Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
10 bit Colour Support?
Old
  (#1)
Neo Cyrus
Ancient Guru
 
Neo Cyrus's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX HD 6970 @ 1015/6400
Processor: Xeon W3530 @ 4GHz
Mainboard: GA-X58A-UD3R Rev. 2.0
Memory: 6GB DDR3-2000 9-9-9-24-1T
Soundcard: SB ZxR + DT 990 Pro-250
PSU: Antec High Current 900W
Default 10 bit Colour Support? - 08-06-2013, 00:04 | posts: 7,492 | Location: GTA, Canada

I've ended up with a '10 bit' (8 bit + FRC) monitor and I want to enable it if possible. I'm aware it will not make any difference most of the time since the source I'm looking at will almost always be 8 bit or lower.

I've heard 10 bit colour can be supported by regular AMD cards from the 5000 series and above. Is this true and if so how do I enable it? Do I just need modified FirePro drivers installed?

Also, what programs aside from Photoshop make use of it?

Last edited by Neo Cyrus; 08-06-2013 at 00:09.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Nono06
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 680 GTX SLI (1215/6884)
Processor: Core i7 950@4.3GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-UD5 v2.0
Memory: 6GB (8-9-8-24-1T)@1870
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: BeQuiet 1000W
Default 08-06-2013, 09:02 | posts: 751 | Location: France

According to what I found, only FirePro drivers are capable of enabling it.
I know that using modified Quadro drivers on regular NVidia cards DO NOT enable Quadro features.
Maybe it is different for AMD. You can try to install modified FirePro drivers and see if FirePro submenu is available. (enable "10-bit colors" should be there)

As you said, 10 bit is ONLY available in specific applications and will not be used out of these contexts. ADOBE CS, MAYA and other professional SW support it.
But it will not be supported by games or when on the desktop.
As you said, most (if not all) of the source used in non professional environment are using 8 bit max per color channels. SD/HD Videos use YCbCr with 4:2:0 chroma subsampling (8 bit). Same goes for Jpeg and texture compression in games.
Apart from TIFF files (and few others that I do not know) none are using 10 bit coding.

Last edited by Nono06; 08-06-2013 at 10:17.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Neo Cyrus
Ancient Guru
 
Neo Cyrus's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX HD 6970 @ 1015/6400
Processor: Xeon W3530 @ 4GHz
Mainboard: GA-X58A-UD3R Rev. 2.0
Memory: 6GB DDR3-2000 9-9-9-24-1T
Soundcard: SB ZxR + DT 990 Pro-250
PSU: Antec High Current 900W
Default 08-07-2013, 00:57 | posts: 7,492 | Location: GTA, Canada

Well I found two sets of FirePro drivers set to install on Radeon cards and they do install and work but the Workstation menu does not appear in the CCC to enable 10 bit colour.

This was the latest one - http://www.overclock.net/t/1403233/a...r-radeon-cards

Does anyone know how I can enable it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX Titan H20 1472/7600
Processor: i7 5820K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: Crucial 4x4GB 2666
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus-PC360/HD598
PSU: SeaSonic Platinum-1000
Default 08-07-2013, 01:17 | posts: 6,661 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neo Cyrus View Post
Does anyone know how I can enable it?
You cant in consumer cards.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 08-07-2013, 01:38 | posts: 24,038 | Location: NZ

MPC-HC has an option to force 10bit input, you could try it and see what happens...?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Loophole35
Ancient Guru
 
Loophole35's Avatar
 
Videocard: 670 FTW Sli H2O/780 TFIV
Processor: 2600k@4.8 H2O/2500k@4.5
Mainboard: P8Z68-V PRO/P8Z77-V
Memory: corsair ddr3 8GB@1866
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus/onboard
PSU: Corsair HX850w/TX850w
Default 08-07-2013, 01:45 | posts: 5,393 | Location: FLA,USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
MPC-HC has an option to force 10bit input, you could try it and see what happens...?
I think this is only for 10-bit video encoding.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Neo Cyrus
Ancient Guru
 
Neo Cyrus's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX HD 6970 @ 1015/6400
Processor: Xeon W3530 @ 4GHz
Mainboard: GA-X58A-UD3R Rev. 2.0
Memory: 6GB DDR3-2000 9-9-9-24-1T
Soundcard: SB ZxR + DT 990 Pro-250
PSU: Antec High Current 900W
Default 08-07-2013, 01:45 | posts: 7,492 | Location: GTA, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
You cant in consumer cards.
There must be a method into setting it to think its a FirePro to enable the option. I've now read from multiple sources that Radeon 5K-7K can support it... I hope they're right.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
MPC-HC has an option to force 10bit input, you could try it and see what happens...?
Setting a program to allow 10 bit probably won't work unless it's enabled in the CCC itself. Pretty much everything ever is 8 bits when it comes to shows and movies anyway, I've only ever had one 10 bit movie and I don't even remember what it was or why it was 10 bit.

Last edited by Neo Cyrus; 08-07-2013 at 01:48.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 08-07-2013, 06:26 | posts: 24,038 | Location: NZ

Have a look here...

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=161047

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=341914

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=162285
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7 @ 1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 08-07-2013, 15:51 | posts: 7,773 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
You cant in consumer cards.
You can on Geforce 8000+ but yeah only in linux


Im pretty sure AMD has similar stuff.. Its just a "driver" limitation
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Neo Cyrus
Ancient Guru
 
Neo Cyrus's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX HD 6970 @ 1015/6400
Processor: Xeon W3530 @ 4GHz
Mainboard: GA-X58A-UD3R Rev. 2.0
Memory: 6GB DDR3-2000 9-9-9-24-1T
Soundcard: SB ZxR + DT 990 Pro-250
PSU: Antec High Current 900W
Default 08-13-2013, 16:05 | posts: 7,492 | Location: GTA, Canada

Asder said to put the line " HKR,, DisableOGL10BitPixelFormats, %REG_DWORD%, 0" in the installation INF and reinstall. Which file is that?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Neo Cyrus
Ancient Guru
 
Neo Cyrus's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX HD 6970 @ 1015/6400
Processor: Xeon W3530 @ 4GHz
Mainboard: GA-X58A-UD3R Rev. 2.0
Memory: 6GB DDR3-2000 9-9-9-24-1T
Soundcard: SB ZxR + DT 990 Pro-250
PSU: Antec High Current 900W
Default 08-28-2013, 22:34 | posts: 7,492 | Location: GTA, Canada

Uh... bump?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
leshcat
Newbie
 
leshcat's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD 6770
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard: Asus
Memory: 8 GB DD3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Standard
Default 08-31-2013, 21:17 | posts: 41 | Location: Belarus

C7/8xxxxx.inf in driver package. Dont forget to enable test mode before install.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.