Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything GeForce driver related. GeForce ForceWare and GeForce Exerience drivers are for NVIDIA Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#4026)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 07-31-2017, 02:53 | posts: 2,681 | Location: Oregon

If you have a beffy GPU you wouldn't notice, but an older or lesser GPU might. Better for it to use less GPU for the same effect right?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#4027)
GuruKnight
Maha Guru
 
GuruKnight's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 Ti AMP! Extreme SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Onboard+Sennheiser HD 595
PSU: 1500W SilverStone Strider
Default 07-31-2017, 15:41 | posts: 841 | Location: Denmark

Honestly using MSAA in such an old title makes little sense anyway IMO
SGSSAA should be more than manageable for most current GPU's.

Just to be clear, something like 0x00000040 also increases GPU usage compared to "20C0"?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4028)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 07-31-2017, 20:09 | posts: 2,681 | Location: Oregon

It does, just look at the screenshots. It's nearly double in that one scene.

Different people prefer different things, so just giving out the options.

This isn't the first time 2000 is required to get MSAA support working or for better effect. Though it is the first time i've seen it lessen GPU usage.
Maybe it's a DX8 thing.

SGSSAA also uses a dramatically larger amount of GPu with the Post Processing on. So for lesser GPUs, say someone is using a lower end to mid range card or older one. Then that MSAA could be an alternative for them.

Again, options.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4029)
Maarcis12
Newbie
 
Maarcis12's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi GTX 950 2 GB
Processor: Intel Core i3 4160
Mainboard: ASRock B85m Pro 3
Memory: HyperX Fury Black 16 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 450 W
Default 08-06-2017, 00:31 | posts: 11 | Location: Lielvarde, Latvia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Susahamat View Post
nope Need for Speed: Most Wanted (2012) its DX11 game . trying use SSAA(4x) in a game is great
Well, problem is that it's perfomance heavy on that game.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#4030)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 08-06-2017, 04:32 | posts: 2,681 | Location: Oregon

You are SOL then. Downsampling+In game AA or FXAA/SMAA is the only choice.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4031)
Susahamat
Member Guru
 
Susahamat's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus Poseidon GTX 980 Ti
Processor: Intel i7 6700K
Mainboard: Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Memory: TridentZ 3200Mhz 16GBDDR4
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX750i
Default 08-06-2017, 13:15 | posts: 84 | Location: West Java , ID

or try lowering ambient occlusion to medium for performance then re-apply SSAA, high AO is huge performance cost

Last edited by Susahamat; 08-06-2017 at 13:39.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4032)
Maarcis12
Newbie
 
Maarcis12's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi GTX 950 2 GB
Processor: Intel Core i3 4160
Mainboard: ASRock B85m Pro 3
Memory: HyperX Fury Black 16 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 450 W
Default 08-06-2017, 19:43 | posts: 11 | Location: Lielvarde, Latvia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Susahamat View Post
or try lowering ambient occlusion to medium for performance then re-apply SSAA, high AO is huge performance cost
Thanks, that helped a bit, tho, even with 4x SSAA there's still some aliasing and i tried inject SMAA and other tools and they didn't worked for me. So probably acquiring a more powerful videocard like GTX 1050 Ti in some time in the future would be my best case scenario, but again thanks for suggestions.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4033)
INFEs
Newbie
 
Videocard: 780 ti 3GB
Processor: FX 4300
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: An imaginary kind
Default 08-08-2017, 05:04 | posts: 2

Maybe not the best thread to post this, but I found settings here. This is with respect to Xenoverse 1 and forced MSAA through Inspector. Using any amount of MSAA gives problems with text, where the selection cursor just doesn't work right or much of the text is simply missing, the enemy ultimate head things lack outlines, and the KO things almost always lack heads. Also, in the last image, the purple shading on the mountain looks like something out of Quake 3. Or is that called a shadow? Is it supposed to look like that? On a side note, transparency doesn't work at all even when not using Nvidia Inspector, which made trunks invisible in that one scene where he was supposed to be transparent or fading out of existence. Without MSAA, everything looks terrible as if SGSSAA did nothing. I think it does something though, because distant lines from the floor become visible from the spawn-point-of-view.

Please excuse the wicked, post-count restriction circumvention.

My settings: imgur dot com/wuRS6QD.png

In-game shots: imgur dot com/a4nO2gA.png

imgur dot com/UMR8d88.png

imgur dot com/M5yVqEE.png

imgur dot com/JuCk66O.png

imgur dot com/WMYcXs9.png

imgur dot com/DMOjRhI.png

imgur dot com/WuhNVAd.png

imgur dot com/0UsRZf5.png
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4034)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 08-08-2017, 20:27 | posts: 2,681 | Location: Oregon

definitely looks like a bug. Try playing at different resolutions, or using the AA fix. Which flag are you using as well? And what do your inspector settings look like.

I don't have the game so I can't test it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4035)
INFEs
Newbie
 
Videocard: 780 ti 3GB
Processor: FX 4300
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: An imaginary kind
Default 08-09-2017, 23:25 | posts: 2

Well, weird. 1360x765 @54hz was somehow supported by my basic display, but was the only resolution at which everything appeared to be fixed, at the cost of massive issues like what appeared to be massive microstuttering from the refresh/resolution mismatch and an unadjustable shift to the left for the image, but then I tried loading the mission with the transparency issues, which gave this:

imgur dot com/a/yawfC

In addition, the missing text on the objectives screen returned there. I decided to keep the stuff to just one link. Exiting the mission gave a black screen. Now, I keep getting infinite loading screens from the missions and sometimes from transitioning from areas on the Hub world (1/3 of the time in the Hub, 1/2 of the time for missions). Side missions (or parallel quests as they are called) loaded correctly until I tried removing the AA compatability address. Disabling everything else didn't fix the loading. Also, loading that story mission with the transparency issues after, if memory serves, removing the AA address only crashed the game. Infinite loading screens were something that occasionally happened on the game to begin with, but only 5% of the time. Not to the point that it was completely unplayable.

I can still check most of the graphical bugs caused by inspector, but I'm not sure if I would have to do a reinstall to fix the rest.

My first settings, from the first post, were these: imgur dot com/wuRS6QD.png
Right now I have everything disabled.

Last edited by INFEs; 08-09-2017 at 23:34.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4036)
jiminycricket
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Maxwell
Processor: Haswell-E
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1kW
Default 08-13-2017, 22:19 | posts: 150

Thanks to Guzz for discovering a workaround for the driver bug causing blurred textures when forcing SGSSAA in OpenGL games.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guzz
Workaround for drivers newer than 373.06:
Download - Nvidia Profile Inspector
Set "OGL_OCGCONTROL_DIRECT_NVIR FORCE_DISABLE"



Driver default:


OGL_OCGCONTROL_DIRECT_NVIR FORCE_DISABLE:
Call of Duty
Default


Workaroud


Medal of Honor: Allied Assault
Default


Workaround

Last edited by jiminycricket; 08-13-2017 at 22:29.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4037)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 08-14-2017, 12:35 | posts: 1,743

Nice. Is there any performance impact?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4038)
jiminycricket
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Maxwell
Processor: Haswell-E
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1kW
Default 08-14-2017, 20:16 | posts: 150

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_rus View Post
Nice. Is there any performance impact?
None that I've seen.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4039)
Maarcis12
Newbie
 
Maarcis12's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi GTX 950 2 GB
Processor: Intel Core i3 4160
Mainboard: ASRock B85m Pro 3
Memory: HyperX Fury Black 16 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 450 W
Default 08-15-2017, 00:58 | posts: 11 | Location: Lielvarde, Latvia

I've tried that Shift 2 AA Flag (0x004110C1) for my copy of Shift 2, but problem is that it breaks the race intro and replays badly with being stuck on just one image the whole time with visible contours of cars, is there any fix for that without constantly alt-tabing every time it gets stuck?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4040)
LethalManBoob
Newbie
 
LethalManBoob's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 AMP Extreme
Processor: i7 6700k 4.0ghz (oc 4.5)
Mainboard: ASUS Ranger VIII
Memory: DDR4 2x8GB
Soundcard: Soundblaster X7 + DT 1770
PSU: AX860
Default 08-15-2017, 11:33 | posts: 33 | Location: UK

Thanks for much for the workaround. It helps a great deal now that the latest drivers also broke ogssaa in the nvidia inspector.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.