Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
RTSS Shared Memory Sample doesn't work as expected
Old
  (#1)
lutayev
Newbie
 
Videocard: R9 280
Processor: Phenom 1045t
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750
Default RTSS Shared Memory Sample doesn't work as expected - 07-29-2017, 14:00 | posts: 3

Hello.
I've run the project "RTSS Shared Memory Sample" which uses the API of RTSS.
All works, my statistics displays fine, but i can't change display (pfofile) settings. I mean when I pressing up, down, etc., or R G B buttons, nothing happens.
After that I've tried to reset profiles manually by using method ResetProfile("") and nothing happens too.

Maybe I read the sample code superficially and do something wrong, but clean example doesn't work as well, so i think maybe the API have changed a bit?

RTSS v. 6.6.0, VS 2017.

UPD. Sure i can edit this settings directly in the text files of "profiles" directory, but i want to do it not so brute.

Last edited by lutayev; 07-29-2017 at 14:52.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-29-2017, 14:52 | posts: 13,122 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

There are no API changes, I've checked the sample and everything works as expected. You're either expecting to see changes in the application with personal profile (and sample code modifies global one) or press the keys while sample window is not focused.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
lutayev
Newbie
 
Videocard: R9 280
Processor: Phenom 1045t
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750
Default 07-29-2017, 14:57 | posts: 3

Ok, I'll be seek further. Thanks for the reply!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
lutayev
Newbie
 
Videocard: R9 280
Processor: Phenom 1045t
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750
Default 07-29-2017, 15:21 | posts: 3

The problem was in UAC. As allways, a ton of wasted time because of little inattention)
Thanks again!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.