Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Benchmark Mayhem
Benchmark Mayhem This section is for you benchmark freaks. Wanna show off your 3D Mark Vantage scores with your brand new GTX 295 SLI or Radeon HD 4870 X2 Crossfire in that Intel Core 2 rig? Then this is your section!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1151)
Matt26LFC
Maha Guru
 
Matt26LFC's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970Ghz CF Qnix2710 96Hz
Processor: i5 3570K/Raystorm/120.5
Mainboard: Z77X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB 1866Mhz Platinums
Soundcard: ALC889 / HD449s
PSU: HX1050
Default 10-11-2014, 11:37 | posts: 2,512 | Location: UK

Got a bit of a bench rig going now! Only got a G540 in it, did some benching last weekend on it. Put some scores up on the Bot



Just need to get myself a little insulation, acetone and DICE and I can get started! Will bench the G540 again first, and perhaps a G530 I have coming then I'll see about getting a good 3770K to play with!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#1152)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 10-11-2014, 12:58 | posts: 12,037 | Location: new jersey

Nice I see you and mike have been blasting the bot

matt why you need a good chip?
any chip will do since on dice It will limit you to 5.1-5.5

Now get that chip cold
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1153)
Matt26LFC
Maha Guru
 
Matt26LFC's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970Ghz CF Qnix2710 96Hz
Processor: i5 3570K/Raystorm/120.5
Mainboard: Z77X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB 1866Mhz Platinums
Soundcard: ALC889 / HD449s
PSU: HX1050
Default 10-11-2014, 14:21 | posts: 2,512 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by cowie View Post
Nice I see you and mike have been blasting the bot

matt why you need a good chip?
any chip will do since on dice It will limit you to 5.1-5.5

Now get that chip cold
Yeah, good to see Mike uploading some results too! Be nice to see more guys at it!

Anyone know what happened to BlackZero? Don't seem to see him much anymore!?

Didn't realise DICE would be so limiting, so your saying I only really need a good chip for LN2?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1154)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 10-13-2014, 13:19 | posts: 12,037 | Location: new jersey

I have not seen BZ either hope he is ok

Yeah my 3570/3770k both were 5.3 - 5.5 chips at best on dice with ln2 6.1+ on both
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#1155)
Matt26LFC
Maha Guru
 
Matt26LFC's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970Ghz CF Qnix2710 96Hz
Processor: i5 3570K/Raystorm/120.5
Mainboard: Z77X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB 1866Mhz Platinums
Soundcard: ALC889 / HD449s
PSU: HX1050
Default 10-13-2014, 21:53 | posts: 2,512 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by cowie View Post
I have not seen BZ either hope he is ok

Yeah my 3570/3770k both were 5.3 - 5.5 chips at best on dice with ln2 6.1+ on both
Well if I can do 5.5 3d I'll be happy with that!

I was thinking, I've already delid my 3570K, did like a year ago, I used Liquid Metal Pro on the DIE any idea if it will be OK at like -70!?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1156)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 10-15-2014, 13:11 | posts: 12,037 | Location: new jersey

Yeah it should be ok but the mother board not sure
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1157)
Matt26LFC
Maha Guru
 
Matt26LFC's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970Ghz CF Qnix2710 96Hz
Processor: i5 3570K/Raystorm/120.5
Mainboard: Z77X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB 1866Mhz Platinums
Soundcard: ALC889 / HD449s
PSU: HX1050
Default 11-07-2014, 20:18 | posts: 2,512 | Location: UK

Getting closer - Hows the eraser looking so far Cowie?

Not finished the eraser, ran out, going to buy another pack of 3. Have acetone on the way aswell, will hopefully get some neoprene or armaflex insulation soon and then order the DICE next week ready for next weekend.

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1158)
jaggerwild
Master Guru
 
jaggerwild's Avatar
 
Videocard: Many
Processor: Many
Mainboard: Z68 Asus MaximusIV GENE Z
Memory: Gskill Ripjaws 2000Mhz
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: 1KW
Default 11-07-2014, 21:38 | posts: 152 | Location: Nvidia=central heating ;)

You can remove the CPU lock down, I do. Everybody is different, I use celifane tape to cover the cap(keeps it cleaner). Removing eraser around the caps is hard if not. You went kinda wide is why I lol'ed at you, I cover only a little around the socket then cover it with black rubber matte which makes a seal to the eraser.
Don't mean to high jack!

Last edited by jaggerwild; 11-08-2014 at 22:28.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1159)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 11-08-2014, 21:41 | posts: 12,037 | Location: new jersey

not hj'in jag not at all



ok so far make sure to fill all the way up to the cpu
even the sides just a **** hair under the cpu surface.
the back side of the board too for dice that's fine.
on ln2 with this board there is a lot of the power, cpu fan and ram slots you have to get too.
remember 1st few times you try,test the mount to make sure nothings wrong
I just hopped on my ud5 3570k again today to keep it updated

Last edited by cowie; 11-09-2014 at 14:40.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1160)
Twiddles
Master Guru
 
Twiddles's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD 280X (7970) 1265/1725
Processor: FX 8350 5Ghz -Nepton 280L
Mainboard: Gigabyte 990FX-UD3 rev 4
Memory: Vengeance Pro 32GB 1866
Soundcard: Essence STX & AKG K702
PSU: XFX PRO850W Core Edition
Default 11-10-2014, 19:49 | posts: 242 | Location: Netherlands, Nieuwpoort ZH

Hmmm, seems like we need more F'ing points Might be able to register this eve and get going
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#1161)
Twiddles
Master Guru
 
Twiddles's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD 280X (7970) 1265/1725
Processor: FX 8350 5Ghz -Nepton 280L
Mainboard: Gigabyte 990FX-UD3 rev 4
Memory: Vengeance Pro 32GB 1866
Soundcard: Essence STX & AKG K702
PSU: XFX PRO850W Core Edition
Default 11-10-2014, 20:00 | posts: 242 | Location: Netherlands, Nieuwpoort ZH

Never mind, Windows 10 user here. Seems they're blocking Windows 8/8.1 (prolly 10 too) because of the cheating (a.k.a. timer) which is too bad
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1162)
Matt26LFC
Maha Guru
 
Matt26LFC's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970Ghz CF Qnix2710 96Hz
Processor: i5 3570K/Raystorm/120.5
Mainboard: Z77X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB 1866Mhz Platinums
Soundcard: ALC889 / HD449s
PSU: HX1050
Default 11-11-2014, 13:11 | posts: 2,512 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaggerwild View Post
You can remove the CPU lock down, I do. Everybody is different, I use celifane tape to cover the cap(keeps it cleaner). Removing eraser around the caps is hard if not. You went kinda wide is why I lol'ed at you, I cover only a little around the socket then cover it with black rubber matte which makes a seal to the eraser.
Don't mean to high jack!
Cheers for the input matey, your not high jacking at all, any and all constructive criticism is welcome.

I wanted to take the socket off but I didn't have the hex tool to do it so I just left it on. Though I'll probably get rid of it in the future.

Yeah didn't quite know how wide to go tbh so thought better safe than sorry, first time here

Be cool if you could throw up pics of your insulation setup!

Quote:
Originally Posted by cowie View Post
not hj'in jag not at all

ok so far make sure to fill all the way up to the cpu
even the sides just a **** hair under the cpu surface.
the back side of the board too for dice that's fine.
on ln2 with this board there is a lot of the power, cpu fan and ram slots you have to get too.
remember 1st few times you try,test the mount to make sure nothings wrong
I just hopped on my ud5 3570k again today to keep it updated
Yeah I have more eraser on the way to fill the rest up, also have some neoprene coming. Still waiting on the acetone delivery, should hopefully all be here by the end of the week.

I've put some eraser on the back of the mobo, not much, just inside the socket on the back. Should I put more on there!?

Should I cover the first RAM slot with anything? Perhaps the first PCI Express 1X slot too? Or am I worrying to much for DICE?

When you going to start benching again Cowie? Not seen any subs from you for a while

Cheers for the input fella's!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1163)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 11-16-2014, 13:47 | posts: 12,037 | Location: new jersey

@yo twid's I think its ok now to use w10 or even 8.1 just make sure system info is open at least I think so

yeah cover a 5x5 Inch area on the back of the card just use some paper towels over the area of the ram slot also wrap up the pot with towels that will help cover the first ram slot
I would say to use Vaseline but it gets messy and its not a good idea to mix it with eraser.
I still bench every week matt its just I have more fun doing then posting
see


I will have all my 980's going by next week so I bench for guru3d with them

Last edited by cowie; 11-16-2014 at 13:49.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1164)
ricardonuno1980
Ancient Guru
 
ricardonuno1980's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580 3GB :D
Processor: i5-2500K@4.5GHz CM212EVO
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 REV 3.0
Memory: HyperX 2x4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: NOX 1000W
Arrow 11-16-2014, 16:27 | posts: 4,151 | Location: Carvalhos (Gaia)

@cowie: Have you read the thread about "new" GPUPI?

Last edited by ricardonuno1980; 11-16-2014 at 18:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1165)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 11-16-2014, 18:03 | posts: 12,037 | Location: new jersey

on it now ric
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.