Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
DoomConfig.cfg Tweak
Old
  (#1)
Psychosematic
Maha Guru
 
Psychosematic's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGTX 570 @ 800/1600/2000
Processor: Q6600 @ 3.0GHz
Mainboard: eVGA 680i LT SLI
Memory: 4GB OCZ Platinum DDR2 800
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 1200w
Default DoomConfig.cfg Tweak - 08-04-2004, 05:31 | posts: 1,939 | Location: Massachusets, USA

This tweak is kicking around a bunch of forums... supposedly increases performance a lot... hasn't done anything for me, but feel free:

Open DoomConfig.cfg in Doom 3\base and find:

seta image_cacheMegs

Set this to a higher value, I suggest 128 or 256 depending on how much RAM you have (512MB or 1GB respectively).

I don't know if you also have to change the value above this (seta image_useCache) to get this tweak to take effect, but when I set useCache to 1, it crashes to desktop at the menus. So I dunno, whatever.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Beavis
Maha Guru
 
Beavis's Avatar
 
Videocard: 9600GT 1Gb
Processor: i7 950 @ 3.2
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5
Memory: Corsair 12GB DDR3
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi
PSU: Seasonic M12D-750
Default 08-04-2004, 05:35 | posts: 2,030 | Location: Australia

Yeah it does the same for me too. People over at planetdoom say this tweak is giving them 20-30fps increase! I find it hard to believe...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Seketh
Maha Guru
 
Seketh's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 760 DirectCU II
Processor: Intel Core i5 4670K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Gene
Memory: 8GB Vengeance @ 2000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 08-04-2004, 14:10 | posts: 1,564 | Location: Covilhã, Portugal

They aren't saying that... What they are saying is that the game runs smoother...

This is the tweak:

seta image_useCache "1"
seta image_cacheMegs "256"
seta image_cacheMinK "20480"
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
anything
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 6600GT AGP
Processor: AMD 64 3000+
Mainboard: ASUS K8V Deluxe
Memory: 2x512mb PC3200 DDR Hynix
Soundcard: Onboard audio w/ Logitec Z640
PSU:
Default 08-04-2004, 16:53 | posts: 105 | Location: Australia

no number of tweaks will turn a low end card into a x800/6800
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
StatyxiVi
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-05-2004, 01:25 | posts: n/a

i got a pretty big boost from this. it wasn't even using the cache and the cache was set at 20. i changed it to 384. i went from 1024x768 high detail playing smooth to 1280x1024 ultra detail w/ some minor slow downs in serious combat.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Gajdycz
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-05-2004, 05:37 | posts: n/a

wait, so if im soon to have a gig or ram, what numbers should i out in?

does it have to do anything with virtual mem?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
agentZ*
Member Guru
 
Videocard: X800 pro-stock-
Processor: sony pcv-RX650 p4 1.6 ghz
Mainboard: ASUS(?)
Memory: 1 gig kingston ddr pc2100
Soundcard: audigy gamer/inspire 5.1
PSU: x800 pro PWnz
Default 08-05-2004, 08:02 | posts: 71

hmm

so is this crashin afterall or everything is ok?

cause i have mine set 2 cache_1\cache_128\200 mink.........

btw whats the mink for? also i have 768 memory what should i do?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Darkjeste
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 7870 2GB
Processor: C2DE8400@3.8ghz E0
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Pro
Memory: 4x2GB Gskill
Soundcard: Onboard 7.1 Channel Audio
PSU: Rosewil 630W quad rail
Default 08-05-2004, 09:00 | posts: 142

Well i only have 512ram and at first i set everything like Neon said and it performed horribly,then i changed the 256 to 128 and it was only .2 fps higher then without the tweak at all,so maybe i need to mess around with the last number i set it to 20480 like above any suggestions?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
JAGGEDUK
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-05-2004, 11:42 | posts: n/a

Got a lil boost for me, smoothed out the shooting parts somewhat.

Did a bit of benchmarking and had some informative numbers

For me there is only 5 fps diff between 1024 and 1280 with No AA enabled

Only 5 fps between high Quality and Ultra Quality settings

And 5 fps diff between 2x AA or No AA enabled.

Seeing as theres only 5 fps difference for me, I run the game 1280 Ultra Quality and put up with the odd stutter here or there as 5 fps difference isnt worth worrying about for me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Morketh
Ancient Guru
 
Morketh's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 580 3GB
Processor: i5 2500k 3.3Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth P67
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Xtreme Gam
PSU: COOLER MASTER Real Power
Default 08-05-2004, 16:17 | posts: 2,899 | Location: Houston, TX

This is the tweak I used, specs to the right

seta image_useCache "1"
seta image_cacheMegs "512"
seta image_cacheMinK "65535"
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Morketh
Ancient Guru
 
Morketh's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 580 3GB
Processor: i5 2500k 3.3Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth P67
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Xtreme Gam
PSU: COOLER MASTER Real Power
Default 08-05-2004, 16:21 | posts: 2,899 | Location: Houston, TX

This is the tweak I used, specs to the right

seta image_useCache "1"
seta image_cacheMegs "512"
seta image_cacheMinK "65535"

Also to increase performance you can extract the files in the Doom3/base folder *.pk4 files but not the Game00.pk4 you should keep that in there, extract the files inside of the .pk4 files pak00.pk4 and so on using winrar 3.3 and extract them into Doom3/base and then move the *.pk4 files elsewhere (I just made a C:\Doombackup folder and just stuck em in there for safekeeping, doubt i will need em again) This stops the game from having to go in these pk4 files and looking for the files it needs, these files hold the graphics and maps and what not.

I didnt notice too much of a difference in these tweaks but there is a difference none the less..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
aussie_v8
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-06-2004, 07:19 | posts: n/a

for those struggling try this:

seta r_shadows "1"
change the 1 to 0
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 08-06-2004, 10:04 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

Quote:
Originally posted by anything
no number of tweaks will turn a low end card into a x800/6800
Did someone say it will ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 08-07-2004, 07:40 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

Quote:
Originally posted by Morketh
This is the tweak I used, specs to the right

seta image_useCache "1"
seta image_cacheMegs "512"
seta image_cacheMinK "65535"

Also to increase performance you can extract the files in the Doom3/base folder *.pk4 files but not the Game00.pk4 you should keep that in there, extract the files inside of the .pk4 files pak00.pk4 and so on using winrar 3.3 and extract them into Doom3/base and then move the *.pk4 files elsewhere (I just made a C:\Doombackup folder and just stuck em in there for safekeeping, doubt i will need em again) This stops the game from having to go in these pk4 files and looking for the files it needs, these files hold the graphics and maps and what not.

I didnt notice too much of a difference in these tweaks but there is a difference none the less..

I did this and I am now able to run at 1024 x 768 high details
and its playable , better than it was and smoother ....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Vxheous
Maha Guru
 
Vxheous's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 770 SC ACX 2GB
Processor: i5 3570K @ 4.4Ghz 1.265V
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe
Memory: Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Soundcard: Logitech G35 7.1Headphone
PSU: OCZ GameXstream 850W
Default 08-07-2004, 08:18 | posts: 1,270 | Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

I did this....and the game crashes
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 08-07-2004, 08:26 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

There are some people that are getting that I wonder what the common factor is besides the tweak I mean

I did it and I am at a nice 45 FPS sure it dips off here and there but I am still tweaking some
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Vxheous
Maha Guru
 
Vxheous's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 770 SC ACX 2GB
Processor: i5 3570K @ 4.4Ghz 1.265V
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe
Memory: Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Soundcard: Logitech G35 7.1Headphone
PSU: OCZ GameXstream 850W
Default 08-07-2004, 08:44 | posts: 1,270 | Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Got it working now.....it was strange, i turned off my Bit Torrent d/l and doom 3 started running normal again...i have it running 1024x768 with medium settings, no shadows, no spec... it stays constant at 60, occasionally dipping down to 50...i tried high settings, but it would occasionally spike down to the 10's, when opening a door or something, of course I only have 512 MB of ram, and besides doom 3, I don't play anything else or do anything else that require 1 GB...so waiting for ram prices to drop.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 08-07-2004, 09:40 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

Hey glad it is working now I turned off shadows and specs as well but run at high 1024 x 768 I also tweaked the game config file a little more there is another thread with a few more tweaks here

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread....0&pagenumber=2
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
monroy
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-07-2004, 09:44 | posts: n/a

kind of a newbie question, but how do i enable the fps monitor function?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 08-07-2004, 09:49 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

Go to the other tweak thread and look its a setting in the config file that you change the value from "0" to "1"
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Finchwizard
Don Apple
 
Finchwizard's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 08-07-2004, 14:09 | posts: 16,465 | Location: Locked in Guru3D Server Room. Help!

Brilliant stuff........seeings as I have 2GB (Which are for other purposes apart from gaming)

I bumped mine up to 1GB, makes a nice little boost for me..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
apoc_reg
Master Guru
 
apoc_reg's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 480
Processor: i7 920 DO stepping
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58-UD5
Memory: 6GB Dominator 1866mhz
Soundcard: X-FI titanium fatality
PSU: Antec CP-850 in P183 Case
Default 08-17-2004, 23:54 | posts: 569 | Location: Cambridge Uk

Anyone tried this yet?

http://www.*********.com/news/html/p...iencept2.shtml

The file wont download for me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Flakman
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 660 OC
Processor: Intel i7 920
Mainboard: EVGA 132-BL-E758-A1 X58
Memory: 6GB Corsair XMS/3 1.5v
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DGX
PSU: Corsair TX850
Default 08-18-2004, 00:10 | posts: 458

Quote:
Originally posted by apoc_reg
Anyone tried this yet?

http://www.*********.com/news/html/p...iencept2.shtml

The file wont download for me.
This tweak was taken from this thread by Humus "Link below", He has the working file in his post. Please read the whole article if you want to know what its all about.

Check the second link for the correct way to configure Doomconfig.cfg..

http://www.beyond3d.com/forum/viewto...99f0d9420150c2

http://www.tweakguides.com/Doom3_1.html

Last edited by Flakman; 08-18-2004 at 00:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.