Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Frontpage news
Frontpage news Perhaps you have some news to report or want to check out the latest Guru3D headlines and comment ? Check it in here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Windows 8.1 to bring back familiar parts of Windows 7
Old
  (#1)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default Windows 8.1 to bring back familiar parts of Windows 7 - 04-22-2013, 08:16 | posts: 21,567 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Paul Thurrott posted on WinSuperSite.com, via unnamed sources, that the Windows team had objections to restoring the Start button for the first major update to Windows 8. However, it appears that Micr...

Windows 8.1 to bring back familiar parts of Windows 7
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
HeavyHemi
Ancient Guru
 
HeavyHemi's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI TITAN SC @ 1097/3105
Processor: i7 980x 4.3 Ghz 1.35 v
Mainboard: EVGA X58 E758
Memory: 12Gb Corsair Dom 2000
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200
Default 04-22-2013, 08:23 | posts: 3,593 | Location: Wooing whilst wearing only socks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hilbert Hagedoorn View Post
Paul Thurrott posted on WinSuperSite.com, via unnamed sources, that the Windows team had objections to restoring the Start button for the first major update to Windows 8. However, it appears that Micr...

Windows 8.1 to bring back familiar parts of Windows 7
Video already pulled Mr. H. While I've been using Win 8 for awhile and it works well, I do believe they should have left the option available for 'classic' mode.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Neo Cyrus
Ancient Guru
 
Neo Cyrus's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX HD 6970 @ 1015/6400
Processor: Xeon W3530 @ 4GHz
Mainboard: GA-X58A-UD3R Rev. 2.0
Memory: 6GB DDR3-2000 9-9-9-24-1T
Soundcard: SB ZxR + DT 990 Pro-250
PSU: Antec High Current 900W
Default 04-22-2013, 09:13 | posts: 7,512 | Location: GTA, Canada

This doesn't surprise me considering everyone and their dogs who I've encountered are annoyed by Win 8. My laptop came with Winblows 8 so I'm interested in finding out how much an upgrade license will cost. Whoever said just use Win 8 and you'll get used to it couldn't be more wrong, I still hate it. I'm more annoyed by Ribbon replacing common sense/menus than I am with Metro replacing the start menu. That and Win 8's search is far worse than Win 7's. Even something as commonplace as "Computer Management" is hidden.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
HeavyHemi
Ancient Guru
 
HeavyHemi's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI TITAN SC @ 1097/3105
Processor: i7 980x 4.3 Ghz 1.35 v
Mainboard: EVGA X58 E758
Memory: 12Gb Corsair Dom 2000
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200
Default 04-22-2013, 09:21 | posts: 3,593 | Location: Wooing whilst wearing only socks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neo Cyrus View Post
This doesn't surprise me considering everyone and their dogs who I've encountered are annoyed by Win 8. My laptop came with Winblows 8 so I'm interested in finding out how much an upgrade license will cost. Whoever said just use Win 8 and you'll get used to it couldn't be more wrong, I still hate it. I'm more annoyed by Ribbon replacing common sense/menus than I am with Metro replacing the start menu. That and Win 8's search is far worse than Win 7's. Even something as commonplace as "Computer Management" is hidden.
Are your Win+X keys broke?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Neo Cyrus
Ancient Guru
 
Neo Cyrus's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX HD 6970 @ 1015/6400
Processor: Xeon W3530 @ 4GHz
Mainboard: GA-X58A-UD3R Rev. 2.0
Memory: 6GB DDR3-2000 9-9-9-24-1T
Soundcard: SB ZxR + DT 990 Pro-250
PSU: Antec High Current 900W
Default 04-22-2013, 10:07 | posts: 7,512 | Location: GTA, Canada

Might be broken when combo'd with OEM installed Win 8. Because you know, better protect those users from themselves. Can't let them access basic tools, they might destroy their PCs.

Even when that shortcut works, that's still no reason to hide anything when it's searched for.

Edit: I like how MS's website doesn't list Win + X under their list of new shortcuts either.

Last edited by Neo Cyrus; 04-22-2013 at 10:19.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HIS R9-280x Iceq X2 Turbo
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: DDR3-2400 2x8GB
Soundcard: ALC898 + Microlab FC-730
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 04-22-2013, 10:12 | posts: 4,157 | Location: Australia

Now to make it less ugly The program title bars are just one area that looks ugly, along with the open-with menu (the listings use Windows 95 style icons on a square screen background, not just the icon on the open-with background).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
isidore
Ancient Guru
 
isidore's Avatar
 
Videocard: nVidia GTX670M
Processor: i7-3610QM @ 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus RoG
Memory: Asus 8Gb
Soundcard: Asus G75VW
PSU: Asus RoG
Default 04-22-2013, 10:17 | posts: 5,683 | Location: Timisoara, Romania

finally, maybe now i can upgrade..the interface of windows 8 is interesting, but i would like the opportunity of going back to my classic explorer..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
HitokiriX
Master Guru
 
HitokiriX's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 Ghz Ed
Processor: Intel i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6TD Deluxe
Memory: 6gb 3x2 triple chan
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 04-22-2013, 10:49 | posts: 264 | Location: New Zealand

Ahahahahahahaaha backtrack much? I love how they took choices away from users and now they have no choice but to change things back oh the delicious irony!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
GREGIX
Master Guru
 
GREGIX's Avatar
 
Videocard: C3D 7870 Tahiti LE
Processor: i2500k@4.5/4.2
Mainboard: asrock p67 pro3
Memory: 2x4gb kingston 1333 cl9
Soundcard: AsusDX+ML SOLO 7C
PSU: 550 ocz in Aerocool 3T
Default 04-22-2013, 10:55 | posts: 243 | Location: Poland

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeavyHemi View Post
Are your Win+X keys broke?
does he have to know key bindings?
Or anybody?
Besides...win key sucks hard, many players just rip it off for own good...nothing more frustrating than missclick with alt and going to desktop while fire exchange in bf3 or similar game...

Last edited by GREGIX; 04-22-2013 at 11:10.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
kitch9
Maha Guru
 
kitch9's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7990 3GB
Processor: i7 3770K @ 4.8
Mainboard: Asrock Extreme 4 Gen 3
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Thx Trustudio Pro
PSU: Corsair TX950W
Default 04-22-2013, 11:23 | posts: 1,886 | Location: Doncaster, England

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neo Cyrus View Post
Might be broken when combo'd with OEM installed Win 8. Because you know, better protect those users from themselves. Can't let them access basic tools, they might destroy their PCs.

Even when that shortcut works, that's still no reason to hide anything when it's searched for.

Edit: I like how MS's website doesn't list Win + X under their list of new shortcuts either.
Just right click bottom left corner dude, its not as hard as your hyperbole makes out.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Yxskaft
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 5770
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory: 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: Integrated
PSU: 650w
Default 04-22-2013, 11:27 | posts: 656

I don't think Windows 8 can be "saved" though.
Just like with how people still say Vista is crap, so will people do with Windows 8, no matter how many issues MS manages to rectify.

Last edited by Yxskaft; 04-22-2013 at 11:32.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
HeavyHemi
Ancient Guru
 
HeavyHemi's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI TITAN SC @ 1097/3105
Processor: i7 980x 4.3 Ghz 1.35 v
Mainboard: EVGA X58 E758
Memory: 12Gb Corsair Dom 2000
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200
Default 04-22-2013, 11:32 | posts: 3,593 | Location: Wooing whilst wearing only socks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neo Cyrus View Post
Might be broken when combo'd with OEM installed Win 8. Because you know, better protect those users from themselves. Can't let them access basic tools, they might destroy their PCs.

Even when that shortcut works, that's still no reason to hide anything when it's searched for.

Edit: I like how MS's website doesn't list Win + X under their list of new shortcuts either.
Sure they list it...sheesh...

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/w...oard-shortcuts

And gosh when I hit the Win key and type compu... and golly! Computer Management shows up.

Last edited by HeavyHemi; 04-22-2013 at 11:34.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Neo Cyrus
Ancient Guru
 
Neo Cyrus's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX HD 6970 @ 1015/6400
Processor: Xeon W3530 @ 4GHz
Mainboard: GA-X58A-UD3R Rev. 2.0
Memory: 6GB DDR3-2000 9-9-9-24-1T
Soundcard: SB ZxR + DT 990 Pro-250
PSU: Antec High Current 900W
Default 04-22-2013, 11:33 | posts: 7,512 | Location: GTA, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by kitch9 View Post
Just right click bottom left corner dude, its not as hard as your hyperbole makes out.
Hardly a hyperbole, I didn't even know that was possible. If I didn't know, what are the odds an average user does when Microsoft don't even list it under their list of changes or new functions? What are the odds a first time user would know? Compare that to a first time user simply entering what they want in a search bar.

And I reiterate, that is still no reason to hide it from a search. What if I simply wanted a quick way to pin an icon rather than use a menu so I can access it in a single click rather than two? I don't see why any function or tool should be hidden from a search.
Quote:
Originally Posted by HeavyHemi View Post
Sure they list it...sheesh...

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/w...oard-shortcuts

And gosh when I hit the Win key and type compu... and golly! Computer Management shows up.
No, they don't: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-CA/w...ortcuts#1TC=t1

Computer management only appears in a search if admin tools are enabled or if it has been manually pinned. By default it does not show, nor does any other "administrator" tool.

I don't see why everyone is so defensive when it's such a pointless limitation. I searched for it, it didn't show, there is no reason for that to be regardless how many shortcuts or methods there are to access it. Next will you argue that the Ribbon interface or Metro are also good ideas?

Last edited by Neo Cyrus; 04-22-2013 at 11:38.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
HeavyHemi
Ancient Guru
 
HeavyHemi's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI TITAN SC @ 1097/3105
Processor: i7 980x 4.3 Ghz 1.35 v
Mainboard: EVGA X58 E758
Memory: 12Gb Corsair Dom 2000
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200
Default 04-22-2013, 11:35 | posts: 3,593 | Location: Wooing whilst wearing only socks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neo Cyrus View Post
Hardly a hyperbole, I didn't even know that was possible. If I didn't know, what are the odds an average user does when Microsoft don't even list it under their list of changes or new functions? What are the odds a first time user would know? Compare that to a first time user simply entering what they want in a search bar.

And I reiterate, that is still no reason to hide it from a search. What if I simply wanted a quick way to pin an icon rather than use a menu so I can access it in a single click rather than two? I don't see why any function or tool should be hidden from a search.
The average user can read at a 8th grade level. Come on. I can see not liking the interface, but in all of 10 minutes you could have discovered how to use all these things easily.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
HeavyHemi
Ancient Guru
 
HeavyHemi's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI TITAN SC @ 1097/3105
Processor: i7 980x 4.3 Ghz 1.35 v
Mainboard: EVGA X58 E758
Memory: 12Gb Corsair Dom 2000
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200
Default 04-22-2013, 11:38 | posts: 3,593 | Location: Wooing whilst wearing only socks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neo Cyrus View Post
Hardly a hyperbole, I didn't even know that was possible. If I didn't know, what are the odds an average user does when Microsoft don't even list it under their list of changes or new functions? What are the odds a first time user would know? Compare that to a first time user simply entering what they want in a search bar.

And I reiterate, that is still no reason to hide it from a search. What if I simply wanted a quick way to pin an icon rather than use a menu so I can access it in a single click rather than two? I don't see why any function or tool should be hidden from a search.

No, they don't: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-CA/w...ortcuts#1TC=t1

Computer management only appears in a search if admin tools are enabled or if it has been manually pinned. By default it does not show, nor does any other "administrator" tool.
I just posted the link for you. You're silly.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Neo Cyrus
Ancient Guru
 
Neo Cyrus's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX HD 6970 @ 1015/6400
Processor: Xeon W3530 @ 4GHz
Mainboard: GA-X58A-UD3R Rev. 2.0
Memory: 6GB DDR3-2000 9-9-9-24-1T
Soundcard: SB ZxR + DT 990 Pro-250
PSU: Antec High Current 900W
Default 04-22-2013, 11:40 | posts: 7,512 | Location: GTA, Canada

I can't tell if you're serious, I searched for a list of new commands, which is what I said. It's not there. You're grasping at straws. And I'm not sure if you understand that shortcut doesn't work for me either. I haven't tried right clicking the corner yet but I wouldn't be surprised if that's disabled by default as well.

Name one good reason for anything to be hidden from the search.

Shall I complain about more things since you have no real argument against that complaint? Why does it ask for permission to proceed on most things when I am logged into an admin account and UAC is disabled?

Last edited by Neo Cyrus; 04-22-2013 at 11:45.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
d_mouse
Maha Guru
 
d_mouse's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 @ 1175/1500
Processor: FX 8320 @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus 990FX Sabertooth R2
Memory: 168GB ADATA XPG V2 2400
Soundcard: Auzen 7.1 X-Plosion
PSU: Corsair HX 850
Default 04-22-2013, 12:04 | posts: 949 | Location: Land Down Under

Quote:
Originally Posted by GREGIX View Post
Besides...win key sucks hard, many players just rip it off for own good...nothing more frustrating than missclick with alt and going to desktop while fire exchange in bf3 or similar game...
Or they just buy a gaming keyboard where you can disable the win key......
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
warlord
Master Guru
 
warlord's Avatar
 
Videocard: amd 7850 cf
Processor: i7 3770k @4.8 HT
Mainboard: Msi Mpower Z77
Memory: 32gb ddr3 geil evo
Soundcard: creative
PSU: ax1200i corsair
Default 04-22-2013, 12:18 | posts: 497

that ain't gonna happen, it's just a different w8 version, nothing more nothing less.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
S_IV
Member Guru
 
S_IV's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX770 Windforce/660 phsx
Processor: Intel Core i5-3570K
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 2x4GB
Soundcard: Philips HTR-9900 7+1 HT
PSU: Seasonic 620W
Default 04-22-2013, 12:39 | posts: 136 | Location: Istanbul

for performance wise microsoft team's ok, for usability they're a bit unstable but for visuality wise they clearly ran out of ideas.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
kitch9
Maha Guru
 
kitch9's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7990 3GB
Processor: i7 3770K @ 4.8
Mainboard: Asrock Extreme 4 Gen 3
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Thx Trustudio Pro
PSU: Corsair TX950W
Default 04-22-2013, 13:02 | posts: 1,886 | Location: Doncaster, England

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neo Cyrus View Post
Hardly a hyperbole, I didn't even know that was possible. If I didn't know, what are the odds an average user does when Microsoft don't even list it under their list of changes or new functions? What are the odds a first time user would know? Compare that to a first time user simply entering what they want in a search bar.

And I reiterate, that is still no reason to hide it from a search. What if I simply wanted a quick way to pin an icon rather than use a menu so I can access it in a single click rather than two? I don't see why any function or tool should be hidden from a search.

No, they don't: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-CA/w...ortcuts#1TC=t1

Computer management only appears in a search if admin tools are enabled or if it has been manually pinned. By default it does not show, nor does any other "administrator" tool.

I don't see why everyone is so defensive when it's such a pointless limitation. I searched for it, it didn't show, there is no reason for that to be regardless how many shortcuts or methods there are to access it. Next will you argue that the Ribbon interface or Metro are also good ideas?
There's half a dozen or so new things to learn, its not hard fella. Do you avoid using Android machines too as you'll have to learn new stuff?

Search drags up everything for me what are you looking for?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Svarog
Ancient Guru
 
Svarog's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 680 4GB
Processor: Intel Core 4770K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB G.Skill ARES 2133 MHz
Soundcard: SoundBlaster ZxR
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760
Default 04-22-2013, 13:08 | posts: 3,839 | Location: The Netherlands

Doubt it's gonna be the old Windows 7 Start Menu, but instead a Start Button that opens the Metro Interface.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Fender178
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: R9 290 Tri-x
Processor: i7 4790k @ 4.4ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z97 Pro
Memory: Gskill Ares 16gb 2133mhz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair AX 860W
Default 04-22-2013, 13:12 | posts: 1,753 | Location: Pennsylvania

I hope that you can turn off the direct desktop boot if anyone wants to try the new Windows 8 interface. Or for the users who are used to the Metro interface.

Last edited by Fender178; 04-22-2013 at 13:17.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
MasterBash
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 SC/ACX
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Formula
Memory: G.Skill RipjawsX 2133
Soundcard: Creative ZxR
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1000w
Default 04-22-2013, 13:18 | posts: 632

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neo Cyrus View Post
I can't tell if you're serious, I searched for a list of new commands, which is what I said. It's not there. You're grasping at straws. And I'm not sure if you understand that shortcut doesn't work for me either. I haven't tried right clicking the corner yet but I wouldn't be surprised if that's disabled by default as well.

Name one good reason for anything to be hidden from the search.

Shall I complain about more things since you have no real argument against that complaint? Why does it ask for permission to proceed on most things when I am logged into an admin account and UAC is disabled?
If you’re not familiar with keyboard shortcuts—or you’d like to see a list of shortcuts in one place—see the bigger list of keyboard shortcuts.

Straight from the website. Whoopie doo. Its not under the "new", but if you are not aware of a shortcut, you might want to read them all.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
sapo_joe
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 SC ACX2.0
Processor: AMD PhenomII X6 1090T
Mainboard: Asus M4A78 Pro
Memory: 8GB DDRII 667Mhz Dual
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium
PSU: 620W Antec Gamer
Default 04-22-2013, 14:45 | posts: 434 | Location: Brazil

Finally a new-usable windows!

If it has a proper desktop experience, I'll be glad to upgrade... For now, Windows 7 X64 for me!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780
Processor: i7 920 3.5GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: EVGA 850w Supernova soon
Default 04-22-2013, 14:58 | posts: 7,098 | Location: Dubai

I'll believe it when I see it.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.