Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1251)
K-putt
Master Guru
 
K-putt's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780Ti
Processor: i7 4790K @ 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VII Hero
Memory: 32GB DDR3
Soundcard: OnBoard
PSU: SeaSonic G-550w (PCGH)
Default 04-16-2014, 12:46 | posts: 472 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by pjokerxp View Post
so I dont know if this is already asked or posted, but I installed win 8.1 and i Tried to Run smite game with sweetfx... there is an error pops up
Please read the FAQ on the first page pjokerxp.
   
 
Old
  (#1252)
Parsnip
Newbie
 
Parsnip's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX760 2GB OC 2.0
Processor: Intel i5 4670K
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z87P-D3
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair RM650
Default 04-16-2014, 13:08 | posts: 18 | Location: Finland

So guys, was that new CA shader released and I just didn't notice? It looked pretty great on that one Batman screen K-putt posted few pages back.
   
Old
  (#1253)
K-putt
Master Guru
 
K-putt's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780Ti
Processor: i7 4790K @ 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VII Hero
Memory: 32GB DDR3
Soundcard: OnBoard
PSU: SeaSonic G-550w (PCGH)
Default 04-16-2014, 13:31 | posts: 472 | Location: Germany

There will be an official release from CeeJay.dk very soon.

I can give you the shader he gave me over PM if you want.
   
Old
  (#1254)
pjokerxp
Banned
 
Videocard: Palit GeForce GTX 680 2GB
Processor: Ivy I7-3770K @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-I Deluxe
Memory: G.Skill 2x 8GB 2400MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX760i Platinum
Default 04-16-2014, 14:41 | posts: 652 | Location: Saudi Arabia

snip snip snip delete

Last edited by pjokerxp; 04-16-2014 at 14:44.
   
 
Old
  (#1255)
Parsnip
Newbie
 
Parsnip's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX760 2GB OC 2.0
Processor: Intel i5 4670K
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z87P-D3
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair RM650
Default 04-16-2014, 15:55 | posts: 18 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by K-putt View Post
There will be an official release from CeeJay.dk very soon.

I can give you the shader he gave me over PM if you want.
If that's not too much trouble, send a PM this way for sure.
   
Old
  (#1256)
Matsilagi
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GT630 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i3
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR3 x2 RIPJAWS 4GB
Soundcard:
PSU: I dont know right now
Default 04-16-2014, 16:26 | posts: 28

Quote:
Originally Posted by Parsnip View Post
If that's not too much trouble, send a PM this way for sure.
Be sure to PM me too.
   
Old
  (#1257)
LambertoKevlar
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Asus Gtx Titan
Processor: I7 2600k 4,4 Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67LE
Memory: 8 Gb Kingstone
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master 650w
Default 04-16-2014, 20:27 | posts: 111

Stupide question,what's the difference between sweetfx and efx?
   
Old
  (#1258)
BenYeeHua
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 650M D3
Processor: I5-3210M
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop 90W Adapter
Default 04-16-2014, 20:43 | posts: 1,532

Quote:
Originally Posted by LambertoKevlar View Post
Stupide question,what's the difference between sweetfx and efx?
SweetFX is the shader, eFX is the injector, the current injector is the sample for SMAA injector if I am right.
   
Old
  (#1259)
sekta
Master Guru
 
sekta's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 1080
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770k
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1. Sniper 5
Memory: GSkill TridentX 2133 32GB
Soundcard: Fiio E17->Corsair SP2500
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1000w
Default 04-18-2014, 03:10 | posts: 200 | Location: New Zealand

Can anyone direct me to a Sweetfx version that has Levels (Sets a new black and white point) and Chromatic Aberration that works with RadeonPro? Thanks.
   
Old
  (#1260)
Ioxa
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x GTX 670 2gb
Processor: Intel 2600k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 850W
Default 04-18-2014, 12:20 | posts: 4

Quote:
Originally Posted by sekta View Post
Can anyone direct me to a Sweetfx version that has Levels (Sets a new black and white point) and Chromatic Aberration that works with RadeonPro? Thanks.
You can use Boulotaur's with the 1.5 shaders but it's kind of a pain getting it to work. You have to manually add the settings to the RadeonPro profile for the game you want to use the shaders in then set the profile to read only so RadeonPro doesn't overwrite the settings.

If you want to give it a shot, the profile can be found in AppData/Roaming/RadeonPro/Profiles. The profiles are xml files but you can open them with notepad. When you've found the file and have it open find the line that starts with this, <Property name="_SFXEffectSettings", then copy and paste all the stuff below over it. To enable a setting change the 0# to 1#, and 1# to 0# to disable. It helps to have the settings from the sweetfx folder open so you have an idea of the ranges of the settings and what they do. I couldn't get the gaussian shader to work but the CA and levels do.

<Property name="_SFXEffectSettings" value="CA:0#outfocus=0.0075|Cartoon:1#CartoonPower =0.08|Advanced CRT:0#CRTAmount=1.00&amp;CRTResolution=1.2&amp;CRT gamma=2.4&amp;CRTmonitorgamma=2.2&amp;CRTBrightnes s=1.0&amp;CRTScanlineIntensity=2.0&amp;CRTScanline Gaussian=1&amp;CRTCurvature=1&amp;CRTCurvatureRadi us=1.5&amp;CRTCornerSize=0.0010&amp;CRTDistance=2. 00&amp;CRTAngleX=0.00&amp;CRTAngleY=-0.10&amp;CRTOverScan=1.01&amp;CRTOversample=0|Bloo m:0#BloomThreshold=01.00&amp;BloomPower=0.100&amp; BloomWidth=0.0001|HDR:0#HDRPower=1.28&amp;radius2= 0.84|LumaSharpen:1#sharp_strength=1.00&amp;sharp_c lamp=0.035&amp;pattern=3&amp;offset_bias=0.80&amp; show_sharpen=0|Technicolor:0#TechniAmount=0.4&amp; TechniPower=4.0&amp;redNegativeAmount=0.88&amp;gre enNegativeAmount=0.88&amp;blueNegativeAmount=0.88| Cineon DPX:0#Red=2.0&amp;Green=2.0&amp;Blue=2.0&amp;Color Gamma=1.0&amp;DPXSaturation=1.0&amp;RedC=0.40&amp; GreenC=0.40&amp;BlueC=0.40&amp;Blend=0.2|Monochrom e:0#Monochrome_conversion_values=float3(0.18,0.41, 0.41)|Lift Gamma Gain:1#RGB_Lift=float3(0.998,0.998,0.996)&amp;RGB_ Gamma=float3(0.990,0.990,0.980)&amp;RGB_Gain=float 3(0.800,0.800,0.796)|Tonemap:0#Gamma=1.0&amp;Expos ure=0.00&amp;Saturation=0.00&amp;Bleach=0.00&amp;D efog=0.000&amp;FogColor=float3(0.00,0.00,2.55)|Vib rance:0#Vibrance=0.08|Curves:1#Curves_mode=0&amp;C urves_contrast=0.40&amp;Curves_formula=4|Sepia:0#C olorTone=float3(1.40,1.10,0.90)&amp;GreyPower=0.11 &amp;SepiaPower=0.58|Vignette:0#VignetteRatio=1.00 &amp;VignetteRadius=1.00&amp;VignetteAmount=-1.00&amp;VignetteSlope=8&amp;VignetteCenter=float2 (0.500,0.500)|Dither:0#dither_method=1|Border:0#|S plitscreen:0#splitscreen_mode=1|EXPLOSION:0#Explos ion_Radius=1.0|LEVELS:0#Levels_black_point=00.05&a mp;Levels_white_point=235|GAUSSIAN:0#GaussEffect=0 &amp;GaussQuality=3&amp;GaussSigma=1&amp;GaussBloo mWarmth=0&amp;GaussThreshold=0.99&amp;GaussExposur e=99.00&amp;GaussStrength=99.00|FILMGRAIN:0#|CUSTO M:0#" />

Edit: It looks like some spaces got added in when I copied and pasted this stuff. When you have it pasted in your profile just go through and make sure there aren't any spaces.

Last edited by Ioxa; 04-18-2014 at 12:29.
   
Old
  (#1261)
dakrazeedude
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI gtx 760
Processor: Core i5 4670k
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VI Gene
Memory: Corsair XMS3 1600mhz 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 520w
Default 04-18-2014, 18:55 | posts: 9

Hello everyone,
I have no idea if this is the right place to ask, but it's all I could find.
I'm using the latest version of sweetfx and it causes me HUGE FPS drops (it usually halves it) in several games.
Any idea on what could be wrong?
Thanks, and sorry if this is not the right place.
   
Old
  (#1262)
Zomgerd
Master Guru
 
Zomgerd's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus R9 280X DC2T
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5ghz
Mainboard: AsRock P67 Fatality
Memory: G.Skill RipjawsX 12GB
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ ZT 650w
Default 04-18-2014, 20:50 | posts: 304 | Location: The Internet

Quote:
Originally Posted by dakrazeedude View Post
Hello everyone,
I have no idea if this is the right place to ask, but it's all I could find.
I'm using the latest version of sweetfx and it causes me HUGE FPS drops (it usually halves it) in several games.
Any idea on what could be wrong?
Thanks, and sorry if this is not the right place.
Try turning SMAA off.
   
Old
  (#1263)
dakrazeedude
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI gtx 760
Processor: Core i5 4670k
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VI Gene
Memory: Corsair XMS3 1600mhz 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 520w
Default 04-19-2014, 09:37 | posts: 9

Looking through the thread I understand there is some sort of problem with Windows 8.1 compatibility (I am running 8.1)
Could that be the issue? I didn't mention it in my first post because I was unaware of it.
Also, disabling SMAA didn't work, but disabling HDR and Bloom helped. There still are major drops though and performance is incredibly inconsistent.
Is there anything I can do?
Thanks.
   
Old
  (#1264)
Zomgerd
Master Guru
 
Zomgerd's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus R9 280X DC2T
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5ghz
Mainboard: AsRock P67 Fatality
Memory: G.Skill RipjawsX 12GB
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ ZT 650w
Default 04-19-2014, 22:33 | posts: 304 | Location: The Internet

Quote:
Originally Posted by dakrazeedude View Post
Looking through the thread I understand there is some sort of problem with Windows 8.1 compatibility (I am running 8.1)
Could that be the issue? I didn't mention it in my first post because I was unaware of it.
Also, disabling SMAA didn't work, but disabling HDR and Bloom helped. There still are major drops though and performance is incredibly inconsistent.
Is there anything I can do?
Thanks.
Possible, but the only problems we know of are most DX11 games do no work with any injection method other than RadeonPro (and eFX, but it's not consistent/stable in it's current state.) DX9 games work without issue IIRC, what game(s) are you attempting to play?
   
Old
  (#1265)
Wanny
Ancient Guru
 
Wanny's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980 Ti GAMING 6G
Processor: i7 3770k 4.5GHz H100i
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws X 1866mhz
Soundcard: Xonar DX w/ Z-5500
PSU: XFX PRO750W XXX
Default 04-19-2014, 23:29 | posts: 7,480 | Location: Canada, Quebec

Haha I was about to ask why DX11 isn't working in CoP then I remembered I'm on 8.1. ****ing hell.
   
Old
  (#1266)
syklonis
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX gaming 1080
Processor: Core i7 4770k 3.5ghz
Mainboard:
Memory: 16 g
Soundcard:
PSU: 1000 watt
Default 04-20-2014, 01:10 | posts: 72

Anyone gotten this to work with the MMO Wildstar at all? Even with the dx9 and dx11 clients of Wildstar, I cant get this to work??
   
Old
  (#1267)
Radical_53
Ancient Guru
 
Radical_53's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GTX 1070
Processor: AMD Ryzen R7-1700X
Mainboard: Asrock X370 Gaming K4
Memory: 32GB G.Skill DDR4-3200
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR
PSU: Seasonic X-460 Fanless
Default 04-20-2014, 07:30 | posts: 3,558 | Location: Germany

Personally I don't need the 8.1 update so I'll stick to "pure" 8 until the issues have been resolved. SFX is much too valuable to me to pass it up

One weird thing that occured to me some days ago: I wasn't able to get SFX to work with CoD 4. I'm using the "ignorehwgamma" string to keep my color profile, which would be the "biggest" difference from the other CoD titles I've been playing (where SFX always worked well).
   
Old
  (#1268)
dakrazeedude
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI gtx 760
Processor: Core i5 4670k
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VI Gene
Memory: Corsair XMS3 1600mhz 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 520w
Default 04-20-2014, 15:50 | posts: 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zomgerd View Post
Possible, but the only problems we know of are most DX11 games do no work with any injection method other than RadeonPro (and eFX, but it's not consistent/stable in it's current state.) DX9 games work without issue IIRC, what game(s) are you attempting to play?
Well, in that case I guess I can rule the 8.1 thing out. I tried running CS: GO and Borderlands 2 - both DX9 titles...
In Borderlands the FPS drops are random while at Counter Strike Sweetfx simply halves the frame rate. Very strange...

@Radical_53 Sweetfx doesn't work with CoD 4 with MSAA on. Try disabling it.
   
Old
  (#1269)
Radical_53
Ancient Guru
 
Radical_53's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GTX 1070
Processor: AMD Ryzen R7-1700X
Mainboard: Asrock X370 Gaming K4
Memory: 32GB G.Skill DDR4-3200
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR
PSU: Seasonic X-460 Fanless
Default 04-20-2014, 18:20 | posts: 3,558 | Location: Germany

Ah ok, thanks a lot for that!
   
Old
  (#1270)
viper_fx99
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD R9 290
Processor: Intel Core i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750w
Default 04-21-2014, 07:06 | posts: 6

Hi all,
Is there a way run smaa on x64 windows 8, x86 .exe with LAA.(example swtor)?

System: Gtx660.
   
Old
  (#1271)
Zomgerd
Master Guru
 
Zomgerd's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus R9 280X DC2T
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5ghz
Mainboard: AsRock P67 Fatality
Memory: G.Skill RipjawsX 12GB
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ ZT 650w
Default 04-21-2014, 23:34 | posts: 304 | Location: The Internet

Quote:
Originally Posted by dakrazeedude View Post
Well, in that case I guess I can rule the 8.1 thing out. I tried running CS: GO and Borderlands 2 - both DX9 titles...
In Borderlands the FPS drops are random while at Counter Strike Sweetfx simply halves the frame rate. Very strange...

@Radical_53 Sweetfx doesn't work with CoD 4 with MSAA on. Try disabling it.
I'd really like to say I have a clue as to why those games would receive such a frame drop, but I really haven't one. :/
   
Old
  (#1272)
Zomgerd
Master Guru
 
Zomgerd's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus R9 280X DC2T
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5ghz
Mainboard: AsRock P67 Fatality
Memory: G.Skill RipjawsX 12GB
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ ZT 650w
Default 04-21-2014, 23:39 | posts: 304 | Location: The Internet

Quote:
Originally Posted by viper_fx99 View Post
Hi all,
Is there a way run smaa on x64 windows 8, x86 .exe with LAA.(example swtor)?

System: Gtx660.
I don't personally have any experience with SweetFX with SWTOR, but have you tried this?

Quote:
Install swfx in games exe folder...not launcher folder...Also for those on 64 bit systems you must use the Large Address Aware tool to get this to work with game...Dont use the games anti-aliasing..
When client gets updated you have to then disable LAA afterwards
   
Old
  (#1273)
meganlee
Newbie
 
meganlee's Avatar
 
Videocard: Intel HD 3000
Processor: Intel Core i3-2310M
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 6-Cell
Default 04-21-2014, 23:46 | posts: 15

Hey guys, I'm not sure if this is the right place to ask, but can I have some help with custom shaders?

Specifically, I am partially colorblind and trying to play the game league of legends. I heard a recommendation that sweetFX can help adjust colors and let me play pain free, as if I was a normal color vision person. The only noticeable issue I have with the color in this game is the minimap. I sometimes can't readily tell friend from foe. As such, I am trying to use a custom split screen (sweetFX split screen) to change only the colors of the minimap. I found a setting that help out my colorblindness (red-green) and I managed to make the splitscreen not take up much of the screen. However I haven't figured out how to center it around only the minimap. I tried changing the colors of the whole screen, it didn't work as well, so the minimap-only-change is the better option.

Here is a picture of the perpetrator: (the arrows are pointing at it)
 Click to show spoiler



Here's what I figured out how to do:
 Click to show spoiler



Here's what I can't figure out what to do, but what I am trying to do and need help with:
 Click to show spoiler



I did a programming class last year. I had a rough idea of what to do and tried googling a few things, but couldn't manage to work the files. I learnt java, but this language doesn't work the same. My best attempt to achieve the minimap only splitscreen was trying to use if statements:

 Click to show spoiler



That didn't work. Anyone have any suggestions/tips? Any help is much appreciated! My apologies if anyone explained this some place else in this thread and I simply missed it.
   
Old
  (#1274)
K-putt
Master Guru
 
K-putt's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780Ti
Processor: i7 4790K @ 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VII Hero
Memory: 32GB DDR3
Soundcard: OnBoard
PSU: SeaSonic G-550w (PCGH)
Default 04-22-2014, 00:50 | posts: 472 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by meganlee View Post
Anyone have any suggestions/tips?
Wait a couple more days/weeks until ceejay releases his colorblind shader
That will definitely help! I'm sure of it.
   
Old
  (#1275)
viper_fx99
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD R9 290
Processor: Intel Core i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750w
Default 04-22-2014, 06:46 | posts: 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zomgerd View Post
I don't personally have any experience with SweetFX with SWTOR, but have you tried this?
Yes if I disabled LAA it is working but you would lost memory in that way. Besides when you enabled other anti-aliasing forms, results become blur. I tried that because only smaa isn't enough for anti-aliasing. I think it is due to transparent aliasing. even 32x csaa or 8xmsaa isn't enough.

as far as I see Best anti-aliasing is 4x SGSAA but it required much power. I must disable shadows and even then I lost fps.

with 4xSGSAA nearly no aliasing(swtor, dragon age, mass effect). All other forms(smaa,msaa, csaa) have some problems, on moving, on ledders, on walls or on armors, some white disturbing artifacs or blinks.

Maybe if I could run smaa with 2xSGSAA It would be great. Or if smaa work better with transparent and moving object. But I think I want too much.

This aliasing problem is great problem. And so far I couldn't best solution yet.

Last edited by viper_fx99; 04-22-2014 at 08:33.
   
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.