Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#126)
Billerdo
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7850 1gb
Processor: Intel C2Q Q8200
Mainboard: P5QL PRO
Memory: 8gb Buffalo DDR2 @800mhz
Soundcard: ALC1200
PSU: Cooler Master GX 550
Default 10-05-2013, 23:30 | posts: 48 | Location: Naples, Italy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
If artifacts appear in the BIOS you can pretty guarantee the card is faulty. You didn't do anything else like maybe clean the card or something?
cleaned the card after the artifact problem, didn't solve anything. Changed with an old geforce 9400gt, waiting for a new videocard (650ti boost 2gb probably)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#127)
Martinfield
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x Sapphire 7970GHz @1155
Processor: Intel i7 3770k @4.2
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX850w
Default 10-05-2013, 23:30 | posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrunchyBiscuit View Post
I am on Windows 7 x64 however, no idea how it behaves on Win8.
I can tell you that I've had this on all drivers after 13.4, and I recently went on an installing spree and it's the same with 13.10b on win7 x64, win8 x64 and win8.1 x64
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#128)
onlytanmoy
Member Guru
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE HD 7950 3GB
Processor: AMD FX-8350 @ 4GHz
Mainboard: ASUS M5A97 EVO R2.0
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 8 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX-650V2
Default 10-06-2013, 01:55 | posts: 49

thanks a lot mate.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#129)
FedeRSX
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 6970M 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 2670QM
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 200W Samsung BA44-00280A
Default 10-06-2013, 02:29 | posts: 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Mac View Post
you have a 6970M, you need the mobile version.

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#130)
BenTTwiG
Master Guru
 
BenTTwiG's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R7950 Twin Frozr
Processor: FX 8150 @4.2ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth 990FX
Memory: 16GB HyperX DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: OCZ Zt 750w
Default 10-06-2013, 02:48 | posts: 165 | Location: Lakemore, Oh

Not sure AMD would even care but COD4 now crashes everytime I try to run it with the 13.10 beta drivers. (Yes people still play this... I play it almost every other friday at my in-laws house with some of our friends.)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#131)
fluidz
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 780ti @ 1200/7000, 337.50
Processor: I7 4770K @ 4.2
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87 G1 Sniper
Memory: 16gb Crsr Veng Pro* 1866
Soundcard: X-fi T-HD, MF M1DAC
PSU: Corsair RM 850 Gold
Smile 10-06-2013, 06:28 | posts: 65 | Location: Birmingham, England

Playing Bf4 with 13.8's worked fine, had no issues, but reading some of the comments here I was eager to try these drivers with my single 7970 (mild overclock 1050/1520).

Using the 13.8's I got around 5 matches in Bf4 before updating the drivers. No issues at all.

I downloaded the latest Display Driver uninstaller, ran it in safe mode, used the recommended setting to uninstall, restarted, windows 8 installed the default wddm drivers, I installed the 13.10 B2's on top (as I couldnt remove the wddm's), and now..

Bf4 has crashed each time I've played it. Either at the map, or in gameplay.



It's either the uninstaller or the driver, as before, everything was fine.

Help!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#132)
BenYeeHua
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 650M D3
Processor: I5-3210M
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop 90W Adapter
Default 10-06-2013, 11:32 | posts: 1,089

I think it is the game, as it point out the faulting module is bf4, not dll, and it can also your overclock causing it too.

And the exception code also point out it can be bf4 issues, but you can try update the punkbuster, as it has start using when it(beta) is open to everyone.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#133)
dellon132
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
Processor: Intel E2180 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock
Memory: 3GB DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU: 450 Watt Power Supply
Default 10-06-2013, 11:46 | posts: 1,797

Quote:
Originally Posted by fluidz View Post
Playing Bf4 with 13.8's worked fine, had no issues, but reading some of the comments here I was eager to try these drivers with my single 7970 (mild overclock 1050/1520).

Using the 13.8's I got around 5 matches in Bf4 before updating the drivers. No issues at all.

I downloaded the latest Display Driver uninstaller, ran it in safe mode, used the recommended setting to uninstall, restarted, windows 8 installed the default wddm drivers, I installed the 13.10 B2's on top (as I couldnt remove the wddm's), and now..

Bf4 has crashed each time I've played it. Either at the map, or in gameplay.
It's either the uninstaller or the driver, as before, everything was fine.
Help!
A cleaner such as DDU should not be able to cause an issue. You may need to revert back to 13.8 and Test for errors. Also I noticed you overclock your computer CPU and probably the Memory revert it back to the stock settings and try playing the Game again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#134)
flow
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 7970 1125/1525
Processor: i7 2600K @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 V gen3
Memory: Corsair DDR3 8GB C7 1600M
Soundcard: SoundBlaster xfi
PSU: Coolermaster 700watt pro
Default 10-06-2013, 14:28 | posts: 804 | Location: Holland

Your overclock could be just at the edge, changing drivers could make that worse since some stress the gpu more than other drivers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#135)
Seren
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD7970 OC (1ghz)
Processor: AMD 8320 @ 4-4.3
Mainboard: Asus M5A97 Evo R2.0
Memory: 2x8GB Patriot VBM @1754
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: XFX 750w Core Edition
Default 10-06-2013, 14:59 | posts: 64 | Location: Perth, Western Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by fluidz View Post
Playing Bf4 with 13.8's worked fine, had no issues, but reading some of the comments here I was eager to try these drivers with my single 7970 (mild overclock 1050/1520).

Using the 13.8's I got around 5 matches in Bf4 before updating the drivers. No issues at all.

I downloaded the latest Display Driver uninstaller, ran it in safe mode, used the recommended setting to uninstall, restarted, windows 8 installed the default wddm drivers, I installed the 13.10 B2's on top (as I couldnt remove the wddm's), and now..

Bf4 has crashed each time I've played it. Either at the map, or in gameplay.



It's either the uninstaller or the driver, as before, everything was fine.

Help!
I was crashing in BF4 and believe it or not, updating punkbuster solved it..
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#136)
ACMPraetorian
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7950 OC
Processor: AMD Vishera FX 8350 X8
Mainboard: ASUS M5A78L USB3
Memory: Corsair Vengeance LP 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard Sound
PSU: Corsair TX-850
Default 10-06-2013, 15:39 | posts: 96 | Location: UK

This driver seems to be borked when it comes to using 2 monitors.

I've got my main monitor on BF4 through a HDMI and my secondary for the BF4 battlescreen running through a D-Sub to DVI converter.

The main monitor is fine but the secondary monitor tends to work when it wants to with these drivers, Sometimes on a cold boot it works, Other times... blank screen with no signal

Is 13.9 Any good in BF4?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#137)
raysin
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290 to 290X
Processor: Intel i5 3570K
Mainboard: ASROCK z77 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 8GB Vengeance
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750 Enthusiast
Default 10-06-2013, 17:11 | posts: 15

I haven't tried BF4 with any other drivers than this but these drivers suck.

BF4's auto video settings says I should be on "high" mode but I lag so bad so I switched it to low settings and I lag just as bad, under 40 fps and massive stuttering. Ping is less than 50.

I thought it might have been the 64 man server but i went to a 32 and it still sucked.

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#138)
krishnarama108
Master Guru
 
Videocard: asus ati 5850 1gb 850mhz
Processor: intel q9550 3.4ghz+
Mainboard: asus P5E(formula rev.)
Memory: ddr2-800mhz+ cl4 6GB
Soundcard: M-Audio Transit
PSU: corsair TX 650wat
Default 10-06-2013, 18:39 | posts: 288 | Location: Goloka

this is one of the best drivers for battlefield 3 and 4 probably too...
as iam not able to run bf4 yet...
good work!!! thanks god
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#139)
OmegaX
Newbie
 
Videocard: Crossfire Radeon 6970s
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard:
Memory: 16GB Ripjaws X Series
Soundcard:
PSU: Rosewill 1000W
Default 10-06-2013, 23:14 | posts: 9 | Location: Ohio

Crossfire in BF4 beta isn't working properly for me. I get lower FPS and more stuttering with both cards enabled. It runs OK on a single 6970, but only in the 30-45 fps range.

Anyone with crossfire 6xxx series cards have similar issues? This latest driver supposedly includes a profile for BF4, but it's clearly not working. I'm going to be bummed if I get the same results once the game is released.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#140)
paleh0rse
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 2 x Powercolor 7870XT
Processor: Intel i5-3570K @ 4.4 GHz
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 16GB Ballistix Sport-1866
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750M
Default 10-07-2013, 18:22 | posts: 61 | Location: Near DC

Quote:
Originally Posted by OmegaX View Post
Crossfire in BF4 beta isn't working properly for me. I get lower FPS and more stuttering with both cards enabled. It runs OK on a single 6970, but only in the 30-45 fps range.

Anyone with crossfire 6xxx series cards have similar issues? This latest driver supposedly includes a profile for BF4, but it's clearly not working. I'm going to be bummed if I get the same results once the game is released.
Same exact issue here... the BF4 Crossfire profile actually makes it worse!!

I used Fraps to run a 300 second benchmark... check it out:

-- i5 3570k @ 4.4 Ghz
-- 2 x PowerColor 7870 XT (Tahiti) in CrossfireX @ 1150/1550
-- Catalyst 13.10beta2 drivers
-- Windows7 x64
-- Ultra Preset (4x MSAA and Vert Sync = ON) @ 1080p
-- 64-player Conquest (after building has fallen!)

With CrossfireX Enabled:
Frames, Time (ms), Min, Max, Avg
15129, 300000, 36, 89, 50.430

With CrossfireX Disabled:
Frames, Time (ms), Min, Max, Avg
15746, 300000, 16, 97, 52.487
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#141)
SlackerITGuy
Master Guru
 
SlackerITGuy's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7970 GHz
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 8GB Corsair DDR3 RAM
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DS
PSU: Corsair TX950W
Default 10-08-2013, 06:41 | posts: 225

Let's hope we get those 13.11 Beta's that were used in the R9 280X reviews soon (:

The build/branch is: 13.200.16.0
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#142)
far-cough
Member Guru
 
far-cough's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD6970 2g xfire
Processor: intel i7 940 @ 3.54ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth X58
Memory: DDR3 12Gigs of G.SKILL
Soundcard: sound blaster Fatilitypro
PSU: coolmaster 1250 watt
Default 10-08-2013, 06:48 | posts: 74 | Location: Brisbane QLD AU

Quote:
Originally Posted by OmegaX View Post
Crossfire in BF4 beta isn't working properly for me. I get lower FPS and more stuttering with both cards enabled. It runs OK on a single 6970, but only in the 30-45 fps range.

Anyone with crossfire 6xxx series cards have similar issues? This latest driver supposedly includes a profile for BF4, but it's clearly not working. I'm going to be bummed if I get the same results once the game is released.
yes i have 6970 xfire and these drivers suck i can play for about 1 map then it looks like it uncrossfires it self and the screen looks like it has moved to the right and all messed up..
win7 x64 just imagine the start blue ball in the task bar in the middle of the screen
only way to fix this is a reboot..
grrrrrrrrr
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#143)
Faruk
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS R9 280x DCU II TOP
Processor: AMD FX 8320 @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: ASUS M4A89GTD PRO/USB3
Memory: Gskill RipjawsX 1866 8GB
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: Xigmatek 700W
Default 10-08-2013, 10:26 | posts: 78 | Location: Turkey

I think 13.11 Beta is on the way;

http://www.anandtech.com/show/7400/t...eat-asus-xfx/8
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#144)
Steppzor
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Sapphire 7970 "OC"
Processor: Intel i7-4770K @ Stock
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD3H
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Build in crap!
PSU: XFX ProSeries BE 1050W
Default 10-08-2013, 10:33 | posts: 143 | Location: Norway

Quote:
Originally Posted by OmegaX View Post
Crossfire in BF4 beta isn't working properly for me. I get lower FPS and more stuttering with both cards enabled. It runs OK on a single 6970, but only in the 30-45 fps range.

Anyone with crossfire 6xxx series cards have similar issues? This latest driver supposedly includes a profile for BF4, but it's clearly not working. I'm going to be bummed if I get the same results once the game is released.
I got negative scaling and more stuttering when crossfired with my two 7970 cards..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#145)
kn00tcn
Maha Guru
 
kn00tcn's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 4870x2
Processor: Intel Q9550 3.6ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q-E
Memory: OCZ 2x2gb 5-4-4-15 840mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 10-11-2013, 09:26 | posts: 1,555 | Location: Toronto

so uh... my fault for not inspecting sooner, did asder or rflair not take a peek first? nobody else doing what i'm doing after i posted about halo3?

Code:
<application Title="Grand Theft Auto V" File="GTA5.exe">
	<use Area="PXDynamic">HighPerfGPUAffinity</use>
</application>
just hex edit the blb and go to 0x19130 and 0x19b88 locations for your own proof

some other interesting things too, unexpectedly high amount of 64bit titles & i dont think ducktales was announced for pc?

Code:
<application Title="Ducktales Remastered" File="ducktales.exe">
	<use Area="PXDynamic">HighPerfGPUAffinity</use>
</application>
Code:
<application Title="Assassin's Creed 4" File="AC4BFSP.exe">
	<use Area="PXDynamic">HighPerfGPUAffinity</use>
</application>
<application Title="Assassin's Creed 4 MP" File="AC4BFMP.exe">
	<use Area="PXDynamic">HighPerfGPUAffinity</use>
</application>
<application Title="Batman: Arkham Origins" File="BatmanOrigins.exe">
	<use Area="PXDynamic">HighPerfGPUAffinity</use>
</application>
<application Title="Call of Duty: Ghosts" File="iw6sp64_ship.exe">
	<use Area="PXDynamic">HighPerfGPUAffinity</use>
</application>
<application Title="Planetary Annhilation (32bit)" File="PA.exe">
	<use Area="PXDynamic">HighPerfGPUAffinity</use>
</application>
<application Title="Planetary Annhilation (64bit)" File="PA32.exe">
	<use Area="PXDynamic">HighPerfGPUAffinity</use>
</application>
<application Title="Need for Speed sequel" File="Race.Main_Win64_Release.exe">
	<use Area="PXDynamic">HighPerfGPUAffinity</use>
</application>
<application Title="Watch Dogs Demo" File="DuniaDemoLaunch_PC_r64.exe">
	<use Area="PXDynamic">HighPerfGPUAffinity</use>
</application>
<application Title="Watch Dogs" File="Watch_Dogs.exe">
	<use Area="PXDynamic">HighPerfGPUAffinity</use>
</application>
<application Title="Wolfenstein: The New Order" File="WolfNewOrder_x64.exe">
	<use Area="PXDynamic">HighPerfGPUAffinity</use>
</application>

Last edited by kn00tcn; 10-11-2013 at 09:29.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#146)
ELCID777
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 2x msi hd 7970's
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: corsair tx750 v2
Default 10-18-2013, 05:47 | posts: 104

Quote:
Originally Posted by kn00tcn View Post
so uh... my fault for not inspecting sooner, did asder or rflair not take a peek first? nobody else doing what i'm doing after i posted about halo3?

Code:
<application Title="Grand Theft Auto V" File="GTA5.exe">
	<use Area="PXDynamic">HighPerfGPUAffinity</use>
</application>
just hex edit the blb and go to 0x19130 and 0x19b88 locations for your own proof
[/CODE]
Have you checked to see if the same is in the 13.11 Beta 1 driver?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#147)
NiColaoS
Master Guru
 
NiColaoS's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 WindForce
Processor: i5 3570K
Mainboard: P8Z77-V Plus
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi FatalPro & Z5500 5.1
PSU: TPX-575M TOUGHPOWER XT
Default 10-18-2013, 12:50 | posts: 371 | Location: Macedonia, Greece

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
If artifacts appear in the BIOS you can pretty guarantee the card is faulty. You didn't do anything else like maybe clean the card or something?
It's the HDMI connection. I get artifacts and the monitor is blinking, but when I connect via DVI, zero problems when in BIOS.

ASUS UEFI BIOS. This happens since I got the card, long time ago.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#148)
Kodiak33
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 6950 2GB
Processor: Intel 2600 3.4Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Sniper
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750W
Default 10-18-2013, 13:19 | posts: 208

Ducktales has been out for PC for awhile...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#149)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX660SC SLI
Processor: Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative Recon3D PCIe
PSU: SeaSonic M12II 620 Bronze
Default 10-18-2013, 13:42 | posts: 15,576 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by NiColaoS View Post
It's the HDMI connection. I get artifacts and the monitor is blinking, but when I connect via DVI, zero problems when in BIOS.

ASUS UEFI BIOS. This happens since I got the card, long time ago.
My HTPC with AMD graphics has "glitches" displaying the bios when connected via HDMI. Far as I can tell, it's really nothing to worry about as long as the "glitches" are resolved when Windows loads. My HD7870 did it as well.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#150)
NiColaoS
Master Guru
 
NiColaoS's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 WindForce
Processor: i5 3570K
Mainboard: P8Z77-V Plus
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi FatalPro & Z5500 5.1
PSU: TPX-575M TOUGHPOWER XT
Default 10-18-2013, 15:53 | posts: 371 | Location: Macedonia, Greece

Yeah, no problem in Windows enviroment with either connection. Actually, for me HDMI is better because it accepts 64Hz on the monitor without the card's clocks getting stuck at 500Mhz Core and 1250Mhz Memory ( DVI ).

There's a downside, though. After a clean installation, I don't know why but it defaults to YcbCr 444 instead of RGB 444 pixel format. I wanted to get rid of the bloated and ugly Catalyst but now I have to install it in order to change Pixel Format and scaling. Perhaps it thinks I connect a Flat TV or something, but it's silly.

Last edited by NiColaoS; 10-18-2013 at 15:56.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
@asder00

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.