Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA
Videocards - NVIDIA This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and their technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Want to tell people how stylish a game works on that new shiny watercooled GeForce GTX 580 or SLI gaming rig? Get in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
max temp for gtx 580?
Old
  (#1)
Blueacid
Newbie
 
Videocard: gtx 580
Processor: core 2 duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: thermaltake 1200
Default max temp for gtx 580? - 12-01-2010, 17:58 | posts: 10

All i really do is play games. Black ops mainly.

I have my card running at 1050mhz for the core and 2300 for the memory and 1075 volts.

The temp never goes above 72. Of course if i tried to run furmark the cards would crash clocked this high, but since all i do is game i test it out doing that.

Am i running any risks in doing this? Do i need to turn back the clock? I figured since my card isnt getting very hot im ok.????
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Nvidiaddict
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus Geforce gtx 480 SLI
Processor: core i7 2600k
Mainboard: asus sabertooth p67
Memory: 8gig corsair vengeance
Soundcard: asus xonar
PSU: corsair HX1000W
Default 12-01-2010, 21:51 | posts: 12 | Location: Belgium

black ops is a pretty poorly optimized game , doens't stress that gtx 580 for sure.
really overkill imo. How hot does it get at that speed in benchmarks where the cpu gets 100% stressed?

tbh i wouldn't overclock it to those speeds if you only play those games.... You Also have a core2duo processor?? :s

Bottleneck much.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
orion24
Maha Guru
 
orion24's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GTX 680
Processor: i7 920 D0@ 3.99 (210x19)
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD7 v1.0
Memory: Corsair 12GB@8/8/8/24/1T
Soundcard: Onboard, Logitech Z5500
PSU: Enermax Galaxy 1kW
Default 12-01-2010, 22:00 | posts: 823 | Location: Greece

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blueacid View Post
All i really do is play games. Black ops mainly.

I have my card running at 1050mhz for the core and 2300 for the memory and 1075 volts.

The temp never goes above 72. Of course if i tried to run furmark the cards would crash clocked this high, but since all i do is game i test it out doing that.

Am i running any risks in doing this? Do i need to turn back the clock? I figured since my card isnt getting very hot im ok.????
Call of Duty Black OPS is DIRECTX 9 based game, even at maxed detail it does not stress the video card 100% and the temperature is quite lower than it would be in more demanding games. If the system crashes when running 3DMark, then something is wrong and you need to contain the overclock to ensure the card is operating in a healthy way. Try running Crysis for a higher temperature stress to the card.

If the card doesn't overheat in more demanding games, then you might get it a bit more stable with increasing the voltage. If it does overheat thought, then you need to decrease it, togerther with the overclock, or update your cooling system. Still thought, the power a video card can recieve is limited and you won't go much further
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
dragomirc
Master Guru
 
dragomirc's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX580 965/1930/4400
Processor: Intel i7 920@ 4.8GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
Memory: DDR3 Corsair 1600 6GB
Soundcard:
PSU: BFG 800W
Default 12-01-2010, 23:59 | posts: 280 | Location: US

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blueacid View Post
I have my card running at 1050mhz for the core and 2300 for the memory and 1075 volts.
You CAN NOT run GPU core @ 1050 MHz without LN2. And no one play games on LN2 cooling.
BTW your CPU is bottleneck for GTX580.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
angmar
Maha Guru
 
angmar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290X Tri-X
Processor: i7 3770k@ 4.7ghz h20
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: Mushkin DDR3 1600 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: OCZ 600 Watt 80 Plus
Default 12-02-2010, 00:04 | posts: 1,129 | Location: Monmouth County, NJ

hes prob able to run it at 1050 because hes getting like 20 percent gpu utilization heh
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Sever
Ancient Guru
 
Sever's Avatar
 
Videocard: Galaxy 3GB 660TI
Processor: i7 2600k - XSPC Raystorm
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme9
Memory: 16gb Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: Silverstone Gold 1200w
Default 12-02-2010, 00:43 | posts: 4,826 | Location: Land of the Great Downunder

black ops doesnt stress out your gtx580 because by default, there is a framerate cap of 90fps. to get 90fps on our cards takes like 20-40% load depending on the scene, which is nowhere near as good of a stress test for the gtx580.

you just spent $500 on a card, if youre gonna leave it on a crazy overclock 24/7, make sure youve at least verified its stable at full load.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
civato
Maha Guru
 
civato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGTX570 sli on H2O EK
Processor: core i7 940@4153MHz H2O
Mainboard: MSI Eclipse SLI x58
Memory: ddr3 12GB@1800 Dominator
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme audio
PSU: 1000w Corsair
Default 12-02-2010, 12:22 | posts: 919 | Location: Look behind you , BOE!!!

You can get the framrate higher then 90 FPS if you set seta com_maxfps "85" to seta com_maxfps "0" in the config of the game.
Then it will stress your card more but never 100% in Black ops. My max it will go is 85%.
I set mine at seta com_maxfps "120" and now i got a solid 120 FPS on my 120Hz monitor and all eye-candy max-out. More is not needed for me.

Last edited by civato; 12-02-2010 at 12:25.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Blueacid
Newbie
 
Videocard: gtx 580
Processor: core 2 duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: thermaltake 1200
Default 12-02-2010, 18:30 | posts: 10

I didnt know it wasnt actually running at 1050 till last night. The screen would flash and it would go back to default settings. I got it stable at 1050volt, 930mhz and 2100mhz for the memory. The card never heats up above 72. This was stable for 30 minutes using Furmark.

I got a quad core on the way i plan to overclock to 4ghz so that will help the bottleneck. Would it be ok for me to push it up to 1100volts, 960mhz and 2200mhz if the temperature doesnt go above say 75?
I dont plan to keep it there because yes black ops does run fine without it being that high i just wanted to test it out.

I think when the quad core comes in ill see better results because sometimes the frame rates drops in the 30s.

Im playing on max settings at 1920x1200 resolution.

basically im wondering how hot is too hot?

I didnt upgrade to x58 and i7 cuz from what ive read the q9550 with 12mb of cache is still very comparable in games (all i do). If i overclock it to 4ghz, i should be getting similar results of an i7, yeah?

Last edited by Blueacid; 12-02-2010 at 18:40.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Blueacid
Newbie
 
Videocard: gtx 580
Processor: core 2 duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: thermaltake 1200
Default 12-02-2010, 18:36 | posts: 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by civato View Post
You can get the framrate higher then 90 FPS if you set seta com_maxfps "85" to seta com_maxfps "0" in the config of the game.
Then it will stress your card more but never 100% in Black ops. My max it will go is 85%.
I set mine at seta com_maxfps "120" and now i got a solid 120 FPS on my 120Hz monitor and all eye-candy max-out. More is not needed for me.
do u mean in the config file or in the console of the game?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
dragomirc
Master Guru
 
dragomirc's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX580 965/1930/4400
Processor: Intel i7 920@ 4.8GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
Memory: DDR3 Corsair 1600 6GB
Soundcard:
PSU: BFG 800W
Default 12-02-2010, 19:35 | posts: 280 | Location: US

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blueacid View Post
I didnt know it wasnt actually running at 1050 till last night. I got it stable at 1050volt, 930mhz and 2100mhz for the memory.

Would it be ok for me to push it up to 1100volts, 960mhz and 2200mhz if the temperature doesnt go above say 75?

Im playing on max settings at 1920x1200 resolution.

If i overclock it to 4ghz, i should be getting similar results of an i7, yeah?
You have to stop mixing GPU clock and Voltage reading.

There is no way you can run GPU@ 960 on 1.10 V.

As GPU is more powerful and resolution higher, CPU limit is more visible. See GTX580 (slight overclock) paired with Q9650 @ 4GHz vs GTX580 on stock clocks paired with i7 920 @ 4GHz.




Last edited by dragomirc; 12-02-2010 at 19:42.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Blueacid
Newbie
 
Videocard: gtx 580
Processor: core 2 duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: thermaltake 1200
Default 12-02-2010, 22:16 | posts: 10

How are u telling me its not possible when i tested it for 30 mins with furmark and hours in black ops?

I said 1050volt at 930.

Dunno if it will work in vantage but y would i care if it runs games smoothly?

Last edited by Blueacid; 12-02-2010 at 22:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
dragomirc
Master Guru
 
dragomirc's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX580 965/1930/4400
Processor: Intel i7 920@ 4.8GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
Memory: DDR3 Corsair 1600 6GB
Soundcard:
PSU: BFG 800W
Default 12-02-2010, 22:54 | posts: 280 | Location: US

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blueacid View Post
How are u telling me its not possible when i tested it for 30 mins with furmark and hours in black ops?
I said 1050volt at 930.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blueacid View Post
I have my card running at 1050mhz for the core and 2300 for the memory and 1075 volts.
This is not possible.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
DF-1
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA gtx 580
Processor: i7 2600k
Mainboard: ga-z68x-ud3p-b3
Memory: G.skill1600mhz 8-8-8-20LP
Soundcard: xonar dg+ ath-ad700
PSU: TX950W crosair
Default 12-02-2010, 23:20 | posts: 1,402

1) black ops doesn't fully use even my gtx 285 to get 60fps+ at 1920x1200 16x AA maxed, so a gtx 580 would see FAR less usage.

2)nvidia screwed with furmark. they made the card throttle so that is not a good test anymore (unless you use the un-throttle fix).

3) your cpu is going to be holding you back anyways. doesn't matter if you underclock by 150mhz or overclock by infinity, your gonna see the same FPS, bottleneck.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.