Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#2176)
smarteck
Member Guru
 
smarteck's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX580 TwinFrozr II OC
Processor: i7 Quad @4.0
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D-E Deluxe
Memory: Kingston HyperX 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS @Dolby 5.1
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 RX 1000w
Default 11-25-2014, 15:51 | posts: 54 | Location: Chile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Super1 View Post
hi

why when I use sweetfx or gemfx in watch dogs the entire screen become very bright ? and how do I fix that issue ?

thanks
I have the same problem :/

Anyone know the reason?

//////
   
 
Old
  (#2177)
Lushfa
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 570 1280
Processor: Intel Quad Core i7 2.67
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 600W Quiet
Default 11-25-2014, 16:28 | posts: 34

Quote:
Originally Posted by smarteck View Post
I have the same problem :/

Anyone know the reason?

//////
Its an issue with some sweetFX(and other) algorithms in combination with some consol ports. Easy to fix but needs to be implemented. (already fixed that for previous GEM test on Win7 when watch dogs was released)

However, have to wait for when I can actually have my real system (with 64 bit support) back ...
   
Old
  (#2178)
ivanosky
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 970 SSC ACX 2.0+
Processor: Intel Core I5 3570k
Mainboard: Gigabyte GAB75M-D3H
Memory: Kingston HyperX Fury 8 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec EarthWatts 650
Default 11-25-2014, 16:30 | posts: 56 | Location: Havana, Cuba

For those who are using the Reshade closed beta, does it work alongside MSI Afterburner's OSD on 64 bit games?
   
Old
  (#2179)
Arioch
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 2 X 980 GTX
Processor: Intel 4770K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1050W
Default 11-25-2014, 22:38 | posts: 112 | Location: Austin

I got SweetFX working using RadeonPro on Windows 8.1 but get a weird issue when using it in World of Warcraft. Anytime I click the left or right mouse button it seems to toggle SweetFX off and when I release the button it re-enables itself. I don't have anything specific mapped to those mouse buttons so I am not sure why it is doing this.

Anyone ever seen this issue and know how to resolve it?
   
 
Old
  (#2180)
Scorpio82Co
Master Guru
 
Scorpio82Co's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX1070 G1 8GB
Processor: Intel core i5 6600k
Mainboard: MSI Z170 SLI PLUS
Memory: G.SKILL TridentZ 16 GB
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: Rosewill Bronze 1000w
Default 11-26-2014, 00:07 | posts: 177 | Location: Cali,COLOMBIA

Quote:
Originally Posted by kx11 View Post
i installed it clean like this






still nothing

i found it.. try to remove the dxgi32.dll and 64 libraries.. i think that will create conflicto to make it work the gem fx.. i hope so!!
   
Old
  (#2181)
Mike Gous
Newbie
 
Mike Gous's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 650 TI 1024Mb
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550 Kwh
Default 11-26-2014, 07:04 | posts: 16

I wonder if it would be difficult to include a Frames Per Second counter in the new SweetFX like we have in Fraps.

Fraps gives problems with many games. In some cases you must 1st start the game and then Alt+Tab to activate Fraps. In cases like this the screenshots that Fraps take is not the true picture that you see in the game (i.e. with SweetFX activated). In other words Fraps complete ignores the fact that SweetFX is activated and just takes an ordinary picture.

Maybe a printscreen button in SweetFX could fix this problem.

These are only suggestions so do not take it serious.
   
Old
  (#2182)
Crosire
Master Guru
 
Crosire's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: -
Default 11-26-2014, 11:28 | posts: 164

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanosky View Post
For those who are using the Reshade closed beta, does it work alongside MSI Afterburner's OSD on 64 bit games?
I don't use it myself, but it works according to the reports I got.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Gous View Post
I wonder if it would be difficult to include a Frames Per Second counter
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Gous View Post
In other words Fraps complete ignores the fact that SweetFX is activated and just takes an ordinary picture.

Maybe a printscreen button in SweetFX could fix this problem.
ReShade already has a FPS counter and a screenshot function (saves datestamped and as PNG when pressing the print screen key and without that stupid stutter workaround).
It wasn't extensivly tested yet, but the games it was tested with Fraps did capture the effects applied by ReShade correctly, so that works too.

Last edited by Crosire; 11-26-2014 at 11:40.
   
Old
  (#2183)
Wicked_Sick
Member Guru
 
Wicked_Sick's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 480
Processor: Q9550
Mainboard: Forgive my poor English
Memory: My memory is very poor
Soundcard: I use some old headphones
PSU: Seventeam 750w V-Force
Default 11-26-2014, 11:55 | posts: 83 | Location: Where the wifi connects by itself

Glad to hear (-:
   
Old
  (#2184)
Wicked_Sick
Member Guru
 
Wicked_Sick's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 480
Processor: Q9550
Mainboard: Forgive my poor English
Memory: My memory is very poor
Soundcard: I use some old headphones
PSU: Seventeam 750w V-Force
Default 11-26-2014, 15:13 | posts: 83 | Location: Where the wifi connects by itself

What the f*** lol


EDIT:

I'd like to delete this post. Before there was a guy spamming... Now that his post is gone, this one should be gone too. Please, adms, I didn't find the delete button...

I wasn't double posting...

I am not a criminal scum ):

http://youtu.be/OCsMKypvmB0

Last edited by Wicked_Sick; 11-26-2014 at 20:56.
   
Old
  (#2185)
evo161
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 980 GAMING 4G
Processor: I7 4770K
Mainboard: MSI G45 Gaming
Memory: 2x4 Gskill 2400Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX760I
Default 11-26-2014, 15:32 | posts: 94

I try take a screenshot on Far Cry 4 but its oly give .dds format , why ?
   
Old
  (#2186)
kaicooper
Master Guru
 
kaicooper's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780 SC ACX
Processor: i7 950 Oc 4.0ghz
Mainboard: ASUS sabrtooth x58
Memory: Mushkin 16 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: CM 750 wat
Default 11-28-2014, 07:40 | posts: 442

hi there..could anyone plz link me a sweetfx sin city preset
i would like to use it for L.A noir game

guys about sweetfx new shaders..i heared there's Postsharpen and CA2
these r new?

any preset with these new shaders
   
Old
  (#2187)
IddqdIdkfa
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 980 4gb
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1200
Default 11-28-2014, 09:11 | posts: 2

Kaicooper, check steam group, first comment SweetFX with all new shader
   
Old
  (#2188)
smarteck
Member Guru
 
smarteck's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX580 TwinFrozr II OC
Processor: i7 Quad @4.0
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D-E Deluxe
Memory: Kingston HyperX 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS @Dolby 5.1
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 RX 1000w
Default 11-28-2014, 18:59 | posts: 54 | Location: Chile

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaicooper View Post
hi there..could anyone plz link me a sweetfx sin city preset
i would like to use it for L.A noir game
Here: http://1drv.ms/1dIWNzb






Saludos. =)


//////
   
Old
  (#2189)
morbias
Don Tommasino
 
morbias's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 11-30-2014, 01:04 | posts: 13,327 | Location: UK

New thread here: http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=395072


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Folding@Home - join team Guru3D!
   
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.