Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-17-2016, 13:20 | posts: 13,048 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

What's a purpose of posting it here? Flickering in DX11 on multi-GPU systems is a known and documented issue of BF1 Fall update, it doesn't depend on NV driver version, it is not NV specific issue and having place on Crossfire systems as well. And furthermore it has zero relation to AB.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
Joakim
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX Titan X Pascal
Processor: i7-5960X
Mainboard: ASUS ROG R5E
Memory: 64Gb HyperX
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsiar 1500
Default 11-17-2016, 13:29 | posts: 6 | Location: Sweden

I have reverted to 375.76 and are using MSI Afterburner and the game flicks as usual(BF1), I then tried BF4 and BF3, no issues what so ever............Fall Patch piece of ****......
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-17-2016, 17:45 | posts: 13,048 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Dear forum visitors!

Good news, happily I could fit the investigation of BF1 Fall Update crashing in DX12 mode in my work schedule and work on it earlier than I promised before. I think I identified the root cause of BF1 Fall Update crashing in DX12 mode with OSD enabled and hopefully got the RTSS update to address that. Heh, I could actually release it yesterday, but thanks to one "polite" developer in steam community, I killed a lot of time on useless "battle" there instead. Anyway, here is new build of RTSS featuring the following changes:

Quote:
• Added power user oriented profile compatibility setting for DX1x applications concurrently accessing the swap chain from multiple rendering threads (e.g. DX12 rendering mode in Battlefield 1 Fall Update)
• Added compatibility profile for Battlefield 1 Fall Update to address application hang/crash on startup issues in DX12 mode with On-Screen Display enabled
• Added power user oriented profile setting, allowing you to customize framerate denominator for the built-in framerate limiter. The denominator can be customized to adjust the limit in fractional steps (e.g. denominator 10 to adjust the limit in 1/10 FPS steps)
• Updated localizations
Please try it any let me know if it address BF1 Fall Update startup issues in DX12 mode for you. Once we confirm that the fix is working, we'll put RTSS 6.5.1 in downloads and make it visible to update servers.

http://office.guru3d.com/afterburner...1Build8791.rar


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-17-2016, 18:30 | posts: 13,048 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joakim View Post
I have reverted to 375.76 and are using MSI Afterburner and the game flicks as usual(BF1), I then tried BF4 and BF3, no issues what so ever............Fall Patch piece of ****......
Until DICE address that and restore multiGPU support with a new patch, there are two ways to solve it:

- Disable SLI/CF to play BF1 in DX11 mode on a single GPU
- Enable DX12 renderer instead of DX11 in BF1. There is no explicit multiGPU support in their DX12 renderer yet so this way you'll also effectively use a single GPU config only


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
fpollan
Member Guru
 
fpollan's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward 1080GLH
Processor: I7 6700k
Mainboard: Asus M Hero VIII
Memory: 16
Soundcard: Logitech g633
PSU: Corsair 860i
Default 11-17-2016, 19:28 | posts: 46 | Location: La Coruña (Spain)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Dear forum visitors!

Good news, happily I could fit the investigation of BF1 Fall Update crashing in DX12 mode in my work schedule and work on it earlier than I promised before. I think I identified the root cause of BF1 Fall Update crashing in DX12 mode with OSD enabled and hopefully got the RTSS update to address that. Heh, I could actually release it yesterday, but thanks to one "polite" developer in steam community, I killed a lot of time on useless "battle" there instead. Anyway, here is new build of RTSS featuring the following changes:



Please try it any let me know if it address BF1 Fall Update startup issues in DX12 mode for you. Once we confirm that the fix is working, we'll put RTSS 6.5.1 in downloads and make it visible to update servers.
Big thanks!!!

Perfect here. Battlefield 1 fall dx12 runs!!!

Im use Logitech LCD and Msi Abterburner 4.3. And my ring if you need.

Sistema operativo
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
CPU
Intel Core i7 6700K @ 4.00GHz 16 °C
Skylake 14nm Tecnología
RAM
16,0GB Doble-Canal Desconocido @ 1071MHz (15-15-15-35)
Placa base
ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. MAXIMUS VIII HERO (LGA1151) 20 °C
Gráfica
Acer X34 (3440x1440@100Hz)
GainWard GLH GeForce GTX 1080 (CardExpert Technology) 27 °C
Almacenamiento
223GB KINGSTON SH103S3240G (SSD) 22 °C
447GB OCZ-TRION150 (SSD) 22 °C
223GB TOSHIBA-TR150 (SSD) 22 °C
596GB Western Digital WDC WD6402AAEX-00Z3A0 (SATA) 26 °C
1863GB Seagate ST2000DX001-1CM164 (SATA) 23 °C
Unidades ópticas
Ninguna unidad óptica detectada
Audio
Logitech G633 Gaming Headset

Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

Last edited by fpollan; 11-17-2016 at 19:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-17-2016, 19:34 | posts: 13,048 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Thanks for confirming. I think we'll wait for a couple days to collect some feedback then launch the update officially.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
Dekaohtoura
Master Guru
 
Dekaohtoura's Avatar
 
Videocard: 290 ACIV 1120/1300
Processor: FX8320@4.8GHz...going up.
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FXR2.0
Memory: 2x8GB KingstonBeast@1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic X-850
Default 11-17-2016, 22:17 | posts: 190

Yup, AB/RTSS now work fine, tested@DX12 with the 16.11.4s

The same cannot be said for the game itself...nice mess they created with the fall update.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
anth_15
Master Guru
 
anth_15's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 1070 Strix 8GB
Processor: i7-7700K
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z270X-Ultra
Memory: Corsair V. LPX 16GB DDR4
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Fi Forte 7.1
PSU: Corsair AX1200W
Default 11-17-2016, 22:41 | posts: 343 | Location: Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Dear forum visitors!

Good news, happily I could fit the investigation of BF1 Fall Update crashing in DX12 mode in my work schedule and work on it earlier than I promised before. I think I identified the root cause of BF1 Fall Update crashing in DX12 mode with OSD enabled and hopefully got the RTSS update to address that. Heh, I could actually release it yesterday, but thanks to one "polite" developer in steam community, I killed a lot of time on useless "battle" there instead. Anyway, here is new build of RTSS featuring the following changes:



Please try it any let me know if it address BF1 Fall Update startup issues in DX12 mode for you. Once we confirm that the fix is working, we'll put RTSS 6.5.1 in downloads and make it visible to update servers.

http://office.guru3d.com/afterburner...1Build8791.rar

Thank you it works for me fine no crash on startup.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
Kol12
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1070 SC
Processor: 4690k 4.3Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z97-A
Memory: Corsair 16 GB
Soundcard: Onboard, Takstar Pro 80
PSU: Seasonic X-750KM3
Default 11-18-2016, 08:50 | posts: 11 | Location: New Zealand

Is the RTSS update irrelevant for Battlefield 1 DX11 users?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 Fury OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 11-18-2016, 08:54 | posts: 13,137 | Location: Sweden

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kol12 View Post
Is the RTSS update irrelevant for Battlefield 1 DX11 users?
The compatibility setting (BF1.exe.cfg having "HookDXGISwapChainRelease = 0" , default is 1 ) might have a use in future DirectX 12 games I guess, or possibly anything using DXGI and doing this swap-chain multiple-rendering thread thing though for all I know that might be DX12 only having such functionality.

Improved localization might be useful too and the frame rate denominator for those who need that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-18-2016, 08:54 | posts: 13,048 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

The only known and fixed BF1 related issue is Fall Updated crashing on startup in DX12 mode with RTSS active. The update doesn't address anything besides that an doesn't affect DX11 rendering path.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
Kol12
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1070 SC
Processor: 4690k 4.3Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z97-A
Memory: Corsair 16 GB
Soundcard: Onboard, Takstar Pro 80
PSU: Seasonic X-750KM3
Default 11-18-2016, 09:14 | posts: 11 | Location: New Zealand

Thanks @JonasBeckman @Unwinder

Have just updated to 4.3.0 and noticed that RTSS doesn't open up with AB... Both have to be opened and closed separately.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 Fury OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 11-18-2016, 09:28 | posts: 13,137 | Location: Sweden

Make sure you have enabled RTSS if it's a clean install with a blank config, in Afterburner click the cog like icon to go to properties and then monitoring, place a check mark in anything you want displayed in the graphs (e.g Framerate.) and then under that there's other properties which for each of the ticked monitoring graphs make sure "Show in On-screen display" is also checked.

Then under the OSD tab if you have no need of adjusting the hotkey combination just click "More" to open RTSS and set detection level to low globally (Or on a per-profile if you'd rather do that.) with "on-screen display support" also set to on along with "show on screen display" and finally click the wrench icon and tick the "Enable 64-bit application support service." check box. (So many games these days are using 64-bit but it's a good option to have if you have little need of this say for a older machine.)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
ultraex2003
Member Guru
 
ultraex2003's Avatar
 
Videocard: Amd 2x290 Cfx
Processor: i7 5820k @ 4.0
Mainboard: Gigabyte x99-sli
Memory: G-skill ripjaws v @ 3200
Soundcard: stock
PSU: Coolemaster v 1000
Default 11-18-2016, 09:45 | posts: 70 | Location: greece

same here bro !! Battlefield 1 fall dx12 runs ok !!! thanks a lot !!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 5960K
Mainboard: X99
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 11-18-2016, 09:47 | posts: 29,268 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kol12 View Post
Thanks @JonasBeckman @Unwinder

Have just updated to 4.3.0 and noticed that RTSS doesn't open up with AB... Both have to be opened and closed separately.
If all else fails -> restart


Follow Guru3D on twitter - facebook and Youtube.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
Kol12
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1070 SC
Processor: 4690k 4.3Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z97-A
Memory: Corsair 16 GB
Soundcard: Onboard, Takstar Pro 80
PSU: Seasonic X-750KM3
Default 11-18-2016, 09:51 | posts: 11 | Location: New Zealand

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hilbert Hagedoorn View Post
If all else fails -> restart
Restart seemed to do it, RTSS is opening with AB now...

Thanks @JonasBeckman post #38

Last edited by Kol12; 11-18-2016 at 09:53.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-18-2016, 11:29 | posts: 13,048 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonasBeckman View Post
The compatibility setting (BF1.exe.cfg having "HookDXGISwapChainRelease = 0" , default is 1 ) might have a use in future DirectX 12 games I guess, or possibly anything using DXGI and doing this swap-chain multiple-rendering thread thing though for all I know that might be DX12 only having such functionality.
I really doubt that new HookDXGISwapChainRelease switch will be useful for any other applications in future. The thing that BF1 Fall Update DX12 renderer does it pretty untypical for 3D engines - it is concurrently Querying/Releasing DXGI Swap chain interface from multiple rendering threads a lot of times on each frame. This makes IDXGISwapChain::Release function hook unsafe and may cause it to lock application. In general the hook there is required to intercept the moment of DXGI swap chain destruction to let OSD to re-init or clean up resources properly. But most of games use a single swap chain during whole application lifetime and never recreate it dynamically, so it is possible to live without that hook safely. And BTW it doesn't affect DX12 only, it applies to DX10 and DX11 apps as well, but as you see there are about hundred of DX1x applications on the market and it was not necessary to do anything like that before BF12 DX12 renderer.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-18-2016, 11:32 | posts: 13,048 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kol12 View Post
Thanks @JonasBeckman @Unwinder

Have just updated to 4.3.0 and noticed that RTSS doesn't open up with AB... Both have to be opened and closed separately.
RTSS is not supposed to open up with AB on install on default settings. RTSS is only loaded by AB on demand when you enable any features in AB that require RTSS: e.g. enable "Framerate" graph, enable "Show in OSD" for any graph, enable videocapture via defining the hotkey for it and so on.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
Joakim
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX Titan X Pascal
Processor: i7-5960X
Mainboard: ASUS ROG R5E
Memory: 64Gb HyperX
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsiar 1500
Default 11-18-2016, 12:36 | posts: 6 | Location: Sweden

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Until DICE address that and restore multiGPU support with a new patch, there are two ways to solve it:

- Disable SLI/CF to play BF1 in DX11 mode on a single GPU
- Enable DX12 renderer instead of DX11 in BF1. There is no explicit multiGPU support in their DX12 renderer yet so this way you'll also effectively use a single GPU config only
Disable SLI feels just like ****, especially when I have a 1440p screen.....

DX12 doesn't work at all for me, game crashes on startup.

If DICE would have stated that multi-gpu would not be supported in BF1 I would have NEVER bought the game, period.

Refund?

/J
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
bobmitch
Master Guru
 
bobmitch's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080 TI SC Black
Processor: i7 5820K
Mainboard: EVGA X99 FTW K
Memory: 32 GB GSKill DDR4-2666
Soundcard: Creative Soundblaster Z
PSU: Corsair Modular HX850i
Default 11-18-2016, 13:37 | posts: 341 | Location: Dallas Texas Area

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Dear forum visitors!

Good news, happily I could fit the investigation of BF1 Fall Update crashing in DX12 mode in my work schedule and work on it earlier than I promised before. I think I identified the root cause of BF1 Fall Update crashing in DX12 mode with OSD enabled and hopefully got the RTSS update to address that. Heh, I could actually release it yesterday, but thanks to one "polite" developer in steam community, I killed a lot of time on useless "battle" there instead. Anyway, here is new build of RTSS featuring the following changes:



Please try it any let me know if it address BF1 Fall Update startup issues in DX12 mode for you. Once we confirm that the fix is working, we'll put RTSS 6.5.1 in downloads and make it visible to update servers.

http://office.guru3d.com/afterburner...1Build8791.rar
Unwinder...thanks for the update. I was crashing on startup...having to start up at least 3 times to get it to work. Once running, BF1 crashed on shutdown. Now, with this patch...seems to work smoothly.
   
Reply With Quote
Goverlay issue
Old
  (#46)
SubSonix
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 780
Processor: 3700k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair
Default Goverlay issue - 11-18-2016, 14:57 | posts: 2

Hi Unwinder, I use a GOverlay screen (can't link as I don't have enough posts) and through that I've been using RTSS to show me my in game FPS.

Since updating to 6.5 & 6.5.1 I am no longer able to get it to work.

I've talked to the developer about this issue too and am awaiting his reply.

Just thought I'd mention It In case you had any ideas?

Last but not least, thank you for developing such a wonderful program
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-18-2016, 15:06 | posts: 13,048 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by SubSonix View Post
Hi Unwinder, I use a GOverlay screen (can't link as I don't have enough posts) and through that I've been using RTSS to show me my in game FPS.

Since updating to 6.5 & 6.5.1 I am no longer able to get it to work.

I've talked to the developer about this issue too and am awaiting his reply.

Just thought I'd mention It In case you had any ideas?

Last but not least, thank you for developing such a wonderful program
There were some changes in RTSS shared memory layout related to 3D API identification flags interpretation after adding DX12 support. Most likely GOverlay rely on that data and stop displaying FPS if it cannot identify 3D API properly. If that's the case, then shared memory version handling should be added there.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
SubSonix
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 780
Processor: 3700k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair
Default 11-18-2016, 15:15 | posts: 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
There were some changes in RTSS shared memory layout related to 3D API identification flags interpretation after adding DX12 support. Most likely GOverlay rely on that data and stop displaying FPS if it cannot identify 3D API properly. If that's the case, then shared memory version handling should be added there.
I'll let them know, thank you for the quick reply
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
chinobino
Maha Guru
 
chinobino's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX980Ti Lightning
Processor: 6700K @ 4.3 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Memory: 4x4GB Corsair DDR3-2800
Soundcard: Creative Tactic3D Alpha
PSU: ENERMAX REVO 85+ 1250W
Default 11-19-2016, 04:28 | posts: 949

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobmitch View Post
Thank You Unwinder and Hilbert. You guys rule!
+1 Cheers!
   
Reply With Quote
Dx12 osd ok
Old
  (#50)
viweviwe
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4G
Processor: 6700K
Mainboard: z170a gaming pro carbon
Memory: DDR4 2400
Soundcard:
PSU: 600W
Default Dx12 osd ok - 11-19-2016, 14:34 | posts: 1

Big thanks!!!

Perfect here. Battlefield 1 fall dx12 runs!!!

MSI Afterburner 4.3.0
6700K
Z170A
DDR4 2400
WIN10 64

TW
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.