Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D !
Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D ! Please join the Folding@Home Research Program, join team Guru3D. Let's rank the charts high and fight disease !


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
FAHClient V7.3.4 released
Old
  (#1)
PantherX
Folding@Home Team Leader
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 650 & GTX 660 Ti
Processor: i7-860 @ 3800 {1.33125V}
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55-UD5
Memory: Kingstston HyperX 8 GB
Soundcard: What's that?
PSU: Zalman 750 Watts
Cool FAHClient V7.3.4 released - 02-10-2013, 15:07 | posts: 1,173

From the official Thread:
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcoffland
This release incorporates changes which address most of the issues that were brought up in beta testing v7.3.2.

Quote:
Beta Downloads


Documentation
Installation and user guides can be found here:
FAHControl -> The Graphical User Interface (GUI) what controls the Slots.
FAHViewer -> It shows the protein being folded, if applicable.
Pictorial Installation Guide (Windows) -> A detailed pictorial guide on the V7 installation.
Installation Guide (Windows) -> A brief guide on Windows installation.
Installation Guide (Linux) -> A guide for Linux installation.
Installation Guide (OSX) -> A guide for OSX installation that is in progress.
Client Remote Interface -> Documentation for 3rd party developers.
Main Page -> Main page of the V7.

Getting Help
Aside from the documentation the best place to get help is in this forum. If you do have a problem post a message. There are many knowledgeable people ready and willing to help. Keep in mind, we greatly appreciate thorough reports delivered by patient people who can keep a cool head even when things go wrong.

Bugs/Tickets
Open Tickets Ordered by Milestone and Priority
Active Tickets by Change Time
Note: Some tickets may be closed because they are fixed in an upcoming internal release but are not yet fixed in the beta release.

Change Logs:


FAHClient
:
v7.3.3:
  • Simplified FB link.
  • Added Twitter and email links to Web Control header.
  • Pointed Google +1 link to http://folding.stanford.edu/
  • (Un)hide passkey on mouse over.
  • Fix logic error in previous fix for #965.
  • Fix Web Control in IE8.
  • Switched Twitter accounts.
  • Don't show RECONFIGURING when slot is turning off.
  • Fix CSS caching problem.
  • Added warning for unsupported browsers.
  • Removed throbber.
  • Added new -gpu-vendor core option for upcoming Zeta core.
  • Install but don't enable screensaver by default.
  • Upgraded Web Control to jQuery 1.9.0 and jQuery-UI 1.10.0.
  • Added option 'open-web-control'.
  • Folding@home shortcut starts FAHClient and opens Web Control in Windows.
  • Fixed: Finish-pause-finish does not finish the WU. #961
  • pause-on-start is now means set folding power to off at startup.
  • Remove old FAHContorl desktop link from v7.2.9.
  • Added uninstall reason reporting.
  • Use away mode notification instead of user input for idle in Windows.
  • Faster remote updates.
  • Added 'idle' option for individual slots.



FAHControl:
v7.3.4:
  • Trigger save on folding power change.
  • Fix folding power reset problem on options save.


v7.3.3:
  • Fixed OK/Cancel buttons off bottom of screen at some resolutions. #904
  • Don't show selected client status in add client dialog.
  • Added folding power slider.
  • Removed client Fold/Pause/Finish/View buttons, use slot popup menu.
  • The links for project, WS & CS can extend to the edge of the window. #977
  • Changed Quit to Exit.
  • Added --exit command line option.


FAHViewer:
No change.

FAHScreensaver:
v7.3.3:
  • Don't start FAHClient.


Screensaver & Power Management
The screensaver is now installed but not enabled by default in the Windows installer. It will also no longer attempt to start FAHClient as this is expected to always be running.

I've also switched from using time since last user input to using the system power setting notifications in Windows. This should solve the problem of Idle F@H slots becoming active while you are watching a movie. Now Idle slots should only become active when the screen blanks. In Windows at least.

In OSX the power management queries were consuming a lot of CPU. This has been reduced.

Web Control
I've made a number of fixes to Web Control. It should now work on IE8 and will warn if you open it in an unsupported browser. The Facebook widget was not working well so I changed this to a simple share link. See the change log for more details.

FAHControl Changes
FAHControl now has its own folding power slider bar. I've removed the Fold/Pause/Finish/View buttons from the main toolbar. These can still be accessed, per slot, through the popup menu by right clicking on a folding slot. The conflicts between pause and folding power should now be resolved as well.

Another thing you might notice is that the interface updates much more quickly when you first load or switch between clients, at least when connected to v7.3.3 FAHClients. I fixed a piece of code that was supposed to be making updates faster but was actually slowing them down.

Windows Installer Changes
Aside from not enabling the screensaver by default, as mentioned above, the installer now creates a "Folding@home" shortcut which both starts FAHClient, if it's not already running, and opens Web Control. This ensures that FAHClient is started before Web Control.

The installer will also try to shutdown any running FAHControl in addition to shutting down FAHClient. Although it can only shutdown v7.3.3+ FAHControl.

In addition, I've added a drop down box in the uninstaller which asks you to tell us your reason for uninstalling. If you leave it to the default then nothing will be reported. Otherwise it will contact a server at Stanford to record your selection. We hope to use this to better understand why people might leave F@H unhappily and then focus our attention on addressing the most common reasons.

Conclusions
I'm hoping this beta will put us much closer to the next public release. We are in a feature freeze until a public release. If there are any outstanding issues which are serious and aren't already problems in the current public release please let us know.

Thanks again for all your input. Although I don't always comment on every issue, I do generally read everything posted to the release threads. Your comments have prompted most of the changes from v7.3.2 to v7.3.3.

Happy hunting,

Joseph Coffland
Folding@home Developer
Cauldron Development LLC

EDIT: We found some problems in v7.3.3 with the folding power not being saved when set from FAHControl and it getting reset to the default when you save the configuration. These have been fixed in v7.3.4.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Athlonite
Maha Guru
 
Athlonite's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 HD7850 1GHz/1300MHz
Processor: FX8320 / 3700MHz
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: DDR3 Corsair Vengence LP
Soundcard: SB XFi Audio PCIe
PSU: SilverStone ST75F-P 750W
Default 02-10-2013, 23:53 | posts: 831 | Location: Hawkes Bay

I hope they've solved the underperforming core problem 7.2.9 only wants to push my GPU's to 42% max instead of the 99~100% they should be doing



   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
PantherX
Folding@Home Team Leader
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 650 & GTX 660 Ti
Processor: i7-860 @ 3800 {1.33125V}
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55-UD5
Memory: Kingstston HyperX 8 GB
Soundcard: What's that?
PSU: Zalman 750 Watts
Default 02-11-2013, 02:28 | posts: 1,173

Quote:
Originally Posted by Athlonite View Post
I hope they've solved the underperforming core problem 7.2.9 only wants to push my GPU's to 42% max instead of the 99~100% they should be doing...
It is not the FAHClient that is the bottleneck, it is the FahCore. In your case, it is FahCore_16. However, work is being done and you can see this point in the release note for V7.3.4:
  • Added new -gpu-vendor core option for upcoming Zeta core.
plus, you can keep an eye on this thread at the Official Forum:
New core will be under testing soon


Positive changes so keep an eye out
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Athlonite
Maha Guru
 
Athlonite's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 HD7850 1GHz/1300MHz
Processor: FX8320 / 3700MHz
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: DDR3 Corsair Vengence LP
Soundcard: SB XFi Audio PCIe
PSU: SilverStone ST75F-P 750W
Default 02-12-2013, 01:52 | posts: 831 | Location: Hawkes Bay

thanks PantherX it's good to know that something is being done as core_16 sucks hairy you know whats LOL I'll certainly keep an sharp eye on this from now on


   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Psychlone
Ancient Guru
 
Psychlone's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon HD5970 Engineering
Processor: i7 3820
Mainboard: ASRock x79 Extreme6/GB
Memory: F3-17000CL9Q-16GBZH
Soundcard: Gigaworks S750 7.1ch 700W
PSU: SPH1200
Default 02-12-2013, 23:17 | posts: 3,718 | Location: Searching for more light...

Hey PantherX or ian: I'm having HUGE discrepancies between my actual PPD and what the new web interface is suggesting I'm getting.

For instance, right now on one machine (the one in my sig), I'm getting 7078PPD as per the new web interface, but via HFM, it's showing as 18,099PPD.

Strange thing is, I'm actually pushing a higher PPD than I ever have before - I've never pushed over 160K in a 24 hour period, with my 24 hour average at just over 137,000.

So which one is right?
The web interface (and subsequently the old "Advanced Control" interface), or HFM?
And if the web interface and Advanced Control really is the correct number, then how to explain my higher-than-ever PPD across the board?


Psychlone
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
PantherX
Folding@Home Team Leader
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 650 & GTX 660 Ti
Processor: i7-860 @ 3800 {1.33125V}
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55-UD5
Memory: Kingstston HyperX 8 GB
Soundcard: What's that?
PSU: Zalman 750 Watts
Default 02-13-2013, 03:56 | posts: 1,173

I normally trust HFM.NET. However, the easiest way is to check what the PPD values are per slot and then compare them from the Web Control and HFM.NET. My guess is that maybe the Web Control is reporting the PPD of a single slot instead of both and HFM.NET is reporting for both.

Due to the changing nature of Projects, you might be luck to get high PPD WUs on all your Slots to get a higher than usual PPD.

If possible, do post some screenshots for the PPD values and maybe the initial section of the log so we can see what the system configuration and client configuration is.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Psychlone
Ancient Guru
 
Psychlone's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon HD5970 Engineering
Processor: i7 3820
Mainboard: ASRock x79 Extreme6/GB
Memory: F3-17000CL9Q-16GBZH
Soundcard: Gigaworks S750 7.1ch 700W
PSU: SPH1200
Default 02-13-2013, 04:04 | posts: 3,718 | Location: Searching for more light...

Quote:
Originally Posted by PantherX View Post
I normally trust HFM.NET. However, the easiest way is to check what the PPD values are per slot and then compare them from the Web Control and HFM.NET. My guess is that maybe the Web Control is reporting the PPD of a single slot instead of both and HFM.NET is reporting for both.

Due to the changing nature of Projects, you might be luck to get high PPD WUs on all your Slots to get a higher than usual PPD.

If possible, do post some screenshots for the PPD values and maybe the initial section of the log so we can see what the system configuration and client configuration is.
Thanks PantherX. It actually just resolved itself - I don't know what was going on, but after a reboot and letting it set for a couple hours, the web interface is now showing 24K for my machine, which is more in line with what I've been receiving lately, AND coincides closer to what HFM is reporting.

Could be that something in my machine was holding up the correct PPD reporting process and it cleared itself after the reboot.


Thanks for the help.
Psychlone
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX Titan H20 1398/7600
Processor: i7 3770K@5Ghz HT H20
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-WS
Memory: G.Skill 8GBx2 2400
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus-PC360/HD598
PSU: SeaSonic Platinum-1000
Default 02-13-2013, 04:27 | posts: 6,146 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Athlonite View Post
I hope they've solved the underperforming core problem 7.2.9 only wants to push my GPU's to 42% max instead of the 99~100% they should be doing

mind moving those gpu-z windows out of the way?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
PantherX
Folding@Home Team Leader
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 650 & GTX 660 Ti
Processor: i7-860 @ 3800 {1.33125V}
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55-UD5
Memory: Kingstston HyperX 8 GB
Soundcard: What's that?
PSU: Zalman 750 Watts
Default 02-13-2013, 19:18 | posts: 1,173

Quote:
Originally Posted by Psychlone View Post
Thanks PantherX. It actually just resolved itself - I don't know what was going on, but after a reboot and letting it set for a couple hours, the web interface is now showing 24K for my machine, which is more in line with what I've been receiving lately, AND coincides closer to what HFM is reporting.

Could be that something in my machine was holding up the correct PPD reporting process and it cleared itself after the reboot.


Thanks for the help.
Psychlone
Humm... I would chalk it up to a glitch somewhere. However, if you can reproduce this issue consistently, then it would be a bug so you might want to report it so that it will eventually be fixed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Psychlone
Ancient Guru
 
Psychlone's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon HD5970 Engineering
Processor: i7 3820
Mainboard: ASRock x79 Extreme6/GB
Memory: F3-17000CL9Q-16GBZH
Soundcard: Gigaworks S750 7.1ch 700W
PSU: SPH1200
Default 02-15-2013, 19:37 | posts: 3,718 | Location: Searching for more light...

Quote:
Originally Posted by PantherX View Post
Humm... I would chalk it up to a glitch somewhere. However, if you can reproduce this issue consistently, then it would be a bug so you might want to report it so that it will eventually be fixed.
Thanks - it hasn't returned yet, so maybe it was just something local on my own computer.

I do have a good question that I can't find an answer for though:
Is there any single place that I can access ALL of my clients at the same time?

I really thought that by moving to a web interface, that one would be able to see every client that a person is running under a name and passcode.
If it's not in the web interface yet, (and it doesn't look like it is) - it SHOULD be.
I have 40-something clients now (I run a computer repair business and get a written statement from each customer that it's ok to run a F@H client on their machines - of course, only the machines that can run it decently are involved, but I do currently have over 25 working clients at any given time (and up to 46? in total)

It would be GREAT to see ALL of their work in one single place!!

Anyway, thanks for the info.


Psychlone
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Athlonite
Maha Guru
 
Athlonite's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 HD7850 1GHz/1300MHz
Processor: FX8320 / 3700MHz
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: DDR3 Corsair Vengence LP
Soundcard: SB XFi Audio PCIe
PSU: SilverStone ST75F-P 750W
Default 02-15-2013, 19:50 | posts: 831 | Location: Hawkes Bay

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
mind moving those gpu-z windows out of the way?
only if your willing to take the ban hammering it would cause


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
PantherX
Folding@Home Team Leader
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 650 & GTX 660 Ti
Processor: i7-860 @ 3800 {1.33125V}
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55-UD5
Memory: Kingstston HyperX 8 GB
Soundcard: What's that?
PSU: Zalman 750 Watts
Default 02-16-2013, 00:30 | posts: 1,173

Quote:
Originally Posted by Psychlone View Post
Thanks - it hasn't returned yet, so maybe it was just something local on my own computer...
That's good to hear

Quote:
Originally Posted by Psychlone View Post
...I do have a good question that I can't find an answer for though:
Is there any single place that I can access ALL of my clients at the same time?...
Yes there is! It is called FAHControl/Advanced Control I am assuming that all the Clients are on the same LAN. If so, then you can easily configure FAHControl to monitor all the other clients so you can get a single Window which lists all the clients on your main system. I have used this method successfully with and here is a guide and here's another one Do note that you have to restart FAHClient for the effects to take place and it is preferred to have the same version of F@H installed across all the systems so that everything plays nicely together

Quote:
Originally Posted by Psychlone View Post
...I really thought that by moving to a web interface, that one would be able to see every client that a person is running under a name and passcode.
If it's not in the web interface yet, (and it doesn't look like it is) - it SHOULD be...
This initial release is aimed to new donors who aren't computer enthusists, just an average Joe However, there are discussions about it with the development and hopefully something might be implemented. However, the current situation is that Web Control is for new users while the FAHControl/Advanced Control is for Experts.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Psychlone View Post
...I have 40-something clients now (I run a computer repair business and get a written statement from each customer that it's ok to run a F@H client on their machines - of course, only the machines that can run it decently are involved, but I do currently have over 25 working clients at any given time (and up to 46? in total)

It would be GREAT to see ALL of their work in one single place!!...
WOW... that's an impressive number of clients. While we have tested on a couple of clients, I am not sure if we have tested that many number of clients so this is going to be interesting. I would suggest that you start adding one system at a time and see how well it scales up!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Psychlone
Ancient Guru
 
Psychlone's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon HD5970 Engineering
Processor: i7 3820
Mainboard: ASRock x79 Extreme6/GB
Memory: F3-17000CL9Q-16GBZH
Soundcard: Gigaworks S750 7.1ch 700W
PSU: SPH1200
Default 02-16-2013, 05:06 | posts: 3,718 | Location: Searching for more light...

Thanks for the info PantherX, but I wasn't as clear as I should have been.

I have 2 computers on my own LAN, but I have 46 clients in all.
Let me explain:

I own a computer repair business, and as part of my repairs, I ask some of my customers if they'd be interested in being part of Folding. I explain what it is and get written permission from them to allow me to run a F@H client on their computer.

I install F@H on their computer with MY username and passcode. These computers do not exist on my network, they're on their own respective networks at each of their individual homes... I have no access to any of their LANs, nor do I want access to them.

What I would REALLY love to see is what all of my clients are doing. I have 25 running at any given time currently, and 46 (for now) as a maximum (likely some of those people turn their computers off at night).

I wouldn't think it would be hard to view what all the clients are doing since it's all logged at Stanford anyway. Every client that is running with my name and passcode should show up in one easy-to-read interface.
I can see how many clients I have right from the "Donor Stats" page from the official Folding page here: http://fah-web2.stanford.edu/cgi-bin...name=Psychlone

I'd like to see what each of those clients are pulling for PPD, so I'd know if there are some that aren't meeting deadlines or perhaps being shut off at night and not completing their tasks - armed with that information, I could schedule with the customer and physically change their F@H client settings on their computer to better reflect their own usage (for instance, if they're turning off their computer at night and the WU isn't being completed on time, then I could force smaller WUs so it turns smaller ones quicker and doesn't even pick up large WUs and waste Stanford's time.

Anyway, just to shed some light on my unique situation, I'm going to keep growing in clients by adding more and more over time, asking each for written permission and installing F@H on their computers with my own username and passcode.
I'd just really like to see what they're all doing, and even though they're not all on the same network, it shouldn't be hard considering their ALL using the same username and passcode...

I suppose I could start my own group and monitor what all the clients are doing that way (sort of), but then I wouldn't be helping Guru3D be as awesome as we are!
And besides, it's one of my personal goals to help Guru3D pass BYU.


Thanks again,
Psychlone

Last edited by Psychlone; 02-16-2013 at 05:21.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
PantherX
Folding@Home Team Leader
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 650 & GTX 660 Ti
Processor: i7-860 @ 3800 {1.33125V}
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55-UD5
Memory: Kingstston HyperX 8 GB
Soundcard: What's that?
PSU: Zalman 750 Watts
Default 02-17-2013, 21:28 | posts: 1,173

Now that I have a better understanding of your situation, I might be able to point you in the right direction... hopefully

1) You may want to use HFM.NET and then use the Web Report feature for each computer. I don't have any experience but maybe you can experiment with it.
2) You may also want to try FCI and view your clients performance but again, have no experience there.
3) Assuming that IP Address won't change, you can still configure the monitoring via FAHControl but since it is over the internet instead of LAN, am not sure if it is secure enough or not.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.