Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1176)
Marcel
Maha Guru
 
Marcel's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 Gaming
Processor: i7 4770 (3,9 GHz)
Mainboard: MSI Z87-GD65 GAMING
Memory: DDR3/16GB/2133/
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750 W
Default 11-10-2012, 15:58 | posts: 1,126 | Location: Slovakia

Alan Wake

DPX+Technicolor

still is not finished







   
 
Old
  (#1177)
Wanny
Ancient Guru
 
Wanny's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980 Ti GAMING 6G
Processor: i7 3770k 4.5GHz H100i
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws X 1866mhz
Soundcard: Xonar DX w/ Z-5500
PSU: XFX PRO750W XXX
Default 11-10-2012, 15:59 | posts: 7,480 | Location: Canada, Quebec

Looks good Marcel.
   
Old
  (#1178)
NeoEnigma
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ---
Processor: ---
Mainboard: ---
Memory: ---
Soundcard:
PSU: ---
Default 11-10-2012, 16:28 | posts: 631

Yeah something is a LITTLE off on that alan wake yet. It's a little overexposed I think. But looking really good so far
   
Old
  (#1179)
Gembel
Master Guru
 
Gembel's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX660 DirectCU 2
Processor: i5 2500K
Mainboard: MSI Z77MA-G45
Memory: 16GB CORSAIR Vengeance
Soundcard: Realtek - Edifier S330D
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX
Default 11-10-2012, 17:59 | posts: 780 | Location: Indonesia

GTA EFLC

   
 
Old
  (#1180)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 11-10-2012, 18:06 | posts: 686 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by riddikfurian View Post
guys im getting a " unable to create depthstencilsurface" in sweetfx log, no afterburner or precision runing, any thoughts?
Thanks in advance

Ed
I don't know why this happens, but you might have better luck with FXAA tool for this game (btw what game is it?) because the FXAA injector does not need a stencil surface (it's needed for SMAA which is why the SMAA injector requires it)

I plan on porting SweetFX to FXAA injector in the future so you have the choice between both injectors.
   
Old
  (#1181)
gridiron whirlw
Ancient Guru
 
gridiron whirlw's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 570 SLI
Processor: Intel i5-2500K
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V Pro/Gen 3
Memory: 8GB G-Skill DDR 3 1600
Soundcard: MAD Ear+HD & Grado RS1i
PSU: Corsair 850 Watt
Default 11-10-2012, 18:25 | posts: 3,771 | Location: Ohio

Quote:
Originally Posted by CeeJay.dk View Post
I don't know why this happens, but you might have better luck with FXAA tool for this game (btw what game is it?) because the FXAA injector does not need a stencil surface (it's needed for SMAA which is why the SMAA injector requires it)

I plan on porting SweetFX to FXAA injector in the future so you have the choice between both injectors.
Awesome...I think I am one of the few that like FXAA....this would be a great option

That GTA IV would really look nice with Sweet FX I think....but it still requires texture packs to look really good.
   
Old
  (#1182)
goddavid
Newbie
 
goddavid's Avatar
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-10-2012, 19:32 | posts: 7

I must admit, I'm the type that likes drastic changes... as long as it is artistically pleasing to me..

Here are a few screen from Batman Arkham city I like

[IMG] Uploaded with ImageShack.us[/IMG]

[IMG] Uploaded with ImageShack.us[/IMG]

[IMG] Uploaded with ImageShack.us[/IMG]

[IMG] Uploaded with ImageShack.us[/IMG]

[IMG] Uploaded with ImageShack.us[/IMG]

[IMG] Uploaded with ImageShack.us[/IMG]

[IMG] Uploaded with ImageShack.us[/IMG]

[IMG] Uploaded with ImageShack.us[/IMG]
   
Old
  (#1183)
Maken
Master Guru
 
Maken's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 980Ti G1 6GB
Processor: i7 4770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VII Hero
Memory: 16GB G.Skill TridentX
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750w
Default 11-10-2012, 19:57 | posts: 261 | Location: Venezuela

Call of Duty Modern Warfare 3

Enb + SweetFX








   
Old
  (#1184)
NeoEnigma
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ---
Processor: ---
Mainboard: ---
Memory: ---
Soundcard:
PSU: ---
Default 11-10-2012, 21:30 | posts: 631

Those call of duty shots look... weird.

Anyways, SweetFX breaks downsampling in Dead Island for me. When using SweetFX, the game won't scale my resolution down. It just gets cut off. It also crashes if I load the game at say.... 1620p.

Without SweetFX, it's fine. With the FXAA injector, it's fine. It only breaks with SweetFX

Last edited by NeoEnigma; 11-10-2012 at 21:44.
   
Old
  (#1185)
Selwen
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gainward 260 gtx 892mb
Processor: Intel i5 3,3ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 620W
Default 11-10-2012, 21:46 | posts: 5

Anyone knows if SweetFx works in SWTOR?

Thanks
   
Old
  (#1186)
ninjafada
Master Guru
 
ninjafada's Avatar
 
Videocard: pny 670
Processor: i5 3570k@4.5
Mainboard: gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory: Gskill 8G@2023
Soundcard: rltek + Altec Lansing
PSU: 550W
Default 11-10-2012, 22:03 | posts: 308

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sojiro84 View Post
Alright, it is time for me to pitch in as well!

I just discovered this little tool and it's truly a work of art. Games become so much better with this.

I never noticed how "bland" games actually are. I can see things so much more clearly now.

Here are some before/after pics of Natural Selection 2.

I have default NVIDIA settings. Only things I changed is override AA to OFF and I forced 16x Anisotropic Filtering.

Unfortunately it seems it is possible for the Natural Selection 2 engine to ignore my NVIDIA settings and to ignore the SweetFX SMAA settings seeing as there are still jaggies to be seen and the AA options in the game still have an effect (when I turn AA on or off in the game I see a visual difference).

Anyone know if it is possible to fix this and how it is possible for the game to ignore my settings?

The album is located @ http://imgur.com/a/GwMlG#0.

I had them posted here but then I read about the website width and the max screenshot resolution. Because I do not want to mess with the layout I opted to link instead.
i just installed the game and it's strange the injector is working but the shaders not
where did you put the files ?
i have them next to ns2.exe
screenshot is black
   
Old
  (#1187)
OmniAtlas
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia
Processor: Intel 2500k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Unsure
Default 11-10-2012, 22:42 | posts: 8

Hi all,

I'm having a hard time getting SweetFX to work with FSX (MS Flight Sim X)-- I think it has something to do with upgrading to Windows 8 (oh, how I wish I didn't). ENBSeries and FXAA worked fine when I was using Windows 7. I don't see any changes when I use the toggle key.

I think it might have something to do with directory permissions? I have set FSX.exe to run in windows 7 compatibility and administrator mode, but still the same problem.

Here is my log.log

full path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Microsoft Flight Simulator X\
redirecting CreateDevice
initialising shader environment
device->GetBackBuffer failed
redirecting CreateDevice
initialising shader environment
ctory1
redirecting D3D11CreateDeviceAndSwapChain
redirecting D3D11CreateDeviceAndSwapChain
redirecting D3D11CreateDeviceAndSwapChain
redirecting D3D11CreateDeviceAndSwapChain
redirecting D3D11CreateDeviceAndSwapChain
redirecting D3D11CreateDeviceAndSwapChain
redirecting D3D11CreateDeviceAndSwapChain
redirecting CreateDXGIFactory1
redirecting D3D11CreateDeviceAndSwapChain
removing D3D11_CREATE_DEVICE_SINGLETHREADED flag
redirecting CreateDXGIFactory
redirecting CreateDXGIFactory
----

Which is strange because I am not using DX11? FSX has been set to run in DX9 mode.

Thanks, I would appreciate the help.
   
Old
  (#1188)
padolamap
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI RANDEON 6990 4GB
Processor: intel core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: SILENT PRO 1200W
Default 11-10-2012, 23:11 | posts: 42

Quote:
Originally Posted by OmniAtlas View Post
Hi all,

I'm having a hard time getting SweetFX to work with FSX (MS Flight Sim X)-- I think it has something to do with upgrading to Windows 8 (oh, how I wish I didn't). ENBSeries and FXAA worked fine when I was using Windows 7. I don't see any changes when I use the toggle key.

I think it might have something to do with directory permissions? I have set FSX.exe to run in windows 7 compatibility and administrator mode, but still the same problem.

Here is my log.log

full path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Microsoft Flight Simulator X\
redirecting CreateDevice
initialising shader environment
device->GetBackBuffer failed
redirecting CreateDevice
initialising shader environment
ctory1
redirecting D3D11CreateDeviceAndSwapChain
redirecting D3D11CreateDeviceAndSwapChain
redirecting D3D11CreateDeviceAndSwapChain
redirecting D3D11CreateDeviceAndSwapChain
redirecting D3D11CreateDeviceAndSwapChain
redirecting D3D11CreateDeviceAndSwapChain
redirecting D3D11CreateDeviceAndSwapChain
redirecting CreateDXGIFactory1
redirecting D3D11CreateDeviceAndSwapChain
removing D3D11_CREATE_DEVICE_SINGLETHREADED flag
redirecting CreateDXGIFactory
redirecting CreateDXGIFactory
----

Which is strange because I am not using DX11? FSX has been set to run in DX9 mode.

Thanks, I would appreciate the help.
I hope you understand because I'm not English and using a translator. I've found that to work one of the first things you should do is update the DX10 if this does not work you should go to the FSX folder and put properties with right mouse button, once you go there you will have the flap says give security and allow most of the list below it, it should work with a recommendation for FSX, go to the file where it says 145 injector and change it by 123 then you can enable or disable the SweetFX. I hope you have luck with this.

Espero que entiendas porque yo no se ingles y estoy utilizando un traductor. Yo he comprobado que para que funcione una de las primeras cosas que debes hacer es actualizar el DX10 si con esto no funciona deberas ir a la carpeta de FSX y poner propiedades con el boton derecho del mouse, una ves alli deberas ir a la solapa que dice seguridad y darle permitir a casi toda la lista que tiene debajo, con eso deberia funcionar, una recomendacion para el FSX, ve al archivo injector y donde dice 145 cambialo por 123 asi podras activar o desactivar el SweetFX. Espero tengas suerte con esto
   
Company of Heroes
Old
  (#1189)
Yobi_uk
Newbie
 
Videocard: Geforce 470
Processor: AMD 6 Core Black Edition
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair
Default Company of Heroes - 11-10-2012, 23:46 | posts: 11



could someone help me get this working for CoH. For me it does a PiP effect when sweetfx is active.

Would appreciate it greatly.
   
Old
  (#1190)
harkinsteven
Ancient Guru
 
harkinsteven's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080
Processor: i7 4790k @ 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VII Ranger
Memory: 32gb Kingston Beast 2400
Soundcard: SoundBlasterZxR/EdifierC6
PSU: XFX PRO 850W
Default 11-10-2012, 23:55 | posts: 2,774 | Location: Ireland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yobi_uk View Post


could someone help me get this working for CoH. For me it does a PiP effect when sweetfx is active.

Would appreciate it greatly.
Try disabling ingame AA.
   
Old
  (#1191)
Kuldebar
Member Guru
 
Kuldebar's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GT 730 2GB/DDR5
Processor: Intel Core i5 2400 (3.10)
Mainboard: Motherboard D28YY
Memory: 4 GB DDR3
Soundcard: 8 Channel High Definition
PSU: Stock Dell 265 Watt
Default 11-11-2012, 00:44 | posts: 85 | Location: El Paso, Texas

Quote:
Originally Posted by TechnoJellyfish View Post
Huh. For some reason my posts need to get "approved by a moderator", which made my initial post appear some 24 hours later 2 pages back ... I'll therefore quote myself, because I don't expect that anyone will ever read it that way:

I used your settings and I really like them. The blueish tint has been really reduced, I did up the settings on SMAA a bit, but I really like the adjustments you did to the lift and curves.
   
Old
  (#1192)
NeoEnigma
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ---
Processor: ---
Mainboard: ---
Memory: ---
Soundcard:
PSU: ---
Default 11-11-2012, 01:17 | posts: 631

CJ. Fix Dead Island for me FXAA injector is laaaaaaame.
   
Old
  (#1193)
OmniAtlas
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia
Processor: Intel 2500k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Unsure
Default 11-11-2012, 03:47 | posts: 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by padolamap View Post
I hope you understand because I'm not English and using a translator. I've found that to work one of the first things you should do is update the DX10 if this does not work you should go to the FSX folder and put properties with right mouse button, once you go there you will have the flap says give security and allow most of the list below it, it should work with a recommendation for FSX, go to the file where it says 145 injector and change it by 123 then you can enable or disable the SweetFX. I hope you have luck with this.
Hi there, what do you mean by go to the file where it says 145 injector and change it to 123?
   
Old
  (#1194)
Yobi_uk
Newbie
 
Videocard: Geforce 470
Processor: AMD 6 Core Black Edition
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair
Talking 11-11-2012, 04:09 | posts: 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by harkinsteven View Post
Try disabling ingame AA.
Thanks that did the trick.
   
Old
  (#1195)
OmniAtlas
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia
Processor: Intel 2500k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Unsure
Default 11-11-2012, 04:15 | posts: 8

Strange, I got it to work now, but that was only after selecting DX10 mode, and not DX9. It seems that sweetfx is not compatible with FSX in DX9 mode.
   
Old
  (#1196)
Marcel
Maha Guru
 
Marcel's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 Gaming
Processor: i7 4770 (3,9 GHz)
Mainboard: MSI Z87-GD65 GAMING
Memory: DDR3/16GB/2133/
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750 W
Default 11-11-2012, 06:54 | posts: 1,126 | Location: Slovakia

I try it in Dark Souls but is hard do good colors for this game because every location have specific color settings.





   
Old
  (#1197)
StixsmasterHD
Member Guru
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GeForce GTS 240
Processor: Intel Core i7 CPU
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: ?
Default 11-11-2012, 11:01 | posts: 49

First off,

Why dont more peeps in this thread start to use spoilers plz for their pics? It seriously makes things 100x better on these forums.

Secondly,

@Gembel - Dont use fraps to take your screenies like you did with your last pic for GTA EFLC cause it didnt and wont capture ANY SMAA or FXAA effects. Instead use the injector itself.

Last edited by StixsmasterHD; 11-11-2012 at 11:08.
   
Old
  (#1198)
TechnoJellyfish
Newbie
 
TechnoJellyfish's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GeForce GTX 560
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E6850
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500 W
Default 11-11-2012, 12:15 | posts: 4

Quote:
Originally Posted by TechnoJellyfish View Post
Huh. For some reason my posts need to get "approved by a moderator", which made my initial post appear some 24 hours later 2 pages back ...
OK, I changed my registration email address and finally received an activation email, so hopefully I can post in real-time now ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuldebar View Post
I used your settings and I really like them. The blueish tint has been really reduced, I did up the settings on SMAA a bit, but I really like the adjustments you did to the lift and curves.
I'm glad you like the results. But, as I've said, I'm not completely satisfied myself. Results depend highly on the region; it works really well for Gendarran Fields where the blueish tint is quite prominent. On maps with a warmer color scheme it tends to look a bit too yellow/greenish for my taste (Lion's Arch for example).
   
Old
  (#1199)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 11-11-2012, 12:20 | posts: 686 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by OmniAtlas View Post
Strange, I got it to work now, but that was only after selecting DX10 mode, and not DX9. It seems that sweetfx is not compatible with FSX in DX9 mode.
You could also try DX9 mode again and rename or remove the SweetFX dxgi.dll - that will ensure that it doesn't use the DX10/11 injector when it should be using the other one.
   
Old
  (#1200)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 11-11-2012, 12:26 | posts: 686 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeoEnigma View Post
CJ. Fix Dead Island for me FXAA injector is laaaaaaame.
Yes master. I live to serve.

While I toil , you could try some other way of applying FXAA first and then run SweetFX later, like ENB with FXAA + SweetFX or the latest betas of RadeonPro which includes FXAA (I'm not sure this works with nvidia cards though , if not then I hope you have another pc with an AMD card)

BTW everyone : What would be some good default settings for FXAA?
From the settings:
#define FXAA_QUALITY__PRESET
#define fxaaQualitySubpix
#define fxaaQualityEdgeThreshold
#define fxaaQualityEdgeThresholdMin

What should the values for these be in your opinion?

I'm guessing FXAA_QUALITY__PRESET should be 9 since that is the highest quality setting for that setting but what about the others?

Last edited by CeeJay.dk; 11-11-2012 at 13:06.
   
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.