Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Operating Systems
Operating Systems Is Windows 2000, XP or Vista giving you a hard time ? Wanna try out Linux ?


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#526)
kens30
Maha Guru
 
kens30's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus DC2-OC 2gb GTX770
Processor: 2700K 4.7 HT / H100
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe
Memory: Corsair 1866 16gb
Soundcard: Optical out+Sony amp 5.1
PSU: Corsair AX860 Platinum
Default 10-21-2013, 07:21 | posts: 907 | Location: Greece/Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by IcE View Post
Yeah I saw an explorer crash not long after updating to 8.1. It infuriates me to no end that MS won't just give a damn "upgrade ISO" that lets you clean install while using your Windows 8 key.
If you have a legit win 8 upgrade key PM me to give you instructions on how to create an iso of 8.1 upgrade.But the best thing is that no windows installs are needed and you can do a clean install just like a retail copy.By the way there is (no whatsoever hacking or pirating involved in this process) .I got so p---d at M$$$$$ at having to install win 7 then win 8 and finally 8.1 and finally i have found a way to get around this.How the f---k do they expect people to use their operating system if they have to go through this painful and time consuming process and a total of over 5gb of updates to finally get 8.1 running.
So far everything is working just fine just did a clean install with 100gb of free space on my ssd.

EDIT:Forgot to mention you get asked for your win 8 upgrade key during install not after.

(ADMINS if you think this post is somehow illegal in any way feel free to delete it but above all i don't want to get banned for this post)

Last edited by kens30; 10-21-2013 at 07:50.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#527)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 10-21-2013, 11:46 | posts: 12,153 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Did you upgrade from 8 or clean install ?

I upgraded from a perfectly working 8 and started getting random crashes and bugs that I couldn't fix or work out, things like the navigation tree on the left of open windows would disappear and explorer would crash, games would fail to load etc

Eventually decided the programs I had installed were worth less than having a clean install, so I hit the "Refresh" button so I didn't have to back anything up, just reinstall stuff, and now every one of my problems is gone
I did in in-place upgrade from Windows 8 Pro, electing to keep all my settings, apps and games.

To be honest, I've had very few issues although it may not seem like it. Most of my games and applications work absolutely fine (bar those resolution setting crashes I mentioned when playing a new game for the first time). I do have a lot of background processes running such as Stardock's Start8, ModernMix, Fences, ObjectDock, WindowsFX, WindowsBlinds and Decor8 as well as D3DOverrider and, of course, EVGA Precision X. In all there are about a dozen apps in the system tray alone so it's possible that one or more of those are causing some issues (although, again, I should point out that I'm running the same software I had for Windows 8 Pro when I didn't have the resolution crash issue).

I did look through the event log and noticed three recurring errors: one for DipAwayMode.exe (part of the ASUS AI Suite 3 which otherwise runs fine), another for a Broadcom WiFi driver (now fixed by uninstalling it from the control panel) and finally one for Crypographic services (again, fixed as it was a permissions error with one the Windows/WinSxS folders). The DipAwayMode.exe Kernelbase.dll crash is likely an issue with AI Suite 3 but doesn't seem to affect its functionality.

All in all, Windows 8.1 Pro seems to working fine for me except for some minor issues, most of them glitches with the operating system itself (e.g. the way it doesn't always focus the file overwrtie window and so on). Other than the strange issue with games crashing only when I first set the resolution I have no major problems with games except for FIFA 13 refusing to work (it runs fine with a cracked executable though!) and the outstanding problem I have with The Raven not running at all on Windows 8 Pro or Windows 8.1 Pro.

I think I've probably been very luck but then my Windows 8 Pro install isn't that old as it was installed clean back in June of this year when I built my current Haswell system.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#528)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-21-2013, 11:55 | posts: 11,516 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren Hodgson View Post
[/B]I managed to isolate the possible cause which I believe was EVGA Precision X v4.2.1's OSD as when I disabled it globally I was able to set the resolution without any problem. After that I can re-enable the OSD and use it to monitor framerates and take screenshots as I did with Windows 8. Now I uninstall and reinstalled both EVGA Precision X itself and RTSS v5.3.2 so I'm puzzled as to why I'm getting these crashes when I never had any problems with Windows 8.
Did you perform FULL uninstall of RTSS (with old RTSS profiles removal) before installing it again?


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#529)
kens30
Maha Guru
 
kens30's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus DC2-OC 2gb GTX770
Processor: 2700K 4.7 HT / H100
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe
Memory: Corsair 1866 16gb
Soundcard: Optical out+Sony amp 5.1
PSU: Corsair AX860 Platinum
Default 10-21-2013, 13:04 | posts: 907 | Location: Greece/Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Did you perform FULL uninstall of RTSS (with old RTSS profiles removal) before installing it again?
RTSS was working fine for me with old profiles removal..
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#530)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 10-21-2013, 13:12 | posts: 12,153 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Did you perform FULL uninstall of RTSS (with old RTSS profiles removal) before installing it again?
No, I only uninstalled then reinstalled the RTSS software itself so all my customised profiles were still there. I will backup these customised profiles and do the FULL uninstall as you suggested and see if that fixes the issue I'm having with games crashing when setting their screen resolutions.

I didn't delete the custom profiles because those are an accumulation of about 4+ years of tweaking and whatnot so I didn't want to lose them. However, if deleting them fixes the problem then I'll have to find a way of exporting the settings so I can recreate them.

Thanks for taking the time to reply though, Unwinder.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#531)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-21-2013, 15:42 | posts: 11,516 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren Hodgson View Post
No, I only uninstalled then reinstalled the RTSS software itself so all my customised profiles were still there. I will backup these customised profiles and do the FULL uninstall as you suggested and see if that fixes the issue I'm having with games crashing when setting their screen resolutions.
Simply reinstalling RTSS won't help. Application configuration file containing DX runtimes info from old OS need to be deleted. But if you don't want to lose the profiles, you may manually delete only the configuration, which is located in:

C:\Program Files (x86)\RivaTuner Statistics Server\Profiles\Config


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#532)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 10-21-2013, 17:08 | posts: 12,153 | Location: England

@ Unwinder - Again, thank you for your time. Much appreciated.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#533)
dsbig
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: evga 780 classified
Processor: 3770k @ 4.3ghz
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 16gb 1920mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: Kingwin 850 watts
Default 10-21-2013, 17:42 | posts: 2,732 | Location: florida

upgraded my bro windows 8 computer to 8.1 with no problems.

although I havent used booted and used 8.1 on my computer in a while now.

been booting into windows 7 lately.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#534)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 10-21-2013, 17:44 | posts: 8,088 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren Hodgson View Post
I did in in-place upgrade from Windows 8 Pro, electing to keep all my settings, apps and games.

To be honest, I've had very few issues although it may not seem like it. Most of my games and applications work absolutely fine (bar those resolution setting crashes I mentioned when playing a new game for the first time). I do have a lot of background processes running such as Stardock's Start8, ModernMix, Fences, ObjectDock, WindowsFX, WindowsBlinds and Decor8 as well as D3DOverrider and, of course, EVGA Precision X. In all there are about a dozen apps in the system tray alone so it's possible that one or more of those are causing some issues (although, again, I should point out that I'm running the same software I had for Windows 8 Pro when I didn't have the resolution crash issue).

I did look through the event log and noticed three recurring errors: one for DipAwayMode.exe (part of the ASUS AI Suite 3 which otherwise runs fine), another for a Broadcom WiFi driver (now fixed by uninstalling it from the control panel) and finally one for Crypographic services (again, fixed as it was a permissions error with one the Windows/WinSxS folders). The DipAwayMode.exe Kernelbase.dll crash is likely an issue with AI Suite 3 but doesn't seem to affect its functionality.

All in all, Windows 8.1 Pro seems to working fine for me except for some minor issues, most of them glitches with the operating system itself (e.g. the way it doesn't always focus the file overwrtie window and so on). Other than the strange issue with games crashing only when I first set the resolution I have no major problems with games except for FIFA 13 refusing to work (it runs fine with a cracked executable though!) and the outstanding problem I have with The Raven not running at all on Windows 8 Pro or Windows 8.1 Pro.

I think I've probably been very luck but then my Windows 8 Pro install isn't that old as it was installed clean back in June of this year when I built my current Haswell system.

Reinstall that Windows 8 manager and go to repair section and check most of the stuff (run its exe as admin)

In CMD
1. DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth [Fix component store corruption - win8manager]
2. sfc /scannow [windows file protection - win8manager]
2.1 reran no1. if it finds anything, if still happening rerun no1 again until it passes.

3. Repair all System components - win8manager
4. Rebuild WMI - win8manager [System Repair II tab]
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#535)
IcE
Ancient Guru
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780
Processor: i5 3570K @4.0
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Sniper 1866
Soundcard: SBZ + Aune T1 + CAL
PSU: Enermax NAXN 82+ 750W
Default 10-21-2013, 20:22 | posts: 9,185 | Location: Toledo

Quote:
Originally Posted by kens30 View Post
If you have a legit win 8 upgrade key PM me to give you instructions on how to create an iso of 8.1 upgrade.But the best thing is that no windows installs are needed and you can do a clean install just like a retail copy.By the way there is (no whatsoever hacking or pirating involved in this process) .I got so p---d at M$$$$$ at having to install win 7 then win 8 and finally 8.1 and finally i have found a way to get around this.How the f---k do they expect people to use their operating system if they have to go through this painful and time consuming process and a total of over 5gb of updates to finally get 8.1 running.
So far everything is working just fine just did a clean install with 100gb of free space on my ssd.

EDIT:Forgot to mention you get asked for your win 8 upgrade key during install not after.

(ADMINS if you think this post is somehow illegal in any way feel free to delete it but above all i don't want to get banned for this post)
I already have an ISO of 8.1, the problem is that you can only get pro or core depending on the key you input (in my case pro). And oem keys don't work so I have no legit way to get a core ISO for my laptop to reset it and keep activation. Resetting with a pro ISO turns the install to pro which is retarded. Completely retarded. Ms is being a difficult child about the whole thing. Just let people clean install, my goodness.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#536)
Straykatt
Maha Guru
 
Straykatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 660 SC SLI 1150/6000
Processor: i7 920 @ 3.8 w/CoolerM V8
Mainboard: x58 Classified w/ Win 8.1
Memory: 12 gig Dominator @ 1600
Soundcard: Denon 1913 / 5.1
PSU: CoolerMaster SP 1000w
Default 10-22-2013, 01:56 | posts: 1,185 | Location: Orange County, CA

I keep running windows updates, but nothing comes up for 8.1?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#537)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Go!
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 10-22-2013, 02:07 | posts: 16,632 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by Straykatt View Post
I keep running windows updates, but nothing comes up for 8.1?
Windows Store is where you get the upgrade...


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#538)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 10-22-2013, 09:49 | posts: 12,153 | Location: England

I've found some more Windows 8.1 incompatible games that previously worked on Windows 8. All of them are retail disc versions from Focus Home Entertainment and use their ACPC software (presumably DRM). They are Game of Thrones RPG, The Testament of Sherlock Holmes and Of Orcs and Men. They all cause ACPC to crash with error 0xE2003053.

I did a search for the error code on Google but it only revealed one solitary thread for Game of Thrones RPG. This thread had a link to a protection patch (v1.5.0) of the game so that now works. Unfortunately, I've not been able to find anything for the other two so they are now unplayable. I did try to download NoDVD cracks for them but those were only for the Steam versions and do not work with the retail disc versions ("Engine_Steam.dll" is missing, etc, etc).

*EDIT*
I found a thread to do with this ACPC error, only this one is for Postal III: http://runningwithscissors.com/main/...p?topic=1566.0

Looks like this is an incompatibility issue with Windows 8.1. As these are old games, it looks like it is up to Microsoft to fix this issue but my bet is that they won't. By the way, the Compatibility modes/Run as Admin do not work either on the game executables or on the ACPC.exe file.

*EDIT 2*
The instructions and Protection Patch fixes to make the retail disc versions work with Windows 8.1 are in the following links:

Of Orc and Men

Game of Thrones RPG

The Testament of Sherlock Holmes

Note: Absolutely, outstanding support from Focus as they responding to my request for a protection patch for The Testament of Sherlock Holmes within an hour! /big thums up

Last edited by Darren Hodgson; 10-22-2013 at 14:04.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#539)
dsbig
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: evga 780 classified
Processor: 3770k @ 4.3ghz
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 16gb 1920mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: Kingwin 850 watts
Default 10-22-2013, 10:55 | posts: 2,732 | Location: florida

found one hell of a glitch

I changed my hotmail password couple days ago

today I booted up and I enter the old password by mistake..

took forever for windows to say I entered wrong password.

I entered the right password. and it went the windows 8 setting up your apps screen, after that it went to a blank start menu.

logged out and back in and everything is normal again. expect my startmenu has no background...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#540)
Straykatt
Maha Guru
 
Straykatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 660 SC SLI 1150/6000
Processor: i7 920 @ 3.8 w/CoolerM V8
Mainboard: x58 Classified w/ Win 8.1
Memory: 12 gig Dominator @ 1600
Soundcard: Denon 1913 / 5.1
PSU: CoolerMaster SP 1000w
Default 10-22-2013, 19:23 | posts: 1,185 | Location: Orange County, CA

Quote:
Originally Posted by sykozis View Post
Windows Store is where you get the upgrade...


Ok thanks. I'll google windows store when home and take a look.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#541)
sovietwarbear
Newbie
 
sovietwarbear's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7970 1055/1830
Processor: i5 2500k 4.54ghz
Mainboard: asus maximus V gene
Memory: G.Skill 2x8GB 2250mhz
Soundcard: SupremeFX III
PSU: corsair AX760
Default 10-22-2013, 20:28 | posts: 26 | Location: Oss ( nederland )

hi

i got win 8.1 and say i got dx11 where can i get DX11.2 ? or wil it stil say i got DX11 ? thx for help
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#542)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming 970 1450/7800
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: Aune T1. AD700. DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 10-22-2013, 20:35 | posts: 26,734 | Location: Hampshire, UK

DX11.2 is still DX11, dxdiag will say DX11, don't worry about that, same here. The only game using DX11.2 will be BF4 anyway, iirc. or is there other games running DX11.2?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#543)
sovietwarbear
Newbie
 
sovietwarbear's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7970 1055/1830
Processor: i5 2500k 4.54ghz
Mainboard: asus maximus V gene
Memory: G.Skill 2x8GB 2250mhz
Soundcard: SupremeFX III
PSU: corsair AX760
Default 10-22-2013, 23:05 | posts: 26 | Location: Oss ( nederland )

oke thx and i think when Xbox one wil come more dx11.1/2 to games wil come for pc
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#544)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 10-23-2013, 00:27 | posts: 12,153 | Location: England

I've been going through my many games to check compatibility with Windows 8.1. The good news is that the majority of them work fine so far, although a few oddly needed revalidating on Steam. Some I've had to download protection patches for because the DRM no longer works with Windows 8.1 (Of Orcs and Men, Game of Thrones RPG, etc).

I've just been testing the Assassin's Creed games though with the new Uplay v4.0 and I was surprised to find that Assassin's Creed II, AC: Revelations and AC: Brotherhood all load up in windowed mode rather than fullscreen. Pressing Alt-Enter does not work and the game doesn't have a window/fullscreen option either. The games work fine otherwise. The first Assassin Creed (DX10) and Assassin's Creed III (DX11) all load fullscreen so I'm puzzled as to why the three based off the ACII engine don't.

Anyone else getting this same issue?

*EDIT*
Guess what... if I launch those three games from Uplay then they're windowed but if I launch them from Steam then they're fullscreen! They're retail disc versions as well which I only added the shortcuts to Steam for; they are NOT Steam games so I don't know why they work fullscreen from Steam but not Uplay since Steam still launches Uplay anyway! Isn't PC gaming fun?

Last edited by Darren Hodgson; 10-23-2013 at 00:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#545)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Go!
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 10-23-2013, 02:43 | posts: 16,632 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by Straykatt View Post
Ok thanks. I'll google windows store when home and take a look.
You only get the "upgrade" if you're on Windows8. In which case you go to the MetroUI and click on the "Store" tile. Windows8.1 will be the first tile that appears in the store.

If you're on Windows7, you'll have to purchase Windows8.1.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#546)
Straykatt
Maha Guru
 
Straykatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 660 SC SLI 1150/6000
Processor: i7 920 @ 3.8 w/CoolerM V8
Mainboard: x58 Classified w/ Win 8.1
Memory: 12 gig Dominator @ 1600
Soundcard: Denon 1913 / 5.1
PSU: CoolerMaster SP 1000w
Default 10-23-2013, 05:34 | posts: 1,185 | Location: Orange County, CA

Quote:
Originally Posted by sykozis View Post
You only get the "upgrade" if you're on Windows8. In which case you go to the MetroUI and click on the "Store" tile. Windows8.1 will be the first tile that appears in the store.

If you're on Windows7, you'll have to purchase Windows8.1.
Perfect. I'm on windows 8 pro, thanks for the direction. Appreciate it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#547)
007.SirBond
Master Guru
 
007.SirBond's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GTX Titan 6GB
Processor: Intel i7-3770k
Mainboard: ASUS P8 Z77-V Pro
Memory: 16G DDR3 Kingston
Soundcard: Sennheiser PC 363D 7.1
PSU: 850 Watts
Default 10-23-2013, 05:36 | posts: 186

Does SweetFX work fine with Windows 8.1

I haven't upgraded my Windows 8 Pro version yet.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#548)
Straykatt
Maha Guru
 
Straykatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 660 SC SLI 1150/6000
Processor: i7 920 @ 3.8 w/CoolerM V8
Mainboard: x58 Classified w/ Win 8.1
Memory: 12 gig Dominator @ 1600
Soundcard: Denon 1913 / 5.1
PSU: CoolerMaster SP 1000w
Default 10-23-2013, 08:42 | posts: 1,185 | Location: Orange County, CA

I installed 8.1 pro... It looks like it set everything to defaults, I wish they would have kept all my settings. Anyways. I went into NVCP and it's not letting me enable sli or setting pysx to my 2nd card. It's says in a separate screen "I need to close, WWAHost.exe" but nothing is running in startup or task manager?? Any ideas how to fix this?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#549)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming 970 1450/7800
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: Aune T1. AD700. DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 10-23-2013, 16:38 | posts: 26,734 | Location: Hampshire, UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by 007.SirBond View Post
Does SweetFX work fine with Windows 8.1

I haven't upgraded my Windows 8 Pro version yet.
works fine for me.

I re-installed w8.1pro last night and now my taskbar is flashing. Didn't have that problem before. I'm not sure why that is, anyone have a tip?

EDIT: nvm, seem to have fixed it.

Last edited by eclap; 10-23-2013 at 17:27.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#550)
Straykatt
Maha Guru
 
Straykatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 660 SC SLI 1150/6000
Processor: i7 920 @ 3.8 w/CoolerM V8
Mainboard: x58 Classified w/ Win 8.1
Memory: 12 gig Dominator @ 1600
Soundcard: Denon 1913 / 5.1
PSU: CoolerMaster SP 1000w
Default 10-23-2013, 20:55 | posts: 1,185 | Location: Orange County, CA

Can anyone help me with the WWAHost.exe screen error preventing me from enabling sli in NVCP? I've googled it and gotten no guidance on fixing what it's asking for after updating to 8.1
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.