Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything GeForce driver related. GeForce ForceWare and GeForce Exerience drivers are for NVIDIA Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
JaxMacFL
Maha Guru
 
JaxMacFL's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan X (pascal)
Processor: i7-4820K @ 4.6GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: X79-DELUXE bios 4805
Memory: 16GB GSKILL 1866 8-9-9-24
Soundcard: SB ZxR with Logi 5.1 Z906
PSU: Cooler Master V1000
Default 02-16-2017, 19:23 | posts: 1,009 | Location: Jacksonville, Florida

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keesberenburg View Post
After using DDU i can not instal a driver manually but need a windows driver install and after that i can use newer drivers like this new one. I use DDU V17.0.1.0
Did driver removal with DDU V17.0.5.2 and clean install with no problems.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#102)
kx11
Maha Guru
 
kx11's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan Xp
Processor: i7 6900k
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage V 10th ed.
Memory: G.skill Trident Z RGB
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1000 g2
Default 02-16-2017, 20:05 | posts: 2,329 | Location: Qatar

do you guys think the frametime/latency is ok in this one ?!





vsync is enabled btw
   
Reply With Quote
980TI physx issue
Old
  (#103)
0LBaID
Newbie
 
0LBaID's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 6G Gaming 980TI
Processor: 5820K (4.5)
Mainboard: MSI X99 SLI Plus
Memory: DDR4 32GB GSKILL 2400 Rip
Soundcard: Asus Essence STX II 5.1
PSU: EVGA 1300XR
Default 980TI physx issue - 02-16-2017, 21:15 | posts: 13 | Location: St. Louis

Thanks for the heads up on the physx issue for 980ti. I only could find reference to older post (2015 and older) and thought it was a gpuz bug.

These new ones defaulted physx to cpu on my install just checked.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#104)
AsiJu
Ancient Guru
 
AsiJu's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 980Ti SC+/Xtreme IV
Processor: Ryzen5 1600
Mainboard: ASRock X370 Killer SLI
Memory: G.Skill Trid.Z 3000 16 GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium + Z906
PSU: Tt. Toughpower XT 875 W
Default 02-16-2017, 21:32 | posts: 3,518 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by kx11 View Post
do you guys think the frametime/latency is ok in this one ?!


...


vsync is enabled btw
Yes 1000 ms / 60 fps = 16.7 ms per frame
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#105)
angelgraves13
Master Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA 1080 Ti SC Hybrid
Processor: i7 5960X 4GHz
Mainboard: ASUS X99-E WS
Memory: Corsair 64GB 2400 XMP
Soundcard: SoundBlaster ZxR
PSU: Antec HCP 1200
Default 02-16-2017, 21:48 | posts: 522 | Location: Los Angeles

16.7ms = 60Hz

If you want less latency, you'd have to go 120/144Hz
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#106)
BuildeR2
Maha Guru
 
BuildeR2's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1080Gaming@2075/11000
Processor: i7 4770k 4.4GHz 1.265v
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A BIOS 2801
Memory: 2x8GB G.Skill @ 2400Mhz
Soundcard: ALC892
PSU: OCZ FTY750W
Default 02-16-2017, 23:56 | posts: 2,315 | Location: TX

Quote:
Originally Posted by kx11 View Post
do you guys think the frametime/latency is ok in this one ?!

vsync is enabled btw
You have a TXP to play at 60FPS??? Ahem, that is beside the point. Are you at 4k? Are you using an HDMI cable? Do you get any stutter even while using Vsync? If everything is just right you should be able to sit at 60.0 instead of 59.8 with Vsync.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#107)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 02-17-2017, 00:04 | posts: 1,701

Quote:
Originally Posted by kx11 View Post
do you guys think the frametime/latency is ok in this one ?!


vsync is enabled btw
I dunno, I've been watching at it for five minutes now and nothing's moving in it - seems to be a clear driver latency issue.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#108)
jura11
Maha Guru
 
jura11's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1080 Ti +2*1080 FE EK
Processor: i7-5820k 4.5GHz EKWB
Mainboard: ASRock X99 Extreme 6
Memory: 6x16GB DDR4 2133MHz LPX
Soundcard: AVID Mbox 2
PSU: Seasonic X1250W
Default 02-17-2017, 00:47 | posts: 1,298 | Location: London

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yxskaft View Post
Is there anything that uses OpenCL 2.0 that's worth trying?
Hi there

There are few benches which do use, but mostly you will need to compile own one

At moment LuxMark or LuxRender still is on OpenCL 1.2 or earlier and not sure when they release new suite

You can try this

GPUPI 2.0

Or this

http://developer.amd.com/tools-and-s...l-2-0-samples/

Plus there few others like Phoronix Test Suite and few others which you can find over GPUOpen

Hope this helps

Thanks, Jura
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
kx11
Maha Guru
 
kx11's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan Xp
Processor: i7 6900k
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage V 10th ed.
Memory: G.skill Trident Z RGB
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1000 g2
Default 02-17-2017, 04:03 | posts: 2,329 | Location: Qatar

Quote:
Originally Posted by BuildeR2 View Post
You have a TXP to play at 60FPS??? Ahem, that is beside the point. Are you at 4k? Are you using an HDMI cable? Do you get any stutter even while using Vsync? If everything is just right you should be able to sit at 60.0 instead of 59.8 with Vsync.
i don't know how the game locked 60hz when i set vsync on !!


i'll try again
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
kx11
Maha Guru
 
kx11's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan Xp
Processor: i7 6900k
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage V 10th ed.
Memory: G.skill Trident Z RGB
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1000 g2
Default 02-17-2017, 04:04 | posts: 2,329 | Location: Qatar

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_rus View Post
I dunno, I've been watching at it for five minutes now and nothing's moving in it - seems to be a clear driver latency issue.

HA !
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#111)
kx11
Maha Guru
 
kx11's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan Xp
Processor: i7 6900k
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage V 10th ed.
Memory: G.skill Trident Z RGB
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1000 g2
Default 02-17-2017, 04:12 | posts: 2,329 | Location: Qatar

i enabled dx12 +Async and it's gone , i get 120hz refresh rate
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#112)
BuildeR2
Maha Guru
 
BuildeR2's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1080Gaming@2075/11000
Processor: i7 4770k 4.4GHz 1.265v
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A BIOS 2801
Memory: 2x8GB G.Skill @ 2400Mhz
Soundcard: ALC892
PSU: OCZ FTY750W
Default 02-17-2017, 05:36 | posts: 2,315 | Location: TX

Quote:
Originally Posted by kx11 View Post
i enabled dx12 +Async and it's gone , i get 120hz refresh rate
Interesting. I'll keep that in mind for later.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#113)
boombastik
Master Guru
 
Videocard: PNY GTX 970 XLR8 OC
Processor: i7 4790
Mainboard: Assrock z97 Anniversary
Memory: 2x8=16GB 1600MHZ corsair
Soundcard: X-fi Xreme audio-Keposon
PSU: Thermaltake BerlinV3 650w
Default 02-17-2017, 15:54 | posts: 185 | Location: greece

This driver in bulletstorm has black squares in place of blood.
And the black shadows are corrupted.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#114)
Velldanas
Newbie
 
Videocard: 580GTX / 3GB
Processor: i7-2600k
Mainboard: ASUSTeK P8H77-V
Memory: (2+2)+(2+2)=8GB DDR3
Soundcard: SVEN MS-970
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 S 650W
Default 02-17-2017, 16:28 | posts: 4 | Location: Syberia

After update this driver, R6 Siege start crashing. Reinstall with DDU doesnt help me.

In logs i see "Display driver nvlddmkm stopped responding and has successfully recovered." Great Nvidia! Very nice!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#115)
pato9
Newbie
 
pato9's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Vapor-X
Processor: AMD FX 8320 @4.1GHz
Mainboard: GA-990XA-UD3
Memory: DDR3 4x4GB Vengeance
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX 850W Pro
Default 02-17-2017, 17:07 | posts: 29 | Location: Brazil

Quote:
Originally Posted by Velldanas View Post
After update this driver, R6 Siege start crashing. Reinstall with DDU doesnt help me.

In logs i see "Display driver nvlddmkm stopped responding and has successfully recovered." Great Nvidia! Very nice!
I play too R6S and dont have any crash, u use any type of overlay? like Rivatuner or EVGA Precision? Try to disable them before start the game.

And my friends of Guru`s 3D forum, i have tested this new driver, and as aways i created subs in english to help u, follow the link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EcoGm9V-ckE
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#116)
Velldanas
Newbie
 
Videocard: 580GTX / 3GB
Processor: i7-2600k
Mainboard: ASUSTeK P8H77-V
Memory: (2+2)+(2+2)=8GB DDR3
Soundcard: SVEN MS-970
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 S 650W
Default 02-17-2017, 19:15 | posts: 4 | Location: Syberia

Quote:
Originally Posted by pato9 View Post
I play too R6S and dont have any crash, u use any type of overlay? like Rivatuner or EVGA Precision? Try to disable them before start the game.

And my friends of Guru`s 3D forum, i have tested this new driver, and as aways i created subs in english to help u, follow the link:
Nope, i dont use any overlay. Thx for the video, but i still have crash on 368.69 too...eh.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#117)
Mott
Master Guru
 
Mott's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980m 1262/5412
Processor: Intel i7 4710HQ @ 3.4ghz
Mainboard: Intel H87 Express
Memory: 24GB 1600mhz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Omni
PSU: Asus 230w power brick
Default 02-17-2017, 19:48 | posts: 599 | Location: Canada

I seem to have much smoother and higher frame rates in Rainbow Six Siege with this driver set compared to the previous two WHQL sets. Very happy with nVidia at the moment. Especially since my friends all have AMD and get the infinite loading screen which I have never experienced.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#118)
khanmein
Maha Guru
 
khanmein's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1070 SC ACX 3.0
Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4460
Mainboard: ASRock H97 Pro4
Memory: 16GB DDR3 Kingston CL11
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: Seasonic X-750 (KM3)
Default 02-18-2017, 04:42 | posts: 1,231 | Location: Batu Pahat, Johor, Malaysia

Quote:
Originally Posted by pato9 View Post
I play too R6S and dont have any crash, u use any type of overlay? like Rivatuner or EVGA Precision? Try to disable them before start the game.

And my friends of Guru`s 3D forum, i have tested this new driver, and as aways i created subs in english to help u, follow the link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EcoGm9V-ckE
@pato9 this driver performance is better for pascal users but i think 368.69 is more suitable for maxwell users & so far this driver should equivalent with 368.69 too.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#119)
fantaskarsef
Ancient Guru
 
fantaskarsef's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti @h2o
Processor: 5930K @h2o
Mainboard: R5E @h2o
Memory: Ripjaws 32GB DDR4
Soundcard: ALC1150
PSU: AX 1200i
Default 02-18-2017, 13:40 | posts: 6,791 | Location: Austria (no kangaroos here)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_rus View Post
How many GPU PhysX games have you played lately?
Probably none at all, but I just want a driver to run without issues, not really worth bothering with the 10 minute process for no gain and a potential bug introduced. Never change a running system unless you can get something out of it:


Quote:
Originally Posted by Michalko View Post
GTX980 is GM204, aka mid-end trash.
That's why I bought two
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#120)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 02-18-2017, 15:34 | posts: 1,701

Quote:
Originally Posted by fantaskarsef View Post
Probably none at all, but I just want a driver to run without issues, not really worth bothering with the 10 minute process for no gain and a potential bug introduced.
There are always bugs in every driver you use. What matter is how relevant these bugs to things you do.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#121)
Elajitz
Master Guru
 
Elajitz's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 TI 11GB
Processor: i7 5820K 4.0Ghz OC
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A, Socket 2011-3
Memory: Crucial DDR4 2133MHz 32G
Soundcard: Razer Adaro
PSU: Corsair 1000W RM Modular
Default 02-18-2017, 20:42 | posts: 588 | Location: Sweden

GTA V at 4k no AA,
Most city areas 55 / 75 fps daytime / night
Dessert / Grassy areas 31/ 55 fps

Battlefield 1 at 4k all ultra!
pretty much 51 / 60 all over, lowest i seen during massive explosions is 48!

Far cry Primal 4k all ultra!
37/50 Fps

Witcher 3 4k Ultra No AA
34 / 50 Fps

This is the best driver so far, performance vise!
i hope Nvidia will take there S*** together and make it even better!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#122)
Rapyer
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 680
Processor: 2500k @ 4.4ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z68P8 VLX
Memory: 8GB Corsair DD3 1600hz
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-18-2017, 23:03 | posts: 195

some texture loading stuttering in bf1 with keppler 680, you can tell when map cinematics load and skip button appears. 376.60 doesnt have that and loads cinematics smooth.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#123)
Niopretas
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 1060 6GB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad - 3,96
Mainboard: Asus P5K
Memory: 8GB, 1066 DDR2
Soundcard: Creative X-FI
PSU: 500W
Default 02-19-2017, 14:04 | posts: 5

Hi,
i have an update, which could maybe help other people too, concerning my problem with code 43, Gtx 1060 with 378 drivers.
I solved it. I did two things. I updated my few months old Intel Inf package for my P5K mainboard und then i installed 378.72, the newest hotfix driver. I dont know which one fixed the error, but one or both in conjunction helped. The driver works flawless.

Regards

Niopretas
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#124)
b0uncyfr0
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gaming XXX 1070
Processor: Intel 3770k
Mainboard: Asrock Z68 Fatal1ty Gen 3
Memory: Sn1per 16GB 2600Mhz
Soundcard: Xonar DG
PSU: Silverstone ST75F-P
Default 02-20-2017, 13:12 | posts: 176 | Location: In Wonderland

So i installed this and the control panel in the 3D section crashes everytime i try to add another program. It doesnt pick up GTA V for some reason.

Googling didn't bring much info.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#125)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 02-20-2017, 13:43 | posts: 3,499 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by b0uncyfr0 View Post
So i installed this and the control panel in the 3D section crashes everytime i try to add another program. It doesnt pick up GTA V for some reason.

Googling didn't bring much info.
Have you tried nvidia profile inspector instead
https://ci.appveyor.com/project/Orbm...uild/artifacts
?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.