Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Die-hard Overclocking & Case Modifications 
Die-hard Overclocking & Case Modifications  Want to overclock that processor, videocard or even mainboard ? Wanna tweak the best out of your piece of hardware or have the means to design a killer case ? Get in here and pimp that rig man.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Need of a direction of learning overlocking
Old
  (#1)
Travkin
Master Guru
 
Travkin's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce 1080 Sli
Processor: Intel Core i7 4790K
Mainboard: Asus MAXIMUS VII Ranger
Memory: G.SKILL Ripjaws 32GB
Soundcard: Intergrated
PSU: Corsair AX860i
Default Need of a direction of learning overlocking - 02-13-2017, 14:02 | posts: 406 | Location: Perth, Australia

Just like the title says, I would like to get more into overclocking to push that system that bit further for bench mark curiosity sake. I know there are multiple guides out there however would like to experiment with my system at hand.

CPU: 4790k at stock 4ghz stock and 4.44ghz at turbo boost
Cooler: NOCTUA NH - D15
Mobo: Asus MAXIMUS VII RANGER
RAM: 32gb of G.Skill Ripjaws 8gb DDR3 1600mhz modules
PSU: Corsair AX860i
GPU: Asus Strix GTX 1080 OC in SLI
Monitor: ASUS PG279Q ROG Swift 27"

Anyone would care to give me their insight on overclocking CPU and RAM?

Is it possible to disable turbo mode and set the CPU at certain speed in the bios?


Thanks in advance
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980Ti SLI H20
Processor: i7 5930k 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: G.Skill 4x8GB 3200C12
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus-PC360/HD598
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 02-13-2017, 15:51 | posts: 8,847 | Location: USA

First off, recommend you to do one thing at a time.

You can't disable turbo, you need it to overclock.

Start off with 1.3vcore and 1.15 cache voltage(wouldn't go much higher than that unless you delid).
Use manual voltage for now, once you have a stable clock speed go back to adaptive voltage. Adaptive setting would be .010 + 1.29 to get 1.3v

Try setting by all cores 48. This will be 4800mhz under load.
Test with prime95 v26.6 with a custom FFT size of 1344min and 1344 max.
Check the box that says in place FFTs.

Run for 30 mins. If it passes with no issues, try 4.9ghz.

Other settings you should change in BIOS are.
Disable dram and cpu SVID support.
Under DIGI+ menu, set CPU current to 130% and VRM phases to Optimized.
Disable VRM/CPU spread spectrum if you see them.

Ram will be another story.
What exact RAM is that? High timing 1600mhz memory won't OC well.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Travkin
Master Guru
 
Travkin's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce 1080 Sli
Processor: Intel Core i7 4790K
Mainboard: Asus MAXIMUS VII Ranger
Memory: G.SKILL Ripjaws 32GB
Soundcard: Intergrated
PSU: Corsair AX860i
Default 02-17-2017, 07:13 | posts: 406 | Location: Perth, Australia

Thanks for the help Agent-A01, as i have improved my Firestrike score by quiet a bit. i Have noticed something from some of the results with almost same build. Different values for Reported stock core clock in the final results

The cpu profile that is above is mine

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Travkin
Master Guru
 
Travkin's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce 1080 Sli
Processor: Intel Core i7 4790K
Mainboard: Asus MAXIMUS VII Ranger
Memory: G.SKILL Ripjaws 32GB
Soundcard: Intergrated
PSU: Corsair AX860i
Default 02-17-2017, 07:30 | posts: 406 | Location: Perth, Australia

Thanks for your answers Agent-A01,(i posted the screen shot of ram that i am trying out now below) i am current using 2133mhz ram that i had lying around and the score did go up a bit. As for another question I have noticed the different value of "Reported stock core clock" compared to "Maximum turbo core clock" in the final results.

My CPU is a top one, and another one is someone elses result that i have noticed with almost same build




However if i go through the monitoring of final results it is reporting to me that speed was always 4798.xx

   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980Ti SLI H20
Processor: i7 5930k 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: G.Skill 4x8GB 3200C12
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus-PC360/HD598
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 02-17-2017, 15:45 | posts: 8,847 | Location: USA

Likely due to them disabling downclocking or having power options set to high performance.

Doesn't matter really.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Travkin
Master Guru
 
Travkin's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce 1080 Sli
Processor: Intel Core i7 4790K
Mainboard: Asus MAXIMUS VII Ranger
Memory: G.SKILL Ripjaws 32GB
Soundcard: Intergrated
PSU: Corsair AX860i
Default 02-18-2017, 17:46 | posts: 406 | Location: Perth, Australia

Well, the scores in Firestrike say other wise. That is what I asked in my original post, can you make 4790k running at one set speed? Also RAM speed seemed to make a huge impact. For running 8gb of ram of 2133 seemed to worked better than 32gb of 1600mhz. Money wont be an issue for switching RAM out however knowledge would

As I am purely doing this for benchmarks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980Ti SLI H20
Processor: i7 5930k 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: G.Skill 4x8GB 3200C12
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus-PC360/HD598
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 02-18-2017, 18:52 | posts: 8,847 | Location: USA

Power options set to high performance will force max boost clock speeds.

That won't increase your score in that bench by any means, it will run at full speed under load.

Something like this is more than enough.
https://www.amazon.com/G-Skill-PC3-1...2400+ddr3+16gb
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Geryboy
Maha Guru
 
Geryboy's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080 GameRock 2088/11000
Processor: i7 6700k 4.6GHz @ 1.29V
Mainboard: MSI Z170A M7
Memory: RipjawsV 3G 2x8 GB
Soundcard: SBZ->TV_Adap.3.0->OPN1
PSU: Seasonic SS-1250XM
Default 02-18-2017, 20:42 | posts: 2,071 | Location: Munich

there's enough guides out there, don't just ask what to do, at least read some and ask specific questions...

to answer you questions in a snarky way:

yes you can make your cpu run at a fix speed by simply disabling obvious things in the bios, it won't change your benchmark since under load the multi will be at max.

Last edited by Geryboy; 02-18-2017 at 20:50.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Zooke
Member Guru
 
Zooke's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan X SLI @ 1500
Processor: 4790k @ 5GHz/4.6GHz
Mainboard: Asus Z87 Pro
Memory: G-Skill 2133 16Gb
Soundcard: ATH-700X
PSU: AX1500i
Default 02-18-2017, 22:04 | posts: 63 | Location: West Midlands

I suspect your AX860i is going to be maxed out with all that gear OC'd

I can pull nearly 1000W gaming on my similar setup.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.