Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Overlays like UPlay not working with RTSS 7beta
Old
  (#1)
maffle
Newbie
 
Videocard: gtx970
Processor: intel i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500watt
Default Overlays like UPlay not working with RTSS 7beta - 05-15-2017, 22:52 | posts: 18

Since I upgraded to RTS 7.0.0 beta, some of my other Overlays, like UPlay are not working anymore. Any ideas how to fix this or whats the problem?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
LizardKweef
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI Radeon RX 580 Gaming
Processor: Ryzen 5 1600X @ 4GHz
Mainboard: B350 TOMAHAWK ARCTIC
Memory: Ballistix 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: none
PSU: Antec High Current Gamer
Thumbs down 08-03-2017, 15:19 | posts: 1 | Location: Germany

Just had to update to 7.0.0 Beta 19 too because the latest Windows version doesn't support 6.6.0 anymore and I was constantly getting popups of RTSS 6.6.0 not working, so I updated to the latest available and now I can't use the overlay either, I can only use it when I disable the overlay :/ I hope there is a fix for this, really want to monitor my temps and stuff in game...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080X Gaming
Processor: i7 6700K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Z170-A
Memory: 2 x 8 G Skill
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 08-03-2017, 15:45 | posts: 1,883 | Location: USA

Search add profile exceptions for RTSS and set detection level to NONE.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
sgtcage1971
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia Gtx 1080ti FE
Processor: Intel Core i7 5930k@4.5
Mainboard: Asus X99 Pro
Memory: 32gb DDR4 Corsair Dom
Soundcard: HT Omega Claro
PSU: Evga 1200w Plat
Default 08-05-2017, 01:09 | posts: 1

I have the same issue. What I have been doing is shutting down afterburner then launching the game I want to play then alt+tab out and restart afterburner. Everything seems to work as it should but you have to repeat the steps is you launch a new game that has overlay. Very annoying and hope this is fixed soon!

Last edited by sgtcage1971; 08-05-2017 at 01:12.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
pimp_gimp
Ancient Guru
 
pimp_gimp's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce GTX 980 SLI
Processor: Core i7-3770k 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Premium
Memory: 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 08-05-2017, 17:09 | posts: 6,586 | Location: Tacoma, Washington

Quote:
Originally Posted by sgtcage1971 View Post
I have the same issue. What I have been doing is shutting down afterburner then launching the game I want to play then alt+tab out and restart afterburner. Everything seems to work as it should but you have to repeat the steps is you launch a new game that has overlay. Very annoying and hope this is fixed soon!
You shouldn't have to do that. You should just change the injection delay in RTSS. This can be achieved under the General Setting in RTSS's properties. You can also change the delay via config file.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.