Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Signature GTX 690
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Gene V
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 07-18-2013, 19:31 | posts: 1,558 | Location: Laval (Qc) , Canada

V2.2 Release

Should fix the remaining Yellow mark.
More AMD stuff cleanUP.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
dellon132
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
Processor: Intel E2180 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock
Memory: 3GB DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU: 450 Watt Power Supply
Default 07-18-2013, 20:19 | posts: 1,869

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wagnard View Post
V2.2 Release

Should fix the remaining Yellow mark.
More AMD stuff cleanUP.
The Yellow Exclamation mark is now gone. However I noticed the Steady Video folder exist in both program files directory (x64Bit). It does not affect the driver in anyway but I'm still mentioning it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Signature GTX 690
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Gene V
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 07-18-2013, 20:22 | posts: 1,558 | Location: Laval (Qc) , Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by dellon132 View Post
The Yellow Exclamation mark is now gone. However I noticed the Steady Video folder exist in both program files directory (x64Bit). It does not affect the driver in anyway but I'm still mentioning it.
Yep Thanks I saw that too. I can see on my log that its something about access denied.

I suspect linked directory... But ill check.

Edit: Meh... Amd put 1 file Read only... wtf... (AMD_SV_bar_middle.png)

Last edited by Wagnard; 07-18-2013 at 20:28.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
dellon132
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
Processor: Intel E2180 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock
Memory: 3GB DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU: 450 Watt Power Supply
Default 07-18-2013, 20:43 | posts: 1,869

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wagnard View Post
Yep Thanks I saw that too. I can see on my log that its something about access denied.

I suspect linked directory... But ill check.

Edit: Meh... Amd put 1 file Read only... wtf... (AMD_SV_bar_middle.png)
Just so you know I have no problem deleting the folder by normal means even when the package is installed.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Signature GTX 690
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Gene V
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 07-18-2013, 20:49 | posts: 1,558 | Location: Laval (Qc) , Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by dellon132 View Post
Just so you know I have no problem deleting the folder by normal means even when the package is installed.
I know but my purpose is to make a perfect cleaner.
Anyway I have fixed the problem. I will upload 2.3 in a few minutes.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
dellon132
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
Processor: Intel E2180 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock
Memory: 3GB DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU: 450 Watt Power Supply
Default 07-18-2013, 20:51 | posts: 1,869

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wagnard View Post
I know but my purpose is to make a perfect cleaner.
Anyway I have fixed the problem. I will upload 2.3 in a few minutes.
Yea, I did not mean that. Seems the method you were using would require to change the attribute of the file before deleting it or using a different method to delete read only files.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Signature GTX 690
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Gene V
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 07-18-2013, 20:53 | posts: 1,558 | Location: Laval (Qc) , Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by dellon132 View Post
Yea, I did not mean that. Seems the method you were using would require to change the attribute of the file before deleting it or using a different method to delete read only files.
Yeah I simply change the file attribute to "Normal" before deleting the folder.

EDIT: 2.3 is UP

Last edited by Wagnard; 07-18-2013 at 20:57.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
dellon132
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
Processor: Intel E2180 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock
Memory: 3GB DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU: 450 Watt Power Supply
Default 07-18-2013, 21:04 | posts: 1,869

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wagnard View Post
Yeah I simply change the file attribute to "Normal" before deleting the folder.

EDIT: 2.3 is UP

The files are now gone but the folder still remains. Both AMD folders are also Read Only.

Also I noticed the ATI Technologies folder does not get fully deleted as it's also read only. I took a look inside the ATI Technologies folder and Found the Hydravision folder which was also read only.

Last edited by dellon132; 07-18-2013 at 21:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Signature GTX 690
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Gene V
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 07-18-2013, 21:07 | posts: 1,558 | Location: Laval (Qc) , Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by dellon132 View Post
The files are now gone but the folder still remains. Both AMD folders are also Read Only.
Its wanted. I want to be on the safe side. Just in case Important folder for AMD Chipset get there.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
dellon132
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
Processor: Intel E2180 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock
Memory: 3GB DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU: 450 Watt Power Supply
Default 07-18-2013, 21:09 | posts: 1,869

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wagnard View Post
Its wanted. I want to be on the safe side. Just in case Important folder for AMD Chipset get there.
Ahh I see, well the Hydravsion folder is still there and it does contain one dll file.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#61)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Signature GTX 690
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Gene V
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 07-18-2013, 21:18 | posts: 1,558 | Location: Laval (Qc) , Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by dellon132 View Post
Ahh I see, well the Hydravsion folder is still there and it does contain one dll file.
Something DM64 or DH64 .... ?

If so, I think its because a process is holding it sometimes.

I think its not always happening.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
dellon132
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
Processor: Intel E2180 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock
Memory: 3GB DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU: 450 Watt Power Supply
Default 07-18-2013, 21:23 | posts: 1,869

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wagnard View Post
Something DM64 or DH64 .... ?

If so, I think its because a process is holding it sometimes.

I think its not always happening.
Yea it's not always there sometimes it gets deleted and other times it does not.


EDITED
Found another bug. It seems ending and re starting explorer causes Windows Explorer to load incorrectly when using Windows 8. Thus users may run into problems such as menu disappearing in folders and icons disappearing.

Last edited by dellon132; 07-18-2013 at 22:06.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Signature GTX 690
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Gene V
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 07-18-2013, 23:16 | posts: 1,558 | Location: Laval (Qc) , Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by dellon132 View Post
Yea it's not always there sometimes it gets deleted and other times it does not.


EDITED
Found another bug. It seems ending and re starting explorer causes Windows Explorer to load incorrectly when using Windows 8. Thus users may run into problems such as menu disappearing in folders and icons disappearing.
I can confirm. Will try to see why.


V2.4 Released but it is not for this bug.

Release 2.4
AMD/NVIDIA
Possible fix for cleaning the Driver Store when the oem are in the 3 digit (ex.
oem100.inf)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
dellon132
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
Processor: Intel E2180 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock
Memory: 3GB DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU: 450 Watt Power Supply
Default 07-19-2013, 09:50 | posts: 1,869

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wagnard View Post
I can confirm. Will try to see why.


V2.4 Released but it is not for this bug.

Release 2.4
AMD/NVIDIA
Possible fix for cleaning the Driver Store when the oem are in the 3 digit (ex.
oem100.inf)
I ran into a problem when using the tool. It start cleaning
then crashes after stopping Windows explorer.

 Click to show spoiler



I also ran into an install install bug when installing the Application packages. I had a system crash when installing the driver package and as result an error message gets displayed.

Last edited by dellon132; 07-19-2013 at 16:57.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
lycanwrath
Member Guru
 
lycanwrath's Avatar
 
Videocard: CrossFire 2X HD 6950 2GB
Processor: Intel I5 2500K
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68V-LX
Memory: DDR3 4* 4GB 1600 Gskill
Soundcard: Realtek ALC887 w DolbyDHT
PSU: Aerocool 680W
Default 07-19-2013, 10:58 | posts: 69 | Location: Mauritius

Same here, error while uninstalling AMD DRIVER on WIN8

Code:
See the end of this message for details on invoking 
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
   at WindowsApplication1.Form1.Button1_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.6407 (Win8RTMGDR.050727-6400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework64/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
Display Driver Uninstaller
    Assembly Version: 2.3.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.3.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/MimiLycan/Desktop/Display%20Driver%20Uninstaller%20v2.4/Display%20Driver%20Uninstaller.exe
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualBasic
    Assembly Version: 8.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 8.0.50727.6387 (Win8RTM.050727-6300)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/8.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
----------------------------------------
System
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.6401 (Win8RTMGDR.050727-6400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.6402 (Win8RTMGDR.050727-6400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.6401 (Win8RTMGDR.050727-6400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Runtime.Remoting
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.6387 (Win8RTM.050727-6300)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
----------------------------------------
System.DirectoryServices
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.6401 (Win8RTMGDR.050727-6400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.DirectoryServices/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.DirectoryServices.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.

Last edited by lycanwrath; 07-19-2013 at 11:01.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Signature GTX 690
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Gene V
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 07-19-2013, 14:04 | posts: 1,558 | Location: Laval (Qc) , Canada

ok ill check what is wrong. this is new since 2.4 only ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Signature GTX 690
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Gene V
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 07-19-2013, 14:11 | posts: 1,558 | Location: Laval (Qc) , Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by dellon132 View Post
I ran into a problem when using the tool. It start cleaning
then crashes after stopping Windows explorer.



I also ran into an install install bug when installing the Application packages. I had a system crash when installing the driver package and as result an error message gets displayed.
That's probably because the uninstalled didn't complete correctly.But i'm still surprised for a complete system crashed... should in theory not happen and simply tell you that the package failed to install.

What is weird is that from 2.3 to 2.4 I didn't change anything to make the application crash after closing explorer.exe .
But since there is 2 reports of this ill check this right away.
If I cant find it, Ill give you a debug version that should show where the error happens (line of the code)

For the explorer.exe I totally do not know why it is unstable when I call it from my application.... It maybe a windows 8 issue only. I dont know.

EDIT: I think I found the problem. Will update soon

EDIT 2 : Version 2.5 is up and *should* take care of the issue you had.

Last edited by Wagnard; 07-19-2013 at 15:14.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
dellon132
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
Processor: Intel E2180 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock
Memory: 3GB DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU: 450 Watt Power Supply
Default 07-19-2013, 16:55 | posts: 1,869

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wagnard View Post
That's probably because the uninstalled didn't complete correctly.But i'm still surprised for a complete system crashed... should in theory not happen and simply tell you that the package failed to install.

What is weird is that from 2.3 to 2.4 I didn't change anything to make the application crash after closing explorer.exe .
But since there is 2 reports of this ill check this right away.
If I cant find it, Ill give you a debug version that should show where the error happens (line of the code)

For the explorer.exe I totally do not know why it is unstable when I call it from my application.... It maybe a windows 8 issue only. I dont know.

EDIT: I think I found the problem. Will update soon

EDIT 2 : Version 2.5 is up and *should* take care of the issue you had.

The bug is still there, tested on a fresh re-install of Windows 8.

 Click to show spoiler

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Signature GTX 690
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Gene V
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 07-19-2013, 17:07 | posts: 1,558 | Location: Laval (Qc) , Canada

This is a new one. It cant find a file. Got a good idea why.

Btw I think I may found a way to fix the explorer.exe problem.


EDIT: I found out why it crashed. its simple something I forgot to remove when I was testing for the explorer problem.

THe cleaning has complete tho. it simply failed at the part to start explorer.exe
Will upload a fix in the next minutes along with the Possible fix for Explorer.exe being weirdo.

Last edited by Wagnard; 07-19-2013 at 18:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Signature GTX 690
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Gene V
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 07-19-2013, 17:15 | posts: 1,558 | Location: Laval (Qc) , Canada

V 2.7 up

I know that on Windows 8 the explorer.exe process restart correctly.
But I would like to know if its the case to for win 7 /vista / xp too.

So if some of you guys use thoses O.S please told me if it work as intended.

Last edited by Wagnard; 07-19-2013 at 17:28.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Signature GTX 690
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Gene V
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 07-19-2013, 19:24 | posts: 1,558 | Location: Laval (Qc) , Canada

2.8 Out

Fixed a possible hang(deadlock) with the application.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Signature GTX 690
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Gene V
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 07-19-2013, 21:20 | posts: 1,558 | Location: Laval (Qc) , Canada

3.0 is out.

Waiting result
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
dellon132
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
Processor: Intel E2180 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock
Memory: 3GB DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU: 450 Watt Power Supply
Default 07-19-2013, 21:40 | posts: 1,869

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wagnard View Post
3.0 is out.

Waiting result
The application crash that happens after the cleaner stops explorer is now non existent. I'm not quite sure about the explorer bug though as I was working on something else. Anyways if I do notice it I will let you know.

Last edited by dellon132; 07-19-2013 at 21:55.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Signature GTX 690
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Gene V
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 07-19-2013, 21:51 | posts: 1,558 | Location: Laval (Qc) , Canada

I had trouble understanding. But i think your saying that the crash is fixed?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
dellon132
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
Processor: Intel E2180 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock
Memory: 3GB DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU: 450 Watt Power Supply
Default 07-19-2013, 21:57 | posts: 1,869

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wagnard View Post
I had trouble understanding. But i think your saying that the crash is fixed?
Sorry I corrected my post. I thought I wrote what I wanted to say but it seems it was kept my head instead.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.