Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#751)
yosef019
Maha Guru
 
yosef019's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX770 4gb @1250mhz
Processor: i5 3570k 4.6 1.2v NH-D14
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: 8GB 2133 ARES CL9 2T
Soundcard: SB Recon3D Pro Fatality
PSU: Crosair 860i
Default 07-23-2013, 09:40 | posts: 1,752 | Location: Israel - Haifa

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramthegamer View Post
guys, i'm on a budget, do u think if i got a used q6600 @2,4 and a Gtx 650 that doesn't require a new PSU,is it good enough for me to play bf4 at 1440*900(19,3 inch lcd)? because i can't change the whole mobo,ram,cpu at once, it's quite expensive here in lebanon.
It be minimum if you oc the cpu to 3ghz+
   
 
Old
  (#752)
Radical_53
Ancient Guru
 
Radical_53's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970
Processor: Intel i7-2600k
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-G45 Gaming
Memory: 16GB G.Skill TridentX
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR
PSU: Seasonic X-460 Fanless
Default 07-23-2013, 10:14 | posts: 3,124 | Location: Germany

I'd say the CPU would have been a bottleneck years ago so no, I'd doubt it would help or work out very well.

The problem with Metro is the same as with any other tiny map. Some people love it as it's so easy to rack up points and kills. Move your crosshairs over that corner, hit mouse 1 and you're fine.
I don't know the thrill of this as, to me, it's as boring as running an aimbot. No challenge, nothing to see, explosions left and right.
The sad part is that many people, nowadays, seem to like that idea.
   
Old
  (#753)
ramthegamer
Maha Guru
 
ramthegamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 750Ti SC 2gbDDR5
Processor: Core2Quad Q9550@2.83 ghz
Mainboard: Intel DG41 RQ
Memory: Kingston 2*2gbDDR2@800Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek High Definition
PSU: Intex accopia 600w
Default 07-23-2013, 12:32 | posts: 1,088 | Location: lebanon-middle east

Quote:
Originally Posted by yosef019 View Post
It be minimum if you oc the cpu to 3ghz+
so u recommend a Q8500 for example with a higher clock for it run better, with the gtx 650, i see.
   
Old
  (#754)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X
Processor: i5 @ 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: -
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 07-23-2013, 13:12 | posts: 4,337 | Location: Serbia, NS

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramthegamer View Post
so u recommend a Q8500 for example with a higher clock for it run better, with the gtx 650, i see.
Q6600 3Ghz+ runs better than any c2d E8xxx no matter how much you push it.
   
 
Old
  (#755)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming 970 1450/7800
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: Aune T1. AD700. DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 07-23-2013, 13:21 | posts: 26,798 | Location: Hampshire, UK

still, a q6600 at 3ghz is really pushing it for BF3. BF4 maybe even more so. but it would definitely be an improvement over a c2d.
   
Old
  (#756)
yosef019
Maha Guru
 
yosef019's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX770 4gb @1250mhz
Processor: i5 3570k 4.6 1.2v NH-D14
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: 8GB 2133 ARES CL9 2T
Soundcard: SB Recon3D Pro Fatality
PSU: Crosair 860i
Default 07-23-2013, 14:45 | posts: 1,752 | Location: Israel - Haifa

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramthegamer View Post
so u recommend a Q8500 for example with a higher clock for it run better, with the gtx 650, i see.
Bf3 uses 90% of I53570k at 4.6ghz so
I woud say minimum i52500k for bf4
My friend have stock q8200 and gtx 460 all cpu games plays slow
Like mx vs atv is 25 fps nfs mw 2012 near 30 so buy i5 then buy other parts
   
Old
  (#757)
ramthegamer
Maha Guru
 
ramthegamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 750Ti SC 2gbDDR5
Processor: Core2Quad Q9550@2.83 ghz
Mainboard: Intel DG41 RQ
Memory: Kingston 2*2gbDDR2@800Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek High Definition
PSU: Intex accopia 600w
Default 07-23-2013, 15:03 | posts: 1,088 | Location: lebanon-middle east

Quote:
Originally Posted by yosef019 View Post
Bf3 uses 90% of I53570k at 4.6ghz so
I woud say minimum i52500k for bf4
My friend have stock q8200 and gtx 460 all cpu games plays slow
Like mx vs atv is 25 fps nfs mw 2012 near 30 so buy i5 then buy other parts
i see well, even an i5 is struggling with bf3, it's good u posted this coz i was just going to get a q6600 from my friend, now it's better to change everything, but i saw on youtube someone with an i3 2120 at 3.3 ghz with a gt 640 playing bf3 multiplayer on medium to high-terrain ultra+SSAO-motion blur low at 768p getting 40-50 fps.

Last edited by ramthegamer; 07-23-2013 at 15:10.
   
Old
  (#758)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X
Processor: i5 @ 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: -
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 07-23-2013, 15:14 | posts: 4,337 | Location: Serbia, NS

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramthegamer View Post
i see well, even an i5 is struggling with bf3, it's good u posted this coz i was just going to get a q6600 from my friend, now it's better to change everything, but i saw on youtube someone with an i3 2120 at 3.3 ghz with a gt 640 playing bf3 multiplayer on medium to high-terrain ultra+SSAO-motion blur low at 768p getting 40-50 fps.
It is possible yes.

When someone tell you i5 is struggling with BF3 he is just kidding.
   
Old
  (#759)
yosef019
Maha Guru
 
yosef019's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX770 4gb @1250mhz
Processor: i5 3570k 4.6 1.2v NH-D14
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: 8GB 2133 ARES CL9 2T
Soundcard: SB Recon3D Pro Fatality
PSU: Crosair 860i
Default 07-23-2013, 15:38 | posts: 1,752 | Location: Israel - Haifa

Quote:
Originally Posted by Undying View Post
It is possible yes.

When someone tell you i5 is struggling with BF3 he is just kidding.
Im not kiding i just saying the truth i have hwinfo monitoring the cpu in game
Im on ulra x4aa 1080p
   
Old
  (#760)
Xman01
Newbie
 
Xman01's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS 7870 IceQ Turbo 2GB
Processor: C2Q Q6600@3GHZ
Mainboard: Asus P5B Deluxe
Memory: 8GB Corsair
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium
PSU: Coolermaster 600W
Default 07-23-2013, 15:56 | posts: 41 | Location: West Wing Of Collinwood

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramthegamer View Post
guys, i'm on a budget, do u think if i got a used q6600 @2,4 and a Gtx 650 that doesn't require a new PSU,is it good enough for me to play bf4 at 1440*900(19,3 inch lcd)? because i can't change the whole mobo,ram,cpu at once, it's quite expensive here in lebanon.
It may, depends on how much special effects/destruction and players there are. I run mine at 3.1ghz and have a 6970 at 1280x800 all medium except high mesh. No aa or motion blur and medium post aa. The ingame graph for cpu and gpu are overlayed on top of each other in sync. I never see it get to 80 fps on 64 player servers but doesnt drop below 60 as far as I can see, if it does it's momentary. The cores run 90-93%. i hope the options are customizable to run similarly as I can't do a rebuild.
   
 
Old
  (#761)
mitzi76
Ancient Guru
 
mitzi76's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 (Gaming)
Processor: CoreI7 920@4ghz(EK Sup)
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6gb Corsair 1600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1
PSU: 850w Antec
Default 07-23-2013, 16:03 | posts: 8,103 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xman01 View Post
It may, depends on how much special effects/destruction and players there are. I run mine at 3.1ghz and have a 6970 at 1280x800 all medium except high mesh. No aa or motion blur and medium post aa. The ingame graph for cpu and gpu are overlayed on top of each other in sync. I never see it get to 80 fps on 64 player servers but doesnt drop below 60 as far as I can see, if it does it's momentary. The cores run 90-93%. i hope the options are customizable to run similarly as I can't do a rebuild.
i'd upgrade your monitor first...seems quite a low res for your setup.
   
Old
  (#762)
ramthegamer
Maha Guru
 
ramthegamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 750Ti SC 2gbDDR5
Processor: Core2Quad Q9550@2.83 ghz
Mainboard: Intel DG41 RQ
Memory: Kingston 2*2gbDDR2@800Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek High Definition
PSU: Intex accopia 600w
Default 07-23-2013, 16:27 | posts: 1,088 | Location: lebanon-middle east

Quote:
Originally Posted by mitzi76 View Post
i'd upgrade your monitor first...seems quite a low res for your setup.
so to keep it safe, u need an i5 2500k, and a more powerful card than the gtx 650, to run this game as a minimum requirement for above 30-35 fps experience in all situations on screen, not to mention which resolution ur at!! so quite an extensive game i suppose for even an experienced gamer,as one critic once said, only a millionaire can max crysis 3, same goes to BF3!!!!
   
Old
  (#763)
mitzi76
Ancient Guru
 
mitzi76's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 (Gaming)
Processor: CoreI7 920@4ghz(EK Sup)
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6gb Corsair 1600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1
PSU: 850w Antec
Default 07-23-2013, 16:40 | posts: 8,103 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramthegamer View Post
so to keep it safe, u need an i5 2500k, and a more powerful card than the gtx 650, to run this game as a minimum requirement for above 30-35 fps experience in all situations on screen, not to mention which resolution ur at!! so quite an extensive game i suppose for even an experienced gamer,as one critic once said, only a millionaire can max crysis 3, same goes to BF3!!!!
well if you can run x2/x4 aa and 16xaf with some settings lowered on a 22-24inch screen that's still going to be one hell of a ride.

yes it does take quite a beastly setup to run ultra across the board but taking a step or two down isnt such a disaster.

p.s could run bf3 fine myself by tweaking a few things.
   
Old
  (#764)
ramthegamer
Maha Guru
 
ramthegamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 750Ti SC 2gbDDR5
Processor: Core2Quad Q9550@2.83 ghz
Mainboard: Intel DG41 RQ
Memory: Kingston 2*2gbDDR2@800Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek High Definition
PSU: Intex accopia 600w
Default 07-23-2013, 17:42 | posts: 1,088 | Location: lebanon-middle east

Quote:
Originally Posted by mitzi76 View Post
well if you can run x2/x4 aa and 16xaf with some settings lowered on a 22-24inch screen that's still going to be one hell of a ride.
p.s could run bf3 fine myself by tweaking a few things.
i'm talking about having a safe stutter lag free experience, as many mentioned better not play the game in multiplayer if u can't maintain 60 fps in heavy fire with a map of 64 players while using high settings with ssao,AA deffered 4x msaa, but that's gonna require an i7 at 3.8 with 2 gtx 560s,,, now this isn't free as it can get!!!
   
Old
  (#765)
DesGaizu
Ancient Guru
 
DesGaizu's Avatar
 
Videocard: TWIN FROZR IV R9 290
Processor: i5-2500K 4.4 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD4
Memory: 16GB DDR3 2133MHz
Soundcard: D1+A2+/990pro
PSU: Seasonic X-850 Gold
Default 07-23-2013, 17:54 | posts: 3,053 | Location: UK

Graphics can always be turned down to take load of the gpu, but a online game with 64 players a sound engine that runs on its own core and physics on another is always going to bottleneck a cpu.

You could always stick to 32 player servers.
   
Old
  (#766)
ramthegamer
Maha Guru
 
ramthegamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 750Ti SC 2gbDDR5
Processor: Core2Quad Q9550@2.83 ghz
Mainboard: Intel DG41 RQ
Memory: Kingston 2*2gbDDR2@800Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek High Definition
PSU: Intex accopia 600w
Default 07-23-2013, 19:50 | posts: 1,088 | Location: lebanon-middle east

Quote:
Originally Posted by DesGaizu View Post
Graphics can always be turned down to take load of the gpu, but a online game with 64 players a sound engine that runs on its own core and physics on another is always going to bottleneck a cpu.

You could always stick to 32 player servers.
for me it seems u are defending the game as saying it doesn't have to be more optimized for the average to experienced pc gamer to be able to play the game and not have headaches with buying new hardware and what works for him to play at 60 fps a multiplayer game of this kind, if i'm wrong please correct me.
   
Old
  (#767)
DesGaizu
Ancient Guru
 
DesGaizu's Avatar
 
Videocard: TWIN FROZR IV R9 290
Processor: i5-2500K 4.4 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD4
Memory: 16GB DDR3 2133MHz
Soundcard: D1+A2+/990pro
PSU: Seasonic X-850 Gold
Default 07-23-2013, 20:27 | posts: 3,053 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramthegamer View Post
for me it seems u are defending the game as saying it doesn't have to be more optimized for the average to experienced pc gamer to be able to play the game and not have headaches with buying new hardware and what works for him to play at 60 fps a multiplayer game of this kind, if i'm wrong please correct me.
No you are been unreasonable to expect a title as advance as bf3/4 to run on such old hardware at perfect 60fps in 64 player matches the game is optomized and scales just fine to old i5's and even 460+ series. But hat cpu is 6 years old you expect game's to have not moved on since then?
   
Old
  (#768)
ramthegamer
Maha Guru
 
ramthegamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 750Ti SC 2gbDDR5
Processor: Core2Quad Q9550@2.83 ghz
Mainboard: Intel DG41 RQ
Memory: Kingston 2*2gbDDR2@800Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek High Definition
PSU: Intex accopia 600w
Default 07-23-2013, 22:09 | posts: 1,088 | Location: lebanon-middle east

Quote:
Originally Posted by DesGaizu View Post
the game is optomized and scales just fine to old i5's and even 460+ series.?
ok now i got what i want, the game is playable then on an i5 and gtx 400 series, with no dips in fps that may make it an obstacle for kill streaks and scores, but on which settings?which resolution?
   
Old
  (#769)
Yxskaft
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 5770
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory: 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: Integrated
PSU: 650w
Default 07-23-2013, 22:25 | posts: 656

We won't know about performance until the Beta has hit. There were some tests done for the alpha, but performance should be better in the final version

Frostbite 3 is probably more optimized, but also more demanding once you're turning the settings up.

Hardware hasn't advanced THAT much since Battlefield 3 was released, never the less when it comes to CPU performance. And Dice is still bound by the restrictions of DX11
   
Old
  (#770)
DesGaizu
Ancient Guru
 
DesGaizu's Avatar
 
Videocard: TWIN FROZR IV R9 290
Processor: i5-2500K 4.4 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD4
Memory: 16GB DDR3 2133MHz
Soundcard: D1+A2+/990pro
PSU: Seasonic X-850 Gold
Default 07-23-2013, 22:40 | posts: 3,053 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramthegamer View Post
ok now i got what i want, the game is playable then on an i5 and gtx 400 series, with no dips in fps that may make it an obstacle for kill streaks and scores, but on which settings?which resolution?
So if you get a i5 2500 or something older like a i5-760 both have 4 cores and can oc quite easy we had a huge jump in performance when i5/7 were first released.

on the gpu 460's are stil pretty good but you could probably get a GTX 660 2GB for cheap (here in the uk they are very cheap and they are not too shabby on performance) that 2gb vram would also be perfect for bf3 and probably for bf4 too.


If you stick to the resolution you are currently playing at then you could get 60 fps no problem if you lower some of the settings ( msaa is a killer even on high end rigs, mesh quality is another)
   
Old
  (#771)
signex
Ancient Guru
 
signex's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD R7950 1100/1300
Processor: i7 860@3,7GHz /w HT on
Mainboard: MSI P55-GD65
Memory: 4x2GB Corsair 1400Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Nexus RX-8500 850W
Default 07-24-2013, 00:36 | posts: 5,250 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by DesGaizu View Post
on the gpu 460's are stil pretty good but you could probably get a GTX 660 2GB for cheap (here in the uk they are very cheap and they are not too shabby on performance) that 2gb vram would also be perfect for bf3 and probably for bf4 too.
Yeah a 660 non-ti version are pretty cheap in Europe, they should be easily cheap to get second hand.
   
Old
  (#772)
Lemonking
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX770 Lighting 2GB
Processor: AMD PhenomII X6 1075
Mainboard: ASUS
Memory: 16gb PNY cheapo ram
Soundcard: Creative Recon SB
PSU: Therlmaltake 650
Default 07-24-2013, 03:45 | posts: 173 | Location: City of Cerritos

still no beta news>
   
Old
  (#773)
PhazeDelta1
Moderator
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780Ti Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
Default 07-24-2013, 03:57 | posts: 13,765 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lemonking View Post
still no beta news>
I wouldn't expect a beta anytime before September
   
Old
  (#774)
ramthegamer
Maha Guru
 
ramthegamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 750Ti SC 2gbDDR5
Processor: Core2Quad Q9550@2.83 ghz
Mainboard: Intel DG41 RQ
Memory: Kingston 2*2gbDDR2@800Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek High Definition
PSU: Intex accopia 600w
Default 07-24-2013, 08:25 | posts: 1,088 | Location: lebanon-middle east

Quote:
Originally Posted by DesGaizu View Post
So if you get a i5 2500 or something older like a i5-
you stick to the resolution you are currently playing at then you could get 60 fps no problem if you lower some of the settings ( msaa is a killer even on high end rigs, mesh quality is another)
yeah well my native is 1440*900, i wish i am in the uk, but will see what i can do, if i get an i5 760 with a gtx 650(110-120$ on newegg) from the us if a relative comes by.
   
Old
  (#775)
DesGaizu
Ancient Guru
 
DesGaizu's Avatar
 
Videocard: TWIN FROZR IV R9 290
Processor: i5-2500K 4.4 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD4
Memory: 16GB DDR3 2133MHz
Soundcard: D1+A2+/990pro
PSU: Seasonic X-850 Gold
Default 07-24-2013, 10:09 | posts: 3,053 | Location: UK

Gamescom is the next big event for bf4, we might see some beta news as it will be pretty close at that point.
   
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.