Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Odd issue ive never seen before between MSI & RTSS?
Old
  (#1)
klepp0906
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX Titan SC x4
Processor: Intel i7 4790k @ 4800
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87 OC-Force
Memory: 32gb Corsair Dom-Platinum
Soundcard: Realtek/Klipsch ProMedia
PSU: EVGA NEX1500 SuperNova x2
Default Odd issue ive never seen before between MSI & RTSS? - 06-22-2017, 22:23 | posts: 98 | Location: Detroit

So im busy setting up my backup pc and it largely mirrors my main pc except for its all amd whereas my m ain pc is intel/nvidia

beyond that the versions of windows are the same, the softwares i run are the same, the versions of AB/RTSS are the same.

Long story short, when I open Afterburner, i get no rtss in the tray. At first I thought it was set to single icon mode, but nope.

Usually when afterburner is closed, it takes RTSS with it. Not on this pc. If I open afterburner (and then proceed to open rtss manually since it wont open with it) I can close afterburner and rtss will stay in the tray running.

Somehow theyre not tethered or linked like they should be. I even checked the cfg file to see if enableserver was set to 1, and it was.

any ideas from the pros? This is a fresh windows install as of a few days ago.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 5960K
Mainboard: X99
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 06-23-2017, 06:44 | posts: 29,510 | Location: Guru3D testlab

uninstall -> reinstall and then make sure you have at least something that needs the OSD flagged as enabled. RTSS is only loaded if its needed.


Follow Guru3D on twitter - facebook and Youtube.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
klepp0906
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX Titan SC x4
Processor: Intel i7 4790k @ 4800
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87 OC-Force
Memory: 32gb Corsair Dom-Platinum
Soundcard: Realtek/Klipsch ProMedia
PSU: EVGA NEX1500 SuperNova x2
Default 06-23-2017, 13:33 | posts: 98 | Location: Detroit

ah that could be it then. those were like hte first two things i installed. nothing else at all that would use the OSD

thank you
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.