Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Network questions and troubleshooting
Network questions and troubleshooting Does it work or doesn't it ? Discuss it here.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
router with ad blocking feature
Old
  (#1)
anticupidon
Maha Guru
 
anticupidon's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD5850 Extreme
Processor: i7 860 3.6 Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P7PP5D
Memory: 2x4 GB Kingston HyperX
Soundcard: Via on-board
PSU: Corsair HX 750
Default router with ad blocking feature - 12-11-2012, 23:19 | posts: 2,001 | Location: far,far from home

i donīt know if is the right section ,mods feel free to remove thread.
i want to upgrade my router,and i heard that some new routers have this new feature,ad blocking wich stirred my interest.
so,any guru here can shed some light on this matter?
   
 
Old
  (#2)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780
Processor: i7 920 3.7GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 12-11-2012, 23:25 | posts: 5,869 | Location: Dubai

Did a quick google and it only involves instructing the router to use a Hosts file which you can simply drop in to your system32 folder anyway. I think all this involves using custom firmware .. DD WRT and company.
   
Old
  (#3)
anticupidon
Maha Guru
 
anticupidon's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD5850 Extreme
Processor: i7 860 3.6 Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P7PP5D
Memory: 2x4 GB Kingston HyperX
Soundcard: Via on-board
PSU: Corsair HX 750
Default 12-11-2012, 23:30 | posts: 2,001 | Location: far,far from home

yeah,it does solve half the problem,what about other mobile devices connecting to the same router?
   
Old
  (#4)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780
Processor: i7 920 3.7GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 12-11-2012, 23:36 | posts: 5,869 | Location: Dubai

If your router supports custom firmware just follow the instructions available for the relevant firmware and use the hosts file on it. You don't need to buy a new router if that's the case. Mine doesn't unfortunately but it's not really worth it as mobile devices will benefit only if they're used at home and afaik Androids can also use Hosts files directly.
   
 
Old
  (#5)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 GAMING TF 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: 5.1 Surround
PSU: Corsair TX950
Default 12-11-2012, 23:40 | posts: 4,817 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Yea you can add a startup script to a router running DD-WRT to block ads network wide

Or you can set up a filter with manually entered URLs or Keywords and set that for single or multiple devices via IP or MAC Address
   
Old
  (#6)
tktk104
Master Guru
 
tktk104's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX660 Ti-DC2O-2GD5
Processor: AMD FX-8120 Zambezi
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth 990FXAM3+
Memory: Team Xtreem Dark 4 x 4GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 850
Default 12-12-2012, 06:54 | posts: 165 | Location: North Carolina

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Yea you can add a startup script to a router running DD-WRT to block ads network wide

Or you can set up a filter with manually entered URLs or Keywords and set that for single or multiple devices via IP or MAC Address
You have the CORRECT forum name ... it's extraordinary that you could make ads disappear!! I'm VERY sick of the OVERWHELMING number of ads on a lot of sites!! Definitely overkill. I'm seriously impressed that you have an idea that just might eliminate them!! **bowing in awe**
   
Old
  (#7)
goodald
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 580 Asus DCII
Processor: i7 920 @4.2
Mainboard: Asus p6t d
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard:
PSU: P&C750q
Default 12-27-2012, 04:37 | posts: 100

I've generally found that router based ad blockers are more trouble than they're worth.

While they usually work, I've had them cause issues with some sites.

You may even forgot that you have it installed and not realize till some time later that the reason something doesn't work right is because of changes you made on your router.

If the blocker is built into the client, I can just turn it off (if anything to at least make sure it's the blocker causing the issue). When the blocker is in the router I now have to log into it and disable it; as this functionality is usually shoe-horned in with scripts turning them on and off is additional effort you have to go through.

Feel free to give it a try, maybe things have progressed from when I used it. I did, however, find it caused more headaches than it solved.
   
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.