Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
unclewebb
Member Guru
 
Videocard: VAPOR-X HD5770 1GB
Processor: Intel QX9650
Mainboard: Asus P5B Deluxe
Memory: OCZ DDR2 PC2-9200 Reaper
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Seasonic SS-550HT
Default 06-11-2009, 18:06 | posts: 67 | Location: Cochrane, Canada

Quote:
stangowner: However, I suppose this also means that the task manager is displaying the kernel time in its numbers and RealTemp is not?
I looked into this issue some more and you are 100% correct. RealTemp and the plugin were ignoring when the CPU was executing code at the ring 0 level which the operating system and device drivers do a lot of.

So far I've changed RealTemp to include these CPU cycles and the plugin will be updated too in the next day or so.

Here's where you can download the latest version of RealTemp:

http://www.fileden.com/files/2008/3/...mpBeta_330.zip

If you run RealTemp 3.30 and the plugin at the same time, it should automatically start using the updated code for the plugin as well. It just switches the internal timers to include ring 0 code as well. When the plugin gets updated, you won't need to run RealTemp.

Edit: Here's another little tool I've been working on. It's called i7 Turbo.

http://www.fileden.com/files/2008/3/3/1794507/Turbo.zip

Edit: And this simple load testing tool made it obvious that RealTemp and the plugin used to miss code executing at the ring 0 level.

http://www.fileden.com/files/2008/3/...LoadTester.zip

Start and stop i7 Turbo or RealTemp 3.30 while the plugin is running and let LoadTester run at full load and you will see the difference in reported load.

If both i7 Turbo and RealTemp 3.30 are stopped, the plugin will not include ring 0 code and if you start either i7 Turbo or RealTemp 3.30, the plugin will include ring 0 code. Very interesting.

Last edited by unclewebb; 06-12-2009 at 21:30.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 06-11-2009, 21:25 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

Hi Unclewebb,

Thanks again for following up. Glad to hear I was not loosing my mind.

To give you a few updates from my side. It is a corporate environment at work. So AV/AS is installed by policy at system startup. The latest versions of SEP are "supposed" to have the same performance improvements that made it into NIS 2009 and Norton 360v3. We have deployed about 600 hundred clients so far (mostly XP, but a few Vista/2003). Apparently I am the only one with the issue - at least of the bunch we tested! Go figure. I am an admin & developer, so I do have tons of crap on this system. So I'm not going to rebuild it just to troubleshoot what is causing the conflict with SEP. I do have a support case open with Symantec, but they do not seem to know anything neither.

Anyways, I'll try looking into this more later - including the i7 Turbo tool. But I did take a quick peek at the new beta. It is definitely registering a lot more activity. I did notice two things that seems out of place though. First, the plugin for RT keeps changing the frequency between 1596 and 1862. But RealTemp holds a steady 1862. This happens with RealTemp running or not. Secondly, you'll notice that they never drop below 5%. This is only when I also have RealTemp running. Once I close that, they drop to the bottom grid line again. Or is this related to the ring 0 code you are mentioning in the bottom line?



And here is a hardware log in case you want to open for details.

- Nick
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
unclewebb
Member Guru
 
Videocard: VAPOR-X HD5770 1GB
Processor: Intel QX9650
Mainboard: Asus P5B Deluxe
Memory: OCZ DDR2 PC2-9200 Reaper
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Seasonic SS-550HT
Default 06-12-2009, 22:01 | posts: 67 | Location: Cochrane, Canada

http://www.fileden.com/files/2008/3/...mpBeta_330.zip

I updated the plugin today. If you download the above link you should end up with RealTemp 3.30 RC4 which includes the new plugin version. With Firefox, sometimes you have to clear your cache so you get the newest version. The RTCore.dll has a version number of 3.2.9.0 which gives me some room to fix any problems before I bump it up to 3.3.0.0 when RealTemp 3.30 is finalized.

Back on May 29th on the previous page it was brought to my attention that the individual load graphs do not work unless the main load graph is also being displayed. My fix for that problem only caused more issues so I've gone back to the original way.

You end up with more accurate data when sampling the timers once per second rather than multiple times a second. For individual loads to be reported, the main load graph has to be working too.

Try using the INI option in RealTemp,
AverageMulti=1

This will use data from the internal timers and is the most accurate way to calculate the multiplier. When the MHz in the plugin are switching back and forth between 2 numbers it is because your multiplier is switching back and forth between 6 and 7. When the plugin is finalized, I will include an INI option so you can use the Calculated Multiplier in the plugin too. Core i7 CPUs default to the Calculated Multiplier.

At the moment, the plugin reads the multiplier from a Model Specific Register (MSR) within the CPU and there is no perfect way to do this. It gives you a snapshot at that particular instant but doesn't always accurately represent the true multiplier. This is how most, if not all, software reads the multiplier.

If you read this register without any delay, the CPU will likely report on the high side and show it is at the maximum multiplier even if most of the time it has been at the lower multiplier. If you put a brief 1 millisecond delay into the program before reading the multiplier, the CPU will settle down but can end up reporting too low of a multiplier. There's no happy medium.

The most accurate way is the Calculated Multiplier which Intel recommends. Try out the i7 Turbo program and you might see the difference between these two methods of determining the multiplier. There is an INI option in i7 Turbo so you can adjust the amount of delay from 1 ms to 10 ms before reading the multiplier to play around with this.

It will be interesting to see how the new plugin stacks up against the Task Manager and other programs that display the load now that the plugin includes all code executing at the ring 0 privilege level.

Last edited by unclewebb; 06-12-2009 at 22:03.
   
Reply With Quote
RTCore.dll Version 3.2.9.2
Old
  (#54)
unclewebb
Member Guru
 
Videocard: VAPOR-X HD5770 1GB
Processor: Intel QX9650
Mainboard: Asus P5B Deluxe
Memory: OCZ DDR2 PC2-9200 Reaper
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Seasonic SS-550HT
Default RTCore.dll Version 3.2.9.2 - 06-16-2009, 03:48 | posts: 67 | Location: Cochrane, Canada

http://www.fileden.com/files/2008/3/...507/RTCore.zip

Here's the latest version of the RealTemp plugin for RivaTuner.

I switched the Frequency reporting to use the Calculated Multiplier by default. This is the most accurate way to report the multiplier as recommend by Intel. When RealTemp is using the AverageMulti=1 INI switch, RealTemp and the plugin should report the same frequency, regardless of the load.

I also added Battery Level monitoring for laptop owners and a graph for whether you are on AC power or on battery power. Stefan asked for this feature so he would have better control of his laptop. If anyone with an AMD CPU needs these last two features then I'll write a new dll for them. Just ask.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 06-16-2009, 18:33 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

Thanks for the update. I just played with it for a few at lunch.

You'll see that it is near identical to the task manager now. This is at idle and then running 1,2,1 Small FFT threads. I no longer have the icicles at full load (100% - ring 0). And on 1 thread, it now resembles 50% plus the kernel spikes.



Looks like you nailed it.

I have not looked at the ini settings yet to resolve the frequency bouncing, but I'll do that when I get a chance.

Thanks for all your hard work!

BTW - I can see my battery and AC levels perfect. Its a desktop so its 0% and 1, but they're there.

EDIT: I did not have my UPS cable connected - now showing 100% for battery

- Nick

Last edited by stangowner; 06-16-2009 at 20:56.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
unclewebb
Member Guru
 
Videocard: VAPOR-X HD5770 1GB
Processor: Intel QX9650
Mainboard: Asus P5B Deluxe
Memory: OCZ DDR2 PC2-9200 Reaper
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Seasonic SS-550HT
Default 06-16-2009, 22:52 | posts: 67 | Location: Cochrane, Canada

I used to think that code running at the ring0 privilege level doesn't make up a very big percentage of CPU usage but obviously, sometimes, it makes up a much bigger percentage that I thought. I'm glad to see your graphs looking more realistic now.

I had no idea that the new battery feature would work with a UPS. It was designed for laptops. Stefan contacted me the other day and needed this feature so he would have more control over his laptop. Powermizer was giving him a headache so he wanted to create his own power profiles based on whether his laptop was plugged in or not. RivaTuner to the rescue, with the help of the RealTemp plugin.

I think the CPU multiplier should be very accurate with this latest release for your E6300. I still need to do some laptop testing though. With laptop cores going to sleep, I might be in for a surprise.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 06-17-2009, 00:37 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

Quote:
Originally Posted by unclewebb View Post
I used to think that code running at the ring0 privilege level doesn't make up a very big percentage of CPU usage but obviously, sometimes, it makes up a much bigger percentage that I thought.
Yeah, it really shouldn't. It should look more like the activity in core1. However, core0 does have a nice EKG type look to it. Maybe its my PC's heartbeat . The more I think about it, I'm leaning towards a hardware/driver issue. Maybe I'll do some more in depth troubleshooting one of these days. Anyways, you know where to find a troubled kernel if you need any testing

Quote:
I had no idea that the new battery feature would work with a UPS.
That's pretty cool though. Why use something like PowerChute when you already have RivaTuner running anyways. Just schedule a trigger to shutdown at 20% battery. Nice perk!

Quote:
I think the CPU multiplier should be very accurate with this latest release for your E6300. I still need to do some laptop testing though. With laptop cores going to sleep, I might be in for a surprise.
Isn't it fun having zillions of configs out there?

Thanks again for all your help. Glad we could work all this out (except for the fact I still have a sick PC). I'll let you know how I make out with the multiplier.

- Nick
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
unclewebb
Member Guru
 
Videocard: VAPOR-X HD5770 1GB
Processor: Intel QX9650
Mainboard: Asus P5B Deluxe
Memory: OCZ DDR2 PC2-9200 Reaper
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Seasonic SS-550HT
Default 06-17-2009, 19:56 | posts: 67 | Location: Cochrane, Canada

Stefan did some testing for me today with his P8400 laptop. The plugin MHz look pretty good to me. At idle, the multiplier should settle down to 6.0 but his computer was having trouble showing that. I think most of the problem was just background tasks running on his computer. It did show transitions and the multi jumped up to the correct 8.5 when loaded so I think it's OK.

The Load meter does not work correctly on laptop CPUs that can enter suspended states. Time for some more testing.

The battery part of the plugin has led to some useful features and possibilities. Too bad very few people will ever find out about it and be able to put these features to good use. I'll write about it in the updated RealTemp documentation but nobody ever reads that junk anyhow.
   
Reply With Quote
RTCore.dll Version 3.2.9.8
Old
  (#59)
unclewebb
Member Guru
 
Videocard: VAPOR-X HD5770 1GB
Processor: Intel QX9650
Mainboard: Asus P5B Deluxe
Memory: OCZ DDR2 PC2-9200 Reaper
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Seasonic SS-550HT
Default RTCore.dll Version 3.2.9.8 - 06-18-2009, 17:00 | posts: 67 | Location: Cochrane, Canada

http://www.fileden.com/files/2008/3/...507/RTCore.zip

I separated the code so the graphs should all work independently now. You don't need to run the main Load meter anymore to see the individual load meters.

I'm working with Stefan to try to get the load meter working better for mobile processors like his P8400. If the load meter seems too high for your CPU then tell me what model you have so I can have a look.

Edit: The plug-in has been updated to:
Version 3.2.9.8

Always do a Properties check on the .dll file inside the download to make sure that you get the proper version. You might have to clear your browser's cache so it doesn't download a previous version.

The load meter for mobile CPUs still displays large numbers but I believe what it is actually showing is how hard the one remaining active core has to work at idle since it is running at only 800 MHz internally (1600 MHz externally) while the second core isn't working at all since it is in a suspended sleep state. Show me a bizarre graph and I'll try to explain it.

Last edited by unclewebb; 06-24-2009 at 16:23.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
alxtorrentazos
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX980Ti ArmorX2 6GB.
Processor: I7-2600K@4.8ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
Memory: DDR3-1600 16gb. Transcend
Soundcard: SBAudigy2ZS+7700Creative
PSU: ANTEC EA750
Default 08-06-2009, 14:01 | posts: 206 | Location: Uruguay (South America)

Sorry to ask, but I saw in new coretemp version that phenom II cpu are now supported. Can we (AMD users) have a nice plugin for RivaTuner?
TIA
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
unclewebb
Member Guru
 
Videocard: VAPOR-X HD5770 1GB
Processor: Intel QX9650
Mainboard: Asus P5B Deluxe
Memory: OCZ DDR2 PC2-9200 Reaper
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Seasonic SS-550HT
Default 08-07-2009, 18:23 | posts: 67 | Location: Cochrane, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by alxtorrentazos View Post
Sorry to ask, but I saw in new coretemp version that phenom II cpu are now supported. Can we (AMD users) have a nice plugin for RivaTuner?
TIA
This is probably about the worst place to ask for that. Why not contact the developer of Core Temp directly and ask him? It's not that hard to write a plugin so maybe you can encourage him.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 08-07-2009, 18:26 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

Quote:
Originally Posted by unclewebb View Post
It's not that hard to write a plugin so maybe you can encourage him.
Like I did it with you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
alxtorrentazos
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX980Ti ArmorX2 6GB.
Processor: I7-2600K@4.8ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
Memory: DDR3-1600 16gb. Transcend
Soundcard: SBAudigy2ZS+7700Creative
PSU: ANTEC EA750
Default 08-07-2009, 21:10 | posts: 206 | Location: Uruguay (South America)

Quote:
Originally Posted by unclewebb View Post
This is probably about the worst place to ask for that. Why not contact the developer of Core Temp directly and ask him? It's not that hard to write a plugin so maybe you can encourage him.
Oh, sorry, I didnīt know this is not the place. I thought that you were the person "in charge" of RTCore plugin. My bad.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
alxtorrentazos
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX980Ti ArmorX2 6GB.
Processor: I7-2600K@4.8ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
Memory: DDR3-1600 16gb. Transcend
Soundcard: SBAudigy2ZS+7700Creative
PSU: ANTEC EA750
Default 08-12-2009, 18:19 | posts: 206 | Location: Uruguay (South America)

Well unclewebb and other ppl here,......this is part of an email Arthur Libermann sent to me this morning when I question about making a plugin for rivatuner which supports AMD Phenom II proccessors.

"I don't have free time right now since I've got several other projects going, work and college.
I'm sorry that I can't help, but if you know some other programmer it's easy to access Core Temp's data through the supplied DLLs on the developers page on Core Temp's website. Then it can be interfaced with RivaTuner.

Thanks,
Arthur"

Any volunteers?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 10-30-2009, 22:42 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

RealTemp 3.39 with some goodies.
Quote:
Originally Posted by unclewebb
The RivaTuner plugin has been updated to support the new socket 1156 CPUs as well as Gulftown 6 core and Gainestown Dual Quad computers. I don't have access to any of these systems so if you have one, post some screen shots so I can see if the RivaTuner plugin is working as intended.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
wlw_wl
Maha Guru
 
wlw_wl's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 6850 non-Toxic
Processor: Phenom II x4 955 BE
Mainboard: ASRock 870 Extreme3
Memory: GeIL DDR3 4GB 1600MHz CL8
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek HDAudio
PSU: OCZ MXS Pro 600W
Default 11-21-2009, 03:09 | posts: 864 | Location: Poland, Poznan

Hi folks,

maybe it's not the best place for that, but since alxtorrentazos asked here then I'll reply:

I made a little plugin for RT that is finally able to read Phenom II temps and speed properly, I need someone to test it.
So if someone with PII want to volounteer for some testing it would be great.
Lemme know on PM or here.

Cheers!

Last edited by wlw_wl; 11-21-2009 at 03:14.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
alxtorrentazos
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX980Ti ArmorX2 6GB.
Processor: I7-2600K@4.8ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
Memory: DDR3-1600 16gb. Transcend
Soundcard: SBAudigy2ZS+7700Creative
PSU: ANTEC EA750
Default 11-23-2009, 04:02 | posts: 206 | Location: Uruguay (South America)

AMAZING!!! could I be your number one betatester? post links mate......and if this works, I LOVE YOU (in a non gay way, of course hehe )
   
Reply With Quote
RTCore.dll Version 3.45
Old
  (#68)
unclewebb
Member Guru
 
Videocard: VAPOR-X HD5770 1GB
Processor: Intel QX9650
Mainboard: Asus P5B Deluxe
Memory: OCZ DDR2 PC2-9200 Reaper
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Seasonic SS-550HT
Default RTCore.dll Version 3.45 - 12-01-2009, 06:27 | posts: 67 | Location: Cochrane, Canada

RTCore.dll
Version 3.45
http://www.sendspace.com/file/04gegd

Just a few minor updates to the RealTemp - RivaTuner plugin including better Core i5/i7 support when not using hyper threading. It also supports the 6 core Gulftown CPUs. The plugin also includes a battery level meter for laptop owners.

Unzip and copy RTCore.dll to the RivaTuner\PlugIns\Monitoring directory.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
jfisher007
Newbie
 
Videocard: BFG GTX 280 1GB
Processor: Intel i7 920 2.667 Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P6T X58
Memory: DDR3 (2x3GB) 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: CORSAIR 1000W
Default 01-27-2010, 23:40 | posts: 2

I have a weird encounter here. I have an instance of Real Temp running and the Rivatuner plug-in. On Real Temp I have the frequency displayed as (ie. 2667Mhz) but on the plug-in it shows 2138 Mhz. What could the problem be? I have attached a screenshot of what I mean. Any insight would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
jfisher007
Newbie
 
Videocard: BFG GTX 280 1GB
Processor: Intel i7 920 2.667 Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P6T X58
Memory: DDR3 (2x3GB) 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: CORSAIR 1000W
Default 01-28-2010, 04:16 | posts: 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by jfisher007 View Post
I have a weird encounter here. I have an instance of Real Temp running and the Rivatuner plug-in. On Real Temp I have the frequency displayed as (ie. 2667Mhz) but on the plug-in it shows 2138 Mhz. What could the problem be? I have attached a screenshot of what I mean. Any insight would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
EDIT: I fixed my own problem....I unchecked C1E and its all good. Thanks anyway!
   
Reply With Quote
Ati gpu monitoring
Old
  (#71)
JACOBFLORES7270
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus Radeon HD 5770 1gb
Processor: Amd Phenom ii 965 BE
Mainboard: Gigabyte 890gpa-ud3h
Memory: Hyper-x DDR3 4gb 2x2 1333
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master 750w
Default Ati gpu monitoring - 05-02-2010, 17:36 | posts: 2

I cannot for the life of me get the gpu gadget to work from riva tuner i have a radeon hd 5770 card with catalyst 10.4
   
Reply With Quote
Core Temps not showing
Old
  (#72)
Aubs 9800GX2
Newbie
 
Aubs 9800GX2's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1070 QuickSilver 8GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770 3.4GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-D3H
Memory: Ballistix T/T DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DGX
PSU: Corsair 750W CX750M
Default Core Temps not showing - 09-15-2010, 18:16 | posts: 6 | Location: England

Hi,

I used to have the ASUS P5N32-E SLI mobo, but that died a few weeks back. Now I've got the ASUS P5Q SE2 mobo.
On the P5N32-E mobo, I was able to get all 4 Core Temps of the Q9450 CPU showing in RivaTuner 2.24c.
On the P5Q SE2 mobo, I only get the Core0 temp available - which is actually Core2 or Core3 according to Real Temp.
I've tried versions 3.40, 3.49 and 3.59 of RTCore.dll.
Some screenshots are below.




Is there anything I need to configure, or should it be working as it is?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
garyji
Newbie
 
Videocard: NVidia GeForce 9600 GSO
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec NeoPower 500
Default 10-23-2010, 19:04 | posts: 1

@Aubs, i'm having the same problem. I only get the Core0 temp. does anyone have a solution? thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
chinobino
Maha Guru
 
chinobino's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX980Ti Lightning
Processor: 6700K @ 4.3 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Memory: 4x4GB Corsair DDR3-2800
Soundcard: Creative Tactic3D Alpha
PSU: ENERMAX REVO 85+ 1250W
Default 10-25-2010, 08:56 | posts: 950

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aubs 9800GX2 View Post
...
On the P5Q SE2 mobo, I only get the Core0 temp available - which is actually Core2 or Core3 according to Real Temp.
I've tried versions 3.40, 3.49 and 3.59 of RTCore.dll...
Quote:
Originally Posted by garyji View Post
@Aubs, i'm having the same problem. I only get the Core0 temp. does anyone have a solution? thanks.
Maybe try a slightly older version?

RealTemp v3.00

RealTemp v3.20 Beta
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
Aubs 9800GX2
Newbie
 
Aubs 9800GX2's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1070 QuickSilver 8GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770 3.4GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-D3H
Memory: Ballistix T/T DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DGX
PSU: Corsair 750W CX750M
Default 10-25-2010, 19:52 | posts: 6 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by chinobino View Post
Maybe try a slightly older version?
Yes, I should have gone back a few more.

Version 3.00 of RTCore.dll has now worked for me. All 4 cores showing again

I can still use the main program RealTemp.exe (v3.60), but just keep RTCore.dll v3.00 in the RivaTuner\PlugIns\Monitoring directory.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.