Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Frontpage news
Frontpage news Perhaps you have some news to report or want to check out the latest Guru3D headlines and comment ? Check it in here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Call of Duty:Ghosts Official Minimum Specs
Old
  (#1)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default Call of Duty:Ghosts Official Minimum Specs - 10-24-2013, 08:39 | posts: 19,550 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Here are the minimum system requirements for Call of Duty: Ghosts on the PC! You will need at least 6GB of RAM, 40GB of free HDD and a 64bit OS to run it.*Call of Duty: Ghosts Minimum Requirements: ...

Call of Duty:Ghosts Official Minimum Specs
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
makaveli316
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX670 Windforce
Processor: i5 3570K @ 4.2
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-I DELUXE
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 8gb LP
Soundcard: Creative Soundblaster Pro
PSU: Corsair 650HX
Default 10-24-2013, 09:24 | posts: 122 | Location: Freiburg, Germany

6gb ram minimum? Seriously?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
(.)(.)
Ancient Guru
 
(.)(.)'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 580sli (water)
Processor: 2600k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus M4E
Memory: Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev 1250w
Default 10-24-2013, 09:58 | posts: 3,817 | Location: Logd n jst 2 change avatar

Yep, 6gb's, makes sense.

2gb to run the game and another 4gb for you to run a third party program in the background that uses your pc to calculate possible answers as to why you installed this in the first place. Humble Bumble is giving away free copies of this program appropriately name '42'...

42 being the answer to everything... you know... Hitchhikers guide to the Galaxy.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
vazup
Member Guru
 
Videocard: gtx 760
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Chieftec
Default 10-24-2013, 11:25 | posts: 95

If someone has less than 8gb ram than there is a very, very big possibility that he hasn't upgraded his rig for a long time.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: hd4000
Processor: 3570k @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z77x up4
Memory: dominator gt @2400mhz
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: xfx 850
Default 10-24-2013, 11:27 | posts: 5,716 | Location: Sunny Scotland

we need the 'recommended' specs.
very hard to judge using minimum, though the gpu requirements for minimum are a little telling.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 10-24-2013, 11:31 | posts: 3,692 | Location: Serbia, NS

What a bullsh!t.

HD 5870 murder GTS450 in every way....it's more like HD 5770 or GTS450.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: hd4000
Processor: 3570k @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z77x up4
Memory: dominator gt @2400mhz
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: xfx 850
Default 10-24-2013, 11:31 | posts: 5,716 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Undying View Post
What a bullsh!t.

HD 5870 murder GTS450 in every way....it's more like HD 5770 or GTS450.
even in the COD thread it's green vs red?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 10-24-2013, 11:33 | posts: 3,692 | Location: Serbia, NS

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLI-756 View Post
even in the COD thread it's green vs red?
Just pointing out the mistake. System requirements are always nonsense...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HIS R9-280x Iceq X2 Turbo
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: DDR3-2400 2x8GB
Soundcard: ALC898 + Microlab FC-730
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 10-24-2013, 11:38 | posts: 3,484 | Location: Australia

64-bit. About bloody time
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
51cent
Newbie
 
51cent's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290X Tri-X
Processor: Phenom II X6 1090T 4 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair IV Formula
Memory: 8 GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 850 W
Default 10-24-2013, 12:35 | posts: 25 | Location: Austria

Quote:
Originally Posted by Undying View Post
What a bullsh!t.

HD 5870 murder GTS450 in every way....it's more like HD 5770 or GTS450.
Maybe it makes heavy use of tessellation.
On some places in Crysis 2 my card can drop from ~40 fps all the way down to 15 fps by just enabling tessellation.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 10-24-2013, 12:48 | posts: 24,297 | Location: Hampshire UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLI-756 View Post
even in the COD thread it's green vs red?
he's not having a go at nvidia, he's just raging at the spec.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Phill-7
Member Guru
 
Phill-7's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce TITAN @OC
Processor: Core i7 3930K@4.6GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P9X79
Memory: 16GB G.Skill 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Zx
PSU: ThermalTake 1500W
Default 10-24-2013, 15:17 | posts: 52

....And yet, RTSS still wont support it, cause its "too early for 64bit support". BF4, CoDG, Watch Dogs, Warframe and others are still outside the board. Dear Unwinder, consider opening your mind for 64bit !
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
kosh_neranek
Master Guru
 
kosh_neranek's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI MSi GTX 660Ti PE@1190
Processor: Intel Core i7-3930K @ 4.8
Mainboard: ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Memory: 16 GB 2133MHZ G.Skill
Soundcard: TRITTON 720+
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 10-24-2013, 16:09 | posts: 195 | Location: Dublin

These specs look weird and it's not just the green v red thing.
They need to sell millions of copies and I am pretty sure that
an average gamer still is closer to 4gb than 8.
But the size could be the result of high res textures(4K?) that would be nice.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950 CFX + Qnix QX2710
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: SB Z/Aune T1/AD700/DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 10-24-2013, 16:15 | posts: 24,297 | Location: Hampshire UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by kosh_neranek View Post
These specs look weird and it's not just the green v red thing.
They need to sell millions of copies and I am pretty sure that
an average gamer still is closer to 4gb than 8.
But the size could be the result of high res textures(4K?) that would be nice.
dunno man, mw3 was quite a large game too (around 15gb) and textures looked like
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
BLEH!
Ancient Guru
 
BLEH!'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 2*7970 @ 1000/1500
Processor: 3930K @ 4.2 GHz, 1.26 V
Mainboard: Gigabyte X79S-UP5
Memory: 16GB@1866MHz@9-10-9-27
Soundcard: Saffire Pro40/KRK Rokit 5
PSU: Enermax Revo 1500W
Default 10-24-2013, 17:30 | posts: 4,133 | Location: Not Far North Enough (England)

40 GB? Seriosuly?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 920 CNPS10X Quiet
Mainboard: Evga x58 SLI LE
Memory: 3x2gb Dominator@1600 6Gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec Truepower 750
Default 10-24-2013, 17:34 | posts: 2,905 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by vazup View Post
If someone has less than 8gb ram than there is a very, very big possibility that he hasn't upgraded his rig for a long time.
Your right and i one them mostly cause every time I upgraded from 6gb to something more I windup losing ram at random in one of the stick and this 6gb triple channel i have is the only ram kit out for 10+ i tried that dont lose ram from one of this sticks.



but on topic 6 gb system ram is kinda high for min spec,
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
deathfrag
Master Guru
 
deathfrag's Avatar
 
Videocard: leadtek gtx780@1215/6400
Processor: I5 3570 @4.2 Kuhler 920
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS V GENE
Memory: 8 GB vengeance 1600
Soundcard: ONBOARD
PSU: 800 Watt Aerocool
Default 10-24-2013, 18:34 | posts: 240 | Location: ALGERIA

Call of Duty:Ghosts (STUPID) Official Minimum Specs

Last edited by deathfrag; 10-24-2013 at 18:38.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Veeshush
Master Guru
 
Veeshush's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 680 Lightning
Processor: Phenom II X6 1100T
Mainboard: ASUS M4A77D
Memory: CorsairDominator 8GB DDR2
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: ENERMAX REVOLUTION85+
Default 10-24-2013, 18:46 | posts: 669

They're not really that bad. 6gb ram and a 64bit OS go hand and hand (32bit OS max is 4gb). The 40GB hard drive space is questionable, but 1TB drives aren't that expensive.

Basically, who doesn't meet those specs? Even if the game will run on 32bit and 3gb of ram, who doesn't have a 64bit OS in 2013?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
mohsentux
Newbie
 
mohsentux's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia 9500 GT 1GB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X2 550
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 650W
Angry 10-24-2013, 19:10 | posts: 7

this is bull****. I can't afford all this...
I was just preparing to buy a gtx 770 3gb so I can play all these new games. and these specs suddenly come along and shatter all my hopes and dreams
so ask why? because due to scarcity of ddr2 rams their very expensive in my country and if a were to buy a ddr3 ram that would mean I have to buy : a motherboard, a cpu, ddr3 rams, probably new psu and case.
I can't afford all that
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 10-24-2013, 19:34 | posts: 3,692 | Location: Serbia, NS

Quote:
Originally Posted by mohsentux View Post
this is bull****. I can't afford all this...
I was just preparing to buy a gtx 770 3gb so I can play all these new games. and these specs suddenly come along and shatter all my hopes and dreams
so ask why? because due to scarcity of ddr2 rams their very expensive in my country and if a were to buy a ddr3 ram that would mean I have to buy : a motherboard, a cpu, ddr3 rams, probably new psu and case.
I can't afford all that
Get a PS4 then.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780
Processor: i7 920 3.7GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 10-24-2013, 19:36 | posts: 5,790 | Location: Sandbox

Quote:
Originally Posted by mohsentux View Post
this is bull****. I can't afford all this...
I was just preparing to buy a gtx 770 3gb so I can play all these new games. and these specs suddenly come along and shatter all my hopes and dreams
so ask why? because due to scarcity of ddr2 rams their very expensive in my country and if a were to buy a ddr3 ram that would mean I have to buy : a motherboard, a cpu, ddr3 rams, probably new psu and case.
I can't afford all that
Yeah. Progress is bull****. I'm sure there are many old games you have yet to complete.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Blackops_2
Master Guru
 
Blackops_2's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780 Classified
Processor: 3770K stock
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1.Sniper 3
Memory: 16GB GSkill Ripjaws 2133
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic X-1250 Gold
Default 10-25-2013, 04:45 | posts: 308 | Location: Mississippi

Quote:
Originally Posted by (.)(.) View Post
Yep, 6gb's, makes sense.

2gb to run the game and another 4gb for you to run a third party program in the background that uses your pc to calculate possible answers as to why you installed this in the first place. Humble Bumble is giving away free copies of this program appropriately name '42'...

42 being the answer to everything... you know... Hitchhikers guide to the Galaxy.
ROFL that was hilarious.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
spiffyskater
Member Guru
 
spiffyskater's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE /GTX680 / 4gb
Processor: Core i7-930
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R
Memory: Ripjaws 12GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard: 8 Channel Realtek ALC889
PSU: Corsair Gold AX1200
Default 10-25-2013, 06:07 | posts: 106 | Location: Utah

Quote:
Originally Posted by mohsentux View Post
this is bull****. I can't afford all this...
I was just preparing to buy a gtx 770 3gb so I can play all these new games. and these specs suddenly come along and shatter all my hopes and dreams
so ask why? because due to scarcity of ddr2 rams their very expensive in my country and if a were to buy a ddr3 ram that would mean I have to buy : a motherboard, a cpu, ddr3 rams, probably new psu and case.
I can't afford all that
you wouldn't be able to run that card anyway. Your entire system would be a gigantic bottle neck.

Time to upgrade! or get a ps4/xbox
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
airbud7
Ancient Guru
 
airbud7's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS HD 6870
Processor: I3-2120
Mainboard: ASRock H61icafe
Memory: 8GB G.SKILL DDR3 1333
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: PC Power&Cooling S61EPS
Default 10-26-2013, 03:31 | posts: 2,843 | Location: Evans Ga,USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiffyskater View Post
you wouldn't be able to run that card anyway. Your entire system would be a gigantic bottle neck.

Time to upgrade! or get a ps4/xbox
Me too/also......
   
Reply With Quote
6GB Memory
Old
  (#25)
The Vicar
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sparkle Gtx 560
Processor: opteron 270
Mainboard: Tyan s2895
Memory: 10gb ECC
Soundcard: Internal 16bit
PSU: Corsair tx750 enthusiast
Smile 6GB Memory - 10-26-2013, 18:51 | posts: 3 | Location: UK

Memory is a lot cheaper than it used to be, Considring GTA V runs on 256mb ram on a ps3 this game must be astonishing. I have had my pc for 12 years and have never had to replace the motherboard cpus or memory. Dont laugh my pc can play and run all games software but theres no real incentive for me to replace motherboard as it does everything I want it too.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.