Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Benchmark Mayhem
Benchmark Mayhem This section is for you benchmark freaks. Wanna show off your 3D Mark scores with your brand new GTX 980 SLI or Radeon R9 290X Crossfire in that Intel Core i7 rig? Then this is your section!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1226)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 03-29-2015, 13:17 | posts: 12,250 | Location: new jersey

those damn ud3's sure you can use 1.7 on dice but I would not bother unless you are talking cpuz validation or something.
I would have just booted at 1.40v and used software to take it up you get a lot of temp swing sometimes.
I must have had 50 or 60 runs with a ud5 and a 3570k/3770k with dice.....fastest I could go in 3d was 5.5 no matter what voltage. more like 5.4 soooooooooo that meant most of my testing was done around 5.3

u have no kprobe right? software temp monitoring still?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#1227)
Matt26LFC
Maha Guru
 
Matt26LFC's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970Ghz CF Qnix2710 96Hz
Processor: i5 3570K/Raystorm/120.5
Mainboard: Z77X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB 1866Mhz Platinums
Soundcard: ALC889 / HD449s
PSU: HX1050
Default 03-29-2015, 17:12 | posts: 2,580 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by cowie View Post
those damn ud3's sure you can use 1.7 on dice but I would not bother unless you are talking cpuz validation or something.
I would have just booted at 1.40v and used software to take it up you get a lot of temp swing sometimes.
I must have had 50 or 60 runs with a ud5 and a 3570k/3770k with dice.....fastest I could go in 3d was 5.5 no matter what voltage. more like 5.4 soooooooooo that meant most of my testing was done around 5.3

u have no kprobe right? software temp monitoring still?
Yeah no Multimeter with a port for a probe or anything so I have real temp running to see if temps go into the postive, they did while I ran XTU actually hit 9C I think it was. BIOS only reads down to -8, knowing the temp is something that bothers me, I don't like not knowing so thats something I'm looking into getting.

I'm going to look out for a Z77X UD5H (same as in my Gaming rig) See if I have better luck with it, if not, then I'm out lol

Yeah, I really am surprised dice is so limiting, really hoped it would bring me more! Though benching at 5.3-5.4Ghz is much cooler to see than 4.8-5.0Ghz
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1228)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 03-29-2015, 17:39 | posts: 12,250 | Location: new jersey

just start out like you are on water or air
bump up volts just alittle you will know the set better like that just milk the volts you still are clocking to cooling.
Its not like ln2 on the hotter cpus you cant drop the temp like you can with a full pot.

they made like 10 good ud3's boards and they went to reviewers they cut down the production boards bad after the first month.

but ln2 mmmmmmmmmm then you can jut it all hang out like I said 5.4 chips dice went to 6.2
The /3570k/3770k/4690k/4770k are hot chips that don't mind the volts so they just go when -100c.
dice maybe -45c(depends on the pot) on cold boot at low volts and it only gets warmer from there.
I don't blame for the frustration
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1229)
Matt26LFC
Maha Guru
 
Matt26LFC's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970Ghz CF Qnix2710 96Hz
Processor: i5 3570K/Raystorm/120.5
Mainboard: Z77X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB 1866Mhz Platinums
Soundcard: ALC889 / HD449s
PSU: HX1050
Default Yesterday, 10:36 | posts: 2,580 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by cowie View Post
just start out like you are on water or air
bump up volts just alittle you will know the set better like that just milk the volts you still are clocking to cooling.
Its not like ln2 on the hotter cpus you cant drop the temp like you can with a full pot.

they made like 10 good ud3's boards and they went to reviewers they cut down the production boards bad after the first month.

but ln2 mmmmmmmmmm then you can jut it all hang out like I said 5.4 chips dice went to 6.2
The /3570k/3770k/4690k/4770k are hot chips that don't mind the volts so they just go when -100c.
dice maybe -45c(depends on the pot) on cold boot at low volts and it only gets warmer from there.
I don't blame for the frustration
Yeah think thats what I'll do, start out at 1.4v probably be able to boot into windows at 5Ghz at those volts while cold.

Yeah I can see I'm going to end up wanting to go LN2 sooner rather than later if I stop breaking things lol I just can't believe how limiting dice is lol Its like -80c stuff! To go from Watercooling to -80c stuff you just expect more lol

I had this problem when I went from Air to Water, my expectations where wrong there too lol Well for the CPU anyway, GPUs love water lol

I'll keep looking out for a UD5H, I'm done with the UD3H even though one has just popped up on ebay, I'll stick with going with the UD5H! Theres so many more components around the CPU socket, must be better for it and beefy heatsinks!

Fancy a better pot too, there was one on OCN a Marksmen, looked nice! But it went before I could do anything about it! Shame

Hows the Titan X going? Got her working under dice yet?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#1230)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default Yesterday, 11:10 | posts: 12,250 | Location: new jersey

well it would be good if you can get your board up and going again if not.....
the marksman will maybe be the same as you have so why bother?

only tried once on dice on the tx but was a rather chit test session took me longer to prep then I got to test....think it was the vrm that were too hot I did not cool them properly. I wont give up I just have to learn along the way
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1231)
Matt26LFC
Maha Guru
 
Matt26LFC's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970Ghz CF Qnix2710 96Hz
Processor: i5 3570K/Raystorm/120.5
Mainboard: Z77X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB 1866Mhz Platinums
Soundcard: ALC889 / HD449s
PSU: HX1050
Default Yesterday, 12:48 | posts: 2,580 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by cowie View Post
well it would be good if you can get your board up and going again if not.....
the marksman will maybe be the same as you have so why bother?

only tried once on dice on the tx but was a rather chit test session took me longer to prep then I got to test....think it was the vrm that were too hot I did not cool them properly. I wont give up I just have to learn along the way
omg it just booted! I think I've noticed the problem aswell! The pins on the back of the motherboard under the Phases or Mosfets (get confused with whats what lol I'll take a photo) are a bit worn! Theres what looks like some copper showing through, so I'm guessing when they came into contact with the surface I had the board on they were shorting it perhaps? I elevated the board so they weren't contacting anything and it post'ed!

All my dice is virtually gone now aswell lol Got no more than a handful left and that'll be gone by the time I get home from work lol

Oh well, I have more of a play with her 2morrow make sure everythings def alright, I'll pop my 212 on there see whats what. Try order more dice for another weekend!

Would it be a good idea to touch up those pins with some LET? Would that keep it all safe do you think?


Last edited by Matt26LFC; Yesterday at 13:12.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.