago
   
Old
  (#2382)
jim2point0
Maha Guru
 
jim2point0's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus Strix 1080TI
Processor: 7700K @ 5.0GHz (delidded)
Mainboard: Asus Maximus IX Hero
Memory: 16GB DDR4 @ 3000 MHz
Soundcard: lol soundcard
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000w P2
Default 12-16-2012, 20:30 | posts: 1,323

This is why I'll stick to nvidia for life. AA is the most important thing to have in games for me these days. Jaggies straight up ruin visuals =\
   
Old
  (#2383)
Maken
Master Guru
 
Maken's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 980Ti G1 6GB
Processor: i7 4770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VII Hero
Memory: 16GB G.Skill TridentX
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750w
Default 12-16-2012, 20:32 | posts: 262 | Location: Venezuela

@The Postman , saludos como esta todo? tus imagenes me traen recuerdos de viejos tiempos con el Stalker. Sigue asi un gran saludo.
Greetings, how you been? it makes remember old good times with Stalker.

Dead Space 2

 Click to show spoiler

   
Old
  (#2384)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 12-16-2012, 21:00 | posts: 686 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcel View Post
I do not have ati card now but with 5850 MSAA worked well. One year ago
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim2point0 View Post
This is why I'll stick to nvidia for life. AA is the most important thing to have in games for me these days. Jaggies straight up ruin visuals =\
CCC doesn't have great AA options, but you should check out RadeonPro - it's like NvidiaInspector for Radeon cards, but better.

Over the years I've owned both Nvidia and ATI/AMD cards and I can't say that one brand have been consistently better than the other.

My latest card is an Radeon HD 6870 which I got because my Geforce 8800GT died on me due to the 8xxx series solder problem (I've since then resurrected the card by baking it in the oven - this reflowed the card and made it work again)

My card history:
a Tseng card > Matrox Millenium > Nvidia Riva TNT (awesome card) > Nvidia TNT2 M64 (meh) > ATI 9700 (Awesome card!) > Nvidia 8800GT (great card until it died .. then not so great) > AMD Radeon HD 6870 (Very good card - hasn't let me down yet)

And that just the upgrade history for my main pc's
I've had several other cards and still do, just not in my main gaming pc's.
   
Old
  (#2385)
kaicooper
Master Guru
 
kaicooper's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780 SC ACX
Processor: i7 950 Oc 4.0ghz
Mainboard: ASUS sabrtooth x58
Memory: Mushkin 16 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: CM 750 wat
Default 12-16-2012, 21:17 | posts: 432

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim2point0 View Post

Other than teh first game, are any of the Stalker games after that any good?
ofcourse man..STALKRT COP is the best...try it
   
Old
  (#2386)
The Postman
Maha Guru
 
The Postman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 980 TI Gaming
Processor: I7 4790k 5.1ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z97-A
Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Antec HCP 1200w
Default 12-16-2012, 23:01 | posts: 1,773 | Location: Boston

@Maken Hey brother como estas?! Me dan ganas de jugar el DS2 otra vez. Estan buenos tus settings.

Finally I got AA working through CCC or Radeonpro (I always use it).

I dont know if there is a restriction in the size of shots but I ll resize them if needed. I love SweetFX (WIP)

Resized from 2560x1600 4xAA + Adaptive AA + Forced 16xAF

 Click to show spoiler

   
Old
  (#2387)
Marcel
Maha Guru
 
Marcel's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 Gaming
Processor: i7 4770 (3,9 GHz)
Mainboard: MSI Z87-GD65 GAMING
Memory: DDR3/16GB/2133/
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750 W
Default 12-16-2012, 23:04 | posts: 1,128 | Location: Slovakia

Quote:
Originally Posted by CeeJay.dk View Post
CCC doesn't have great AA options, but you should check out RadeonPro - it's like NvidiaInspector for Radeon cards, but better.

Over the years I've owned both Nvidia and ATI/AMD cards and I can't say that one brand have been consistently better than the other.

My latest card is an Radeon HD 6870 which I got because my Geforce 8800GT died on me due to the 8xxx series solder problem (I've since then resurrected the card by baking it in the oven - this reflowed the card and made it work again)

My card history:
a Tseng card > Matrox Millenium > Nvidia Riva TNT (awesome card) > Nvidia TNT2 M64 (meh) > ATI 9700 (Awesome card!) > Nvidia 8800GT (great card until it died .. then not so great) > AMD Radeon HD 6870 (Very good card - hasn't let me down yet)

And that just the upgrade history for my main pc's
I've had several other cards and still do, just not in my main gaming pc's.
I had four ATI cards but I had problems with the drivers. V_sync not work, the problem of switching 2d and 3d. Aspect ratio does not work ... many problems. I had a 4830(Win XP=Very Good), 4870 2x(Win XP=Good), 5850(Win 7=many problems)
   
No luck with Far Cry 3
Old
  (#2388)
pu1se80
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia gtx 680
Processor: Intel 2500k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1000w
Default No luck with Far Cry 3 - 12-17-2012, 00:16 | posts: 8

Having issues, searching this thread hasn't found any fixes that work for me.

Steam Version FC3 1.03
Nvidia 310.70
Windows 8 x64 - GTX 680 - 2500k

2x .dll's and injector.ini copied to bin, rest installed in Main Dir. Full access to directory. Launcher set to offline.

Game cannot be loaded directly be the .exe's. If I do, Ubi Launcher asks me for cd key, which doesn't work. Game must be loaded via Steam in order to recognize key apparently.

Attempting to load the game results in the splash'n'crash to desktop. Tried safe mode, no dice. Changed all settings in the .txt to 0, still no boot.

If I'm missing something obvious, sorry. I'd be happy to hear if someone with a similar setup is having any luck.
   
Old
  (#2389)
ninjafada
Master Guru
 
ninjafada's Avatar
 
Videocard: pny 670
Processor: i5 3570k@4.5
Mainboard: gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory: Gskill 8G@2023
Soundcard: rltek + Altec Lansing
PSU: 550W
Default 12-17-2012, 00:36 | posts: 308

look at the log.log file in the main folder
   
Old
  (#2390)
pu1se80
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia gtx 680
Processor: Intel 2500k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1000w
Default 12-17-2012, 00:46 | posts: 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by ninjafada View Post
look at the log.log file in the main folder
Thanks for that. Upon inspection of that file, the error holding me up is as follows.

full path: K:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Far Cry 3\bin\
redirecting CreateDevice
initialising shader environment
D3DXCreateEffectFromFile failed
try to use "K:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Far Cry 3\bin" for shader files
recting CreateDXGIFactory1
redirecting CreateDXGIFactory1
redirecting D3D11CreateDeviceAndSwapChain
redirecting D3D11CreateDeviceAndSwapChain
redirecting D3D11CreateDeviceAndSwapChain
redirecting D3D11CreateDeviceAndSwapChain
redirecting D3D11CreateDeviceAndSwapChain
redirecting D3D11CreateDeviceAndSwapChain

I'm a little surprised about the D3D11 lines. I have dx9 selected in the game settings. I'm wondering if Steam defaults to the dx11 exe. Trying not to find a way to force the dx9 exe. Wish I could just launch it directly
   
Old
  (#2391)
ninjafada
Master Guru
 
ninjafada's Avatar
 
Videocard: pny 670
Processor: i5 3570k@4.5
Mainboard: gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory: Gskill 8G@2023
Soundcard: rltek + Altec Lansing
PSU: 550W
Default 12-17-2012, 00:50 | posts: 308

mook in docs\my games\far cry 3\GamerProfile.xml
UseD3D11="0"

if it doesn't do the trick

you can try renaming
farcry3_d3d11.exe > farcry3_d3d11.exe.old
copy farcry3.exe > copyed_farcry3.exe
rename copyed_farcry3.exe farcry3_d3d11.exe
   
Old
  (#2392)
pu1se80
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia gtx 680
Processor: Intel 2500k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1000w
Default 12-17-2012, 01:13 | posts: 8

Awesome suggestions. Not sure why I hadn't tried that. Unfortunately some funny business is going on.

GamerProfile.xml was already at "UseD3D11=0"
Changing the file names did not work. I even removed the dx11 exe from the folder (renamed) and it booted to launcher. Doing the same with the dx9 exe did not. This tells me Steam is loading the proper exe. Unfortunately the log.log is offering some confusing language.

Really appreciate your help. Kind of thinking it's going to be a driver issue, or Windows 8 x64 compatibility.
   
Old
  (#2393)
jim2point0
Maha Guru
 
jim2point0's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus Strix 1080TI
Processor: 7700K @ 5.0GHz (delidded)
Mainboard: Asus Maximus IX Hero
Memory: 16GB DDR4 @ 3000 MHz
Soundcard: lol soundcard
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000w P2
Default 12-17-2012, 01:41 | posts: 1,323

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Postman View Post
I dont know if there is a restriction in the size of shots but I ll resize them if needed. I love SweetFX (WIP)
huh. what's the trick? when i put the sweetfx files in the base directory (with Stalker-COP.exe), sweetfx doesnt work. When I put the files in the BIN folder (with exEngine.exe) the game just crashes on load.

also, this game seems to have some terrible LOD issues. yick. looks pretty awful for how slow it runs.

Last edited by jim2point0; 12-17-2012 at 01:46.
   
Old
  (#2394)
The Postman
Maha Guru
 
The Postman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 980 TI Gaming
Processor: I7 4790k 5.1ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z97-A
Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Antec HCP 1200w
Default 12-17-2012, 02:35 | posts: 1,773 | Location: Boston

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim2point0 View Post
huh. what's the trick? when i put the sweetfx files in the base directory (with Stalker-COP.exe), sweetfx doesnt work. When I put the files in the BIN folder (with exEngine.exe) the game just crashes on load.

also, this game seems to have some terrible LOD issues. yick. looks pretty awful for how slow it runs.
The trick is Radeonpro, I run SweetFX on all my games through it.

Superb tool for AMD users.
   
Old
  (#2395)
jim2point0
Maha Guru
 
jim2point0's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus Strix 1080TI
Processor: 7700K @ 5.0GHz (delidded)
Mainboard: Asus Maximus IX Hero
Memory: 16GB DDR4 @ 3000 MHz
Soundcard: lol soundcard
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000w P2
Default 12-17-2012, 03:05 | posts: 1,323

Well I know it's possible without that because Marcel was doing it back on page 92. Or maybe that was just for the original stalker. These half-assed DX11 games seem to have problems with SweetFX.

How does SweetFX work with RadeonPro anyways? CeeJay said it's like nvidia inspector (setting AA mods, AF, LOD, etc). But you can't really use SweetFX with inspector.
   
Old
  (#2396)
dmxdex
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX 470 0C.
Processor: Core i7 920 @ 3.6
Mainboard: Gigabyte UD3R
Memory: Corsair XMS DDR3 1333
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair HX 750W
Default 12-17-2012, 04:06 | posts: 69 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeoEnigma View Post
Big "ban" scare now with Planetside 2. Everyone thinks using SweetFX will result in a ban due to a "blanket" statement about third party programs being against the rules. So what did I do? I took more screenshots.

Also, these were taken with the "ultra" settings for textures, lighting, shadows and terrain... which help a lot with graphics quality and reducing FPS.







Can you give me your config?
   
Old
  (#2397)
PandoraX357
Newbie
 
PandoraX357's Avatar
 
Videocard: 560GTX-ti 2G Twin FrozrII
Processor: Core2Duo E8500@3.85GHz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX620W
Default 12-17-2012, 04:11 | posts: 14

@Pulse80
Quote:
Really appreciate your help. Kind of thinking it's going to be a driver issue, or Windows 8 x64 compatibility.
We had a similar issus with one of the RCRN users for Skyrim. Believed to be relative to windows 8 directX handling the custom dll from our injector.
Check out the successful workaround posted in this thread.
It might not be relative in your case, but certainly worth a shot.
Hope this helps!
   
Old
  (#2398)
pu1se80
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia gtx 680
Processor: Intel 2500k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1000w
Default 12-17-2012, 04:45 | posts: 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by PandoraX357 View Post
@Pulse80


We had a similar issus with one of the RCRN users for Skyrim. Believed to be relative to windows 8 directX handling the custom dll from our injector.
Check out the successful workaround posted in this thread.
It might not be relative in your case, but certainly worth a shot.
Hope this helps!
Woot! This appears to be what finally worked. It's strange though, I messed with a bunch of things because I couldn't really tell the difference in pressing ScrLk at first.

Installed the package you directed me to.
turned off FRAPS
Oddly enough, ended up with all the SweetFX files in the bin folder, none in the Far Cry 3 folder.
Working great!

What an awesome community here, you've all been incredibly helpful. Thanks again for everyone's input.

*edit* ok, a little further testing I've found that FRAPS does indeed stop SweetFX from working. The game will boot however.

Also, most of what I've been reading has said that the ubi launcher needs to be offline. I've found that I was able to be online just fine and even played a multiplayer match with SweetFX working and toggling on/off as normal.

Last edited by pu1se80; 12-17-2012 at 05:03.
   
Old
  (#2399)
PandoraX357
Newbie
 
PandoraX357's Avatar
 
Videocard: 560GTX-ti 2G Twin FrozrII
Processor: Core2Duo E8500@3.85GHz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX620W
Default 12-17-2012, 05:42 | posts: 14

Hey guys, I wanted to get some feedback on my SweetFX config WIP.
I want to note, I prefer sligtly increased contrast and sharper images. Also, Im usining higher sharpening since forcing AA through driver makes sniper scope crossairs disappear, and have FXAA set at 2 in xml. I also want to note I'm using Starac's Texture mod which has it's skybox affects.

EDIT: sorry- used my dropbox for these images, but the excessive traffic caused dropbox to sever the links. Ill update these on new sever when I get home tonight.
UPDATE: pics avail again. Sorry about that
 Click to show spoiler



SweetFX settings:
 Click to show spoiler



my .xml profile (nothing custom here, just wanted to share full combination of variables for this SweetFx config)
 Click to show spoiler


Last edited by PandoraX357; 12-18-2012 at 06:15.
   
Old
  (#2400)
jim2point0
Maha Guru
 
jim2point0's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus Strix 1080TI
Processor: 7700K @ 5.0GHz (delidded)
Mainboard: Asus Maximus IX Hero
Memory: 16GB DDR4 @ 3000 MHz
Soundcard: lol soundcard
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000w P2
Default 12-17-2012, 06:10 | posts: 1,323

The sharpening is making your aliasing stick out like a soar thumb. What are you forcing? The vines in that 5th image look particularly bad. When you use FXAA, I believe it causes white outlines to appear sometimes. Sharpening seems to turn that effect up to 11.

Other than that, I can't tell a huge difference from the default game without seeing a comparison.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmxdex View Post
Can you give me your config?
I don't have that config anymore. I took down my SweetFX stuff from my site a while ago due to SOE threatening to ban people for using it. By CeeJay convinced me that maybe that was a rash decision. Anyways, I've re-uploaded my current config. I believe it's similar. I had HDR enabled in those screenshots and higher values for "Lift" to offset the darkness. If this kills your FPS too much, disable Bloom.

Last edited by jim2point0; 12-17-2012 at 06:19.
   
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.