Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything AMD Catalyst related. Catalyst drivers are for all AMD based graphics cards and APUs.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lag and stuttering when i playing at 30 fps
Old
  (#1)
elpollodiablo31
Newbie
 
Videocard: None
Processor: none
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec earthwatts 550w
Default Lag and stuttering when i playing at 30 fps - 04-20-2017, 14:50 | posts: 31

Hello everyone. I have a problem with the smoothness of my new graphics card. I upgraded from a gtx 1050 ti by a 480 rx. The change was out for 40 €.

My problem is that this gpu does not work well at 30 fps. It goes with lag and it seems at certain times that you go to 20 fps. On the other hand, if I set the fps to 40, this will be fixed.

I use the drivers 17.4.1 and windows 10 creators update. I've turned off game mode, but it's still happening. This with my previous gtx 1050 ti did not happen to me.

I would like to cover fps in certain games because my processor is old and does not give to keep good fps in badly optimized games. I prefer as a lesser evil to do that to have stuttering always and without jerks.

How can I solve it?

Last edited by elpollodiablo31; 04-20-2017 at 14:58.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Turanis
Maha Guru
 
Turanis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte
Processor: SBA
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair RM650 650W
Default 04-20-2017, 15:02 | posts: 1,030 | Location: Into the light

Hey,did you...uninstall previous nVidia driver with DDU???

https://www.guru3d.com/files-details...-download.html

What other components you have there?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Noisiv
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: R9 290 ACIV 1150/1500MHz
Processor: i5-4590
Mainboard: ECS Z97 Machine
Memory: 16GB HyperX 2400MHz
Soundcard: Teac UD-501->JBL LSR308
PSU: Silent Pro M700
Default 04-20-2017, 15:18 | posts: 5,532

Quote:
My problem is that this gpu does not work well at 30 fps. It goes with lag and it seems at certain times that you go to 20 fps. On the other hand, if I set the fps to 40, this will be fixed.
Is your monitor is at 80Hz by any chance?

Make sure your display refresh is multiple of 30Hz!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
elpollodiablo31
Newbie
 
Videocard: None
Processor: none
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec earthwatts 550w
Default 04-20-2017, 15:25 | posts: 31

My monitor is a benq 22 "senseye from 7 years ago fullhd.60hz The installation of windows 10 creators update was new.I downloaded the windows usb fully updated to that version.It is not an update.The rx 480 already had it when I installed windows 10. I do not need to pass the ddu because I do not have nvidia drivers

The rest of the equipment is a fx-6300 4.5ghz, ssd 256gb, 8gb ram 1866mhz and little else to count. That happens to me in old or new games. At 30 fps are not fluids. Looks like they're going at 20 fps. I think it's an AMD driver problem, because it was not the same with the gtx 1050 ti.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Noisiv
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: R9 290 ACIV 1150/1500MHz
Processor: i5-4590
Mainboard: ECS Z97 Machine
Memory: 16GB HyperX 2400MHz
Soundcard: Teac UD-501->JBL LSR308
PSU: Silent Pro M700
Default 04-20-2017, 15:36 | posts: 5,532

Check your frametimes. With Afterburner or FRAPS...

You want them constantly locked.
30fps locked should give you flat 33ms line, 40fps is 25ms.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Chastity
Master Guru
 
Chastity's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Nitro 390 BP
Processor: Intel i7 950@4GHz
Mainboard: Rampage III Black X58
Memory: 6GB Dominators 1600
Soundcard: X-Fi USB HD
PSU: CM Silent Gold 1200
Default 04-20-2017, 15:42 | posts: 489

What games are you running? Fullscreen or Windowed Fullscreen? Do you run with VSync enabled? Are you using any apps like RadeonPro? If so, what settings?

What else is running in your background? Have you tested your system latency?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
elpollodiablo31
Newbie
 
Videocard: None
Processor: none
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec earthwatts 550w
Default 04-20-2017, 16:01 | posts: 31

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noisiv View Post
Check your frametimes. With Afterburner or FRAPS...

You want them constantly locked.
30fps locked should give you flat 33ms line, 40fps is 25ms.
30 fps block with rivatunner + vsync. Even then I have problems. The frametimes are correct, but it's not what I see on the screen. Those 30 fps are not real

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chastity View Post
What games are you running? Fullscreen or Windowed Fullscreen? Do you run with VSync enabled? Are you using any apps like RadeonPro? If so, what settings?

What else is running in your background? Have you tested your system latency?
I checked the latencies and this came out



Apparently is related to usb ports
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Noisiv
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: R9 290 ACIV 1150/1500MHz
Processor: i5-4590
Mainboard: ECS Z97 Machine
Memory: 16GB HyperX 2400MHz
Soundcard: Teac UD-501->JBL LSR308
PSU: Silent Pro M700
Default 04-20-2017, 16:11 | posts: 5,532

This may or may not have something to do with your latencies.
50% of PCs will exhibit issue with latencies when put under LatencyMon scope.

Try playing with CPU affinity (task manager). And specify which games we are talking about. Do all games run badly?

Maybe you should have mentioned FX-6300 in the name of your thread; I think we might have a culprit there. FX+Radeon not being the best combo.
I'm just thinking out loud, the culprit might be something else completely.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
elpollodiablo31
Newbie
 
Videocard: None
Processor: none
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec earthwatts 550w
Default 04-20-2017, 16:17 | posts: 31

I think the processor was not relevant. I was not talking about playing at 60 fps, but at 30 fps. For that the fx goes to spare. The same for some games and 60 fps. The problem is that capping at 30 fps the games do not go to real 30 fps. It does not matter whether new or old games.

This did not happen to me with the gtx 1050 ti, which when it was at 30 fps the games went to 30 fps like those of a console.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Noisiv
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: R9 290 ACIV 1150/1500MHz
Processor: i5-4590
Mainboard: ECS Z97 Machine
Memory: 16GB HyperX 2400MHz
Soundcard: Teac UD-501->JBL LSR308
PSU: Silent Pro M700
Default 04-20-2017, 16:27 | posts: 5,532

Yes I know what you mean. FX should be enough for 30fps. And apparently it is with GTX.

If you have the spare partition/disk, the fastest way to troubleshoot is often simply to reinstall the OS. No, screw often - always.
Because that fixes all kinds of potential issues you might be facing right now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default 04-20-2017, 16:54 | posts: 3,297 | Location: Moscow, Russia

What happens if you run games at default FPS?
Have you tried to crank up graphical settings in games to shift load to GPU?

I guess that some game engines are not agree with non-standard refresh rates.

I see no troubles in LatencyMon`s report. (Nobody knows what is this 'interrupt to process latency' but the rest values are pretty low.)

Last edited by mbk1969; 04-20-2017 at 17:54.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Turanis
Maha Guru
 
Turanis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte
Processor: SBA
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair RM650 650W
Default 04-20-2017, 17:30 | posts: 1,030 | Location: Into the light

Quote:
Originally Posted by elpollodiablo31 View Post
My monitor is a benq 22 "senseye from 7 years ago fullhd.60hz The installation of windows 10 creators update was new.I downloaded the windows usb fully updated to that version.It is not an update.The rx 480 already had it when I installed windows 10. I do not need to pass the ddu because I do not have nvidia drivers

The rest of the equipment is a fx-6300 4.5ghz, ssd 256gb, 8gb ram 1866mhz and little else to count. That happens to me in old or new games. At 30 fps are not fluids. Looks like they're going at 20 fps. I think it's an AMD driver problem, because it was not the same with the gtx 1050 ti.
High latency on old systems is not a new story.
Radeon Crimson drivers dont have problem with latency,like drivers for NV Pascal.
You can try to install 16.12.2 WHQl driver to see how is it (after get DDU).

Your system have some trouble.On old systems USB2.0&Sata drivers have some nasty latency.

Gtx 1050TI ,low level card, has no big problems with FX 6300.
For RX 480,high level card,you need a better PSU.

Btw,you need to see what is runing in background,some monitoring software,browser,torr,motheboard software,which can cause that lag/stutter.

Last edited by Turanis; 04-20-2017 at 17:37.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Chastity
Master Guru
 
Chastity's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Nitro 390 BP
Processor: Intel i7 950@4GHz
Mainboard: Rampage III Black X58
Memory: 6GB Dominators 1600
Soundcard: X-Fi USB HD
PSU: CM Silent Gold 1200
Default 04-20-2017, 18:01 | posts: 489

Also, have you updated your AMD chipset drivers?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Spartan
Master Guru
 
Spartan's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 PCS+
Processor: i5 4690K @ 4.2Ghz / H80i
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-PRO GAMER
Memory: 2x8GB HyperXFury 2133Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair CS750M
Default 04-20-2017, 18:09 | posts: 668 | Location: United Kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by elpollodiablo31 View Post
30 fps block with rivatunner + vsync. Even then I have problems. The frametimes are correct, but it's not what I see on the screen. Those 30 fps are not real
You should try radeonpro's double vsync instead. Still 30 fps is not gonna be smooth no matter what.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
elpollodiablo31
Newbie
 
Videocard: None
Processor: none
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec earthwatts 550w
Default 04-20-2017, 18:23 | posts: 31

I installed the sata and usb3 motherboard drivers. Now there are no high latencies with the usb. But the same thing is still happening. At 30 fps is not smooth. However if I put 35-40fps with rivatunner hood is perfect. This is what surprises me most.

I dont know. At the end I see again in nvidia, because apart from this, if I put poorly optimized or old games the fx is fatal with this configuration.

Last radeon pro I donīt like. It has not been updated since 2013 and there are many recent games that are not supported.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Spartan
Master Guru
 
Spartan's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 PCS+
Processor: i5 4690K @ 4.2Ghz / H80i
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-PRO GAMER
Memory: 2x8GB HyperXFury 2133Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair CS750M
Default 04-20-2017, 18:40 | posts: 668 | Location: United Kingdom

It happens, I played with Cryostasis a few weeks ago and I had to cap it to 45 fps, any other cap (30, 40, 50) gave me either very low sub 20 fps or massive stuttering.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
MegaFalloutFan
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX1080 AMP Extreme
Processor: i7-5820k @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth x99
Memory: DDR4 32Gb
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 860W
Default 04-20-2017, 18:58 | posts: 131 | Location: Desert

Quote:
Originally Posted by elpollodiablo31 View Post
I installed the sata and usb3 motherboard drivers. Now there are no high latencies with the usb. But the same thing is still happening. At 30 fps is not smooth. However if I put 35-40fps with rivatunner hood is perfect. This is what surprises me most.

I dont know. At the end I see again in nvidia, because apart from this, if I put poorly optimized or old games the fx is fatal with this configuration.

Last radeon pro I donīt like. It has not been updated since 2013 and there are many recent games that are not supported.
1.Try limiting your FPS in RivaTuner to 28 (its recommended to always limit 2 fps below in riva tuner 28 and 58).
2. Run the game with FPS limit and no VSYNC see if its the VSYNC
3. Om Nvidia there is a setting called "maximum pre-rendered frames", on AMD its called either "Maximum Render Ahead Limit" or "Flip Queue Size", change it to 1.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
RealNC
Master Guru
 
RealNC's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: MSI P67A-C43
Memory: DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1, JBL Spot
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 04-20-2017, 19:51 | posts: 755

Enable double vsync. I think you need Radeon Pro to enable this. This should fix the uneven 30FPS issues.

I believe the setting is called "VSync Half Refresh Rate" in Radeon Pro. Make sure to only use the half refresh vsync. NOT the "adaptive" vsync.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
PrMinisterGR
Ancient Guru
 
PrMinisterGR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
Processor: Core i7 2600k@4.5GHz
Mainboard: Sapphire Pure Black P67
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2X
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 750 G2
Default 04-20-2017, 21:24 | posts: 6,352

Quote:
Originally Posted by elpollodiablo31 View Post
30 fps block with rivatunner + vsync. Even then I have problems. The frametimes are correct, but it's not what I see on the screen. Those 30 fps are not real



I checked the latencies and this came out

 Click to show spoiler



Apparently is related to usb ports
Which power plan are you using? Does this happen when you switch to High Performance?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
GREGIX
Master Guru
 
GREGIX's Avatar
 
Videocard: Saphire Fury 3-x@2720Z
Processor: i7-5775C@4ghz
Mainboard: Asus z97 pro gamer
Memory: 2x8gb Basillix 2133 cl9
Soundcard: Creative Zx+Edifier 1700
PSU: EVGA G2 550W
Default 04-20-2017, 22:40 | posts: 315 | Location: Ireland

30fps is like acid in my eyes...do not understand ppl playing at this rate...

Aim higher man. Second - audio or motherboard makes latency spikes. Or card which makes me ask...

PSU?
480 has higher power req...
I see Antec 550W - it SHOULD be enough, but PSU can degrade in time. And this product is like 3y+ old. If you have option to use some1 else PSU, or - use multimeter to exclude PSU from equation...12V idle and load levels can tell a lot. 3.3V and 5V too...

Last edited by GREGIX; 04-20-2017 at 22:55.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
LIGuitar77
Master Guru
 
LIGuitar77's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS 7790 2GB OC
Processor: Intel Xeon X3230
Mainboard: Intel DQ965MT
Memory: DDR2 PC2-5300 4 GB
Soundcard: MOTU Traveler fw
PSU: Corsair CX600
Default 04-20-2017, 23:19 | posts: 444

"I upgraded from a gtx 1050 ti by a 480 rx."

I did not read every word, but I did see it said that DDU should be used and the idea rejected.

If you once had an NVIDIA card (in the machine with driver installed, ever) then moved to AMD card, definitely use DDU. I would use it for both NVIDIA and AMD in safe mode, reboot to normal and install latest AMD driver as normal.

Reboot after that and test. If for nothing, your system will be better off automatically even if the issue you are looking at is not fixed.

If you have any 3rd party overclocking utilities installed, uninstall and install again (all normally) at any time after the above process is done.

Look carefully at your bios. Enable or disable HPET and test latency in Windows after. All systems are different (year, make, model, etc...) but on my Intel machine, there is a dramatic positive effect to disabling HPET. Really truly a night and day difference (both measured and felt.)

On some machines, the opposite can be true.

Last edited by LIGuitar77; 04-20-2017 at 23:29.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Passus
Master Guru
 
Passus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI r9 280 1180/1500
Processor: AMD fX6300
Mainboard: Asus m5a97 r2
Memory: 16gb DDR3 1600
Soundcard: SB Audigy ZS
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 750 B1
Default 04-21-2017, 11:30 | posts: 645 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spartan View Post
You should try radeonpro's double vsync instead. Still 30 fps is not gonna be smooth no matter what.
Radeon pro has been made pretty much obsolete with wddm 2.2
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
GREGIX
Master Guru
 
GREGIX's Avatar
 
Videocard: Saphire Fury 3-x@2720Z
Processor: i7-5775C@4ghz
Mainboard: Asus z97 pro gamer
Memory: 2x8gb Basillix 2133 cl9
Soundcard: Creative Zx+Edifier 1700
PSU: EVGA G2 550W
Default 04-21-2017, 11:34 | posts: 315 | Location: Ireland

storport.sys isn't USB, it is ms storage driver.

So try to fix all related to your ssd or? virtual drives?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
elpollodiablo31
Newbie
 
Videocard: None
Processor: none
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec earthwatts 550w
Default Yesterday, 18:07 | posts: 31

I have tried some things that you have told me. Thanks for the advice. I have discovered for example that in gta v with the option of double-vsync and external shelling at 30 fps are already 30 fps real.

So I think the right choice is double-vsync. This only works with the radeon pro and does not work well on windows 10. So I will have to bug me for now.

Next week I get a gtx 960 for another used pc and I'll try for myself again if that's it.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.