Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > General Software and Applications
General Software and Applications Trouble with software/DirectX or other programs like Detonator Destroyer.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1176)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 06-07-2017, 21:55 | posts: 17,538 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
I am assuming you mean the addons and extensions?
If you type about:cache it's the last entry shows it is still using the disk, maybe it can't use RAM for that


disk
Number of entries: 613
Maximum storage size: 32768 KiB
Storage in use: 19212 KiB
Storage disk location: none, only stored in memory


appcache
Number of entries: 0
Maximum storage size: 512000 KiB
Storage in use: 0 KiB
Storage disk location: C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Local\Mozilla\Firefox\Pr ofiles\s6nvx9rl.default\OfflineCache
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#1177)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 06-08-2017, 01:39 | posts: 7,335 | Location: USA

Code:
Number of entries: 	97
Maximum storage size: 	250000 KiB
Storage in use: 	358 KiB
Storage disk location: 	none, only stored in memory
List Cache Entries
disk
Number of entries: 	97
Maximum storage size: 	250000 KiB
Storage in use: 	358 KiB
Storage disk location: 	none, only stored in memory
List Cache Entries
appcache
Number of entries: 	0
Maximum storage size: 	512000 KiB
Storage in use: 	0 KiB
Storage disk location: 	D:\My User Profiles\Cyberfox\Kyuu\OfflineCache
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1178)
BuildeR2
Maha Guru
 
BuildeR2's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1080Gaming@2075/11000
Processor: i7 4770k 4.4GHz 1.265v
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A BIOS 2801
Memory: 2x8GB G.Skill @ 2400Mhz
Soundcard: ALC892
PSU: OCZ FTY750W
Default 06-08-2017, 02:12 | posts: 2,283 | Location: TX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
If you type about:cache it's the last entry shows it is still using the disk, maybe it can't use RAM for that


disk
Number of entries: 613
Maximum storage size: 32768 KiB
Storage in use: 19212 KiB
Storage disk location: none, only stored in memory


appcache
Number of entries: 0
Maximum storage size: 512000 KiB
Storage in use: 0 KiB
Storage disk location: C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Local\Mozilla\Firefox\Pr ofiles\s6nvx9rl.default\OfflineCache
Nice little tweak here. I just changed my cache to RAM only from my SSD and now my start tabs load a bit faster. As for the appcache, it isn't being used for any of us so far (Extraordinary, tsunami231 and myself) but if I had to guess you could try changing the browser.cache.offline.capacity and browser.cache.offline.enable settings.


memory
Number of entries: 7129
Maximum storage size: 512000 KiB
Storage in use: 92121 KiB
Storage disk location: none, only stored in memory
List Cache Entries


disk
Number of entries: 7129
Maximum storage size: 512000 KiB
Storage in use: 92121 KiB
Storage disk location: none, only stored in memory
List Cache Entries


appcache
Number of entries: 0
Maximum storage size: 512000 KiB
Storage in use: 0 KiB
Storage disk location: C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Local\Mozilla\Firefox\Pr ofiles\fdwbk0y7.default\OfflineCache
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1179)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 06-08-2017, 10:16 | posts: 17,538 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazY_Milojko View Post
I'm gonna ask him to send me screenshot of latest Windows Updates (Win8.1 Pro 64bit) installed in past month or so and post it here so that you can compare it with your WU list in guess Win10 LTSB 64bit you're running. Iirc his problems started some two, maybe three weeks ago, not sure.
Well unless a coincidence or it's just behaving for now, that seems to have fixed it, had no more freezes or problems since disabling HW/A

PITA not having smooth scrolling and some tearing though
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#1180)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 06-08-2017, 17:30 | posts: 7,335 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Well unless a coincidence or it's just behaving for now, that seems to have fixed it, had no more freezes or problems since disabling HW/A

PITA not having smooth scrolling and some tearing though
Interesting you mention that, I had freezing issue for 4 years on my old system all due to REALTEK AUDIO drivers had issue for all that time with anything using HW/A.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1181)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 06-08-2017, 17:34 | posts: 17,538 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
Interesting you mention that, I had freezing issue for 4 years on my old system all due to REALTEK AUDIO drivers had issue for all that time with anything using HW/A.
I do have Realtek onboard audio, but it is disabled and using a SB soundcard instead

Not had issues when I was using it though
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1182)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 06-13-2017, 20:11 | posts: 12,883 | Location: Finland

Firefox 54 is ready: https://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/...0/win64/en-GB/

Hardware VP9 acceleration is still choppy (=unusable).

Last edited by Anarion; 06-13-2017 at 20:13.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1183)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Fury Tri-X OC x2
Processor: i7 5930K
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4@2800MHz
Soundcard: Xonar U7 (USB)
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 06-13-2017, 22:02 | posts: 11,478 | Location: UK

Just updated (via autoupdate), thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1184)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 06-13-2017, 23:28 | posts: 9,935 | Location: Republic of Kekistan

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarion View Post
Firefox 54 is ready: https://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/...0/win64/en-GB/

Hardware VP9 acceleration is still choppy (=unusable).
It's fixed in nightly. Maybe beta 55 should be working too.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1185)
Amaze
Maha Guru
 
Amaze's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 970 G1 1550/7800
Processor: Intel 2500K @4.5
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP
Soundcard: O2+ODAC
PSU: Coolermaster v700
Default 06-14-2017, 18:58 | posts: 2,188 | Location: Norway

Yay for quad core support.

Could be placebo as I just updated, but some of the heavier pages out there feel slightly more responsive now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1186)
BuildeR2
Maha Guru
 
BuildeR2's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1080Gaming@2075/11000
Processor: i7 4770k 4.4GHz 1.265v
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A BIOS 2801
Memory: 2x8GB G.Skill @ 2400Mhz
Soundcard: ALC892
PSU: OCZ FTY750W
Default 06-15-2017, 05:08 | posts: 2,283 | Location: TX

Dang. This has got to be the biggest update in a long time. I've been using Firefox since the beginning and had gotten used to its relatively slow speed. After updating to 54.0 64-bit and changing the processcount to 8, it is flying compared to just a day ago. The browser opens in the same time, about 1 second, but my 9 tabs that are my homepage no longer lag and chug. Clear multi threading at work and it's awesome.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1187)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 06-15-2017, 09:11 | posts: 12,883 | Location: Finland

It doesn't hurt to use even something higher. I use 16 now and 4 for extensions. Pretty massive improvement. Firefox is a much better browser now.

Last edited by Anarion; 06-15-2017 at 19:35.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1188)
Ghosty
Ancient Guru
 
Ghosty's Avatar
 
Videocard: GT 840M
Processor: I5 4210M 3.2GHz
Mainboard: -
Memory: DD3L 8G
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster
PSU: -
Default 06-15-2017, 20:37 | posts: 4,840

Vast improvement. Uses less ram with more tabs open and with no lag.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1189)
BuildeR2
Maha Guru
 
BuildeR2's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1080Gaming@2075/11000
Processor: i7 4770k 4.4GHz 1.265v
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A BIOS 2801
Memory: 2x8GB G.Skill @ 2400Mhz
Soundcard: ALC892
PSU: OCZ FTY750W
Default 06-15-2017, 23:07 | posts: 2,283 | Location: TX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarion View Post
It doesn't hurt to use even something higher. I use 16 now and 4 for extensions. Pretty massive improvement. Firefox is a much better browser now.
Hmm, it seems odd that telling FF to use 16 threads on a 4/8 thread CPU but I'm open to trying it. Also, where do you change the amount for extensions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghosty View Post
Vast improvement. Uses less ram with more tabs open and with no lag.
Indeed. This is my experience as well. My Hotmail (Live or whatever it is now) inbox was so terribly slow just a few days ago that I almost started using my phone to check email. Now it, along with everything else in FF, is super fast and responsive.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1190)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 06-16-2017, 08:46 | posts: 12,883 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by BuildeR2 View Post
Hmm, it seems odd that telling FF to use 16 threads on a 4/8 thread CPU but I'm open to trying it. Also, where do you change the amount for extensions?
Not odd really, I want each tab to have on process. Though, I rarely have that many tabs open...

dom.ipc.processCount.extension (for webextensions).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1191)
BuildeR2
Maha Guru
 
BuildeR2's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1080Gaming@2075/11000
Processor: i7 4770k 4.4GHz 1.265v
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A BIOS 2801
Memory: 2x8GB G.Skill @ 2400Mhz
Soundcard: ALC892
PSU: OCZ FTY750W
Default 06-16-2017, 09:46 | posts: 2,283 | Location: TX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarion View Post
Not odd really, I want each tab to have on process. Though, I rarely have that many tabs open...

dom.ipc.processCount.extension (for webextensions).
Thanks for that. I'm going to stay with 8 processcount and 4 processcount.extensions for now and see how it goes.

On another note, I also tried to switch to FF 64 bit and was all ready to uninstall the 32 bit version when I noticed that spellchecking wasn't working. No red squiggly lines and no way to get it to work. The FF option for "check my spelling as I type" did nothing. The "highlight misspelled words" setting in Windows Settings didn't do anything either, since I think it is only for modern apps. Is anybody here using 64 bit FF, and if so does your spellcheck work?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1192)
Ghosty
Ancient Guru
 
Ghosty's Avatar
 
Videocard: GT 840M
Processor: I5 4210M 3.2GHz
Mainboard: -
Memory: DD3L 8G
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster
PSU: -
Default 06-16-2017, 11:12 | posts: 4,840

Quote:
Originally Posted by BuildeR2 View Post
Thanks for that. I'm going to stay with 8 processcount and 4 processcount.extensions for now and see how it goes.

On another note, I also tried to switch to FF 64 bit and was all ready to uninstall the 32 bit version when I noticed that spellchecking wasn't working. No red squiggly lines and no way to get it to work. The FF option for "check my spelling as I type" did nothing. The "highlight misspelled words" setting in Windows Settings didn't do anything either, since I think it is only for modern apps. Is anybody here using 64 bit FF, and if so does your spellcheck work?
Intall the add-on for it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1193)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 06-16-2017, 14:59 | posts: 12,883 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by BuildeR2 View Post
Thanks for that. I'm going to stay with 8 processcount and 4 processcount.extensions for now and see how it goes.

On another note, I also tried to switch to FF 64 bit and was all ready to uninstall the 32 bit version when I noticed that spellchecking wasn't working. No red squiggly lines and no way to get it to work. The FF option for "check my spelling as I type" did nothing. The "highlight misspelled words" setting in Windows Settings didn't do anything either, since I think it is only for modern apps. Is anybody here using 64 bit FF, and if so does your spellcheck work?
What language? I haven't had any problems with spell checking. Just add dictionary from here: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-GB/fir...anguage-tools/

It would be great if Firefox would support Windows' spell checker though. That would solve the lack of Finnish spell checker... Voikko is no go since it would stop working after Firefox accepts only WebExtensions.

Last edited by Anarion; 06-16-2017 at 15:03.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1194)
BuildeR2
Maha Guru
 
BuildeR2's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1080Gaming@2075/11000
Processor: i7 4770k 4.4GHz 1.265v
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A BIOS 2801
Memory: 2x8GB G.Skill @ 2400Mhz
Soundcard: ALC892
PSU: OCZ FTY750W
Default 06-17-2017, 01:21 | posts: 2,283 | Location: TX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghosty View Post
Intall the add-on for it.
It seems odd that the 32 bit version does spellcheck natively and the 64 bit doesn't, but I'll try this out.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarion View Post
What language? I haven't had any problems with spell checking. Just add dictionary from here: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-GB/fir...anguage-tools/

It would be great if Firefox would support Windows' spell checker though. That would solve the lack of Finnish spell checker... Voikko is no go since it would stop working after Firefox accepts only WebExtensions.
I went to that link and scrolled down to the en-US section, but there are 2 separate dictionaries and one language pack. Any idea which is the one I'm looking for?

EDIT - It was the first one in the en-US section. It works nicely, so I'm going to keep using the 64 bit FF for a while and see if I can finally dump the ol' 32 bit version.

Last edited by BuildeR2; 06-17-2017 at 05:01.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1195)
Ghosty
Ancient Guru
 
Ghosty's Avatar
 
Videocard: GT 840M
Processor: I5 4210M 3.2GHz
Mainboard: -
Memory: DD3L 8G
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster
PSU: -
Default 06-17-2017, 09:54 | posts: 4,840

Quote:
Originally Posted by BuildeR2 View Post
It seems odd that the 32 bit version does spellcheck natively and the 64 bit doesn't, but I'll try this out.
That's a good question. Probably because of compatability between 32bit and 64bit. SO it needs to be installed manually.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
firefox, firefox add-ons, firefox addons, firefox beta, mozilla

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.