Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#2451)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Ketīs mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Default 12-19-2012, 21:36 | posts: 3,950 | Location: outside the Box...

Quote:
Originally Posted by CeeJay.dk View Post
Have a go at it then.

I just uploaded an alpha preview edition of SweetFX 2.0.

Merry Christmas.

New (incomplete) features:
  • FXAA - only works in DX9 so far and I need to tweak it for quality. You guys can help here by finding good default values for it.
  • An incomplete cartoon shader
  • Border shader for making the screenedges black
  • The dither shader now does subpixel dithering, which makes it look slightly smoother

There are more features planned for the final 2.0 version.

Note that to use FXAA you need to use the FXAA injector dlls - which now come with SweetFX - in fact in this preview edition they are the default.
You can find the other dlls in the SweetFX\dlls\ folder.

Use the SMAA dlls for SMAA support.
Use the FXAA dlls for FXAA support and for when you don't want to apply AA with SweetFX at all. The FXAA dlls does less work so when you don't need AA, using them will give better performance.

This does not mean that FXAA runs faster - I still find that SMAA runs faster for most of my games (but not for all).
It simply means that if you'd rather run without AA or you're using some other kind of AA like MSAA, SSAA, OGSSAA, SGSSAA, etc then using the FXAA dlls and turning SMAA and FXAA off in the SweetFX setting will give better performance than using the SMAA dlls with SMAA and FXAA off in the SweetFX settings.
woohooooo...

Thanks CeeJay..just the right time for it. i now have officially HOLIDAY!!!!!!!!!!! so lets get it on, haha

downloading now

Greetz BetA

edit:

niceee, u added teh cartoon shader Thanks CeeJay *thumbsUP*
Also, this here: The dither shader now does subpixel dithering, which makes it look slightly smoother.

any chance u can show me how to use this one in MPC HC shader?
would be a cool thing, since a lot of series have banding on some lcd screens. it might help getting around that problem. would be usefull for a lot of people over at the doom9 forums, where u also are , hehe.. allready spotted u there..

Last edited by BetA; 12-19-2012 at 21:42.
   
 
Old
  (#2452)
The Postman
Maha Guru
 
The Postman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 980 TI Gaming
Processor: I7 4790k 5.1ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z97-A
Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Antec HCP 1200w
Default 12-20-2012, 01:33 | posts: 1,773 | Location: Boston

Hey Maken

You have posted the best DS2 shots I ve seen. I am going to start playing it again because of you ..lol
   
Old
  (#2453)
ninjafada
Master Guru
 
ninjafada's Avatar
 
Videocard: pny 670
Processor: i5 3570k@4.5
Mainboard: gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory: Gskill 8G@2023
Soundcard: rltek + Altec Lansing
PSU: 550W
Default 12-20-2012, 02:41 | posts: 308

thx CeeJay.dk ^^

i made a autohotkey script to switch between 2 profiles
http://ninjafada.com/sweetfx/SwitchFX.exe

you need to have the script in the same folder as SweetFX_preset.txt
preset1 is SweetFX_settings1.txt
preset 2 is SweetFX_settings2.txt

alt F1 write #include "SweetFX_settings1.txt" in SweetFX_preset.txt then press Pause

alt F2 write #include "SweetFX_settings2.txt" in SweetFX_preset.txt then press Pause

if you close the game the script stay alive, you can close in the systray green square with a white H

even if it's an .exe it's like a zip with autohotkey.exe and the script.ahk
so if you use a game who detect autohotkey as a cheat you'll be detected

i'm looking into doing the same thing in C to avoid this issue, but last time i used C was 15years ago :p
   
Old
  (#2454)
jim2point0
Maha Guru
 
jim2point0's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x-SLI Gigabyte G1 980 Ti
Processor: i7-3770K @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus V Extreme
Memory: 16GB DDR3 @ 1866 MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000w P2
Default 12-20-2012, 03:52 | posts: 1,322

SO far I love the FXAA version. I finally have great anti-aliasing on all these floating objects and random scraps of metal in this room. (click for full size)



SweetFX really makes these light column explosions look even more amazing.



Man on man... makes me want to play through this game all over again. More (large) images in spoiler.

 Click to show spoiler


Last edited by jim2point0; 12-20-2012 at 15:50.
   
 
Old
  (#2455)
Gembel
Master Guru
 
Gembel's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX660 DirectCU 2
Processor: i5 2500K
Mainboard: MSI Z77MA-G45
Memory: 16GB CORSAIR Vengeance
Soundcard: Realtek - Edifier S330D
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX
Default 12-20-2012, 06:58 | posts: 780 | Location: Indonesia

Quote:
Originally Posted by CeeJay.dk View Post
What are you getting me ?

BTW if anyone didn't secure a copy of Metro2033 for free when THQ had their promotional giveaway a couple of days ago, then I have one left to give.

L6JM4-IANM7-EYLYT

It should work on steam.
If someone takes this key - write it here in the thread or message me some other way as no one likes to check only to find out it was already taken.
Wooot... Solitaire is not there too bad
Too bad i don't have steam n fast connection
That's very kind of you pal..
   
Old
  (#2456)
vejn
Maha Guru
 
vejn's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 7870 TF3
Processor: Core i5 3350P
Mainboard: MSI B75 G41
Memory: 4 Gb DDR
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 12-20-2012, 10:04 | posts: 1,002

jim2point0,
did you use more bleech for screens ?
   
Old
  (#2457)
zerowalker
Master Guru
 
Videocard: AMD R9 380
Processor: i5 760 4ghz
Mainboard: P7P55D-E PRO
Memory: DDR3 8gb
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: 750 Watt
Default 12-20-2012, 11:45 | posts: 350

Ceejay, isnīt it possible to feed the SweetFX the original image?

Like making a copy of the buffer, resample it to 32 bit, Deband, then dither down to 8 bit, to finally output it?
   
Old
  (#2458)
ninjafada
Master Guru
 
ninjafada's Avatar
 
Videocard: pny 670
Processor: i5 3570k@4.5
Mainboard: gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory: Gskill 8G@2023
Soundcard: rltek + Altec Lansing
PSU: 550W
Default 12-20-2012, 14:17 | posts: 308

quick test
border is very nice
cartoon hmm not :p

the ui in game got cartoon effect so for mmo and rpg



even the osd got the effect

by default you put the fxaa , gonna test it
   
Old
  (#2459)
Maken
Master Guru
 
Maken's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 980Ti G1 6GB
Processor: i7 4770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VII Hero
Memory: 16GB G.Skill TridentX
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750w
Default 12-20-2012, 15:44 | posts: 261 | Location: Venezuela

Hi all.

@The Postman
Hey, how you been? thank you very much, thats a great! game and waiting for DS 3? i cant wait.
Como va todo con el Stalker?

un saludo de verdad y gracias eso motiva mas para seguir trabajando.
   
Old
  (#2460)
jim2point0
Maha Guru
 
jim2point0's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x-SLI Gigabyte G1 980 Ti
Processor: i7-3770K @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus V Extreme
Memory: 16GB DDR3 @ 1866 MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000w P2
Default 12-20-2012, 15:47 | posts: 1,322

Quote:
Originally Posted by vejn View Post
jim2point0,
did you use more bleech for screens ?
I don't know what you mean? I dont use bleech.

The above screens are using the same DS2 settings I used for my old screenshots... just with slightly altered FXAA settings. I may have also darked the settings a bit more. I'll post them later on today after I play with FXAA a bit more. But here are some with the sweetfx settings I posted a while ago (thumbnails in spoiler)

 Click to show spoiler


Last edited by jim2point0; 12-20-2012 at 16:00.
   
Old
  (#2461)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 12-20-2012, 16:24 | posts: 686 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim2point0 View Post
But here are some with the sweetfx settings I posted a while ago (thumbnails in spoiler)
FYI
When you include links in a spoiler, then clicking on them closes the spoiler.
This can be annoying.
   
Old
  (#2462)
jim2point0
Maha Guru
 
jim2point0's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x-SLI Gigabyte G1 980 Ti
Processor: i7-3770K @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus V Extreme
Memory: 16GB DDR3 @ 1866 MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000w P2
Default 12-20-2012, 16:28 | posts: 1,322

Quote:
Originally Posted by CeeJay.dk View Post
FYI
When you include links in a spoiler, then clicking on them closes the spoiler.
This can be annoying.
I always middle click them (mouse wheel) to open them in a new tab. It doenst close the spoiler that way. But you've seen those images before anyway I just posted them for anyone that may not have seen my old ones. I'll hopefully have some new screens to post tonight. Very fun game, even after beating it 3 times.

I suppose I could just start posting 1600x900s in spoiler tags as an alternative.
   
Old
  (#2463)
rgot
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 580
Processor: Quad core
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750
Default 12-20-2012, 16:31 | posts: 15


   
Old
  (#2464)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 12-20-2012, 16:33 | posts: 686 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by zerowalker View Post
Ceejay, isnīt it possible to feed the SweetFX the original image?

Like making a copy of the buffer, resample it to 32 bit, Deband, then dither down to 8 bit, to finally output it?
It is getting the original image.
Most games render in 32 bit. 4 channels (RGB + Alpha) x 8-bit color depth.

On another note I just noticed today that there is a new MPC build out and a new MadVR - if you have both installed then you can now use shaders with the MadVR renderer.
This is good because the MadVR renderer can do useful stuff like upsampling, chroma smoothing and dithering.
It couldn't do shaders before though - It can now.
   
Old
  (#2465)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 12-20-2012, 16:34 | posts: 686 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim2point0 View Post
I always middle click them (mouse wheel) to open them in a new tab. It doenst close the spoiler that way. But you've seen those images before anyway I just posted them for anyone that may not have seen my old ones. I'll hopefully have some new screens to post tonight. Very fun game, even after beating it 3 times.

I suppose I could just start posting 1600x900s in spoiler tags as an alternative.
I got it for my birthday.
Once I have time to actually play them I'll use your SweetFX preset.
   
Old
  (#2466)
QuadReaktor
Master Guru
 
QuadReaktor's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward GTX680 2GB
Processor: i5 3570K
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth z77
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: ASUS SupremeFX X-Fi
PSU: Corsair HX1000W
Default 12-20-2012, 16:42 | posts: 161 | Location: Germany

realy nice jim2point0 !!
   
Old
  (#2467)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 12-20-2012, 16:44 | posts: 686 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by ninjafada View Post
quick test
border is very nice
cartoon hmm not :p

by default you put the fxaa , gonna test it
That is also my assesment.

Border is useful for those of you who get that annoying bright line when forcing special AA modes. Thanks for Oomek for getting the idea for this and for making version 1.0.
I optimized it and included it.

I can make a setting that allows people to set the thickness of the border, and I can also allow people to set the color of the border.
Would there be any demand for such features?

I don't like the look of the cartoon shader either. I was thinking I might get it to create less thick dark lines, but I can't make it stop processing the UI. If it's in the image when SweetFX gets it, it is processed.

FXAA is just the default in this preview version.
I don't plan on making it the default in the final version as I still prefer SMAA over FXAA.
   
Old
  (#2468)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 12-20-2012, 16:50 | posts: 686 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by ninjafada View Post
even if it's an .exe it's like a zip with autohotkey.exe and the script.ahk
so if you use a game who detect autohotkey as a cheat you'll be detected
Yes unfortunately AutoHotkey is too powerful - It's scripting ability allows people to use it for cheats, and therefore it's not a good idea to use because you'll get banned for it.

We need to find another solution.

BTW my C skills are also 15 years rusty.
   
Old
  (#2469)
The Postman
Maha Guru
 
The Postman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 980 TI Gaming
Processor: I7 4790k 5.1ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z97-A
Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Antec HCP 1200w
Default 12-20-2012, 17:02 | posts: 1,773 | Location: Boston

So you need to add different injectors if you want either FXAA or SMAA? I wonder how Radeonpro does it though, because with it you can have FXAA, SMAA and even MLAA at the same time. Kinda like a blur fest ..lol... but the option is there.

You can have those options including SweetFX with 32/64bit and DX9/10/11.

Thank you CeeJay.dk and Merry Christmas !!
   
Old
  (#2470)
kaicooper
Master Guru
 
kaicooper's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780 SC ACX
Processor: i7 950 Oc 4.0ghz
Mainboard: ASUS sabrtooth x58
Memory: Mushkin 16 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: CM 750 wat
Default 12-20-2012, 17:16 | posts: 432

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim2point0 View Post
I don't know what you mean? I dont use bleech.

The above screens are using the same DS2 settings I used for my old screenshots... just with slightly altered FXAA settings. I may have also darked the settings a bit more. I'll post them later on today after I play with FXAA a bit more. But here are some with the sweetfx settings I posted a while ago (thumbnails in spoiler)

 Click to show spoiler
u r doing amazing jobs
i do always cheack ur website but seems down cus u wanna
redesighn it..i loved DS2 config and the rest games u upload
and cant wait to cheack the updated settings for DS2

really great job
   
Old
  (#2471)
jim2point0
Maha Guru
 
jim2point0's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x-SLI Gigabyte G1 980 Ti
Processor: i7-3770K @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus V Extreme
Memory: 16GB DDR3 @ 1866 MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000w P2
Default 12-20-2012, 17:25 | posts: 1,322

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaicooper View Post
u r doing amazing jobs
i do always cheack ur website but seems down cus u wanna
redesighn it..i loved DS2 config and the rest games u upload
and cant wait to cheack the updated settings for DS2

really great job
My main site is being recreated but the game settings page should still be up... let me go see what happened.

EDIT: Oh. DUHHURR. I renamed it. http://whoisjimothy.com/public/beyondultra

Also added my FXAA preset to the DS2 section. It replaced the old settings file. It might need more testing but so far it looks good. My sharpening might be a bit high. The FXAA settings don't blur THAT much... I don't think. I used Marcel's settings from the last page. I'm still experimenting.

Also realize I have LGG and curves at the same time. It's possible to lower Lift and increase Gain and just remove the curves shader from those settings but... that would require effort on my part I'm lazy.

Working on adding Borderlands 1. Sadly I lost my settings for that game somehow and need to recreate them and test before I post up anything for that game. Boo hiss.

Last edited by jim2point0; 12-20-2012 at 17:39.
   
Old
  (#2472)
amarios
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon HD 7970
Processor: Intel Core i5-4670K
Mainboard: Asus Z87-A
Memory: Crucial Ballistix 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750W
Default 12-20-2012, 18:05 | posts: 54 | Location: Norway

Does anyone here use SweetFX on iRacing? Couldn't get it to work, googled it but nothing relevant to find. :\
Got more than enough fps in that game so it would be sweet ^^ to get nicer graphics on it.
   
Old
  (#2473)
ninjafada
Master Guru
 
ninjafada's Avatar
 
Videocard: pny 670
Processor: i5 3570k@4.5
Mainboard: gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory: Gskill 8G@2023
Soundcard: rltek + Altec Lansing
PSU: 550W
Default 12-20-2012, 18:32 | posts: 308

without more info we can't help you

check where you have extract if there is a log.log
if not the files aren't in the right place or the game don't load custom dll
   
Old
  (#2474)
QuadReaktor
Master Guru
 
QuadReaktor's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward GTX680 2GB
Processor: i5 3570K
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth z77
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: ASUS SupremeFX X-Fi
PSU: Corsair HX1000W
Default 12-20-2012, 18:49 | posts: 161 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim2point0 View Post
My main site is being recreated but the game settings page should still be up... let me go see what happened.

EDIT: Oh. DUHHURR. I renamed it. http://whoisjimothy.com/public/beyondultra
THX for the Link !
   
Old
  (#2475)
kaicooper
Master Guru
 
kaicooper's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780 SC ACX
Processor: i7 950 Oc 4.0ghz
Mainboard: ASUS sabrtooth x58
Memory: Mushkin 16 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: CM 750 wat
Default 12-20-2012, 19:45 | posts: 432

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim2point0 View Post
My main site is being recreated but the game settings page should still be up... let me go see what happened.

EDIT: Oh. DUHHURR. I renamed it. http://whoisjimothy.com/public/beyondultra

Also added my FXAA preset to the DS2 section. It replaced the old settings file. It might need more testing but so far it looks good. My sharpening might be a bit high. The FXAA settings don't blur THAT much... I don't think. I used Marcel's settings from the last page. I'm still experimenting.

Also realize I have LGG and curves at the same time. It's possible to lower Lift and increase Gain and just remove the curves shader from those settings but... that would require effort on my part I'm lazy.

Working on adding Borderlands 1. Sadly I lost my settings for that game somehow and need to recreate them and test before I post up anything for that game. Boo hiss.
thanx bro..but i should have the latest alpha version sweetfx 2.0 right?
i think i'll wait till the final version and c what we can do

and i LOVE ur presets man..im trying to make some presets these days
with ur presets help

thanx
   
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.