Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1101)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780
Processor: i7 920 3.7GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 05-04-2014, 21:01 | posts: 6,664 | Location: Dubai

Black ops 2 performs remarkably well these - even 50-60% CPU usage across all 4 cores, good gpu usage for 120fps, and not a hint of stutter any where. Previously I used to get the occasional stutter while ADSing.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#1102)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7 cache 4.4
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W|52A
Default 05-04-2014, 21:26 | posts: 7,347 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucidus View Post
Black ops 2 performs remarkably well these - even 50-60% CPU usage across all 4 cores, good gpu usage for 120fps, and not a hint of stutter any where. Previously I used to get the occasional stutter while ADSing.
How's COD ghosts for you, ie texture streaming or by max gpu usage, runs smooth?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1103)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780
Processor: i7 920 3.7GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 05-04-2014, 21:43 | posts: 6,664 | Location: Dubai

Don't have it

The last free weekend I tried it wasn't that great, I had the odd stutter here and there. I don't think this driver will help much. That game is just rubbish.

Last edited by lucidus; 05-04-2014 at 21:48.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1104)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SLI/Qnix 2710 100Hz
Processor: 2600k 4.5Ghz HT On
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 05-04-2014, 21:48 | posts: 18,067 | Location: New Jersey, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucidus View Post
Don't have it
whats up with that its a top notch game? I do not have it either.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#1105)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7 cache 4.4
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W|52A
Default 05-04-2014, 22:27 | posts: 7,347 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucidus View Post
The last free weekend I tried it wasn't that great, I had the odd stutter here and there...
ok tnx :]
   
Reply With Quote
.
Old
  (#1106)
yosef019
Maha Guru
 
yosef019's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX770 4gb @1250mhz
Processor: i5 3570k 4.6 1.2v NH-D14
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: 8GB 2133 ARES CL9 2T
Soundcard: SB Recon3D Pro Fatality
PSU: TX 650W
Default . - 05-05-2014, 03:41 | posts: 1,710 | Location: Israel - Haifa

....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1107)
Radical_53
Ancient Guru
 
Radical_53's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 670
Processor: Intel i7-2600k
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-G45 Gaming
Memory: 16GB G.Skill TridentX
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR
PSU: Seasonic X-460 Fanless
Default 05-05-2014, 07:12 | posts: 3,069 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Tj- View Post
How's COD ghosts for you, ie texture streaming or by max gpu usage, runs smooth?
It was the same for me when I tried it the last time. I tried some of your settings but, for whatever reason, the multiplayer part would stutter now and then.
The game simply doesn't feel like a typical CoD title.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1108)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GeForce GTX 780 DC2
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: SF Golden Green Pro 600W
Default 05-06-2014, 23:13 | posts: 10,811 | Location: Finland

This is weird... If I use SGSSAA and then use DxTory to record stuff, my FPS suddenly tanks to single digit numbers (or at least below 20 fps all the time). If I don't use SGSSAA everything is fine. Also fraps doesn't seem to have same problem. Can anyone else reproduce this issue?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1109)
Some Dillweed
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 770
Processor: i5 2500K@4.5
Mainboard: P8P67 Pro
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Sniper
Soundcard: Titanium HD
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 05-07-2014, 22:41 | posts: 18

Has anybody using Chrome and watching Youtube videos started getting random driver crashes with pretty much every driver? This just started happening to me recently around the time I switched to 337.50, but for all I know the Chrome update around that time is causing it. I don't get these crashes when using Firefox. The 331.82 drivers worked fine for a long time, and even they're crashing now with the Chrome and Youtube combo. I don't know if this is a Chrome issue or something that's suddenly wrong with my hardware.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1110)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780
Processor: i7 920 3.7GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 05-07-2014, 22:45 | posts: 6,664 | Location: Dubai

Quote:
Originally Posted by Some Dillweed View Post
Has anybody using Chrome and watching Youtube videos started getting random driver crashes with pretty much every driver? This just started happening to me recently around the time I switched to 337.50, but for all I know the Chrome update around that time is causing it. I don't get these crashes when using Firefox. The 331.82 drivers worked fine for a long time, and even they're crashing now with the Chrome and Youtube combo. I don't know if this is a Chrome issue or something that's suddenly wrong with my hardware.
YT? Try the HTML5 player.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#1111)
Some Dillweed
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 770
Processor: i5 2500K@4.5
Mainboard: P8P67 Pro
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Sniper
Soundcard: Titanium HD
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 05-07-2014, 23:41 | posts: 18

Is that some known issue with Chrome and Flash? The Flash player seems fine in Firefox so unless it's something specific to Chrome, then I don't know what's going on.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1112)
ethne
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: TITAN 6GB x 3/U28D590Dx2
Processor: Intel i7 5960X @ Stock
Mainboard: MSI X99S Gaming 9
Memory: 32GB GSKILL DDR4 @ 2666
Soundcard: SB ZxR
PSU: Antec HCP-1300 PSU
Default 05-08-2014, 01:33 | posts: 1,480 | Location: US

There is a Beta 2 version of 337.50 over at Station drivers:

http://www.station-drivers.com/index...7-50-beta#2831

Unfortunately the only info regarding them is that they contain the new GFE and better 850M support.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1113)
portprober
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 460 SLI
Processor: i5 3570K
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-D3H
Memory: 16GB OCZ RipJaws
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Xigmatek 650W
Default 05-09-2014, 07:06 | posts: 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by ethne View Post
There is a Beta 2 version of 337.50 over at Station drivers

I can confirm that this build did not fix the issue I had with the first build.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1114)
GhostXL
Ancient Guru
 
GhostXL's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 780 SLI @ 1150
Processor: i7 4790K @ 4.8ghz on H90
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VII HERO Z97
Memory: G.Skill Trident DDR3 2667
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200 watt
Default 05-10-2014, 19:45 | posts: 5,573 | Location: PA, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by portprober View Post
I can confirm that this build did not fix the issue I had with the first build.
The only difference is it's packed with a new version of GeForce Experience.

If you have GFE installed, you can get the update without having to Download the "Beta 2's".
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1115)
lowenz
Member Guru
 
lowenz's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 460 @750-2000
Processor: Intel i3 530 @200x20 MHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-H55-UD3H
Memory: Transcend DDR3 @200x4 MHz
Soundcard: Creative Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Enermax Liberty ECO 500 W
Default 05-12-2014, 21:52 | posts: 88 | Location: Berghem Haven

For ManuelG

Other recent game profiles missing/wrong:

*Bound by Flame - wrong exe "boundbyflamedo.exe"
*Mars War Logs - missing

OK, they're not AAA+++ games but honest & playable!

Maybe it's time for a "please correct/update/add profiles" thread?
There are a lot of wrong profiles for OLD games too.....since many years by now!

Last edited by lowenz; 05-12-2014 at 21:55.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1116)
applejack
Master Guru
 
applejack's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 780 Gaming OC
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7-4930K
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-X79-UP4
Memory: G.Skill 4x4GB 2133mhz cl9
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W
Default 05-12-2014, 23:09 | posts: 442 | Location: Israel

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowenz View Post
For ManuelG

Other recent game profiles missing/wrong:

*Bound by Flame - wrong exe "boundbyflamedo.exe"
*Mars War Logs - missing

OK, they're not AAA+++ games but honest & playable!

Maybe it's time for a "please correct/update/add profiles" thread?
There are a lot of wrong profiles for OLD games too.....since many years by now!
looking through profiles in nvinspector:

Bound by Flame - using both "boundbyflamedo.exe" and "boundbyflame.exe"
Mars War Logs - available, using "marswarlogs.exe".

I use 337.50 Beta. maybe Geforce Experience updated these, can't really tell.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1117)
silis
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 670 TWIN FROZRIV|GTX 680
Processor: i5 2500k | i7 2600k
Mainboard: MIVE-Z | P67 SABERTOOTH
Memory: 8GB G-SKILL | Venge 8GB
Soundcard: Jamo
PSU: Corsair 850TX+AX
Default 05-12-2014, 23:57 | posts: 75

Im crashing on these and previous ones in unigine heaven 4.0 lowered my gpu's stock oc little bit and a pass right away zzz windows 8.1 64
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1118)
pstlouis
Master Guru
 
pstlouis's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX780Ti ACX/1150 SLI
Processor: Intel i7 3770k @4.3GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z77 G45 gaming
Memory: gskill sniper DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: XFX 1200W
Default 05-13-2014, 01:20 | posts: 231 | Location: montreal

Crash randomly with games. Doesn't work at all with chessmaster grandmaster. roll back to 335.23 and all ok.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1119)
lowenz
Member Guru
 
lowenz's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 460 @750-2000
Processor: Intel i3 530 @200x20 MHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-H55-UD3H
Memory: Transcend DDR3 @200x4 MHz
Soundcard: Creative Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Enermax Liberty ECO 500 W
Default 05-13-2014, 09:25 | posts: 88 | Location: Berghem Haven

Quote:
Originally Posted by applejack View Post
looking through profiles in nvinspector:

Bound by Flame - using both "boundbyflamedo.exe" and "boundbyflame.exe"
Mars War Logs - available, using "marswarlogs.exe".

I use 337.50 Beta. maybe Geforce Experience updated these, can't really tell.
Uhmmmmm, strange.
Beta 2?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1120)
masterchan777
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus GTX780 SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 3960X
Mainboard: Asus P9X79 DELUXE
Memory: DDR3-2100 32GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster X-Fi HD USB
PSU: 1200W Gold
Default 05-13-2014, 10:49 | posts: 239 | Location: US - UK - JP

NVENC still broken with Beta 2 ..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1121)
AStaley
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA 780SC
Processor: Intel I7 3770K@3.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus V Gene
Memory: 16GB DDR3@1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750w
Default 05-13-2014, 11:03 | posts: 37 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Radical_53 View Post
It was the same for me when I tried it the last time. I tried some of your settings but, for whatever reason, the multiplayer part would stutter now and then.
The game simply doesn't feel like a typical CoD title.
Have you tried running the game in borderless window and under NVCP setting the render ahead to 1 (I think, not in front of PC). And all in game settings manually set, don't have auto on anything.

For me this was the only way I could get the game to feel playable, I have similar spec's to you. Not that you are missing much, SP was fun but nothing we haven't seen before. MP is same old...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1122)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780
Processor: i7 920 3.7GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 05-13-2014, 11:30 | posts: 6,664 | Location: Dubai

Quote:
Originally Posted by masterchan777 View Post
NVENC still broken with Beta 2 ..
They're working on it, Manuel posted in the MSI AB sub-forum.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1123)
Radical_53
Ancient Guru
 
Radical_53's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 670
Processor: Intel i7-2600k
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-G45 Gaming
Memory: 16GB G.Skill TridentX
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR
PSU: Seasonic X-460 Fanless
Default 05-13-2014, 12:17 | posts: 3,069 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by AStaley View Post
Have you tried running the game in borderless window and under NVCP setting the render ahead to 1 (I think, not in front of PC). And all in game settings manually set, don't have auto on anything.

For me this was the only way I could get the game to feel playable, I have similar spec's to you. Not that you are missing much, SP was fun but nothing we haven't seen before. MP is same old...
Thanks! Funny to hear you mention this but yes, actually that's exactly how I had it set up.
I'm using borderless window wherever I can to keep my color profile intact. Setting everything manually, one by one, helped me get around another error I had -> textures would remain on a lower setting, just like the resolution.
But the stuttering remained. Framerates were nice and more than high enough in between.
One form of intermittent pauses was fixed through NVInspector though -> once I removed my framerate limit, the long-and-hard stutter was gone.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1124)
kurtextrem
Member Guru
 
kurtextrem's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 765M
Processor: Intel i5-4200H
Mainboard:
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: ?
Default 05-13-2014, 13:28 | posts: 48 | Location: Munich

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowenz View Post
For ManuelG

Other recent game profiles missing/wrong:

*Bound by Flame - wrong exe "boundbyflamedo.exe"
*Mars War Logs - missing

OK, they're not AAA+++ games but honest & playable!

Maybe it's time for a "please correct/update/add profiles" thread?
There are a lot of wrong profiles for OLD games too.....since many years by now!
Yeah, the game "S4 League" (http://s4league.com) is missing as well.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1125)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SLI ftw bios
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.9
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2450
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: xfx 850
Default 05-13-2014, 14:51 | posts: 6,830 | Location: Sunny Scotland

I need to use evga k-boost to keep my drivers from crashing in games, I even yesterday zeroed my drive and re-installed win8.1, and I was still driver crashing in games until I applied the k-boost thing.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.