Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Signature GTX 690
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Gene V
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 07-19-2013, 17:11 | posts: 1,595 | Location: Laval (Qc) , Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmmm View Post
thx again Wagnard

My new log on windows 7 x64:



With 2.6, I checked, i got "Carte graphique VGA standard" for the scanning from windows update and now i need to reboot so i bet now it works really fine for me
Yep that's good.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
IcE
Ancient Guru
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780
Processor: i5 3570K @4.0
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Sniper 1866
Soundcard: SBZ + Aune T1 + CAL
PSU: Enermax NAXN 82+ 750W
Default 07-19-2013, 17:27 | posts: 9,157 | Location: Toledo

Is this working fully on Windows 8?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Signature GTX 690
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Gene V
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 07-19-2013, 17:28 | posts: 1,595 | Location: Laval (Qc) , Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by IcE View Post
Is this working fully on Windows 8?
Even 8.1
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Signature GTX 690
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Gene V
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 07-19-2013, 19:23 | posts: 1,595 | Location: Laval (Qc) , Canada

2.8 Out

Fixed a possible Deadlock (application Hang)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Signature GTX 690
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Gene V
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 07-19-2013, 21:22 | posts: 1,595 | Location: Laval (Qc) , Canada

3.0 is out. Waiting for feedback
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
IcE
Ancient Guru
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780
Processor: i5 3570K @4.0
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Sniper 1866
Soundcard: SBZ + Aune T1 + CAL
PSU: Enermax NAXN 82+ 750W
Default 07-20-2013, 02:29 | posts: 9,157 | Location: Toledo

I tested it for you, all good on Windows 8. Removed a newer version and went back to 314.22 since there are so many complaints; would rather not bother. At a few points during the install it complained a newer version of a file was present, so it's not quite removing everything, but it's working well.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
vagenrider
Newbie
 
vagenrider's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 590 Quad SLI
Processor: intel i7 2600k 5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus V Gene
Memory: CRUCIAL BALLISTIX 2133Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: TRIPLE MOD 1.8KW
Default 07-20-2013, 10:49 | posts: 23 | Location: athens

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wagnard View Post
3.0 is out.
tested.

works without any problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Signature GTX 690
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Gene V
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 07-20-2013, 12:14 | posts: 1,595 | Location: Laval (Qc) , Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by IcE View Post
I tested it for you, all good on Windows 8. Removed a newer version and went back to 314.22 since there are so many complaints; would rather not bother. At a few points during the install it complained a newer version of a file was present, so it's not quite removing everything, but it's working well.
Yeah this can happen as its not complete yet.

If you can manage to tell what is the file that gave you this warning, so i could take care of it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Signature GTX 690
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Gene V
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 07-20-2013, 19:28 | posts: 1,595 | Location: Laval (Qc) , Canada

3.2 is UP.

Speed + some fix to folders permission.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
Soundcreepy
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 660 SCOC 2gb
Processor: i5 2500K @ 3.3 Boost 3.7
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-H61MA-D3V
Memory: DDR3 8 GB (2x4GB)
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: Antec Basiq 550w
Default 07-21-2013, 00:25 | posts: 171 | Location: Harvard IL

sorry if I missed the info earlier, but is it recommended to run this in safe mode?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#61)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Signature GTX 690
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Gene V
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 07-21-2013, 01:43 | posts: 1,595 | Location: Laval (Qc) , Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soundcreepy View Post
sorry if I missed the info earlier, but is it recommended to run this in safe mode?
It is intended to work in normal mode. But safe mode Work too.

Last edited by Wagnard; 07-21-2013 at 01:54.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
PolishTechGuy
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 780GHz
Processor: 2500k 4,5GHz@1.3v@H60v2
Mainboard: Asrock Z68 Extreme4
Memory: GoodRam/Adata 8GB 1600MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX850V2
Default 07-21-2013, 22:29 | posts: 80 | Location: Lublin, Poland

Really nice app, used it today for the first time and i'm impressed, will use it from now on and report any bugs i encounter, good job!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Signature GTX 690
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Gene V
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 07-21-2013, 22:54 | posts: 1,595 | Location: Laval (Qc) , Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by PolishTechGuy View Post
Really nice app, used it today for the first time and i'm impressed, will use it from now on and report any bugs i encounter, good job!
I'm very happy that you like it.
Feel free to contact me if you encounter any bugs or suggestions.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
Shady757
Member Guru
 
Shady757's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 680 SC Sig. 2
Processor: Intel I7 920
Mainboard: EVGA X58 3X SLI
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair GS800
Default 07-21-2013, 23:28 | posts: 113 | Location: USA, Oklahoma.

Hey, Wagnard. You may remember me as I posted a few times in this topic before the forum was backed up.

I like to code in VB.Net quite a bit myself, and have made some applications that I'm kinda proud of. I'd if you like to help you code, if you need any help. Message me or reply if you do.

I could see this program being quite a good alternative to Driver Sweeper.

Good luck.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Signature GTX 690
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Gene V
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 07-21-2013, 23:44 | posts: 1,595 | Location: Laval (Qc) , Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shady757 View Post
Hey, Wagnard. You may remember me as I posted a few times in this topic before the forum was backed up.

I like to code in VB.Net quite a bit myself, and have made some applications that I'm kinda proud of. I'd if you like to help you code, if you need any help. Message me or reply if you do.

I could see this program being quite a good alternative to Driver Sweeper.

Good luck.
I'm interested.
Here is your test to be accepted. I want you to add a tick box that will allow to save the logs in a log file named with the current date and time with a extension. Log
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
Shady757
Member Guru
 
Shady757's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 680 SC Sig. 2
Processor: Intel I7 920
Mainboard: EVGA X58 3X SLI
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair GS800
Default 07-21-2013, 23:49 | posts: 113 | Location: USA, Oklahoma.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wagnard View Post
I'm interested.
Here is your test to be accepted. I want you to add a tick box that will allow to save the logs in a log file named with the current date and time with a extension. Log
Seems easy enough, I'll try to do it tonight, I'll just edit this post if I can get it done.



EDIT: I've made a simple code that checks form1 to see if a checkbox is ticked.
It still makes a .log file, but that can simply be fixed, this is just a quick code to what you asked. I'll see if I can stop it from making the file entirely, if not then you could easily have it delete the file while/before the program closes. (Handles MyBase.FormClosing)


Here's the code that you could simply put anywhere, but I have it in a separate Module, it may requiring editing if you're not using it in a Module, not sure though.

Code:
        Public Sub log(ByVal value As String)
        If Form1.CheckBox1.Checked = True Then
            wlog.WriteLine(DateTime.Now & " >> " & value)
            wlog.Flush()
        Else
        End If


        End Sub
wlog, location, and userpath is declared here:
Code:
        Public userpth As String = System.Environment.GetEnvironmentVariable("userprofile")
Dim location As String = userpth & "\appdata\roaming\CoD UO FoV Changer\Logs\" & DateAndTime.Now.Year & DateAndTime.Now.Month & DateAndTime.Now.Day & "_" & DateAndTime.Now.Hour & DateAndTime.Now.Minute & DateAndTime.Now.Second & "_CoDLog.log"
    Dim wlog As New IO.StreamWriter(location, False)
As you can see I've used this code for one of my programs (CoDUO FoV Changer). You can easily space out the time, but as it is it appears in a format like this: "2013721_17510_CoDLog.log"



EDIT 2:
I forgot, to log you simply type: Log("anything you want here, doesn't have to be a string"). In any form.

Last edited by Shady757; 07-22-2013 at 00:03.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Signature GTX 690
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Gene V
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 07-22-2013, 00:40 | posts: 1,595 | Location: Laval (Qc) , Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shady757 View Post
Seems easy enough, I'll try to do it tonight, I'll just edit this post if I can get it done.



EDIT: I've made a simple code that checks form1 to see if a checkbox is ticked.
It still makes a .log file, but that can simply be fixed, this is just a quick code to what you asked. I'll see if I can stop it from making the file entirely, if not then you could easily have it delete the file while/before the program closes. (Handles MyBase.FormClosing)


Here's the code that you could simply put anywhere, but I have it in a separate Module, it may requiring editing if you're not using it in a Module, not sure though.

Code:
        Public Sub log(ByVal value As String)
        If Form1.CheckBox1.Checked = True Then
            wlog.WriteLine(DateTime.Now & " >> " & value)
            wlog.Flush()
        Else
        End If


        End Sub
wlog, location, and userpath is declared here:
Code:
        Public userpth As String = System.Environment.GetEnvironmentVariable("userprofile")
Dim location As String = userpth & "\appdata\roaming\CoD UO FoV Changer\Logs\" & DateAndTime.Now.Year & DateAndTime.Now.Month & DateAndTime.Now.Day & "_" & DateAndTime.Now.Hour & DateAndTime.Now.Minute & DateAndTime.Now.Second & "_CoDLog.log"
    Dim wlog As New IO.StreamWriter(location, False)
As you can see I've used this code for one of my programs (CoDUO FoV Changer). You can easily space out the time, but as it is it appears in a format like this: "2013721_17510_CoDLog.log"



EDIT 2:
I forgot, to log you simply type: Log("anything you want here, doesn't have to be a string"). In any form.
i'll add you.
Just give me your email address so I can add you to the project in PM.

You can add that feature in real

and Welcome to the project !

Last edited by Wagnard; 07-22-2013 at 00:46.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
pharma
Master Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA 780 Classified SLI
Processor: Intel 3960X @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus X-79 Deluxe
Memory: G.Skill 2933 24 gig
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 1200
Default 07-22-2013, 15:06 | posts: 203

Uninstaller worked very well! Thank you for your work!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
Franz
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX770 Windforce OC @ sto
Processor: 4670k @ stock
Mainboard: asus Z87 fatal1ty killer
Memory: DDR3 16 GB 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: 750W
Default 07-22-2013, 17:01 | posts: 48 | Location: Germany

Very nice tool. I have win7 since release and now after clean install i can change options in new betadriver 326.19. it cleaned up till to 7 logs from Nvidia and i ever used clean install from driverinstaller. thx so much.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
Argineboy
Newbie
 
Argineboy's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX R7950 @ 1000/1375
Processor: Intel i5 3570K @ 4.4 Ghz
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 8GB
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: ******ic M12II 620W
Default 07-22-2013, 19:34 | posts: 17 | Location: Manila, Philippines

tested this for the first time and works great
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Signature GTX 690
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Gene V
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 07-22-2013, 19:40 | posts: 1,595 | Location: Laval (Qc) , Canada

A new version will be posted soon that have further Physx cleaning and by so fixing some installation issue of older / newer driver.

A tick box for saving the log in a .log file as also been added.


EDIT : V3.3 UP

Last edited by Wagnard; 07-22-2013 at 20:17.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
Mraz
Master Guru
 
Mraz's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX TITAN@1202
Processor: FX-6300 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1.6Ghz C8
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Corsair GS 800Watt series
Default 07-23-2013, 18:34 | posts: 624 | Location: Croatia

Did an uninstall with this yesterday to try it out, my screen went black and hasnt recovered from it.

After restart I've started the installation of 314.22 choosen an option to do a clean install, only to notice that it says that my current driver version is still 314.22 alongside phsyx etc.

So I ran the program again, the screen didnt went black and I've restarted the PC after.

When the PC booted the resolution was low and I thought everything is fine now, there is no drivers left etc. only to find out after installation of 314.22 that my settings in NVCP are still there as they were before the uninstall, all the profile settings and global options, even custom resolution that I've previously had. And it all activated back after the installation of 314.22 from scratch. So basically I've installed everything again, and have chosen the clean install option, even after deleting everything with this app, only to find all the settings restored like they were never removed.

Can someone please explain?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
Shady757
Member Guru
 
Shady757's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 680 SC Sig. 2
Processor: Intel I7 920
Mainboard: EVGA X58 3X SLI
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair GS800
Default 07-23-2013, 18:41 | posts: 113 | Location: USA, Oklahoma.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mraz View Post
Did an uninstall with this yesterday to try it out, my screen went black and hasnt recovered from it.

After restart I've started the installation of 314.22 choosen an option to do a clean install, only to notice that it says that my current driver version is still 314.22 alongside phsyx etc.

So I ran the program again, the screen didnt went black and I've restarted the PC after.

When the PC booted the resolution was low and I thought everything is fine now, there is no drivers left etc. only to find out after installation of 314.22 that my settings in NVCP are still there as they were before the uninstall, all the profile settings and global options, even custom resolution that I've previously had. And it all activated back after the installation of 314.22 from scratch. So basically I've installed everything again, and have chosen the clean install option, even after deleting everything with this app, only to find all the settings restored like they were never removed.

Can someone please explain?

That seems odd, there is a warning on the program to disable SLI first, or your screen may go black. Are you running SLI? If so, and you had it enabled, that could very well be a cause for the black screen.

As for all your settings being the same, I have no idea. Even with an Nvidia clean install and the program.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Signature GTX 690
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Gene V
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 07-23-2013, 18:50 | posts: 1,595 | Location: Laval (Qc) , Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mraz View Post
Did an uninstall with this yesterday to try it out, my screen went black and hasnt recovered from it.

After restart I've started the installation of 314.22 choosen an option to do a clean install, only to notice that it says that my current driver version is still 314.22 alongside phsyx etc.

So I ran the program again, the screen didnt went black and I've restarted the PC after.

When the PC booted the resolution was low and I thought everything is fine now, there is no drivers left etc. only to find out after installation of 314.22 that my settings in NVCP are still there as they were before the uninstall, all the profile settings and global options, even custom resolution that I've previously had. And it all activated back after the installation of 314.22 from scratch. So basically I've installed everything again, and have chosen the clean install option, even after deleting everything with this app, only to find all the settings restored like they were never removed.

Can someone please explain?
Will try to research on this.
You are for the moment the only one who reported this sort of thing.
It is a known issue that there could be a black screen with SLI users.
But this is something out of our control and the cause is the driver directly.

You could try it in safe mode to see if the result would be different. Technically this will avoid the Black screen.

as for the NVCP not reset to default, could be permission issue to fix on our side or it could be that you have reset your system before the cleanup has finished.

Can you give us a copy paste of the log ?
I really recommend for you to try to do another shot in SafeMode


EDIT : As I think of it,the NVCP problem could be a bug I introduced in v3.3 Check on V3.4 when its released (soon) if it fix it.

Last edited by Wagnard; 07-23-2013 at 19:11.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Signature GTX 690
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Gene V
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 07-23-2013, 19:48 | posts: 1,595 | Location: Laval (Qc) , Canada

V 3.4 Released

Link Updated. something was wrong at first but now its up.

I recommend to re-download as the files changed.

Last edited by Wagnard; 07-23-2013 at 20:06.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.