Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Benchmark Mayhem
Benchmark Mayhem This section is for you benchmark freaks. Wanna show off your 3D Mark scores with your brand new GTX 980 SLI or Radeon R9 290X Crossfire in that Intel Core i7 rig? Then this is your section!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1226)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 03-29-2015, 13:17 | posts: 12,282 | Location: new jersey

those damn ud3's sure you can use 1.7 on dice but I would not bother unless you are talking cpuz validation or something.
I would have just booted at 1.40v and used software to take it up you get a lot of temp swing sometimes.
I must have had 50 or 60 runs with a ud5 and a 3570k/3770k with dice.....fastest I could go in 3d was 5.5 no matter what voltage. more like 5.4 soooooooooo that meant most of my testing was done around 5.3

u have no kprobe right? software temp monitoring still?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#1227)
Matt26LFC
Maha Guru
 
Matt26LFC's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970Ghz CF Qnix2710 96Hz
Processor: i5 3570K/Raystorm/120.5
Mainboard: Z77X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB 1866Mhz Platinums
Soundcard: ALC889 / HD449s
PSU: HX1050
Default 03-29-2015, 17:12 | posts: 2,594 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by cowie View Post
those damn ud3's sure you can use 1.7 on dice but I would not bother unless you are talking cpuz validation or something.
I would have just booted at 1.40v and used software to take it up you get a lot of temp swing sometimes.
I must have had 50 or 60 runs with a ud5 and a 3570k/3770k with dice.....fastest I could go in 3d was 5.5 no matter what voltage. more like 5.4 soooooooooo that meant most of my testing was done around 5.3

u have no kprobe right? software temp monitoring still?
Yeah no Multimeter with a port for a probe or anything so I have real temp running to see if temps go into the postive, they did while I ran XTU actually hit 9C I think it was. BIOS only reads down to -8, knowing the temp is something that bothers me, I don't like not knowing so thats something I'm looking into getting.

I'm going to look out for a Z77X UD5H (same as in my Gaming rig) See if I have better luck with it, if not, then I'm out lol

Yeah, I really am surprised dice is so limiting, really hoped it would bring me more! Though benching at 5.3-5.4Ghz is much cooler to see than 4.8-5.0Ghz
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1228)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 03-29-2015, 17:39 | posts: 12,282 | Location: new jersey

just start out like you are on water or air
bump up volts just alittle you will know the set better like that just milk the volts you still are clocking to cooling.
Its not like ln2 on the hotter cpus you cant drop the temp like you can with a full pot.

they made like 10 good ud3's boards and they went to reviewers they cut down the production boards bad after the first month.

but ln2 mmmmmmmmmm then you can jut it all hang out like I said 5.4 chips dice went to 6.2
The /3570k/3770k/4690k/4770k are hot chips that don't mind the volts so they just go when -100c.
dice maybe -45c(depends on the pot) on cold boot at low volts and it only gets warmer from there.
I don't blame for the frustration
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1229)
Matt26LFC
Maha Guru
 
Matt26LFC's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970Ghz CF Qnix2710 96Hz
Processor: i5 3570K/Raystorm/120.5
Mainboard: Z77X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB 1866Mhz Platinums
Soundcard: ALC889 / HD449s
PSU: HX1050
Default 03-30-2015, 10:36 | posts: 2,594 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by cowie View Post
just start out like you are on water or air
bump up volts just alittle you will know the set better like that just milk the volts you still are clocking to cooling.
Its not like ln2 on the hotter cpus you cant drop the temp like you can with a full pot.

they made like 10 good ud3's boards and they went to reviewers they cut down the production boards bad after the first month.

but ln2 mmmmmmmmmm then you can jut it all hang out like I said 5.4 chips dice went to 6.2
The /3570k/3770k/4690k/4770k are hot chips that don't mind the volts so they just go when -100c.
dice maybe -45c(depends on the pot) on cold boot at low volts and it only gets warmer from there.
I don't blame for the frustration
Yeah think thats what I'll do, start out at 1.4v probably be able to boot into windows at 5Ghz at those volts while cold.

Yeah I can see I'm going to end up wanting to go LN2 sooner rather than later if I stop breaking things lol I just can't believe how limiting dice is lol Its like -80c stuff! To go from Watercooling to -80c stuff you just expect more lol

I had this problem when I went from Air to Water, my expectations where wrong there too lol Well for the CPU anyway, GPUs love water lol

I'll keep looking out for a UD5H, I'm done with the UD3H even though one has just popped up on ebay, I'll stick with going with the UD5H! Theres so many more components around the CPU socket, must be better for it and beefy heatsinks!

Fancy a better pot too, there was one on OCN a Marksmen, looked nice! But it went before I could do anything about it! Shame

Hows the Titan X going? Got her working under dice yet?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#1230)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 03-30-2015, 11:10 | posts: 12,282 | Location: new jersey

well it would be good if you can get your board up and going again if not.....
the marksman will maybe be the same as you have so why bother?

only tried once on dice on the tx but was a rather chit test session took me longer to prep then I got to test....think it was the vrm that were too hot I did not cool them properly. I wont give up I just have to learn along the way
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1231)
Matt26LFC
Maha Guru
 
Matt26LFC's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970Ghz CF Qnix2710 96Hz
Processor: i5 3570K/Raystorm/120.5
Mainboard: Z77X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB 1866Mhz Platinums
Soundcard: ALC889 / HD449s
PSU: HX1050
Default 03-30-2015, 12:48 | posts: 2,594 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by cowie View Post
well it would be good if you can get your board up and going again if not.....
the marksman will maybe be the same as you have so why bother?

only tried once on dice on the tx but was a rather chit test session took me longer to prep then I got to test....think it was the vrm that were too hot I did not cool them properly. I wont give up I just have to learn along the way
omg it just booted! I think I've noticed the problem aswell! The pins on the back of the motherboard under the Phases or Mosfets (get confused with whats what lol I'll take a photo) are a bit worn! Theres what looks like some copper showing through, so I'm guessing when they came into contact with the surface I had the board on they were shorting it perhaps? I elevated the board so they weren't contacting anything and it post'ed!

All my dice is virtually gone now aswell lol Got no more than a handful left and that'll be gone by the time I get home from work lol

Oh well, I have more of a play with her 2morrow make sure everythings def alright, I'll pop my 212 on there see whats what. Try order more dice for another weekend!

Would it be a good idea to touch up those pins with some LET? Would that keep it all safe do you think?


Last edited by Matt26LFC; 03-30-2015 at 13:12.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1232)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 03-31-2015, 13:26 | posts: 12,282 | Location: new jersey

oh cool it LIVES
I would just put it on a piece of something that's not metal but if they are close to an area that may get wet cover them.

I had that happen to me more the once with the cycle issue was I thought wet ram slots or the ram training

Last edited by cowie; 03-31-2015 at 13:28.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1233)
jaggerwild
Master Guru
 
jaggerwild's Avatar
 
Videocard: Many
Processor: Many
Mainboard: Z68 Asus MaximusIV GENE Z
Memory: Gskill Ripjaws 2000Mhz
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: 1KW
Default 03-31-2015, 18:18 | posts: 163 | Location: Nvidia=central heating ;)

Matt,
Your other dead board if you still have it, remove all plastic off it. Set oven to 350 degree's, put it in the middle of the oven on a cookie sheet for about 12 minute's. Nothing to lose........................
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1234)
Matt26LFC
Maha Guru
 
Matt26LFC's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970Ghz CF Qnix2710 96Hz
Processor: i5 3570K/Raystorm/120.5
Mainboard: Z77X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB 1866Mhz Platinums
Soundcard: ALC889 / HD449s
PSU: HX1050
Default 04-01-2015, 10:07 | posts: 2,594 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by cowie View Post
oh cool it LIVES
I would just put it on a piece of something that's not metal but if they are close to an area that may get wet cover them.

I had that happen to me more the once with the cycle issue was I thought wet ram slots or the ram training
I'll give that ago! I'll set it all up again make sure all is working OK, then I'll have to see about ordering more dice, though at 40 a time for 10KG I'm wondering if its worth picking up a used phase cooler! Be cheaper poss long term, and its a nightmare having someone home to make sure I take delivery of the dice and I don't think phase is far behind dice in terms of temps so could be worth it

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaggerwild View Post
Matt,
Your other dead board if you still have it, remove all plastic off it. Set oven to 350 degree's, put it in the middle of the oven on a cookie sheet for about 12 minute's. Nothing to lose........................
I would give this a shot, however I think I know why the board is broke, a little piece has broken off, I have a couple pictures of it I'll see about uploading them, but I'm pretty sure thats why it isn't working
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1235)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 04-03-2015, 11:45 | posts: 12,282 | Location: new jersey

I can get dice cheap at most any time of day or night but in your case matt you might be better off with a phase for benching
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#1236)
Matt26LFC
Maha Guru
 
Matt26LFC's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970Ghz CF Qnix2710 96Hz
Processor: i5 3570K/Raystorm/120.5
Mainboard: Z77X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB 1866Mhz Platinums
Soundcard: ALC889 / HD449s
PSU: HX1050
Default 04-03-2015, 14:40 | posts: 2,594 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by cowie View Post
I can get dice cheap at most any time of day or night but in your case matt you might be better off with a phase for benching
I'll have to keep an eye out for a used one, see what I can find. Gonna have to save up a bit if cash for LN2, dewers aren't cheap are there lol. Just bought a UD5H on the bay so I've got a 2nd board now on the way, who knows how long that UD3H will last lol

May still order dice for next Friday, was gutted I didn't get much of a play last weekend
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1237)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 04-04-2015, 11:22 | posts: 12,282 | Location: new jersey

You will have better luck on the ud5 you will not have anything to worry about -
Don't let the bum session get you down stuff happens
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1238)
Matt26LFC
Maha Guru
 
Matt26LFC's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970Ghz CF Qnix2710 96Hz
Processor: i5 3570K/Raystorm/120.5
Mainboard: Z77X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB 1866Mhz Platinums
Soundcard: ALC889 / HD449s
PSU: HX1050
Default 04-07-2015, 20:36 | posts: 2,594 | Location: UK

Well the UD5H is here, I'll set it up 2morrow make sure it all works and take it from there! Just looking at it compared to the UD3H you can see it looks so much more solid! Lots more going on around that CPU socket! Even on the back of the mobo theres more there!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1239)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 04-09-2015, 03:06 | posts: 12,282 | Location: new jersey

yeah it does.
the boards are great for the price even at launch
get it running on air make sure the rams play nice with the board and have a good time
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1240)
Matt26LFC
Maha Guru
 
Matt26LFC's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970Ghz CF Qnix2710 96Hz
Processor: i5 3570K/Raystorm/120.5
Mainboard: Z77X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB 1866Mhz Platinums
Soundcard: ALC889 / HD449s
PSU: HX1050
Default 04-09-2015, 11:16 | posts: 2,594 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by cowie View Post
yeah it does.
the boards are great for the price even at launch
get it running on air make sure the rams play nice with the board and have a good time
Yeah most def! Shall have a play this afternoon, played a little with ud3h yesterday, works, but the top two PCI e slots don't seem to work, have to use the bottom one. Should still be fine to use 2d stuff and perhaps general test board to make sure other components are OK so I'll keep it.

Have you seen on the bot, that GPU pi bench peeps were running a little while ago is scoring points now!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1241)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 04-09-2015, 12:05 | posts: 12,282 | Location: new jersey

I killed the first pci e slot on all my ud5's lol

read here about gpupi
http://hwbot.org/news/11959_gpupi_2_...on_with_hwbot/
And why yes I did just see that.......you see top x2 card score?
angie took it.....er chispy he is back kicking some ass.

http://hwbot.org/submission/2820749_...90x_9sec_820ms

Last edited by cowie; 04-09-2015 at 13:05.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1242)
chispy
Ancient Guru
 
chispy's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x290X CF on H2O Swiftech
Processor: 4790K on H2O Swiftech
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VII Hero Z97
Memory: 16GB Team eXtreme 2400 c9
Soundcard: X-Fi-Titanium HD / Z5500
PSU: eVGA Supernova G2 1300w
Thumbs up 04-10-2015, 05:19 | posts: 6,630 | Location: Puerto Rico

Quote:
Originally Posted by cowie View Post
I killed the first pci e slot on all my ud5's lol

read here about gpupi
http://hwbot.org/news/11959_gpupi_2_...on_with_hwbot/
And why yes I did just see that.......you see top x2 card score?
angie took it.....er chispy he is back kicking some ass.

http://hwbot.org/submission/2820749_...90x_9sec_820ms
Thank you Gino , just for fun nothing sub-sero as I have retired from extreme overclocking on LN2 because is way too much money for a 65L dewar tank. This is in my 24/7 daily driver/gaming pc all water cooled.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1243)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 04-10-2015, 13:39 | posts: 12,282 | Location: new jersey

Hey bro
Your not kidding its like 4usd a liter and that's crazy for a by-product.

I just try to have fun when I bench air water or whatever and not go too broke doing it

Last edited by cowie; 04-10-2015 at 13:53.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1244)
Matt26LFC
Maha Guru
 
Matt26LFC's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970Ghz CF Qnix2710 96Hz
Processor: i5 3570K/Raystorm/120.5
Mainboard: Z77X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB 1866Mhz Platinums
Soundcard: ALC889 / HD449s
PSU: HX1050
Default 04-12-2015, 17:06 | posts: 2,594 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by cowie View Post
I killed the first pci e slot on all my ud5's lol

read here about gpupi
http://hwbot.org/news/11959_gpupi_2_...on_with_hwbot/
And why yes I did just see that.......you see top x2 card score?
angie took it.....er chispy he is back kicking some ass.

http://hwbot.org/submission/2820749_...90x_9sec_820ms
Hey, yeah I saw that! Good to see Chispy getting back on it

Been playing with the ud5 past couple days, no cold though I'm afraid, though I may be picking up a Little Devil Phase Unit on HWbot Forum!

But yeah, been playing with the 3770K under the Coolermaster 212 Evo, really limited to 4.6GHz 1.36v, so been playing with my air cooled AMD 6950 GPU! Hit 26466 Marks in Vantage! GPU was at 1035Mhz on the core and 1375MHz on the mems! Fan was at 95% lol was so freaking loud!!

I have another 6950 here with a Full Cover Waterblock on it, guessing that was my better 6950, why else would I leave the waterblock on it? So may try set up a little loop for it, maybe throw the rad in some ice water or something, get those temps low!

Hope I can get that phase, want this 3770K cold again! Want to see what I can score in Vantage with my CPU around 5.1-5.2GHz!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1245)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 04-14-2015, 18:17 | posts: 12,282 | Location: new jersey

its a great combo to run high clocked 4core cpu's and older cards in vantage.
high cpu speed helps the 3d side of the bench and they don't score as well as the last few generations in gpu tests .so put up 36k-40k cpu score with it and its very competitive with 6 and 8 cores on overall score.

Keep us posted
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1246)
Matt26LFC
Maha Guru
 
Matt26LFC's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970Ghz CF Qnix2710 96Hz
Processor: i5 3570K/Raystorm/120.5
Mainboard: Z77X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB 1866Mhz Platinums
Soundcard: ALC889 / HD449s
PSU: HX1050
Default 04-15-2015, 12:05 | posts: 2,594 | Location: UK

Just tried the unlocked BIOS on my 6950, shaders only, was able to run 1030MHz and 1350Mhz on the core and mems respectively in Vantage. 3770K still at 4.6GHz

Hit 27227!! Still on Air cooling too! Hopefully get that Phase sooner rather than later! I got some more tubing aswell so I can try running the 6950 under cold water, gonna put the rad in a container with water and ice see what happens, never no might get better clocks out of it with cooler temps on the core and VRMs!

Update

Upped my CPU to 4.7Ghz, took 1.46v!

Hit 27455! beat BZ's score by 10 marks lol

Update2

Ran 3dMark11, hit 7633! CPU 4.6GHz GPU 1023Mhz 1500Mhz would put me in 14th for HWTPPs, hopefully when its cold I can crack the top 10!

This was running my Watercooled 6950, think I can hit higher Frequencies, those where my Vantage Stable ones.

Will have to see if I can get her in Ice water today!

Last edited by Matt26LFC; 04-19-2015 at 10:50.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.