Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > General Software and Applications
General Software and Applications Trouble with software/DirectX or other programs like Detonator Destroyer.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1101)
Jamie T
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 980Ti OC Edition
Processor: 4770k
Mainboard:
Memory: Corsair Vengance 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 650RM
Default 03-14-2017, 20:56 | posts: 307

Such monkeys at Mozilla now I can't watch livestreams anymore cause they think they are Master Race and don't support Silverlight anymore, but don't even have a working replacement.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#1102)
Tomatone
Member Guru
 
Tomatone's Avatar
 
Videocard: PowerColor R9 270
Processor: Pentium G3258@4.4GHz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z97-D3H
Memory: Kingston 4x4GB 1866MHz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: SS-500ET
Default 03-14-2017, 22:45 | posts: 74 | Location: Serbia

You have Firefox ESR https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo...nizations/all/
Quote:
In case you’re not yet ready for this transition to happen, the ESR (Extended Support Release) of Firefox 52 will continue to support these plugins until early 2018.

Click here to download Firefox ESR.
Important: The Windows 64-bit version of Firefox 52 ESR only supports the Adobe Flash and Microsoft Silverlight plugins. If you also need support for Java or other plugins, choose the Windows (32-bit) download.
https://support.mozilla.org/t5/Probl...-no/ta-p/31069
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1103)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 03-16-2017, 16:55 | posts: 6,994 | Location: USA

need a lil help I need an addon or setting for Firefox/Cyberfox that will NOT load new tabs less I click on the tab, I cant find settings that works or addon, I can make FF/CF not swith to new tab though, but still loads the tabs
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1104)
CrazY_Milojko
Maha Guru
 
CrazY_Milojko's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX760, R9 270X, GTX970..
Processor: i7-920C0 i7-2600K X5670/5
Mainboard: Asus & GB X58 /Asus Z68
Memory: 24 / 16 / 24 DDR3 1866
Soundcard: int.RealtekHD on all rigs
PSU: Seasonic 620W, Recom 750W
Default 03-16-2017, 17:15 | posts: 1,599 | Location: Serbia, Indjija

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
need a lil help I need an addon or setting for Firefox/Cyberfox that will NOT load new tabs less I click on the tab, I cant find settings that works or addon, I can make FF/CF not swith to new tab though, but still loads the tabs
Did you tried with TabMixPlus ?

You can adjust probably everything related with tabs via this addon, personally using any browser without TMP is just... s**t load of things about tabs is missing. Try it mate...
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#1105)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 03-16-2017, 17:35 | posts: 6,994 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazY_Milojko View Post
Did you tried with TabMixPlus ?

You can adjust probably everything related with tabs via this addon, personally using any browser without TMP is just... s**t load of things about tabs is missing. Try it mate...
I shall give it a try, it would seem FF recent took the option "dont preload tabs" cause I can find it anywhere, CF still has the option but dont work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1106)
Jamie T
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 980Ti OC Edition
Processor: 4770k
Mainboard:
Memory: Corsair Vengance 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 650RM
Default 03-16-2017, 23:45 | posts: 307

Maybe it is me, but audio quality seems lower now.
I have a Dolbi 7.1 Headset and it's just bleh def lower quality suddenly since i updated to 52 32bit
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1107)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 03-17-2017, 00:42 | posts: 6,994 | Location: USA

its you, your audio drivers and settings dont get changed by ff
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1108)
CrazY_Milojko
Maha Guru
 
CrazY_Milojko's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX760, R9 270X, GTX970..
Processor: i7-920C0 i7-2600K X5670/5
Mainboard: Asus & GB X58 /Asus Z68
Memory: 24 / 16 / 24 DDR3 1866
Soundcard: int.RealtekHD on all rigs
PSU: Seasonic 620W, Recom 750W
Default 03-18-2017, 08:37 | posts: 1,599 | Location: Serbia, Indjija

Firefox 52.0.1 gets released, available both via FTP and autoupdate.
Win x86
Win x64

Release log:https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo.../releasenotes/

Quote:
Fixed
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1109)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 03-18-2017, 09:32 | posts: 17,024 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1110)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 03-18-2017, 09:47 | posts: 9,692 | Location: Dobuy

Have they said anything about the VP9 playback stutter? I've had it since many months due to being on dev edition but a few other people here complained about it too.

Vivaldi (Chromium) doesn't have problems and it is also VP9. May be it uses CPU? I don't see significant cpu usage v/s firefox with h264fy so I can't say.

Best solution was to disable h/w accel because off-site videos would stutter (eg. yt links in comment sections, here, twitter) but then browser performance suffers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1111)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Fury Tri-X OC x2
Processor: i7 5930K
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4@2800MHz
Soundcard: Xonar U7 (USB)
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 03-18-2017, 12:37 | posts: 11,412 | Location: UK

Thanks, updated
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1112)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 03-20-2017, 16:28 | posts: 6,994 | Location: USA

So FF has new security function that pops up on a insecure site in the login field now, that wasnt there before. great idea but horrible implemented and placement imo not to mention the "learn more" goes to non existant page.




I made 2 trips to look at computers cause people were complain about insecure site msg in FF, Just to realize it FF so to those that are annoyed by it

Code:
security.insecure_field_warning.contextual.enabled;false

Last edited by tsunami231; 03-20-2017 at 16:34.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1113)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 03-20-2017, 17:22 | posts: 17,024 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
So FF has new security function that pops up on a insecure site in the login field now, that wasnt there before. great idea but horrible implemented and placement imo not to mention the "learn more" goes to non existant page.




I made 2 trips to look at computers cause people were complain about insecure site msg in FF, Just to realize it FF so to those that are annoyed by it

Code:
security.insecure_field_warning.contextual.enabled;false
Thanks, no doubt I'll be asked about this soon too
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1114)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 03-20-2017, 17:39 | posts: 6,994 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Thanks, no doubt I'll be asked about this soon too
man it was freaking out people that I had using FF I thought they were getting the Full webpage this site is insecure and as such it was block.

I mean I understand why FF did this but the lest they could do is put check box there that allows people to turn it per site, Because alot sites show this now especial if there not HTTPS.

I get on sites I frequent daily for years that I know are fine.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1115)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 03-20-2017, 17:57 | posts: 17,024 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
man it was freaking out people that I had using FF I thought they were getting the Full webpage this site is insecure and as such it was block.

I mean I understand why FF did this but the lest they could do is put check box there that allows people to turn it per site, Because alot sites show this now especial if there not HTTPS.

I get on sites I frequent daily for years that I know are fine.
I can think of at least one guy who will freak out over it, probably get a call or text about it soon
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1116)
CrazY_Milojko
Maha Guru
 
CrazY_Milojko's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX760, R9 270X, GTX970..
Processor: i7-920C0 i7-2600K X5670/5
Mainboard: Asus & GB X58 /Asus Z68
Memory: 24 / 16 / 24 DDR3 1866
Soundcard: int.RealtekHD on all rigs
PSU: Seasonic 620W, Recom 750W
Default 03-20-2017, 18:03 | posts: 1,599 | Location: Serbia, Indjija

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
So FF has new security function that pops up on a insecure site in the login field now, that wasnt there before. great idea but horrible implemented and placement imo not to mention the "learn more" goes to non existant page.
 Click to show spoiler




I made 2 trips to look at computers cause people were complain about insecure site msg in FF, Just to realize it FF so to those that are annoyed by it

Code:
security.insecure_field_warning.contextual.enabled;false
^^^ Thanks for that!

I don't mind about that warning, for geeks like us this clearly understandable, but my 64y.o. mother was confused more than few times with warning so I had to explain it to her what it was all about, never bothered to find a workaround via FF's about:config

This is gonna fix those "panick attacks" on her side, at least for a while Thanks again dude!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1117)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 03-20-2017, 18:10 | posts: 9,692 | Location: Dobuy

All browsers have it now. Vivaldi 1.8/Chromium does it too.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1118)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 03-20-2017, 19:23 | posts: 6,994 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazY_Milojko View Post
^^^ Thanks for that!

I don't mind about that warning, for geeks like us this clearly understandable, but my 64y.o. mother was confused more than few times with warning so I had to explain it to her what it was all about, never bothered to find a workaround via FF's about:config

This is gonna fix those "panick attacks" on her side, at least for a while Thanks again dude!
Damn those panick attacks, to hell! I get them along with every lil sound that happens out of the blue freak me out these days.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1119)
CrazY_Milojko
Maha Guru
 
CrazY_Milojko's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX760, R9 270X, GTX970..
Processor: i7-920C0 i7-2600K X5670/5
Mainboard: Asus & GB X58 /Asus Z68
Memory: 24 / 16 / 24 DDR3 1866
Soundcard: int.RealtekHD on all rigs
PSU: Seasonic 620W, Recom 750W
Default 03-20-2017, 21:25 | posts: 1,599 | Location: Serbia, Indjija

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
Damn those panick attacks, to hell! I get them along with every lil sound that happens out of the blue freak me out these days.
Hahaha... Completely opposite situation here on my side: can't remember last time I was so relaxed like I'm atm. Reason: got my motocycle finally repaired some 10 days ago, haven't use it for years. When I got that strange feeling I'm gonna freakout due to stress on my job I just take the keys, fireup that damn thing and take it down the road. 15 minutes later: can't hear anything, peaceful like a sleeping baby
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1120)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 03-20-2017, 23:02 | posts: 6,994 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazY_Milojko View Post
Hahaha... Completely opposite situation here on my side: can't remember last time I was so relaxed like I'm atm. Reason: got my motocycle finally repaired some 10 days ago, haven't use it for years. When I got that strange feeling I'm gonna freakout due to stress on my job I just take the keys, fireup that damn thing and take it down the road. 15 minutes later: can't hear anything, peaceful like a sleeping baby
Always wanted one, they day i get one is probably gona be day i die too haha,
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1121)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 03-21-2017, 19:46 | posts: 6,994 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazY_Milojko View Post
Hahaha... Completely opposite situation here on my side: can't remember last time I was so relaxed like I'm atm. Reason: got my motocycle finally repaired some 10 days ago, haven't use it for years. When I got that strange feeling I'm gonna freakout due to stress on my job I just take the keys, fireup that damn thing and take it down the road. 15 minutes later: can't hear anything, peaceful like a sleeping baby
so i tried it and either I doing something wrong or I cant find the setting that keep any and ALL new tabs from loading till i click them, as they all just auto load
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1122)
CrazY_Milojko
Maha Guru
 
CrazY_Milojko's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX760, R9 270X, GTX970..
Processor: i7-920C0 i7-2600K X5670/5
Mainboard: Asus & GB X58 /Asus Z68
Memory: 24 / 16 / 24 DDR3 1866
Soundcard: int.RealtekHD on all rigs
PSU: Seasonic 620W, Recom 750W
Default Yesterday, 17:50 | posts: 1,599 | Location: Serbia, Indjija

Firefox 52.0.2 gets released
Windows x86
Windows x64

Release notes:https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo.../releasenotes/

 Click to show spoiler

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1123)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Fury Tri-X OC x2
Processor: i7 5930K
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4@2800MHz
Soundcard: Xonar U7 (USB)
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default Yesterday, 17:55 | posts: 11,412 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
So FF has new security function that pops up on a insecure site in the login field now, that wasnt there before. great idea but horrible implemented and placement imo not to mention the "learn more" goes to non existant page.




I made 2 trips to look at computers cause people were complain about insecure site msg in FF, Just to realize it FF so to those that are annoyed by it

Code:
security.insecure_field_warning.contextual.enabled;false

Cheers for that, i only get it when logging in on here (EDIT: works a treat).

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazY_Milojko View Post
Firefox 52.0.2 gets released
Windows x86
Windows x64

Release notes:https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo.../releasenotes/

 Click to show spoiler
Just updated, thanks

Last edited by Rich_Guy; Yesterday at 21:50.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
firefox, firefox add-ons, firefox addons, firefox beta, mozilla

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.