Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
DOOM 3: Ultra Shadow For FX series?
Old
  (#1)
khohne
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX 480 Asus
Processor: Core I7 870 2.93 GHz
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D Premium
Memory: 4 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Zalmon 850 WATT
Question DOOM 3: Ultra Shadow For FX series? - 08-23-2004, 14:30 | posts: 550 | Location: Australia

What about the Ultra Shadow Technology that the Geforce FX 5700 series, 5900 Series and 5950 Series support. How do we enable that in DOOM 3 for us people owning these series of cards?

Remember every one that has these cards, we have Ultra Shadow v1.0 so we should be able to make use of it somehow right.

Your thoughts Guru's?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Pridekiller
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-23-2004, 14:50 | posts: n/a

I was wondering the same thing, couse now all gf6 users are reclaiming the "ultrashadow 2". We have the same right, don't we?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Zeco
Registered User
 
Videocard: Winfast A350 Ultra TDH (GF FX 5900 Ultra)
Processor: P4 2.8 GHz FSB 800
Mainboard: MSI Neo2 FIS2R (875p)
Memory: 1024 DDR Samsung PC 3200 CL3
Soundcard: ADI 5.1 (onboard)
PSU:
Default 08-23-2004, 15:02 | posts: 8 | Location: Germany

Me too. I thought the same. Why buying a card with some cool features which I can't use in games? Could anybody from the guru3d.com team answer the question. Please give us an instruction for this.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Shataan
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX Titan SC
Processor: FX 9590 @ 4.7 gig
Mainboard: Crosshair V Formula Z
Memory: GSkill TridentX 16Gb@2400
Soundcard: Logitech G35
PSU: Enermax 850 psu
Default 08-23-2004, 15:23 | posts: 794 | Location: Corsair H80i

I added the same commandline to my config, and as far as I know it is working. They say that it does work for the 5900/5950s.


seta com_fixedTic "-1" removes 60 fsp cap

""You may remember I had posted details last week that UltraShadow II wasn’t being utilized for Doom 3, like most of you had expected it would. John Carmack mentioned that it can be enabled, but it may require unreleased drivers.

I emailed Brian Burke at NVIDIA about this, to see if the latest 61.77 drivers supported UltraShadow II, and whether the technology can be used in Doom 3. Here’s what he had to say:

"The NVIDIA Forceware graphics driver version 61.77
and the GeForce FX and 6 Series of GPUs provide
superior performance in Doom 3 thanks in part to
NVIDIA’s UltraShadow technology. The retail box
version of Doom 3 transparently benefits from
UltraShadow II’s efficient Stencil Shadowing Engine.

Doom 3 also directly supports UltraShadow II’s depth
bounds test for accelerating shadow volume rendering,
but this feature must be explicitly enabled with
the r_useDepthBoundsTest console variable."


How UltraShadow II Affects Doom 3

Turning up multisampling (FSAA) and turning down anisotropic filtering and texture detail is a way to see benefits of UltraShadow II at work. Essentially those on low-end computers can benefit it the most. Here’s a technical explanation by an unnamed NVIDIA employee about how UltraShadow II works in Doom 3 and how to benefit from its technology:


The benefit from “r_useDepthBoundsTest 1” will be greatest when you turn up multisampling and increase your screen resolution and turn down (or simply leave alone) things that affect shading speed (aniso, texture detail).

This is because “r_useDepthBoundsTest 1” improves the stenciled shadow volume rendering performance portion of Doom3’s rendering workload (but can’t help the shading portion).

You can SEE the benefit of “r_useDepthBoundsTest 1” by also enabling “r_showShadows 1” (that renders the shadow volumes in wireframe to visualize the shadow volumes that are otherwise rendered invisibly). If you toggle betweeen “r_useDepthBoundsTest” on an off, you’ll see less wireframe shadow stuff is rendered. This is indicative of the kind of pixel update savings going on when “r_useDepthBoundsTest” is enabled.

The wireframe shadow volume pixels you no longer see being rendered when “r_useDepthBoundsTest” is on are for pixels that are NOT going to be in shadow for a particular occluder. UltraShadow is effectively saving this pixel update work.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


He also gave more technical details about UltraShadow II.

UltraShadow II is a collection of a number of technologies including the following:

Stencil Shadowing Engine which includes:
two-sided stencil
fast z/stencil-only rendering
fast z/stencil culling
programmable depth bounds test

To enable UltraShadow II in Doom 3,
bring down the console by holding down
CTRL+ALT and hitting the ~ key. Type
in r_useDepthBoundsTest 1 and hit enter.
Then type vid_restart and hit enter. UltraShadow II
should be enabled if you’re using the
latest ForceWare and 6800 series card."

UltraShadow II was included as a feature in the NV35=5900/5950 cards as well."

Last edited by Shataan; 08-23-2004 at 15:27.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
foofi
Master Guru
 
foofi's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7900 GT 550/1630 VIVO
Processor: AMD Opteron 146 @ 2600 Mhz
Mainboard: Asrock Dual Sata2
Memory: 2x1024 MB Infineon DDR Dual Channel
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi
PSU: Zalman ZM400B-APS
Default 08-23-2004, 15:38 | posts: 318 | Location: Germany Cologne - Greece Alex/polis

No, i havent ultra shadows effects.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
ViperXtreme
Ancient Guru
 
ViperXtreme's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GTX 660 OC 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASRock Z68 Pro3-M
Memory: 8GB G.Skill RipJaws DDR3
Soundcard: Integrated Realtek 7.1 HD
PSU: OCZ StealthXStream 2 600W
Default 08-23-2004, 16:05 | posts: 2,903 | Location: Philippines

Quote:
UltraShadow II was included as a feature in the NV35=5900/5950 cards as well."
eh? FX5900/5950/5700 only has UltraShadow I right?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Zeco
Registered User
 
Videocard: Winfast A350 Ultra TDH (GF FX 5900 Ultra)
Processor: P4 2.8 GHz FSB 800
Mainboard: MSI Neo2 FIS2R (875p)
Memory: 1024 DDR Samsung PC 3200 CL3
Soundcard: ADI 5.1 (onboard)
PSU:
Default 08-23-2004, 16:23 | posts: 8 | Location: Germany

I also thought that the NV35 includes "only" Ultra Shadow I.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Pridekiller
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-23-2004, 17:00 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally posted by ViperXtreme
eh? FX5900/5950/5700 only has UltraShadow I right?
All FX5700 series and upper (i'm talking about fx5900xt,5900,5900se,5900ultra,5950ultra) have US support. GF6 series support US2.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
sookes
Master Guru
 
sookes's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG 7300GT AGP8x 512ram
Processor: Athlon XP3200+ 400mhz fsb
Mainboard: Asus A7N8X Deluxe 2.0 bio
Memory: 1024 MB Corsair XMS PC320
Soundcard: SB Live Audigy SE
PSU: Memorex DVD+-Ram Drive
Default 08-23-2004, 17:04 | posts: 282 | Location: Buffalo, N.Y. USA

how does the game perform with the 60fps cap removed? thats what i want to know.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
HonoredShadow
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-23-2004, 17:09 | posts: n/a

What is it ment to do though? Does it make Doom3 look better? How?

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Darkfalz
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-23-2004, 19:55 | posts: n/a

I belive that most features of UltraShadow (I and II) are automatically utilised by the engine.

r_useDepthBoundsTest 1 seems to work for me too. I got a small improvement in the timedemo (about 0.5 FPS) but I believe the performance increase is more in-game, as there aren't really many that shadows in the demo. Also when I used r_showShadows and then enabled/disabled r_useDepthBoundsTest I did notice that there were less lines, especially in the dark area and the FPS increased slightly with it on.

So most likely it's fully supported by FX 5700/5900 cards, it's probably just faster with UltraShadow II.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
foofi
Master Guru
 
foofi's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7900 GT 550/1630 VIVO
Processor: AMD Opteron 146 @ 2600 Mhz
Mainboard: Asrock Dual Sata2
Memory: 2x1024 MB Infineon DDR Dual Channel
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi
PSU: Zalman ZM400B-APS
Default 08-23-2004, 20:01 | posts: 318 | Location: Germany Cologne - Greece Alex/polis

i post this news 2 days before http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread....hreadid=102766

the UShadow 2 dont work with my FX5600
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Darkfalz
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-23-2004, 21:02 | posts: n/a

5200/5600/5800 doesn't have any form of UltraShadow. It's only for 5700/5900 and 6800.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Shataan
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX Titan SC
Processor: FX 9590 @ 4.7 gig
Mainboard: Crosshair V Formula Z
Memory: GSkill TridentX 16Gb@2400
Soundcard: Logitech G35
PSU: Enermax 850 psu
Default 08-23-2004, 21:45 | posts: 794 | Location: Corsair H80i

"how does the game perform with the 60fps cap removed? thats what i want to know."

Very nice.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Victor Morales
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA 580
Processor: i7 950 @ 4.23 GHZ
Mainboard: EVGA x58 3X SLI
Memory: Corsairs Venganace 24 GB
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Fi 7.1 HD
PSU: Thermaltake TPG-1050M
Default 08-23-2004, 21:52 | posts: 1,038 | Location: Miami, FL

cool i am going to try this when i get home from work
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
jbscotchman
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX560 Ti @ 950/1900/2220
Processor: Intel i5 760 @ 3.6ghz
Mainboard: MSI P55-CD53
Memory: 8GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Rosewill 700watt
Default 08-23-2004, 22:21 | posts: 1,018 | Location: Missouri, USA

Shouldn't Ultra Shadow automatically be enabled for anyone with an FX/6800 series card?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Mchart
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX470
Processor: E8400 @ 3.6ghz
Mainboard: EVGA 750i
Memory: 2(2GB DDR2 800)
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 750w
Default 08-23-2004, 22:53 | posts: 435 | Location: Gurnee, IL

Like I said, and i will say it again, ANY card that uses ANY form of ultrashadow, and you are using forceware 61.77+, will be auto-enabled in all games.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Darkfalz
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-24-2004, 08:27 | posts: n/a

It's not auto enabled in all games, it has to be SPECIFICALLY SUPPORTED by the game. But Doom 3 does support it.

r_useDepthBoundsTest 1 enables one feature of UltraShadow that isn't automatically utilised.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Darkfalz
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-24-2004, 08:31 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally posted by Shataan
"how does the game perform with the 60fps cap removed? thats what i want to know."

Very nice.
It doesn't do what's expected. I believe the physics is still at 60 FPS, and thus frames over that, while they will be renderered, are simply "dupes" of previous frames (ie. in areas I had it running at 85 FPS @ 85 Hz, it wasn't smooth, it looked just like at 60 FPS).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
sookes
Master Guru
 
sookes's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG 7300GT AGP8x 512ram
Processor: Athlon XP3200+ 400mhz fsb
Mainboard: Asus A7N8X Deluxe 2.0 bio
Memory: 1024 MB Corsair XMS PC320
Soundcard: SB Live Audigy SE
PSU: Memorex DVD+-Ram Drive
Default 08-24-2004, 15:41 | posts: 282 | Location: Buffalo, N.Y. USA

thats the answer i was looking for thanx dark...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
janos666
Master Guru
 
janos666's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD5850 1Gb
Processor: Intel Q6600 @ 3,6Ghz 1,4V
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-X48-DS5
Memory: A-Data 800+ 2x2Gb @ 900Mh
Soundcard: Audigy 4 + Genius HT 5.1
PSU: Corsair TX-650
Default 08-27-2004, 15:58 | posts: 323 | Location: Hungary

Quote:
Originally posted by Darkfalz
5200/5600/5800 doesn't have any form of UltraShadow. It's only for 5700/5900 and 6800.
Ohh? I have an ASUS V9900 FX5800 and i see it's box "...Ultrashadow..."
If i write the condole "r_useDepthBoundsTest 1" and i hit enter the Ultrashadow 1 will be enabled in-game mode? Or just in a shatdertest?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
insekurer
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-27-2004, 17:37 | posts: n/a

the ultrashadow works with 56.72 drivers?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Victor Morales
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA 580
Processor: i7 950 @ 4.23 GHZ
Mainboard: EVGA x58 3X SLI
Memory: Corsairs Venganace 24 GB
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Fi 7.1 HD
PSU: Thermaltake TPG-1050M
Default 08-27-2004, 17:55 | posts: 1,038 | Location: Miami, FL

i tried this and everything went to wire frame not everthing but some

bring down the console by holding down
CTRL+ALT and hitting the ~ key. Type
in r_useDepthBoundsTest 1 and hit enter.
Then type vid_restart and hit enter. UltraShadow II
should be enabled if you’re using the
latest ForceWare and 6800 series card."
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Darkfalz
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-27-2004, 18:23 | posts: n/a

Most things don't actually require a vid_restart to kick in. r_useDepthBoundsTest is one of them. In fact, you can see the change instantly if you have r_showShadows or whatever it was displaying shadows as wireframes.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.